Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA

Bookseller : B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

 
La Tentation de Saint-Antoine
Flaubert, Gustave
Paris: Charpentier & Cie, 1888. Early edition. Very good in original contemporary half calf and cloth. Some wear and pages show some moderate foxing throughout.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
Ladies & Gentlemen
Arno, Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1951. First edition, first printing. Very good in a very good jacket with wear, a few chips and tape repairs.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Lady in the Shower
Arno, Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1967. First edition, first printing. Very good in a very good price-clipped jacket with some wear and creasing to the edges and a few small closed tears.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
The Lady is Cold and Other Poems
White, E. B
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1929. First edition, second state binding. White's first book. A very good copy with wear and rubbing to corners, gilt faded spine, and spine a bit shaken.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
The Lady is Cold
White, E. B
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1929. First edition, first printing in first issue binding. Fine book in a jacket with significant loss to spine and front panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$725.00

 
The Last Flower
Thurber, James [Mitchell, Joseph]
The Last Flower
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1939. First edition, first printing. A special association copy and from the library of Joseph Mitchell. Inscribed by Thurber ten days before publication to his mistress, Ann Honeycutt. Thurber quotes two lines of dialogue as part of the presentation inscription. A good book with wear and chipping in a very good or better jacket with some edge wear and a few small closed tears.. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$3,500.00

 
The Last Tycoon
Fitzgerald, F. Scott
The Last Tycoon
New York: Charles Scribners, 1941. First edition, first printing. Fine in an unclipped lightly worn and rubbed jacket with some light fading to spine, a few very tiny chips and tears, else a very good and bright copy. Very difficult to find in better than decent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$4,000.00

 
Le Petit Prince (The Little Prince)
Saint-Exupéry, Antoine De
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1943. First edition. With color illustrations by the author. Near fine in a jacket with some chipping to the spine and at jacket folds, splitting and staining to lower spine, spine toned, a few short tears to panels, small former owner signature to front endpaper, else very good. This first edition in French is considerably scarcer than the English translation.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$2,500.00

 
Leaves of Grass
Whitman, Walt
Leaves of Grass
Camden, New Jersey: Author's Edition, 1876. One of 600 copies, signed by Whitman on the title page and additionally inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Charles Francis Tonge / from the author." Original white quarter calf and corners, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering to spine label. Light wear and rubbing to edges, toning to spine and along calf edges. Internally, very clean without the usual foxing to text, hinges cracked and secure. Myerson A2.5.c; BAL 21412.. Signed by ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$10,000.00

 
Let ‘Em Eat Cake
KAUFMAN, George S.; RYSKIND, Morrie; GERSHWIN, Ira
Let ‘Em Eat Cake
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a very good or better jacket with some wear, and fading to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
Let Your Mind Alone!
Thurber, James
Let Your Mind Alone!
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1937. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good price-clipped jacket with light wear, fading and slight chipping to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$325.00

 
The Letters of Alexander Woollcott
Woollcott, Alexander
New York: Viking Press, 1944. First edition, first printing. Edited by Beatrice Kaufman and Joseph Hennessey. Near fine a jacket with light wear and some soiling to rear panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$35.00

 
Letters of James Joyce
Joyce, James
New York: Viking Press, 1966. Edited in 1957 by Stuart Gilbert. 3 volumes in original publisher's slipcase. Fine in near fine jackets with light wear and toning to spines. The slipcase show some wear, rubbing and some flaking to edges.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$220.00

 
Lie Down in Darkness
Styron, William
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1951. First edition, first printing. Very good book in a jacket with several chips, tears and rubbing, toning to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$85.00

 
The Life and Times of Martha Hepplethwaite
Sullivan, Frank
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1926. First edition, first printing. Very good in original cloth with some rubbing and toning to spine, and some light soiling.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
The Life of Our Lord: Written for His Children During the Years 1846 to 1849
Dickens, Charles
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1934. First edition. The manuscript, kept secret in the Dickens family, and first published here in book form 85 years later. Original green cloth with some light fading to spine in the original dust jacket with a few tiny near upper spine and some toning to spine, else very good or better.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
Light in August
Faulkner, William
New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1932. First edition, first printing. Very good or better in an unclipped jacket with some wear and chipping to spine (lettering unaffected), sunning to spine, two small tears to lower edge of the front panel, and free of any repairs or restoration.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Like a Hole in the Head
Banbury, Jen
Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. Fine book in a Fine unclipped jacket.. Hardcover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
The Little King
Soglow, O
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1933. First edition, first printing. Near fine and lightly bumped in the scarce jacket with some edge wear, a few chips and tears.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
The Little Lady Of The Big House
London, Jack
New York: The Macmillan Co., 1916. First edition, first printing. Publisher's blue pictorial cloth and illustrated. Good or better with rubbing to cover and wear to edges, lacking ffep, read hinge slightly cracked, otherwise tight and clean.. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (16)
Signed (6)
With photos (6)