Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 382
Sort by:

 
L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
New York Mysterious Press 1990 Paperback First edition SIGNED octavo, 468 pp. Uncorrected page proofs in blue wraps. Bookplate signed by Ellroy loosely laid in, with a letter form Ellroy's public relations firm. Slight lean to spine, with a shallow chip to the head. A very good advance copy of this modern noir masterpiece. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$185.00

 
LDS Biographical Encyclopedia: A Compilation of Biographical Sketches of Prominent Men and Women in the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Jenson, Andrew
Salt Lake City Published by the Andrew Jenson History Company; and printed by the Deseret News 1901,1914,1920,1936 Hardcover First edition Very good Complete set of the original LDS Biographical Encyclopedia by LDS Church historian, Andrew Jenson. This monumental work (over 3300 pages) was published and compiled over a period of 35 years and complete sets of the oriignal editions are uncommon. Even the Western Epics reprint sets are scarce due to their mostly being destroyed during the great Sam W... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$1,250.00 ($1250.00)

 
The LIterary Art and Activism of Rick Bass
Weltzien, O. Alan (ed.)
Salt Lake City, UT University of Utah Press 2001 Paperback First printing As NEW 368 pp. The first comprehensive collection of literary criticism to address the works of this prominent and prolific author whos writing and environmental ethos is often compared to that of Edward Abbey. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$21.95

 
La Chandelle et la Hache (Here Comes a Candle)
Brown, Fredric
Paris Pac Editions / Red Label 1978 Paperback VG+ Wraps. Bright red spine and covers. Light rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and around the outside edges of the covers. 314 pages. Translated from "L'Americain" by Jacqueline Lenclud. Text is in the French. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00

 
La Guirlande des Dunes
Verhaeren, Emile
Paris L'Edition D'Art H. Piazza ca. 1927 Hardcover Near fine 130 pp. Colophon. Original green leather binding with elaborate floral gilt decoration to the boards and spine; gilt title to spine. handcolored illustrations throughout. Marbled endsheets. Spine sunned; rubbing and general wear and rubbing to head and foot. French text. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Internally near fine with slight evidence of foxing to a few pages opposite plates. A beautiful book. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$500.00

 
La Nouvelle Maison Rustique, Ou Economie Generale De Tous Les Biens De Campagne: La maniere de les entretenir & de les multiplier; Donne ci-devant au Public par le Sieur Liger. Huitieme Edition, Augmentee considerblement, & mise en meilleur ordre:
[Liger, Louis]
Paris Chez Savoye, Librairie, rue S. Jacques, a l'Esperance 1762 Leather bound Eighth Edition Two volume set. 916, 894pp. Quarto [26 cm] Full leather with gilt borders to borders. Raised bands. Decorative gilt stamping to back strips. Some scuffing and chipping to boards and backstrips. Internally clean. Sixty-six illustrations, including thirty-seven that are full page. Both large fold-out illustrations are present. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$750.00

 
La Saisiaz: The Two Poets of Croisic
Browning, Robert
London Smith, Elder & Co. 1878 Hardcover First edition Very good 201; [2] pp. Original green cloth with gilt title to spine. Minor wear at extremities; slight loss at the top of the spine. Front and rear hinges are cracked. Age toning to fore edges. Internally near fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00

 
LaVell: Airing It Out
Edwards, LaVell with Lee Benson
Salt Lake City, UT Shadow Mountain 1995 Hardcover First Edition Near fine 191pp. Octavo [23cm] 1/2 cloth binding over blue boards with silver title on front and backstrip. Photograph of LaVell on dust jacket. Near Fine/ Near Fine. Signed by LaVell Edwards in blue ink on free endpaper. Forward by Joe Paterno and a tribute by Steve Young. Black and white photographs throughout book. Biography of the legendary BYU coach. Edwards coached -teams won sixteen conference championships and the 1984 national champio... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00

 
LaVell Edwards Building a winning football tradition at Brigham Young University
Edwards, LaVell as told to Lee Nelson
Provo, UT Council Press 1980 Hardcover First Edition Near fine 120pp. Octavo [22cm] Blue cloth pictorial binding, same as dust jacket. Dust jacket in Near Fine condition, slight wear on edges, small tear at foot of backstrip. Near Fine/ Fine. Signed by LaVell Edwards in ink on free endpaper. Filled with black and white photographs. "This is the story in his own words, how he developed his successful coaching style different in many ways from that of any other major college football coach in America.&qu... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00

 
Labels, Leadville, and Lore 1870's-1890's History from a Tin Can
Rhoades, Douglas A
Rhoades Publishing 2005 Hardcover First edition As NEW Oblong quarto, 186 pp. Hardbound in pictorial boards, no dust jacket as issued. Illustrated in color with images of tin cans, many with labels intact, found by the author beneath an old house in Leadville, Colorado. Also includes historical facts relating to Leadville, the cans, and the companies that produced them. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$34.95

