Titles starting with L from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 497
L' ETAT DE SIEGE
1948. Very Good. CAMUS, Albert. L' ETAT DE SIEGE: spectacle en trois parties. [Paris]: Gallimard, (1948). Limited edition: From an edition of 1050 numbered copies on alfa Navarre, bound in decorated paper-covered boards after a maquette by Mario Prassinos, this is one of 60 specially numbered copies that were not offered for sale; this copy is number LV. Small 8vo.: 237 pp. Publisher's artist-style binding; bound in white paper boards, decorated in gold and black, with patterned endpapers. Ligh... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
L' ORNEMENT POLYCHROME
1925. Fine. SPELTZ, Alexander. L'ORNEMENT POLYCHROME dans tous les styles historiques. Publie d'apres des originaux en aquarelle par Alexander Speltz, architecte. Leipzig: K. F. Koehlers Antiquarium, [N.d., circa 1915-1925]. Three porfolios: (I) L'Antiquite, (II) Moyen Age, (III) Temps Moderne. Each portfolio contains sixty color-plates; the total of all plates is 180. Each color-plate (9 3/4 x 7 1/4 in.) is mounted on heavy grey stock (14 5/8 by 11 in.); captions, plate titles, and numbers... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00
L' Opere di Vergilio
1593. Fine. VIRGIL. (Publius Vergilius Maro). L' Opere di Vergilio, Cioe Bucolica, Georgica, & Aeneida. Nuovamente da Diversi Eccellentissimi Auttori tradotte in versi sciolti. Venice, Paulo Ugolino, 1593. 8vo. (xivpp.)(1)376ff. Lacking one text leaf (no. 60) and one blank leaf (no. 96). Contains 23 fine woodcut illustrations, 10 of them repeats. Full early calf, spine in five compartments with raised bands, red lettering- piece. Marbled edges. Contains the bookplate of David Garrick, drawn and engr... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00
LA 2E DB EN FRANCE, COMBATS ET COMBATTANTS
1945. Paperback. Very Good. LECLERC, General. LA 2E DB EN FRANCE, COMBATS ET COMBATTANTS (La Deuxieme Division Blindee). Paris: Arts et Metiers Graphiques, 1945. Small 4to., wrappers. 309 pp. Illustrated with drawings, maps, folding maps and photographs. Light soil, rubbing and creasing to wrappers. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
LA BRETAGNE ANCIENNE ET MODERNE
1859. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
LA BRUYERE THE LESS
1801. Very Good. GENLIS, [Stephanie Felicite Ducrest de Saint Aubin] Madame de. LA BRUYERE THE LESS: or, Characters and manners of the children of the present age. Written for the use of children of twelve or thirteen years of age; with the exception of the ten last chapters, which apply to persons of more advanced years. Translated from the french of Madame de Genlis. Dublin: Printed by J. Stockdale; for P. Wogan, T. Jackson, J. Rice, C. Folingsby, and J. Stockdale, 1801. Second English language transla... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
LA CHUTE DE LA MAISON USHER
1947. Paperback. Fine. POE, Edgar Allan, transl. Charles BAUDELAIRE. LA CHUTE DE LA MAISON USHER. Engravings by Paris: Le Jaquemart, 1947. One of 125 copies (no. 181) on Velin de Rives. 55 pp. 4to., loose signatures in stiff grey wrappers printed in red, with a yellow paper covered chemise and slipcase. Fine in near fine slipcase with light soil and minor rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
LA COUSINE EMILIE
1924. Paperback. Fine. RIVOIRE, Andre. LA COUSINE EMILIE. [Paris?]: Les Amis d'Edouard, (1924). 1/200 numbered copies, this copy with an inscription from the publisher. 12mo, in printed wrappers, slightly faded; else fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
LA DECOUVERTE DE LA POLYNESIE
1972. Paperback. Very Good. MUSEE DE L'HOMME PARIS. LA DECOUVERTE DE LA POLYNESIE. Paris: Societe des Amis du Musee de l'Homme, 1972. Wrappers. Very good plus. Art. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$28.00
LA DECOUVERTE DE LA POLYNESIE
1972. Paperback. Good. MUSEE DE L'HOMME PARIS. LA DECOUVERTE DE LA POLYNESIE. Paris: Societe des Amis du Musee de l'Homme, 1972. Wrappers. Text in French. Very good plus. Art. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
LA FAIENCE POULAIRE AU XVIIIe SIECLE
1872. MARESCHAL, A. LA FAIENCE POPULAIRE AU XVIIIe SIECLE. Sa Forme, son Emploi, sa Decoration, ses Couleurs, et ses Marques. Paris, Eugene Delaroque, 1872. Quarto. 111 [i.e. 214] pp. + [9]ff. Contains 112 plates, lithographed in color. The lovely 18th-century folk-pottery of Rouen, Nevers, Delft, etc, beautifully illustrated. Marginal dampstain to pp. 1- 16, not affecting plates. Original printed boards quite spotted, and worn at edges, with part of spine starting. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
LA FOLLE DE CHAILLOT
