Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 406
Sort by:

 
L. Annaei Flori Rerum Romanarum epitome. Interpretatione & notis illustravit Anna Tanaquilli Fabri filia, iussu Christianissimi regis, in usum serenissimi Delphini
FLORUS, LUCIUS ANNAEUS
Londini: Impensis R. Clavell, sub Pavone, H. Mortlock, sub Phoenice, & S. Smith. 1692. 8vo, pp. [22], 187, [141]; including genuine blanks [A1] and [N7]; title- p. printed in red and black; contemporary full paneled calf; a nice copy, but the spine label is wanting. An abridgement of Roman history, with special reference to the wars waged up to the time of Augustus, tracing the rise of Rome's military power, and its subsequent fall. Brueggemann, p. 705; Wing F1378. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00

 
L. Annaei Senecae philosophi Opera omnia
SENECA, Lucius Annaeus
Lugd. Bat. [i.e. Leiden]: apud Elzevirios. 1640-39. 3 volumes, small 12mo, engraved title-p., 2 engraved plates, woodcut printer's device on title-pp. of vols. II-III, woodcut initials throughout, full contemporary vellum titled in ink on spine, yapp edges; very good and sound. Accompanied by and uniformly bound with: Gronovius, Johannes Fredericus, Senecas Notae, Amstelodami, Elzevirios, 1659. The first and best of the Elzevier editions of the works of Lucius and Marcus Seneca, with the second edition ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
L. Annaevs Florvs. Cl. Salmasivs, addidit Lvcivm Ampelivm. E. cod. M. S. nunquam antehac editum
FLORUS, LUCIUS ANNAEUS
Lvgd. Batav. [i.e., Leiden]: apud Elzeverios. 1638. First Elzevir edition, 12mo, pp. [8], 336, [16]p. index; handsome engraved title-page showing Romulus and Remus nursing from the wolf by C. C. Duysend, dec. initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout; contemporary calf ruled in gilt with black morocco label lettered in gilt on spine, some wear with chipping to spine and joints cracking, but good and sturdy overall. With the image of the "sirËne noire" in the dedication page head- piece that ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00

 
L. Annaevs Florvs. Cl. Salmasivs, addidit Lvcivm Ampelivm. E. cod. M. S. nunquam antehac editum
FLORUS, LUCIUS ANNAEUS
Lvgd. Batav. [i.e., Leiden]: apud Elzeverios. 1638. First Elzevir edition, second issue; 12mo, pp. [8], 336, [16]p. index; handsome engraved title-page showing Romulus and Remus nursing from the wolf by C. C. Duysend, dec. initials, head- and tail-pieces throughout; late 18th century red straight-grain morocco, gilt-lettered direct on gilt- decorated spine, a.e.g.; rubbed, lacking front free endpaper, early ownership inscription on verso of the title-p. showing through to title; all else good and sound. An ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$275.00

 
L. Mandelli (1833-1880)
PINN, FRED
London: Printed at Auropress, Auroville, India. 1985. 8vo monograph, illustrated with numerous line drawings and facsimile manuscripts from Mandelli's hand. Fine copy in original dull yellow wrappers. Mandelli was a Darjeeling tea planter and ornithologist. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$15.00

 
L.N. Tolstoy and V.G. Chertkov: through their correspondence. Translated by Scott D. Moss
MURATOV, M. V
[Tenafly, NJ]: Hermitage Publishers. 2002. First edition in English, 8vo, pp. 335; illustrations; fine in original pictorial white wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
A LANDMARK RECLAIMED. The Federal Building/1902, The Old Federal Courts Building/1965, The Landmark Center/1972 of St. Paul. By Eileen Michels
LANDMARK
[St. Paul]. 1977. First edition, 4to, 111-[112]pp., illus. throughout; fine in orig. tan cloth gilt, publisher's slipcase covered with reproduction of the building's original floor plans. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
LAS ARTES DEL LIBRO en los Estados Unidos, 1931-1941
Neuva York: Instituto Norteamericano de Artes Graficas. 1942. 8vo, printed at the Merrymount Press, pp. xi-[xii], [76]; 200 illus. of title-pages; Some minor soiling, wear to extremities, narrow 1-inch strip peeling from spine, else very good.AIGA Keepsake No. 70, the Spanish edition of the catalogue of 200 books in the exhibition, “The Arts of the Book in the United States, 1931-1941.” Smith 927. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
L'Académie des sciences. Histoire de l'Académie, fondation de l'Institut national Bonaparte, membre de l'Institut national
MAINDRON, ERNEST
Paris: Ancienne librairie Baillière et cie, Félix Alcan, éditeur. 1888. First edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 344; frontispiece, 8 plates (4 folding) and numerous illus. in the text; very good, sound copy in orig. brown morocco- backed green cloth, gilt-lettered direct on gilt-decorated spine ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00

 
L'Adamo ovvero. Il mondo creato. Poema filosofico del sign. D. Tommaso Campailla,… cogli argomenti di ciascun canto tradotti in verso eroico latino dal sign. don Giuseppe Prescimone,… In questa seconda edizione corretto
CAMPAILLA, TOMMASO
Roma: nella stamperia di A. Rossi. 1737. Folio, pp. vi, [24], 385, [3]; engraved frontispiece portrait of the author, folding engraved portrait of his patron, Francesco Bonanno del Bosco (with a 3" tear entering from the gutter - no loss), woodcut initials, typographic ornaments; a good, sound copy in contemporary limp vellum lettered in ink on spine. 2 copies in OCLC, both in Europe. Harvard College Library bookplate and a discrete release stamp on the verso of the title-page. Campailla (1668-1740) wa... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$850.00

