Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

 
L'Amerique devant l'Europe, Principes et Interets
Gasparin, Agenor, comte de
Paris:: Michel Levy Freres,, 1862. First edition, an ex-library copy with their bookplate and occasional scattered embossed stamp and penciled notation.. Some rubbing, browning and wear; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, early full buckram, morocco label, viii, 356 pages. An analysis of the economic and political situation in both the North and the South in relation to Europe. Sabin 26725: "Written with great ability in defence of the North. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
L'Evolution et la Vie . . . Troisieme Edition, Revue et augmentee
Cochin, Denys
Paris:: G.Masson,, 1888. Stated third edition; the first appeared in 1886.. Wrappers somewhat soiled; some minor wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed blue wrappers, [343] pages. A few gatherings unopened. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
La Betterave de Distillerie et La Betterave Fourragere
Malpeaux, L[eopold]
La Betterave de Distillerie et La Betterave Fourragere
Paris:: Gauthier-Villars,, [n. d.].. First edition?. Cheap paper browning a bit; some minor wear; a very good copy.. 12mo, original flexible blue cloth, 194, [2] pages, 16 pages ads. On using beets in industrial alcohol production; statistics on production and prices here run through 1901. With information on beet varieties, production hints, production of silage, etc. Small later bookseller's ticket on the front free paste-down. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
La Danza de las Sombras: Segunda Parte (La Politica)
Arguedas, Alcides
La Danza de las Sombras: Segunda Parte (La Politica)
Barcelona:: Sobs. de López Robert y Compa.,, 1934.. First edition.. Somewhat browned; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 396, [1] pages, unopened. The separately published second part of this late work from the Bolivian historian and man of letters Arguesas, with much on political ferment in South America. Small neat stamp of a La Paz bookseller on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
La Radio-Tellurie appliquée à la Recherche de l'Eau. Par M. Larvaron de Rennes
Larvaron, M[aurice]
La Radio-Tellurie appliquée à la Recherche de l'Eau. Par M. Larvaron de Rennes
8vo, original printed pictorial yellow wrappers, 32 pages. Illus. The study of water-witchery and dowsing placed on a semi-scientific footing. OCLC and CCFr each note only copies at BNF & Bibliothèque Sainte-Geneviève, though the Library of Congress copyright catalogue (whence cometh M. Larvaron's given name) would suggest a copy was sent to DLC.... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
La Sottisiade, ou le Siége de l'Institut, Poème Epi-Satiri-Burlesque en Six Chants
[French Literature]. [Anonymous]
La Sottisiade, ou le Siége de l'Institut, Poème Epi-Satiri-Burlesque en Six Chants
Paris:: P. Mongie aîné,, 1812.. First edition.. Some light soiling and wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed (lacks wrappers), 78 pages. An anonymous satire on French literary figures (including some dramatic figures) in Alexandrines, owing an obvious debt to the Dunciad. Includes the half-title. Unattributed in Brunet and all the expected places. CCFr notes three copies at BNF and a copy at the municipal library of Besançon, to which OCLC adds Cambridge University. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
La Terza Giornata delle Novelle de'Novizi
Fortini, Pietro
Siena:: Per gli Eredi di Francesco Quinza,, 1811. First edition thus.. Early ink title on spine and notation on front wrapper; rather worn, with some old creases; a little light scattered foxing. A very good copy.. 12mo, original blue wrappers, [iv] + 192 pages. A series of erotic and romantic tales in the manner of Boccaccio from this 16th century Siennese author, giving an early look at Siennese parlor games and generally known as La Giornata della Novelle dei Novizi. "La litterature siennoise du X... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
La Voz de la Verdad, desde un Lugar Solitario de la Campaña de Buenos Aires [caption title]
(Argentina). C., F. M
La Voz de la Verdad, desde un Lugar Solitario de la Campaña de Buenos Aires [caption title]
[At the foot of the text:] Buenos Aires:: Imprenta de Alvarez,, [1822].. First edition.. A few light old folds, some soiling on the verso, a few small spots; a very good copy.. Single sheet folio handbill printed recto and verso, approx. 12.5 x 8 inches, untrimmed. Signed in type at the foot of the text F. M. C., this rare political piece dates from the secular anti-clerical reforms of Ravadiva's republican government, which managed to dissolve the religious orders and abolished the tithe. This handbi... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
La manifestacion hostil hecha al doctor don Telemaco Orihuela el dia de su llegada a esta ciudad. Coleccion de algunos articulos publicados en el diario "El Sol" [wrapper title]
Orihuela, Telemaco
Cuzco:: Tipografia de "El Comercio,, 1906. First edition.. Wrappers spotted and worn; some dust-soiling and light spotting to the outer edges of the leaves; a good, sound copy. OCLC notes two copies (both at Cal).. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 25 pages, printed in double columns. Political controversy regarding the hostile reception afforded to the Peruvian Senator Orihuela, evidently relating to his advocacy for construction of a railway along a particular route; to judge from the four letters fr... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
The Ladies' Vase of Wild Flowers: A Collection of Gems from the Best Authors. By Miss Colman
[Gift Book]. Colman, [Pamela]
Auburn, N.Y.:: J. C. Derby and Company,, 1848. A later printing of this gift book anthology.. Cloth a little sunned and worn; a little staining in the endpapers; a very good copy.. 16mo, original gilt pictorial blind-stamped brown cloth, 126 pages. Color lithograph floral frontispiece. With poetical extracts from Bryant, Brainerd, Fitz-Greene Halleck, Elizabeth Barrett, etc. etc. Early Detroit penciled ownership signature to the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Lake County History