 
Labors in the Vineyard: Twelfth Book of the Faith-Promoting Series Designed for the Instruction and Encouragement of Young Latter-day Saints
Grantsville, UT Archive Publishers 2006 Paperback Reprint As NEW Facsimile reprinting of the 1884 issue of the same title published at the Juvenile Instructor Office in Salt Lake City. 96 pages. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$6.95

 
Labors in the Vineyard: Twelfth Book of the Faith-Promoting Series
Salt Lake City, UT The Juvenile Instructor Office 1884 Hardcover 96pp. Sixteenmo [18 cm] Black cloth with a gilt stamped title on the front cover, and blind stamped decorative borders on the covers. Fair. The covers are rubbed. The text block is cracked at the beginning, and is coming away from the covers. The pages at the beginning of the text are hanging on by a thread Flake 4694. Includes a chapter on the faith of the Zunis. Faith-Promoting Series was a series of narratives created by the Juvenile Inst... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Labors in the Vineyard: Twelfth Book of the Faith-Promoting Series
Salt Lake City, UT The Juvenile Instructor Office 1884 Hardcover First edition 96pp. Sixteenmo [18 cm] Grayish green cloth with a gilt samped title on the front cover, and blind stamped decorative borders on the covers. Very good. The cloth on the covers is slightly rippled. The cloth at the ends of the spine and at the corners is frayed. There is a gift inscription on the front pastedown Flake 4694. Includes a chapter on the faith of the Zunis. Faith-Promoting Series was a series of narratives created by ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00

 
Labors in the Vineyard: Twelfth Book of the Faith-Promoting Series
Salt Lake City, UT The Juvenile Instructor Office 1884 Hardcover 96pp. Sixteenmo [18 cm] Black cloth with a gilt stamped title on the front cover, and blind stamped decorative borders on the covers. Fair. The text block is cracked multiple times, and the gatherings are loose. Church library stamp on the front pastedown Flake 4694. Includes a chapter on the faith of the Zunis. Faith-Promoting Series was a series of narratives created by the Juvenile Instructor Office of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$40.00

 
Lady: Lisa Lyon by Robert Mapplethorpe
Mapplethorpe, Robert; Bruce Chatwin (Text)
New York A Studio Book / The Viking Press 1983 Paperback First paperback edition 128pp. Quarto [28 cm] Illustrated wraps. Near fine condition. Many of the photographs that appear in this book were taken in New York City during the years 1980 through 1982.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00

 
The Lady of the Lake
Scott, Walter [Sir]
Edinburgh John Ballantyne & Co. 1810 Hardcover First edition Very good+ Quarto. [10], 290, cxxix pp. [blank leaf]. Original full leather boards with decorative tooled edges; a full leather spine of a later date with gilt stamped title to the spine. All edges marbled. New endsheets and pastedowns. Missing the frontispiece portrait of Sir Walter Scott. General wear and rubbing to surfaces and extremities. Corners exposed. A few faint spots of soil internally; else very clean and bright. The Lady of the La... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)

 
Laerdommens og Pagtens Bog for Jesu Christi Kirke af Sidste Dages Hellige
Smith, Joseph
Bording C. G. Larsen / Trykt hos F. E. 1873 Hardcover Early edition LXXXI; 348pp. Sextodecimo [16 cm] 1/4 brown leather with black pebbled cloth covered boards, and a gilt stamped title on the spine. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges. The pages are lightly foxed. Danish Doctrine and Covenants. Flake 2926. Scarce.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$450.00

 
Laffing Water Valga Krusa, Volume 2, a Memoir of Berkeley
Potts, Charles
Cleveland Heights, OH Green Panda Press 2007 Paperback Second printing 311 pp.18 cm. In black and white wrappers. "Everything that's not poetry is dangerous. Relax, and welcome off the political thorazine. It is a fantasy, told by a voting machine, signifying recount, everything furthers, no blame." "The War and Peace of schizophrenia." ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$10.00

 
Laguna Beach Museum of Art Presented by the Thunderbird Foundation August 1978
McGrew, R. Brownell
Kansas City The Lowell Press 1978 Hardcover First Edition VG+/VG+ Oblong clothbound volume has tan cloth boards quarterbound in turquoise publisher's buckram spine. Very light rubbing at the tip of each of the corners of the spine. Handsome gallery of Mc Grew's artwork of the American West, the majority of which is presented in full color. 128 pages. Dust Jacket - has a nearly unnoticable trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine and at the tips of the corners. Couple tiny poke marks b... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00

 
Laguna Woman
Silko, Leslie
Greenfield Center, NY The Greenfield Review Press 1974 Paperback First edition 35pp. Octavo [23 cm] Tan illustrated wrappers. Near fine. First edition of the author's scarce first book. Collection of short works by the celebrated author and MacArthur Foundation Genius Grant recipient.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$1,500.00 ($1500.00)


Results 1 - 20 of 382
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)
Fine or New (71)
New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (103)
$25-50 (85)
$50-100 (66)
$100-250 (55)
$250-500 (26)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (275)
Paperback (94)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)
With dust jacket (222)
Signed (80)