Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 285
Sort by:

 
L.A. Poems
SAWYER, Paul W
L.A. Poems
Canoga Park, CA: By the Author, 1981. First Edition.. Quarto (28cm). Comb-bound pictorial wrappers; 83p. Inscribed by Sawyer on title page "On the nite of the speaking of these to B------ who did not steal this book / Paul." Hint of toning to covers, still about Fine. Sawyer a long-time L.A. poet and Unitarian minister, famously a friend of Kesey's, infamous for hosting, at his Unitarian Church, the fourth of Kesey's Acid Tests (January 1966). Scarce; OCLC locates only one copy ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$165.00

 
L'Amant de la Chine du Nord
Duras, Marguerite
Paris: Gallimard, 1985. Reprint.. Octavo; printed wrappers; 237p. Light external soil; owner's name; text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$13.20

 
L'Ecole De Cuisine. Revue Bi-Mensuelle De Vulgarisation Culinaire...Organe Officiel Des Cours De L'Ecole De Cuisine. Annee 5 (1901) Complete
Colombie, Auguste (ed)
Paris: L'Ecole De Cuisine, 1901. Serial Publication.. Cloth-backed marbled boards; 326pp. Bound volume of 24 bi-monthly issues. First and final cover wraps bound in. Binding lightly rubbed; a few pencil signatures, else internally clean, tight and unmarked; Very Good or better. Complete year of this uncommon French culinary journal, the official organ of August Colombie's "Ecole de Cuisine," a culinary academy for young girls preparing to enter service. Each number presents a complete m... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$192.50

 
L'Ecole De Cuisine. Revue Bi-Mensuelle De Vulgarisation Culinaire...Organe Officiel Des Cours De L'Ecole De Cuisine. Annee 4 (1900) Complete
Colombie, Auguste (ed)
Paris: L'Ecole De Cuisine, 1901. Serial Publication.. Cloth-backed marbled boards; (382)pp. Bound volume of 24 bi-monthly issues. First and final cover wraps bound in. Occasional lacunae in pagination, where apparently some advertising matter was not bound in (but no apparent loss of text, based on a careful cross-referencing of the Index). Binding lightly rubbed; a few pencil signatures, else internally clean, tight and unmarked; Very Good or better. Complete year of this uncommon French culinary j... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$192.50

 
L'Eglise et La Necropole Saint-Laurent Dans Le Quartier Lyionais De Choulans. Etude Archeologique et Etude Anthropologique
Wuilleumier, Pierre; Audin, Amable; Leroi-Gourhan, Andre
Lyon: Audin, 1949. First edition.. Octavo. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 113pp; illus. Typical tanning to page margins; scattered light pencil marginalia; brief ink notations to verso of rear endpaper, else a clean, solid copy. Eight photographic plates and one folding plan. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
L'Eglise et Le Cloitre De Saint-Andre-le-Bas a Vienne
Albrand, Emilie
Vienne: Syndicat D'Initiative, 1951. First edition.. Octavo. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 100pp + XIVpp plates. Mild creasing, mild tanning to page margins; about Very Good overall. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$26.40

 
L'Eglise et La Civilisation Au Moyen Age (3 vols)
Schnurer, Gustave
Paris: Payot, 1933. First Editions.. 1933-38. Three volumes. Original printed wrappers (softcovers, as issued); 606+810+638pp. Moderate wear; covers to v. 1 archivally tape-repaired; contents clean, tight and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
L'Exploration Des Galaxies Voisines Par Les Methodes Optiques et Radio-Electriques
De Vaucouleurs, Gerard
Paris: Masson & Companie, 1958. First American Edition.. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 152pp; b/w photographic plates. Mild soiling to wrappers, some tanning to page margins; still a solidly VG or better copy. De Vaucouleurs' (1918-1995) surveys of bright, relatively nearby galaxies led to the discovery of the Local Supercluster and contributed significantlly to contemporary understanding of cosmology and the large-scale structure of the universe. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$38.50

 
L'Histoire Poetique, pour L'Intelligence des Poetes & des Auteurs Anciens
Gautruche, P. [Pierre]
Lyon: Francois Roux, 1689. Nouvelle Edition.. 16mo. Contemporary full calf; spine in six compartments with gilt decorations. Front endpaper, half-title lacking; binding rubbed with chipping to spine ends; text complete with scattered soiling. A Good copy. One of many early editions of this popular work by the Jesuit pedagogue Pierre Gautruche (1602-1681), first printed in 1658. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$82.50