Federal Writers' Project
Lake County History
(Lake County Center:: Western Reserve Historical Society,, 1941).. First edition.. Somewhat soiled and a bit worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers, 100 pages. Illus. Small ink date stamp, Jul 1941, at the head of the front wrapper and title page. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Lake Erie Vacationland in Ohio. A Guide to the Sandusky Bay Region
American Guide Series
Lake Erie Vacationland in Ohio. A Guide to the Sandusky Bay Region
Sandusky:: Stephens Printing Company,, (1941).. First edition, wrappers issue.. Wrappers somewhat foxed and a little worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original pictorial wrappers, 129 pages. 10 inserted plates, one folding map. Midget City in Milan merits a photo but no mention in the historical sketch of the town. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Lamara and Other Poems
Meyer, George Homer
San Francisco:: A. Roman & Co.,, 1878. First edition.. Just slightly worn; a very good copy.. 12mo, original decorated green cloth, gilt lettering. A collection of verse from a Sonoma, California author, published "on the occasion of the Author's twentieth birth-day." In a presentation copy we handled about five years ago, the author referred to these verses as "youthful atrocities," and though this sober assessment rings somewhat true there are several pieces of California int... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Las Conferencias del "Denver" 1926 [wrapper title]
Barcenas Meneses, J[ose] [and Lawrence Dennis]
Las Conferencias del "Denver" 1926 [wrapper title]
8vo, original printed brown wrappers, liii, [3], 79 pages. Plates, illus. An account of the peace negotiations between Nicaragua Liberal and Conservative parties in the wake of the civil unrest following a coup in late 1925 by General Emiliano Chamorro. The negotiations were held aboard the United States naval cruiser Denver in Corinto and proved unsuccessful, which allowed President Coolidge to send in the marines to protect American industrial interests and kept the civil war bubbling along through the 19... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
The Last Speech and Confession of Mr. John Southworth a Popish Priest, at his Execution at Tyburn, June 28, 1654. Fully discovering the Papists Design to Obtain Toleration and Liberty of Conscience; and to that End the Late Rebellion was begun and carried
Southworth, John
London:: Printed for Henry Brome,, 1679. First edition.. Aside from the split, a very good copy.. Folio, unbound bifolium (split and detached along the spine), [ii], 2 pages. The last words of an English Catholic martyr (since canonized in 1970), here published in the wake of the Popish Plot hysteria as evidence of an ongoing conspiracy of Catholics to subvert the British monarchy dating back to the Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
The Latest. Psychology, Hypnotism, Personal Magnetism, and Clairvoyance
Barnes, William A
(Boston:: William A. Barnes,, 1898.). First edition, an ex-library copy with their small embossed stamp to the upper corner of the last few leaves.. Front wrapper a bit soiled, chipped and loose; some general light wear; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed (retaining original front wrapper), 95 pages. 11 plates. The Boston healer and hypnotist includes dialogues and case studies of his wonderful powers, suggesting that with a few lessons at his hands you too can possess these powers. Barnes also suggests th... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Latherum Dum, Latherum De, or Words to that Effect. Vide Tyne Mercury Report of young Mister Ord's Speech [caption title]
[Northumberland]
Latherum Dum, Latherum De, or Words to that Effect. Vide Tyne Mercury Report of young Mister Ord's Speech [caption title]
Newcastle:: Hernaman & Perring, Journal-Office, Pilgrim Street,, [ca. 1830?].. Some light soiling and wear; in very good condition. Not found on OCLC.. Broadside, 12-3/4 x 9-1/2 inches. A satirical verse attack in four stanzas: "Oh good Lord! are we all to be bored / To death by that juvenile 'Orator Ord?' / He preaches long speeches, / Bewails and beseeches, / While the Radicals suck up his blarney like leeches:-- / ALL the Tories, God help them, will surely be floored / By the logic of ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Laughing Song from Auber's Manon Lascaut [caption title]
[American Song Sheet]
New York:: H. De Marsan,, [n. d.].. One edge browned; a little worn; in very good condition.. Broadside, 10 x 6-5/8 inches. De Marsan clown border. My story, yes, c'est AMOUREUSE." Three verses. Wolf 1230. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Law of Proportion in the Church of GOD: Considered in a Pastoral Address of . . . Bishop of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Virginia, to the Minister and Members Thereof
Meade, William
Alexandria [Virginia]:: Printed at the Sou: Churchman Office,, 1843.. First edition.. Somewhat foxed; lacks wrappers; a bit soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed, 56 pages. Tipped-in errata slip. The low-church bishop includes the expected flings against the Church of Rome. American Imprints 43-3413. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Lay Evangelism. A Paper Read Before the Presbyterian Ministerial Association of Cincinnati, April 19, 1875, on Providence as an Interpreter of Scripture . . . Published at the Request of the Association
Stanton, R[obert] L[ivingston]
Cincinnati:: Elms Street Printing Company,, 1875. First edition.. Some light vertical creasing; some dust-soiling; a very good copy. OCLC notes three locations.. 8vo, original printed wrappers (lacks rear wrapper), 28 pages. An argument on the benefits of lay evangelism, with special reference to the successes of D. L. Moody, originally presented to the Presbyterian Ministerial Association of Cincinnati; the topic evidently engendered some dissension in the ranks of the Association and earlier publication... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 109
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (86)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)
With photos (36)