Titles starting with L from B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 45
L'Oeuvre du Chevalier Andrea de Nerciat
Paris: Bibliotheque des Curieux, 1911. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers toned, spine chipped with some loss to lower spine, some light staining to rear wrapper and internally very good.. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
La Batalla del 5 de Mayo
Mexico: Ediciones Margen, 1962. Small folio in paperwraps, signed and inscribed by Arzubide in year of publication. Light offsetting to covers, a few stray marks to rear cover, a few small tears to spine, pages toned.. Signed by Author. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
La Increible y Triste Historia de la Candida Erendira y de su Abuela Desalmada
Mexico: Editorial Hermes, 1972. First edition. Original publisher's pictorial wraps. Signed and dated by Marquez to front endpaper. A very good to near fine copy with light wear to the extremities. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
La aventura de Miguel Littín clandestino en Chile
Bogotá: Oveja Negra Editorial, 1986. First edition. Signed and inscribed by Marquez to the title page, translation: "Where no one /can decide for others, /Gabriel." About near fine, lacking front endpaper, else a fine copy in an about fine jacket. Seldom found signed by author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
La increíble y triste historia de la cándida Eréndira y de su abuela desalmada
Mexico: Editorial Hermes, 1972. First edition. Original paper wraps.A good copy with light wear to edges, some staining to rear cover and some light soiling.. First Edition. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
La luz en el Yunque
México: Ediciones Era, 1965. First edition. Inscribed by Bartra on front free endpaper to writer Emmanuel Carballo. Very good plus with very light edgewear and slightest darkening to spine.. Signed by Author. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
La mala Hora
México: Ediciones Era, 1968. First Mexican edition, third impression (first issue 1966). Paperwraps. Very good, a reading copy with wear and creasing to the spine and extremities.. Original Wraps. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Ladies & Gentlemen
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1951. First edition, first printing. Very good in a very good jacket with wear, a few chips and tape repairs.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Lady Chatterley's Lover
Florence: Privately Printed, 1928. Pirated edition, in red cloth with art deco-style label to spine, title page in red and black. 315 pages. Very good with minor fraying to lower edge of spine, small chip to spine label, 1" closed tear to rear free endpaper. A nice copy, pirated in the same year the true first was printed, also in Florence. Widely considered to be Lawrence's masterpiece, Lady Chatterley's Lover was banned in both Britain and the US, inciting high demand for pirated copies.. Har... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Lady in the Shower
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1967. First edition, first printing. Very good in a very good price-clipped jacket with some wear and creasing to the edges and a few small closed tears.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Lady is Cold
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1929. First edition, first printing in first issue binding. Fine book in a jacket with significant loss to spine and front panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$725.00
The Land of Heart's Desire
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. First edition of Yeats' first play, one of 500 copies. Cover and title page with Aubrey Beardsley illustration. Publisher's purple-pink paper covers, page edges untrimmed. Some flaking and a few tears to spine but still well intact, covers very lightly foxed and faded, former owner inscription to front cover and bookplate to endpaper, offsetting to front free endpaper. Housed in a custom folding case. Overall, a well-preserved copy of this fragile book, Yeats' firs... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
Las vísperas de España
Buenos Aires: Sur, 1937. First edition. Rebound in blue cloth with gilt spine. Inscribed by Reyes to half-title in year of publication. Very good with some fraying to head of spine.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Last Exit to Brooklyn
New York: Grove Press, 1964. First edition, first printing. Black cloth over red marbled boards, yellow and white dust jacket. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket with very faint toning, light creasing to spine ends and tiny ¼ inch closed tear to rear panel. An attractive copy, without any nicks or rubbing. Basis for the 1989 film.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Last Poems and Two Plays
Dublin: Cuala Press, 1939. First edition. One of 500 copies. Original publisher's paper-covered boards over linen spine. An excellent copy with a slight trace of fading to the upper edge of the rear board, and an attractive former owner inscription first blank, else a very clean and fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Last Tycoon
New York: Charles Scribners, 1941. First edition, first printing. Fine in an unclipped lightly worn and rubbed jacket with some light fading to spine, a few very tiny chips and tears, else a very good and bright copy. Very difficult to find in better than decent condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,000.00
Leaves of Grass
Camden, New Jersey: Author's Edition, 1876. One of 600 copies, signed by Whitman on the title page and additionally inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Charles Francis Tonge / from the author." Original white quarter calf and corners, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering to spine label. Light wear and rubbing to edges, toning to spine and along calf edges. Internally, very clean without the usual foxing to text, hinges cracked and secure. Myerson A2.5.c; BAL 21412.. Signed by ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10,000.00
Let Em Eat Cake
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1933. First edition, first printing. Fine book in a very good or better jacket with some wear, and fading to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Let Your Mind Alone!
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1937. First edition, first printing. Near fine book in a very good price-clipped jacket with light wear, fading and slight chipping to spine.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
The Letter of Robert Louis Stevenson
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. Third edition. Four volumes. Former owner bookplate to the front pastedown of each volume. Bound in 3/4 navy calf over blue cloth boards. Near fine with minor wear to the extremities. Overall a tight and attractive set.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (33)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (9)
With photos (37)

