Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 664
Sort by:

 
L.A. Confidential
Ellroy, James
New York Mysterious Press 1990 Paperback First edition SIGNED octavo, 468 pp. Uncorrected page proofs in blue wraps. Bookplate signed by Ellroy loosely laid in, with a letter form Ellroy's public relations firm. Slight lean to spine, with a shallow chip to the head. A very good advance copy of this modern noir masterpiece. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$185.00

 
L'Agriculture du XVIIe Siecle a la Fin du XVIIIe Tome IV
Soreau, Edmond
Paris E. De Boccard, Editeur 1952 Paperback Original edition 454pp. Quarto [28 cm] Printed wraps. Very good. The pages are browned. Uncut pages. Part of the L'Agriculture a Travers Les Ages series founded by Emile Savoy.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
L'Archipel En Feu (Les Voyages Extraordinaires)
Verne, Jules
Paris Librairie Hachette 1922 Hardcover Nouvelle Edition 305pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Orange cloth covered boards with gilt, blind and red ink stamped decorative titles and patterns on the spine and covers. Very good. The edges of the covers are gently rubbed and bumped. The spine is very slightly faded and rolled. There is a tiny closed tear in the cloth at the foot of the spine. The rear free endsheet is adhered to the rear pastedown. The pages are mildly browned, but very clean. The Archipelago on Fire in F... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
L'Architecture Francaise Number 123-124 - Frank Lloyd Wright (1952 Sommaire)
[Wright, Lloyd Frank]; P. M. Durand-Souffland
Paris 1952 Paperback French language 81pp. Thin folio [31 cm] White, red and black illustrated wraps. Very good condition. Subjects include Broadacre City, Musee Guggenheim a New-York, Usine Johnson, Racine, Wisconsin, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The LDS Conference Center and Its History
Halverson, W. Dee
Salt Lake City, UT DMT Publishing 2000 Hardcover First trade edition 232pp. Oblong quarto [22 cm x 27.5 cm] Glossy illustrated hardcover boards. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed. From the Introduction- "In a little more than 1,000 days this magnificent and unique structure has risen on a 10-acre block north of Temple Square. From its ground breaking on July 24, 1997 to its dedication during the LDS General Conference in October, 2000 more than 4,000 men and women have worked together to creat... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1965 (Numbers 2, 3, and 5 of 6 issues)
Frankfurt / Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1965 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and occasionally creased. The top edges of the pages on issue number 2 are slightly moisture stained and soiled. The pages of number 3 are wavy. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include Turkish Journey, Masters of the Leica, Hubs Floter, Is Exotic Photo-Romanticism Dying Out, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1966 (Numbers 3, 5, and 6 of 6 issues)
Frankfurt / Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1966 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include About Perspective, Rolf Gillhausen, Guido Mangold, The New Pradovit-Color, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1967 (Numbers 2, 3, 5, and 6 of 6 issues)
Frankfurt on Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1967 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed, soiled and creased. There is a 1 inch closed tear in the bottom edge of the front wrap of number 3. The first couple of pages of this issue are detached, but present. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include John Loengard, China- A Picture Album, New Books on the Nude, Cartier-Bresson and Photography in Our Age and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1968 (Numbers 3, 5, and 6 of 6 issues)
Frankfurt on Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1968 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled. Occasionally the top edges of the pages of number 3 are very subtly moisture stained. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include Arno Jansen, A Visit to the Leitz Factory, Walter Schumacher, A Photograph and its Interpretation, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1969 (Numbers 1-6)
Frankfurt on Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1969 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include Joseph Bader, Abstract Art and Photography, Ernst Kunze, Careers and the Camera, Hermann Roth, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1970 (Numbers 1-6)
Frankfurt on Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1970 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled. Several pages have tiny closed tears in the fore edge margins. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include Wolf SchoneTelevit Photography,Bruno Thomas, Universal Film for Travel and Holidays, Paul Palmert, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1971 (Numbers 4 and 5)
Frankfurt on Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1971 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include Hanns-Jorg Anders, An Unknown Amateur, Bernd Urban, Jochen Blume, The Chemistry and Technique of Colour Photography, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1972 (Numbers 1, 2 and 5)
Frankfurt on Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1972 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are very lightly rubbed and soiled. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include Hermann Roth, Exposure determination with the Leica M 5, Bijan Baniahmad- A Persian photojournalist, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1973 (Numbers 2 and 5)
Frankfurt on Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1973 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are very lightly rubbed and soiled. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include Are places of worship taboo to the camera, Amateur Photographers in Czechoslovakia, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1974, Number 6
Frankfurt on Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1974 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are very lightly rubbed, creased and soiled. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include Reinhard Baumgartel, Are sunsets trashy, Drum processing of colour prints, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1975 (Numbers 1-6)
Frankfurt on Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1975 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include Fritz Sitte, Films from still photographs, Home enlarging- no problem, Photo-safari on the Neusiedler See, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1976 (Numbers 1-6)
Frankfurt on Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1976 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include Photo-Interview with Henry Moore, Winter Scenes Full of Romance, Favourites of the LF Championship, Conjuring with Pop and Spectral Effects, Nine Americans in Germany, Orchids are my hobby, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1977 (Numbers 1, 3, 4, 5 and 6)
Frankfurt on Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1977 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include The mountaineer photographer, Wildlife Photography in Florida, Karin Szekessy, Creative Experiments with Colour, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1978 (Numbers 1-6)
Frankfurt on Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1978 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include Butterfly Hunting, Helen Manzer - First Lady of Colour Photography, Playing with contre jour light, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
LEICA Fotografie 1979 (Numbers 1-8)
Frankfurt on Main, Germany Umschau Verlag 1979 Paperback English edition Small thin quarto [24 cm] Stapled illustrated wraps. Very good. The covers are lightly rubbed and soiled. The magazine for the 35 mm specialist. Subjects include Sucessful Sports Photographs, 15 Days in Iceland with Leica Fotografie, Tricks with Trick Filters, The Adventure of Bird Photography, The Birth of Living Creatures, and more.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00


Results 1 - 20 of 664
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)
Fine or New (72)
New (24)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (489)
Paperback (149)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (343)
With dust jacket (378)
Signed (138)