 
L'Afrique occidentale. Nouvelle aventures de chasse et de voyage chez les sauvages
DU CHAILLU, PAUL
Paris: Michel Levy. 1875. First edition, large 8vo, 4 p.l., pp. 311; frontispiece, vignette title- p., and 67 wood-engraved illus. throughout, several full-p.; publisher's red morocco-backed cloth, gilt lettering direct on gilt-decorated spine, a.e.g.; covers a bit spotted, moderate foxing throughout; otherwise a very good, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00

 
L'Alfabeto nella storia della civilta. Con preliminari di Guido Mazzoni
DIRINGER, DAVID
Firenze [Florence]: S. A. G. Barbera Editore. 1937. First edition (first in English appeared in the 1940s); 8vo, pp. lxvii, [1], 800; 5 folding plates plus illustrations and charts throughout text; original white paper-covered boards lettered in black, lightly smudged and soiled with minor wear to extremities, the hinges just barely beginning to crack, but all sturdy and generally very good. The earliest appearance of linguist Diringer's masterwork, known as The Alphabet: A Key to the History of Mankind... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00

 
L'Amadigi del S. Bernardo Tasso … Nuouamente ristampato, & dalla prima impressione da molti errori espurgato. [Ed. Lodovico Dolche.]
TASSO, BERNARDO
Venetia: Appresso Fabio & Agostino Zoppini fratelli. 1581. 4to, pp. [8], 731, [1]; large woodcut device on title-p., woodcut border on title-p., numerous wood-cut initials and ornaments throughout; contemporary limp vellum, later brown morocco label on spine; usual spots and stains, but generally a very good, sound copy. BM-STC, Italian, p. 659. 4 in OCLC: Oxford, Brown, Harvard, and Ohio. Not in Adams. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$1,250.00

 
LE LIVERE DE REIS de Brittanie e le livere de reis de Engletere. Edited by John Glover
London: Longman, [et. al.]. 1865. Royal 8vo, pp. 4, xx, 400, 16; 1 folding facsimile in color; ex-library copy with usual markings, pages slightly browned, small crack in upper hinge, extremities and spines rubbed, small cracks and chips at spine ends, covers slightly scuffed, else good or better in contemporary quarter brown morocco gilt over black paper-covered boards. Two chronicles of the kings of Great Britain, both in French. The first chronicle is a summary, while the second gives more details of the... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00

 
L'Histoire de Marie par Brassai avec une introduction sur Henry Miller
BRASSAI
[Paris: Les Editions du Point du Jour. 1949.]. Edition limited to 2600 copies, 12mo, pp. 90-[91]; a near fine, unopened copy in original tan paper wrappers printed in black, minor soiling to covers. Shifreen and Jackson B60. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$175.00

 
LIBER LIBRORUM
[Stockholm: Royal Library. 1955.]. 41 (of 42) printed specimens of biblical text from different printers in 15 countries, from single leaves to 8-p. pamphlets, 12mo to folio, on varying papers and in assorted fonts, all fine in publisher's large portfolio of half linen over paper-covered boards. Among the printers and designers: Joseph Blumenthal, D. Stempal, Hermann Zapf, Jan Van Krimpen, Joh. Enschede en Zonen, Jan Tschichold, Grant Dahlstrom, Bruce Rogers, Ward Ritchie, and Frank Kacmarcik of St. Pau... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$200.00

 
LIBRARY PUBLICATIONS. Foreword by Lawrence Clark Powell
HOLMAN, WILLIAM R
San Francisco: Roger Beacham. [1965]. Edition limited to 350 copies designed by Barbara Holman, folio, [2], viii & 67pp., title printed in red and black, a number of library brochures, flyers, and broadsides mounted in the text (primarily from California libraries), plus another dozen or so in a pocket inside the back cover; spine slightly sunned, else a fine copy in original black linen-backed paste-paper boards. Discussion on the approach, design, typography, paper and printing process of library publ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$225.00

 
THE LOUISIANA PURCHASE and our title west of the Rocky Mountins, with a review of annexation by the United States. By Binger Hermann, Commissioner of the General Land Office. Republished by joint resolution of Congress
Washington: G.P.O.. 1900. 8vo, pp. 87; 5 maps (4 folding and 3 in color), 7 plates; ex-library copy with usual markings, bookplate of James J. Hill, pages slightly browned, top of spine rubbed, upper cover faded; good in original green cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover, paper mss. label on spine. Hermann, as Commissioner of the General Land Office, corrected an error in the official United States map: the territory west of the Rockies had been considered part of the Louisiana Purchase. This work accompan... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$120.00

 
L'Obscénité et la loi de réflexion (traduit de l'anglais par D. Kotchouhy)
MILLER, HENRY
Paris: Pierre Seghers. [1949]. First French trade edition, 12mo, pp. 29-[30]; very good in original white wrappers printed in green and black with original glassine jacket, creasing to top fore edge corner of text block. Shifreen and Jackson D95. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$50.00

 
THE LYRIC YEAR 1917 [jacket title]
D.H. Lawrence, Amy Lowell et al
[New York: Lyric Publishing Co.. 1918]. 8vo, [98]pp., orig. yellow cloth, jacket with old tape repair at extremities; a very good copy. Volume 1, no. 1 thru Vol. 1, no. 6, this 1/100 copies bound to raise funds for the second volume; edited at Columbia University by Samuel Roth and Frank Tannenbaum, and containing first appearances of poems by Louis Untermeyer, William Rose Benet, Sara Teasdale,D.H. Lawrence, Amy Lowell, and others. Roberts, Bibliography of D.H. Lawrence C-29, etc. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 406
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (227)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (217)
With dust jacket (223)
Signed (19)
With photos (18)