Titles starting with L from Jeff Weber Rare Books
Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 601
L. A. Type. A concise history of Los Angeles Type Founders, Inc. Compiled by Vance Gerry from a University of California, Los Angeles Oral History Program interview with Don Winter
Pasadena, (CA):: Weather Bird Press. 2000. hardcover. 1. Limited edition of 100 copies. 8vo. 42 pp. Color photo frontis. tipped in, 4 photo plates, 1 folding chart, numerous text illus. Grey cloth, blind- stamped cover title, printed paper spine label, dust jacket. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$120.00
L. Annæi Senecæ Philosophi Opera quæ extant omnia: a Ivsto Lipsio emendata et scholiis illustrata. Editio quarta, atque ab ultima Lipsi manu: Aucta Liberti Fromondi Scholiis ad Quæstiones Naturales, & Ludum de morte Claud
Antwerp:: Ex Officina Plantiniana Balthazar Moretus. 1652. hardcover. 1. Folio. (394 x 242 mm) [20], xxxvi, 911 pp. Engraved frontisportrait of Lipse, engraved title with portraits of stoic philosophers Zeno and Cleanthes, surrounded by smaller renderings of Hercules, Pallas, Ulysses, Seneca, and Epictetus, two full-page engravings, ornamental tailpieces. Full contemporary vellum, gilt-stamped arabesques on front and rear covers, gilt-stamped red morocco spine label, raised bands; front hinge reinforced, li... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,250.00
($1250.00)
L. G. Gyraldi
Opera Omnia Dvobvs Tomis Distincta, Complectentia historiam de Deis Gentivm, Mvsis et Hercvle
quae omnia
partim commentario J. Faes, et animadversionibus hactenus ineditis P. Colomesii
illustrata exhibet J. Jensius
Lugduni Batavorum [Leiden]:: Hackium, Boutesteyn, Vivie, Vander AA, & Luchtmans. 1696. hardcover. 2. Two works in one volume, each with separate title-pages. Large 4to. (367 x 235 mm) [20], 772 (2-column pagination), [26, 4], 928 (2-column pagination), [32] pp. Full-page engraved additional title, engraved printers device on title-page, title-page in red and black, 2 double-page engravings, 7 full-page engravings, plates engraved by John. Aveele, after drawings by F. Boitard; short tear on 2N2 wit... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$4,500.00
($4500.00)
L.L. Nunn: A Memoir
Ithaca, NY:: Telluride Association. 1933. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. 180 pp. Frontis. port. of Nunn, plates, index. Navy cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . Scarce. GR07 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
"L'Antelami a Parma". In: Forma E Colore Vol. 43
(Firenze):: Sadea/Sansoni. 1965. paperback. 3. 4to. [7] pp. 6 figs., 30 color plates. Pictorial wrappers. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$6.00
LArt et les Artifices de la Beauté. Illustrations Documentaires
Paris:: Felix Juven. 1902. paperback. 2. 8vo. 320 pp. Handsome frontis. illus., text illus. Early brown half crushed morocco, gilt & red stamped decorative spine, raised bands, marbled boards, top edge gilt, original printed wrappers bound in; spine ends & joints rubbed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
"L'Autoesperimento di M. A. Jemina (1732-1794)."
Offprint from: Atti della Marca e dello Studio Firmano, 1963. Fermo:: Stabilimento Tipografico Sociale. 1963. paperback. 1. 4to. 293-295 pp. Printed wrappers. Rubber stamp of Crainz on cover. FINE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00
LEffet Biologique Primaire des Radiations et la Structure des Microorganismes.