 
L'Oeuvre Cartographique De Gerard et de Corneille de Jode
Ortroy, Fern. Van
Amsterdam: Meridian Publishing Co, 1963. First Edition.. Grey card wrappers (softcover); xxxv+130pp. Top right corner, pages and cover, creased, another crease to lower left corner near binding, spine slightly sunned and handwritten title. A clean, tight and unmarked copy otherwise. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$33.00

 
L'Origine De La Basilique Latine
Lemaire, R
Bruxelles: Vromant, 1911. First Edition.. Cloth-backed pictorial boards (hardcover); 140pp; 8pp adverts; text illus. Moderate rubbing to boards; endpapers toned; early ownership signature. Text clean, tight and unmarked-a Very Good copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$71.50

 
L'Universita e Il Principe. Gli Studi Di Siena e Di Pisa Tra Rinascimento e Controriforma
Pratilli, Giovanni Cascio
Florence: Leo S. Olschki, 1975. First Edition.. Wraps. First Edition. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 251pp. Mild rubbing & dusting to covers; ownership signature to front endpaper, else clean, fresh and unmarked, Very Good or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
La Arquitectura Colonial En Venezuela
Gasparini, Graziano
Caracas: Ediciones Armitano, 1965. First Edition.. Quarto. Illustrated paper-covered boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 379pp. Clean, tight and unmarked in lightly rubbed jacket. First printing consisted of 4,000 copies (per colophon). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
La Cathedrale De Reims: Une Oeuvre Francaise
Brehier, Louis
Paris: Librairie Renouard, 1916. First edition.. Octavo. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); iii,; 277pp; 56 photographic plates; numerous text illustrations; bibliog. Wrappers chipped & worn, spine toned & split at signatures; text pages toned at margins (as usual), binding weak (but holding); a good reading or binding copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
La Ciencia En La Historia Dels Paisos Catalans. I: Dels Arabs al Renaixement
[HISTORY OF SCIENCE] VERNET , Joan; Pares, Ramon (eds)
Universitat De Valencia: Institut d'Estudis Catalans, 2004. First Edition.. Blue cloth (hardcover); 629pp. Brief markings; staple-removal to title page, else As New: an unread, unmarked copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$220.00

 
La Commemoration du Centenaire de Pasteur par La Ville du Paris
WEISS, Rene
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1924. First edition.. Folio. Contemporary morocco-backed marbled boards; (xi), 192, (2)p; illus. Front hinge cracked through at endpapers; backstrip perished and reinforced with brown paper. Else a clean, tight volume, internally quite fresh and free of markings or wear, suitable for restoration. Includes fine full-page gravure illustrations of Louis Pasteur; Paul Strauss (Minister of Hygiene); Louis Peuch; and M.H. Juillard; further illustrated with numerous halftones, facsimi... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
La Confessione Di Una Strega: Un Frammento Di Storia Della Controriforma
Sambenazzi, L. (introd)
Rome: Bulzoni Editore, 1989. First Edition.. 12mo. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 147pp. Mild crease to front cover; ownership signature to half-title, else about Fine-text clean, tight, and unmarked. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00

 
La Desocupacion y La Maquinaria
[IWW] MACDONALD, J.A
La Desocupacion y La Maquinaria
New York: Solidaridad [Solidarity], N.d. [ca 1935]. First Edition Thus.. Octavo (23cm). Staple-bound pamphlet. Original pictorial wrappers; 103pp. Minor chipping to wrapper edges, with old clear tape repairs, else Very Good. Spanish-language edition of MacDonald's Unemployment and the Machine [MILES 4312]. The English-language version first appeared in 1923; the present edition appears to be rather later, probably ca. mid-1930s. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$93.50

 
La Féderation et L'unité en Italie. Nouvelle Edition
[ANARCHISM] Proudhon, P.J.(Pierre-Joseph)
Paris: E. Dentu, 1862. Early Edition.. Original printed wrappers; spine with early cloth reinforcement. 143pp. Old library stamps; faint stain to half-title; moderate soil & foxing to cover wraps & text; Very Good overall. A tight, complete copy, scarce in original wrappers. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$165.00

 
La Grande Histoire des Francais Sous l'Occupation. II: Quarante Millions De Petainistes Juin 1940-Juin 1941
Amouroux, Henri
Paris: France Loisirs, 1985. Reprint.. Red cloth; illus.; 574pp. Light wear to extremities, else a clean, bright and tight copy. Dustjacket shows light wear to extremities. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$22.00


Results 1 - 20 of 285
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (204)
With dust jacket (96)
Signed (15)
With photos (36)