Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Donald Heald Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Donald Heald Rare Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Donald Heald Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 339
Sort by:

 
L'Abbaye St. Amand, Rouen
SHOTTER BOYS, Thomas (1803-1874)
L'Abbaye St. Amand, Rouen
[London]: 1839. Lithograph by Shotter Boys. Printed in colours by Charles Hullmandel, deluxe edition, trimmed to the subject as issued, mounted on archival mount. 14 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. A very fine image from Boys' 'Picturesque Architecture in Paris, Ghent, Antwerp, Rouen &c': ''a work of exceeding beauty' (Abbey) and one of the most important in the history of English colour-printing. This print represents part of what was the first serious challenge to the supremacy in Engla... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$875.00

 
L'Afrique Dressée Sur les Relationes les Plus Recentes et rectifiées sur les dernieres observations
[NOLIN, Jean-Baptiste (1657-1725)] and Jean-Baptiste NOLIN II (1686-1762)
L'Afrique Dressée Sur les Relationes les Plus Recentes et rectifiées sur les dernieres observations
Paris: Chez l'auteur rue s.Jacques au dessous de la rue Mathurins a l'Enseigne de la Place des Victoires, 1740. Copper-engraved wall map, with original outline colour, of four joined sheets, surrounded by text and vignettes printed on separate sheets, backed onto old linen, with contemporary wooden rollers, overall in very good condition. 49 x 55 inches. A rare and monumental wall map of Africa by a great French master of cartography. Jean-Baptiste Nolin was one of the most accomplished and certain... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$25,000.00

 
L'Allumage Moderne / Magneto Lavalette Eisemann
GAMY-MONTAUT
L'Allumage Moderne / Magneto Lavalette Eisemann
Paris: [Mabileau & Co.], 1911. Hand-coloured pochoir print. Very good condition. approximately 31 x 15 1/8 inches. approximately 35 1/2 x 17 3/4 inches. Modern lightning. The Gamy-Montaut prints document various historical events in the early history of motorized transportation, including Power Boat Racing, Motorcycle and Motor Car Racing, Motor Car Touring, Zeppelins and Airplanes. Having observed the rapidly growing interest in cars and racing during the early years of motor cars, Ernest Montaut ( ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$850.00

 
L'Amazone femelle [Mealy Amazon (Amazona farinosa)] [Pl. 85]
BARRABAND, Jacques (1767/8-1809)
L'Amazone femelle [Mealy Amazon (Amazona farinosa)] [Pl.  85]
Paris: 1801-05. Colour-printed stipple engraving. Very good condition. Trimmed inside plate mark on three sides. 11 7/8 x 7 3/4 inches. 13 x 9 3/4 inches. Jacques Barraband was the finest ornithological artist of his time. The son of a weaver at the Aubusson Factory, he is first mentioned as a pupil of Joseph Malaine (1745-1809), the eminent flower painter, and is known to have worked for both the Gobelin Factory and the porcelain factory of Sèvres. His most important work was undoubtedly the 300 or... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
L'Amazone tête jaune [Yellow-headed Amazon (Amazona ochrocephala)] [Pl. 86]
BARRABAND, Jacques (1767/8-1809)
L'Amazone tête jaune [Yellow-headed Amazon (Amazona ochrocephala)] [Pl.  86]
Paris: 1801-05. Colour-printed stipple engraving, finished by hand, engraved by Bouquet, printed by Langlois. Very good condition. Trimmed within plate mark on three sides. 11 3/4 x 7 7/8 inches. 13 1/8 x 9 3/4 inches. Jacques Barraband was the finest ornithological artist of his time. The son of a weaver at the Aubusson Factory, he is first mentioned as a pupil of Joseph Malaine (1745-1809), the eminent flower painter, and is known to have worked for both the Gobelin Factory and the porcelain factory of S... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
L'Amazone Tapiré en rouge [Festive Amazon (Amazona festiva)] [Pl. 88]
BARRABAND, Jacques (1767/8-1809)
L'Amazone Tapiré en rouge [Festive Amazon (Amazona festiva)] [Pl.  88]
Paris: 1801-05. Colour-printed stipple engraving, finished by hand, engraved by Bouquet, printed by Langlois. Very good condition. Trimmed within plate mark on three sides. 11 5/8 x 8 1/2 inches. 12 7/8 x 9 5/8 inches. Jacques Barraband was the finest ornithological artist of his time. The son of a weaver at the Aubusson Factory, he is first mentioned as a pupil of Joseph Malaine (1745-1809), the eminent flower painter, and is known to have worked for both the Gobelin Factory and the porcelain factory of S... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
L'Amerique Suivant les dernieres Relations avec les Routes que l'on tient pour Les Indes Occidentales
DU VAL, Pierre (1618-1683)
L'Amerique Suivant les dernieres Relations avec les Routes que l'on tient pour Les Indes Occidentales
Paris: M[ademois]elle DuVal, dated 1679 [but 1688]. Copper-engraved wall map, with original outline colour, from Duval's "Carte de Geographie," on four unjoined sheets, expertly re-margined with laid paper on two sides of each sheet, compensating margins at the places where the maps were previously joined. Each sheet 19 1/8 x 23 5/8 inches, if joined the sheets would form a map measuring 34 x 45 inches. A magnificent seventeenth century wall map of the Americas and the Western Hemisphere by ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$14,500.00