Offprint from:: Revue Canadienne de Biologie, vol. 5, no. 1. 1946. paperback. 1. 8vo. 9-47 pp. Figs. Self wraps. Ownership signature of Norman Horowitz. FINE. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00
L'Embryologie en Quelques Leçons
Paris:: Félix Alcan. 1902. hardcover. 11. 8vo. 199 pp. Illustrated title-page, 144 illustrations, index. Original quarter brown cloth with marbled paper over boards, cloth tips, gilt spine title; new endpapers. . FIRST EDITION. A rare work based on Debierre's lectures as professor of medicine on the faculty of the University of Lille. Much of his information and several of his illustrations, are drawn on the studies of Haeckel and to a lesser extent from Duval and others. Archiv Biographiques Fra... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$155.00
L'Ermafroditismo umano. Storia - clinica - medicina legale
(Saluzzo):: Minerva Medica. 1963. paperback. 1. 239 x 170 mm. 8vo. 85 pp. Black-stamped brown cloth, original pictorial wrappers bound in. Ownership rubber stamp on top cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.00
L'Expérimentation humaine en médecine
Paris:: P. Lethielleux. 1952. paperback. 3. 187 x 120 mm. 219 pp. Browned. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamp on title. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$10.00
L'Extraction Capsulo-Lenticulaire de la Cataracte
Paris:: Masson et Cie. 1935. hardcover. 2. Series: Socété Française d'Ophthalmologie. 8vo. 483 pp. 76 figs., 15 color plates. Blue cloth; spine joints rubbed, inner hinge cracked. Very good. Very scarce. . FIRST EDITION. With an extensive chronological bibliography from the year 1740 through 1935, listing 777 books. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
L'Hémisphérectomie
Paris:: Masson et Cie. 1956. paperback. 3. 8vo. 134 pp. 31 figs., bibliog., index. Orange printed wrappers; rubbed, sunned. Ownership signature of Margaret Jones. Ink checks in bibliog. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00
LInsegnamento della Chirurgia nello Studio di Bologna: dalle origini a tutto il secolo XIX
Bologna:: Cappelli. 1948. paperback. 2. 275 x 195 mm. 4to. 190 pp. Frontis., 63 figs., bibliog.; page extremities slightly yellowed. Orange printed wrappers; spine re-enforced with Japanese paper tape. Inscribed to Martha Teach Gnudi by the author, G. G. Forni. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
LInstitut Pasteur des origines a aujordhui. Préface de Pasteur Vallery-Radot
Paris:: Editions France - Empire. 1962. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 366, [2] pp. Numerous plates, index, bibliog. Maroon cloth, gilt spine; spine faded. PRESENTATION COPY INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on half- title. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$30.00
LIschiopago Tripode Trecentesco dello Spedale Fiorentino di Santa Maria della Scala
Firenze:: Leo S. Olschki. 1950. paperback. 2. Series: Estratto dalla Rivista di Storia delle Scienze Mediche e Naturali, vol. 41, no. 1. 240 x 167 mm. 8vo. 14 pp. 5 figs., bibliog.; extremities lightly browned. Printed wrappers; ink label in upper corner. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$18.00
L'Italia ostetrica
Siena:: S. Bernardino. 1911. paperback. 2. SECOND EDITION. 239 x 174 mm. 8vo. xxii, 628 pp. Frontis. map, numerous figs., ports., and architectural plans, indexes. Quarter vellum, vellum corners, red cloth spine label, gilt spine, original wrappers bound in. Bookplate, ownership rubber stamp on title. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$275.00
L'OEuvre de Claude Bernard. Introduction par Mathias Duval. Notices par E. Renan, Paul Bert et Armand Moreau. Table Alphabétique et Analytique des uvres Complètes de Claude Barnard par le Dr. Roger de la Coudraie. Bibliographie des
Paris:: J.-B. Baillière et fils. 1881. paperback. 1. 8vo. viii, 384, [ads] 4, 8 pp. Woodburytype frontis. port. Later blue library cloth, original wrappers bound in; corner of wrapper chipped away. FINE. viii, 384, [ads] 4, 8 pp. Woodburytype frontis. port. Later blue library cloth, original wrappers bound in; corner of wrapper chipped away. FINE. . FIRST EDITION. Contains an introduction by Mathias Duval, notices by E. Renan, Paul Bert and Armand Moreau, an analytical index to the complete works of ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
L'Oeuvre scientifique de Blaise Pascal ... et trois siècles après
Paris,: 195. paperback. 2. 241 x 165 mm. 8vo. 52 pp. 9 illus. Printed wrappers; loose in later library covers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00
LOocyte de Pholcus Phalangioides Fuessl.
Offprint from: Bulletins de lAcademie Royale de Belgique, 3rd series, t. XXXIII, no. 4. Brussels:: lAcademie Royale de Belgique, 1897; 18. ;1898. paperback. 1. BOUND WITH: BAMBEKE. Recherches sur lOocyte de Pholcus Phalangioides (Fuessl). Offprint from: Archives de Biologie, tome XV. Liége: Vaillant- Carmanne, 1898. 8vo. 307-321; 511-598 pp. 6 double-page chromolithographic plates (2nd paper). Early brown cloth, gilt spine, original printed wrappers bound in. INSCRIBED &... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (59)$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (134)
$25-50 (123)
$50-100 (78)
$100-250 (70)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (16)
Over $1,000 (14)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (386)Paperback (215)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)With dust jacket (134)
Signed (42)

