Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio

Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

 
L'Antimachiavel ou examen du 'Prince' de Machiavel par Frédéric le Grand
Frederick II, King of Prussia
Munich: Walther C. F. Hirth, 1922. 32 cm; 78 pages. Bound in full blue pebbled morocco, titled in gilt on upper board. Binding scuffed. Cup stain on upper board. Endleaves stained at edges. Text effectively unblemished. Edition limited to 130 copies, of which this is number 37. French text of Frederick the Second's answer to Machiavelli's Prince, published by letterpress on laid, watermarked paper by Hirth of Munich. Before the war, Georg Hirth was the greatest publisher In southern Germany.... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
L'Archéologie Egyptienne
Maspero, G
Paris, 1887. Later printing. 22 cm; 318 pages. Bound in sturdy red morocco stamped in gilt on the upper board with the crowned wreath of the Lycee Henri IV, and decorated in gilt on spine. Evenly toned. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00

 
L'Espace et la nouvelle: Flaubert, Huysmans, Ionesco, Sartre, Camus
Issacharoff, Michael
Paris: Jose Corti, 1976. Wraps. 120 p. unopened. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
L'Etoile
Neave, Christiane Corty
Paris: Le Soleil, 1966. 90 p. Red cloth binding by Engel, in mylar as issued. Edition limited to 1000 copies. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
L'Oeuvre de Léon Blum: Mémoires, La prison et le procés, A l'échelle humaine, 1940-1945
Blum, Léon (1872-1950); David Dubinsky
Paris: Éditions Albin Michel, 1955. First edition. 23 cm; ix-556 pages, and frontispiece portrait. One of 100 copies printed on Alpha Mousse (Papeteries Navarre). Bound in original wraps, printed in red and black. Remains of original glassine panels (glassine largely perished from spine). Covers detaching slightly at upper hinge. Unopened. Visiting card of Blum's son, Robert Blum, laid in, along with publisher's address label and canceled postage strip addressed to David Dubinsky. The vo... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$150.00

 
L'Oeuvre de Léon Blum: Réparations et désarmement, Les problèmes de la paix, La Montée des fascismes, 1928-1934
Blum, Léon (1872-1950)
Paris: Éditions Albin Michel, 1972. 23 cm; 709 pages, and frontispiece portrait. Bound in original wraps, printed in red and black. Upper wrap detached but present. Perforation stamp on lower wrap. Unopened. Contents in fine condition. The volume of Leon's Blum's works covering the rise of fascism in Europe. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00

 
La Conquete de Constantinople Ed. Philippe Lauer
Robert de Clari
Paris: Edouard Champion, 1924. 130 p.: Wraps, brittle, spine perishing; pages , yellow and brittle; uncut Picturesque chronicle of the crusade of 1204, by a "chevalier pauvre>' from Amiens. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
La Dernière Égypte
Lepic, Ludovic
Paris: G. Charpentier, 1884. Only edition. Half calf over marbled boards, worn, joints splitting. Original wraps bound in. 28 cm; 315 pages, portrait frontispiece, illustrations and plates. Lightly foxed throughout. Text sound and entire ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
La Dramaturgie classique en France
Scherer, Jacques
Paris: Nizet, 1973. 488 p. Wraps, slightly buckled on spine. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
La 'Fortuna Bifrons' en el teatro del Siglo de Oro
Gutierrez, Jesus
Santander: Sociedad Menendez Pelayo, 1975. 25 cm; [viii], 327, [1] pages. Bound in printed wraps with an image of the "two-faced goddess of fortune" standing upon a wheel on upper wrap. Wraps dusty, but text is fine, without blemish. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
La Louisiane
Guénin, Eugène
Paris: Hachette, 1904. 8vo (27 cm); 379 pages, 68 wood-engraved plates and 2 maps. Bound in decorated cloth, with all edges gilt. Some discoloration from sunlight, ans some fraying at edges, but quite good overall. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$45.00

 
La Naissance du monde Proustien dans Jean Santeuil
[Proust] Marc-Lipansky, Mireille
Paris: Nizet, 1974. Wraps. 253 p. Wraps, unopened. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
La Poesie depuis Baudelaire
Lemaitre, Henri
Paris: A. Colin, 1965. 366 p. Stiff wraps. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
La banca e il libro: Catalogo delle pubblicazioni delle Aziende e degli Istituti di Credito italiani
Piazza, Enrica Schettini, ed
Rome: Bancaria editrice, 1991. 31 cm; 2 vols. Blue cloth titled in gilt, illustrated dust jackets, in blue slip case. Dust jacket spine ends curled and frayed. Text without blemish. In the tradition of the Medici, Italian banking institutions sponsor the publication elaborate books on aspects of Italian art and culture. The banks distribute these fine books as they see fit, to public collections or to private friends. They remain outside of commercial circulation. The book offered here is an exhaustive bib... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
La celestina Ed. Julio Cejador y Frauca
De Rojas, Fernando
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1972. 2 vols., 263, 232 p. Wraps. Unopened. Small stain on cover of volume 1. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.50

 
La celestina Ed. Julio Cejador y Frauca
De Rojas, Fernando
Madrid: Espasa-Calpe, 1972. 2 vols., 263, 232 p. Wraps. Unopened. Old price stickers on covers. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.50

 
La chaumière indienne
Saint-Pierre, Bernardin de, 1737-1814 
Paris: Chez P. Fr. Didot le jeune , 1791. First edition. Reference: Cioranescu, 58849; Tchemerzine, V, 651.. 13 cm; xlvij, [1], 130 pages. Lacks final blank (?) leaf, as in LC and most other copies. First edition per BN, with vertical chainlines and with statement "De l'imprimerie de Monsieur" preceding publisher's imprint. Bound in contemporary full calf, with double fillets in gilt on both boards. Red leather title label gilt. Light wear, crown a little rubbed; contents clean and b... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
La coltivazione, e gli epigrammi; ... Le api
Luigi Alamanni; Giovanni Rucellai; Giuseppe Bianchini; Giovanni Checcozzi; Giammaria Mazzuchelli, conte; Roberto Titi
Venice: Remondini, 1751. 19 cm; 99, 280 pages. Lacks portrait. Title page in red and black. Engraved vignette of a beekeeper and a farmer on title page. Bound in flexible pasteboard "alla rustica," soiled, torn spine expertly repaired. Tacky residue on boards. Title page torn in lower corner, not affecting text. Light foxing. Text somewhat shaken in binding. Early owner's inscriptions canceled on front pastedown. Eighteenth-century edition of Virgilian imitations by Luigi Alamanni (... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$80.00

 
La coltivazione
Alamanni, Luigi
London: G.T. Masi, 1780. 17 cm; xxxxiii, 238 pages. Engraved title page; engraved portrait. Bound in 19th-century marbled wraps, titled in manuscript on spine. Untrimmed. Wraps frayed at edges, joints, spine ends, and over cords. Some pages yellowed. Eighteenth-century London edition of Virgilian imitations by Luigi Alamanni (1495-1556). Alamanni wrote his elegant "La Coltivazione" while in exile for anti-Medici leanings. The "Tuscan Epigrams" comprise the last 30 pages. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
La filosofia morale esposta e proposta ai giovani
Muratori, Lodovico Antonio (1672-1750)
Venice: Sebastiano Balle, 1829. 18 cm; 2 volumes. 292 ; 400 pages. Untrimmed. Bound in plain publisher's wraps, titled in manuscript on spines. Wraps peeling a bit, especially on spine of volume 2. Spines discolored by sunlight. Occasional light foxing. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (3)
With photos (7)