 
L'Amerique Dressée sur les Relations les plus Recentes rectifiées sur les dernieres observations
[NOLIN, Jean-Baptiste (1657-1725)] and Jean-Baptiste NOLIN II (1686-1762)
L'Amerique Dressée sur les Relations les plus Recentes rectifiées sur les dernieres observations
Paris: Chez l'Auteur Rue St. Jacques au dessus de la Rue des Mathurins a lensgne. de la Place des Victoires, 1740. Copper-engraved wall map, with original outline colour, composed from four joined sheets, surrounded by text and vignettes printed on separate sheets, backed onto old linen, with contemporary wooden rollers. 49 x 55 inches. First state of a rare and monumental wall map of the Americas by a great French master of cartography. Jean-Baptiste Nolin was one of the most accomplished and certainl... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$65,000.00

 
L'Amerique Dressée sur les Relations les plus Recentes rectifiées sur les dernieres observations
[NOLIN, Jean-Baptiste (1657-1725)] and NOLIN, Jean-Baptiste II (1686-1762)
L'Amerique Dressée sur les Relations les plus Recentes rectifiées sur les dernieres observations
Paris: Chez l'Auteur Rue St. Jacques au dessus de la Rue des Mathurins a lensgne. de la Place des Victoires, 1740. Copper-engraved wall map, with original outline colour, on four unjoined sheets, each 21 5/8 x 28 inches, if joined would form a map measuring approximately 40 x 49 1/2 inches, in excellent condition. A rare and highly decorative large-scale map of the Americas, and one of the finest masterpieces produced by the Nolin family. Jean-Baptiste Nolin was one of the most accomplished and certain... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$45,000.00

 
L'Amerique Septentrionale
DE L'ISLE, Guillaume (1675-1726)
Paris: "chez l'Auteur sur le quai de l'Horloge", 1700 [1718]. Copper- engraved map, period hand-colouring in outline. 21 x 28 1/4 inches. A foundation map of America. "In 1700, Claude and Guillaume De L'Isle [first] published their foundation map of North America. What better way to usher in the eighteenth century cartographically than with this significant and influential map. It encapsulates an era in which the French exemplified a reliance on scientific mapping and beautiful... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,600.00

 
L'Amerique Septentrionale
DE L'ISLE, Guillaume (1675-1726)
Paris: "Chez l'Auteur sur le Quai de l'Horloge", 1700 [circa 1708]. Copper- engraved map, period hand-colouring in outline. 19 3/4 x 26 1/8 inches. A foundation map of America. "In 1700, Claude and Guillaume De L'Isle [first] published their foundation map of North America. What better way to usher in the eighteenth century cartographically than with this significant and influential map. It encapsulates an era in which the French exemplified a reliance on scientific mapping and... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,750.00

 
L'Amerique suivant le R. P. Charlevoix J.te, Mr. De La Condamine, et plusiers autres nouv.le observations
LE ROUGE, Georges Louis (1712-90)
Paris: 1746. Copper-engraved map, period hand-colouring in outline. Table at the bottom left. 21 3/4 x 30 3/4 inches. Mid-18th century French map of North and South America showing the latest Russian and English discoveries in the Arctic: one of the earliest depictions of the discoveries of Bering's second expedition. This decorative map by Le Rouge shows North and South America, with the discoveries of Charlevoix and Condamine added in Canada and the Amazon, respectively. Interestingly, it also show... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$1,800.00

 
L'Art Hindou. Voyage aux Indes Orientales
HAAS, Frédéric
L'Art Hindou. Voyage aux Indes Orientales
Paris: Typographie Chr. Krüsi, 1885. Small folio. (15 1/4 x 11 3/4 inches). [4], [1, verso blank], 47 pp. French text in two columns. 31 albumen photographs on captioned mounts (one signed in the image by Samuel Bourne, another by Robert Phillips, the others unsigned). (Scattered foxing to the text, repaired tear to one text leaf). Publisher's red pebbled cloth, front cover decoratively tooled with a gilt and black border and titled in gilt, rear cover with a decoratively tooled black border, spin... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$7,000.00