1947. Paperback. Very Good. GIRAUDOUX, Jean. LA FOLLE DE CHAILLOT. Piece en deux actes. Compositions de Christian Berard gravees sur bois par Gilbert Poilliot. Paris: Bernard Grasset, 1947. Limited edition; this is number 690 of 962 copies printed on velin marais. Berard's illustrations are printed in black, grey and sanguine. 152 pp. Large 8vo., printed paper wrappers. Very faint dampstain throughout bookblock, most visible on the end leaves. The printed wrappers are slightly puckered; the glassin... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00
LA FONDATION MARGUERITE ET AIME MAEGHT
1974. Fine. MALRAUX, Andre. LA FONDATION MARGUERITE ET AIME MAEGHT. Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1974. 100 pp. Folio, blue/pictorial cloth. Near fine in near fine clear mylar dust jacket. Light shelfwear, vertical crease to title page, else fine. Light rubbing to jacket. Inaugural souvenir for the opening of the museum. Color and b/w photographs and reproductions, some full page, of works by Giacometti, Kandinsky, Bonnard, Matisse, Chagall, and others. includes architectural diagrams. Architects: Jose Luis Sert,... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
LA GENESE
1945. Paperback. Very Good. LA TOUR DU PIN, Patrice de. LA GENESE. Neuchatel et Paris: Ides et Celendes, (1945). "Ides Poetiques." From an edition limited to 1550 copies, this is one of 1500 numbered copies printed on Alfa blanc paper. 64 pp. Large octavo, printed paper wrappers. Protective glassine wrapper is bit soiled but the paper wrappers below are clean and fresh. Very faint foxing to the first and last page. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
LA JEUNESSE DU PEINTRE EL GRECO
1927. Good. WILLUMSEN, J.-F. LA JEUNESSE DU PEINTRE EL GRECO. Essai sur la transformation de l'artiste byzantin en peintre europeen. Paris: Les Editions G. Cres & Cie, 1927. Limited edition, one of 1100 copies. In two volumes. Illustrated with 106 half-tone plates and numerous text illutrations. pp. 597 & 747. Tall 8vo., three-quarter green morocco, marbled sides with matching endpapers, lettered in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. In volume I, the first eight pages show some m... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
LA JEUNE PARQUE: POEME
1936. Paperback. Fine. VALERY, Paul, commentary by Alain. LA JEUNE PARQUE: POEME. [n.p.] Librairie Gallimard, 1936. 8vo., printed wrappers with glassine jacket and paper covered decorative slipcase. No. 227 of 1060 numbered copies. Owner's personal bookplate on ffep. Near fine. Minor shelfwear to heel and crown. Fore-edge and top largely unopened. Glassine jacket chipped, yellowed. Slipcase age-toned, slightly rubbed, with top strip detched and laid in. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
LA LOGIQUE, OU LES PREMIERS DEVELOPPEMENS DE L'ART DE PENSER
1789. Very Good. CONDILLAC, Abbe [Etienne Bonnot de]. LA LOGIQUE, OU LES PREMIERS DEVELOPPEMENS DE L'ART DE PENSER; OUVRAGE ELEMENTAIRE, QUE LE CONSEIL PREPOSE AUX ECOLES PALATINES AVOIT DEMANDE, ET QU'IL A HONORE DE SON APPROBATION. [Paris: N.p.] 1789. Later edition. (First printed in 1781.) viii, 200 pp. 12mo., contemporary calf, gilt back, marbled endpapers. Crown slightly chipped; front board shows 1/2 inch worming. Occasional neat bracketing in text margins. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
LA PERIODICITE SAISONNIERE DES MALADIES EPIDEMIQUES
1935. Paperback. Very Good. (MEDICINE). LA PERIODICITE SAISONNIERE DES MALADIES EPIDEMIQUES et en particulier de la poliomyelite. By G. Hornus. Monographies de L'Institute Pasteur. Paris: Masson et Cie, 1935. Inscribed by the author to Nobel Prize for Medicine recipient John Enders. 8vo., yellow paper wraps ruled in red and lettered in black. A very good copy, moderately soiled at the wraps, some chipping at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
LA RELIURE
1931. Very Good. SYNDICAT DES PATRONS RELIEURS, BROCHEURS, CARTONNEURS, DOREURS SUR CUIR, DOREURS SUR TRANCHES ET MARBREURS. LA RELIURE. Paris: Syndicat des Patrons Relieurs &c., 1931. 240 pp. + 9 plates. Small 4to., half cloth with paper covered boards. Very good, ex-library with no external markings. Pages browned, a few small closed tears at edges of a few pages. Nos. 424-435, Janvier-Decembre 1931. Bookbinding guild's publication. Monochrome plates on thin card stock. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
|LA REVOLUTION GALILEEN
1969. Paperback. Fine. GUSDORF, Georges. LA REVOLUTION GALILEEN. Paris, Payot, 1969. Octavo. Two volumes. 404;485[1]pp. Part III of the series "Les Sciences Humaines et la Pensee Occidentale. Near fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (334)Fine or New (181)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (345)Paperback (89)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (193)With dust jacket (325)
Signed (15)
With photos (94)