 
L'Art dans la Décoration Extérieure des Livres en France et à l'etranger. Les couvertures illustrées. Les cartonnages d'editeurs. La reliure d'art
UZANNE, Octave (1851-1931)
L'Art dans la Décoration Extérieure des Livres en France et à l'etranger. Les couvertures illustrées. Les cartonnages d'editeurs. La reliure d'art
Paris: Société Française d'Editions d'Art, 1898. Quarto. (10 3/4 x 7 3/4 inches). Two-colour decorative title and additional title, numerous illustrations, many printed in a tone, 128 plates printed recto and verso of 64 leaves, most printed in a tone. Contemporary dark blue half morocco by J. Kauffmann, the flat spine with an overall design incorporating an onlaid shaped red morocco panel lettered in gilt with the author and title, the area above tooled with small flowerheads a... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
L'Asie Dressée sur les Nouvelles Observations Faites en toutes les Parties de la Terre et Rectifieés
[NOLIN, Jean-Baptiste (1657-1725)] and Jean-Baptiste NOLIN II (1686-1762)
L'Asie Dressée sur les Nouvelles Observations Faites en toutes les Parties de la Terre et Rectifieés
Paris: Chez J.B. Nolin le Fils Geografe sur le Quay de l'Horloge du Palais a l'Enseigne de la Place des Victoires entre le Rue de Harlay et le Pont Neuf, 1740. Copper-engraved wall map, with original outline colour, of four joined sheets, surrounded by text and vignettes printed on separate sheets, backed onto old linen, with contemporary wooden rollers, overall in very good condition. 49 x 55 inches. A rare and monumental wall map of Asia by one of the great French masters of cartography. Jean-Bap... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$45,000.00

 
L'Asie/reveue et augmentée
DU VAL, Pierre (1618-1683)
L'Asie/reveue et augmentée
Paris: 1684. Engraved with period outline colour. Good condition, expertly repaired split at centerfold and parallel tear from the base. Mild toning due to age. Small crease lower left. 16 1/4 x 20 3/4 inches. 18 x 24 inches. Pierre Duval was Nicholas Sanson's nephew, and his work was primarily editing and augmenting Sanson's innovative cartography. He and Hubert Jaillot were most important in bringing Sanson's work to the world, both in improved editions and in bringing to print previously un... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$2,000.00

 
L'Auberge du Gros Coq a Schopfheim, (Duché de Bade) / No Room Left [Pl. 12]
GUÉRARD, Eugène Charles François (1821-1866)
L'Auberge du Gros Coq a Schopfheim, (Duché de Bade) / No Room Left [Pl. 12]
Paris: Published by Verlag von Goupil Cie., Berlin, Coupil et Co., New York, Goupil et Cie. Paris et London, 1854. Hand-coloured lithograph. Goupil Publishers blindstamp, Paris. Good condition apart from some overall light foxing and a 2" loss in the bottom right corner. 17 1/8 x 17 5/8 inches. 19 3/8 x 26 1/4 inches. A fine plate from the series 'Les Touristes', which chronicled Guérard's trip through Switzerland, Savoy and Bavaria. Set in a congested street of the German town of S... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$900.00

 
L'Aurelien: ou Histoire Naturelle des Chenilles, Chrysalides, Phalenes et Papillons Anglois ... [The Aurelian. A natural history of English moths and butterflies, together with the figures of their transformations and of the plants on which they feed; a faithful account of their respective changes; their usual haunts when in the winged state; and their standard names, as given and established by the worthy and ingenious Society of Aurelians. Drawn, engraved, and coloured, from the natural subjects themselves]
HARRIS, Moses (1730-c.1788)
London: J. Edwards, 1794 [plates watermarked 1794]. Folio. (15 7/8 x 12 inches). Text in English and French. Hand-coloured engraved title in French, 45 hand-coloured engraved plates (1 unnumbered anatomical key plate, 44 plates of butterflies and moths and their transformations numbered I-XLIV). Extra-illustrated with the engraved frontispiece from the first edition. Contemporary dark green straight grained morocco, by C. Hering (with his binder's ticket on the front endpaper), covers bordered in gilt,... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$18,500.00

 
L'Espagne Dressée sur la Description qui en a eté faite par Rodrigo Mendez Sylva et sur plusiers Relations et Cartes Manuscites ou imprimées de ce Royaume Rectifiées par les Observations de M[onsieu]rs de l'Academie des Sciences & autres Astronomes
DE L'ISLE, Guillaume
L'Espagne Dressée sur la Description qui en a eté faite par Rodrigo Mendez Sylva et sur plusiers Relations et Cartes Manuscites ou imprimées de ce Royaume Rectifiées par les Observations de M[onsieu]rs de l'Academie des Sciences & autres Astronomes
Paris: Chez l'Auteur Sur le Quai de l'Horloge, 1701. Engraved Simmoneau with period outline colour. Minor soiling and discolouration in top margin and top of centerfold of the map. Skilfully repaired tears at the top of the centerfold, otherwise good condition. 18 1/2 x 23 1/4 inches. 20 1/2 x 26 3/4 inches. This handsome, topographical map of Spain and Portugal is from Atlas de Géographie, De l'Isle's great atlas. Guillaume de l'Isle (1675-1726) was son of a cartographer and ... more information
Offered by Donald Heald Rare Books (New York, United States)
$600.00


Results 1 - 20 of 339
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (54)
Signed (15)
With photos (324)