Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Meyer Boswell Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 319
Sort by:

 
The L.H.P. Klotz Collection of Incunabula, German Illustrated Books and Atlases Wednesday, 2 November 1994
London: Christie's, 1994. Original illustrated printed wraps, a very good copy, 253 pages, 371 lots; with the prices realized laid in ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
L.R.A. Cases Cited
Rochester: Lawyers Co-Operative Publishing Co., 1932. Green cloth, stained and a bit worn, but quite usable ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
La Dix[ie]me part des Reports . . . des diuers Resolutions & Iugements donez sur solemes arguments & auec grand deliberation & conference des tresreuerend Iuges & Sages de la Ley . . . Et les raisons & causes des dits Resolutions [etc.]. S.T.C. 5518
Edw[ard] Coke
La Dix[ie]me part des Reports . . . des diuers Resolutions & Iugements donez sur solemes arguments & auec grand deliberation & conference des tresreuerend Iuges & Sages de la Ley . . . Et les raisons & causes des dits Resolutions [etc.]. S.T.C. 5518
London]: Printed for the Societie of Stationers, 1614. Modern calf, 17th century leather laid down; a superior copy The Bridgewater Library copy of the first edition of the tenth part of Coke's Reports, in which (in his preface) he examines at length the law books of the preceding centuries (Glanvill, Britton, Fitzherbert, inter alia) and the serjeants at law ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$2,500.00

 
La Doctrine Sovietique du Droit International
B[oris] Mirkine-Guetzevitch
Paris: A. Pedone, 1926. Original, printed, sewn wraps, quite worn but sound; 25 pages Reprinted from the Revue generale de Droit international public ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00

 
La Doctrine Sovietique du Droit International, le Droit consualire de l'U.R.S.S
B[oris] Mirkine-Guetzevitch
Paris: A. Pedone, 1927. Printed wraps, detached, a usable copy only; 16 pages Reprinted from the Revue generale de Droit international public ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$15.00

 
La Graunde Abridgement Collect par le Judge . . . Anthony Fitzherbert [with] La Secounde Part du Graund Abridgement [with] La table conteynant en sommarie les choses notables en la graunde Abridgement [etc.]. S.T.C. 10956 & 10956.5; Beale 463 464 & 465
Anthony Fitzherbert
La Graunde Abridgement Collect par le Judge . . . Anthony Fitzherbert [with] La Secounde Part du Graund Abridgement [with] La table conteynant en sommarie les choses notables en la graunde Abridgement [etc.]. S.T.C. 10956 & 10956.5; Beale 463 464 & 465
London]: In Aedibus Ricardi Tottell [imprint varies], 1565. Contemporary blind-rolled and tooled calf, quite worn, recently rebacked, browning, some staining (mainly to the lower margin), good crisp copies The magisterial Tottel printing of "the decisive book--the book that 'made' the Common Law", containing over 13,000 abridged case-notes arranged alphabetically by subject in some 263 titles and digesting hundreds of years of medieval case law ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$12,500.00

 
La Huictme Part des Reports [etc.]
Edward Coke
La Huictme Part des Reports [etc.]
London: Printed for the Societie of Stationers, 1611. Modern 1/2 calf, a bit rubbed, but a fresh copy First edition of the eighth part of Coke's Reports, in whose preface he discusses at length the ancient laws of England, seeking to establish their pre-Conquest existence (by citation to historical authority) and the books in which they may be found ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,250.00

 
La Paz del Chaco, La Defensa de la Linea de Hitos y el Comite de Tres
J. Isidro Ramirez
Buenos Aires: Imprenta Ferrari Hmos, 1942. Original printed illustrated wraps, browned, the back wrap detaching, a usable copy only; 335 pages Presentation copy "Al Doctor Robert D. Harvard, Agregado / Cultural de la Ambajada de los Esta / dos Unidos de Aemrica, como testi / monio de respet y aprecio / Asuncion 30 de Novembre de 1945 / Luis Ramirez ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
La Reforma de la Judicatura y del Proceso Civil
Roque Carrion
Lima: Colegio de Abogados de Lima, 1970. Printed, stapled wraps; 38 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
La Sept Part des Reports . . . des Divers Resolutions & Judgments donez sur solemnes Arguments, & avec graund deliberation & conference des Tres-reverend Judges & Sages de la Ley [etc.]. Wing C4955. Folio
Edward Coke
La Sept Part des Reports . . . des Divers Resolutions & Judgments donez sur solemnes Arguments, & avec graund deliberation & conference des Tres-reverend Judges & Sages de la Ley [etc.]. Wing C4955. Folio
London: Printed by the Assigns of Rich. and Edw. Atkyns, Esquires [etc.], 1697. Contemporary blind-panelled calf, gilt, rubbed, joints cracking but quite firm, some foxing and browning, yet a crisp copy The last 17th century edition of the seventh part of the "Reports", containing in its preface Coke's rejoinder to the polemic levelled against his speech and charge at the Norwich assises, and beginning with Coke's famed report of "Calvin's Case ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
La Size Part des Reports Sr. Edw. Coke Chiualer, chiefe Iustice del Common banke: des diuers Resolutions & Iudgements dones sur solemne arguments, & auec grand deliberation & conference des tresreuerend Iudges & Sages de la Ley [etc.]. S.T.C. 5509.5
Edward Coke
La Size Part des Reports Sr. Edw. Coke Chiualer, chiefe Iustice del Common banke: des diuers Resolutions & Iudgements dones sur solemne arguments, & auec grand deliberation & conference des tresreuerend Iudges & Sages de la Ley [etc.]. S.T.C. 5509.5
London]: Printed for the Societie of Stationers, 1607. Modern 1/4 morocco over boards, discreetly ex-library, light browning, extensive marginal gloss, a very good copy; rare, one copy in ESTC in the US First edition variant of the part of Coke's reports in which he begins to draw upon contemporary material and in which he continues his observations, begun in the preface to the second part of his Reports, on the ancient laws and customs of England ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
La Somme appelle Mirroir des Justices vel Speculum Iusticiariorum [etc.]. Wing H2790
Andrew Horne
La Somme appelle Mirroir des Justices vel Speculum Iusticiariorum [etc.]. Wing H2790
London: Printed by E.G. for Matthew Walbanke and Richard Best [etc.], 1642. Contemporary unlettered sheep, definite wear and staining, the binding strained, yet a good unsophisticated copy First edition of a unique medieval law book, a bemused Maitland wondering whether its author was a "lawyer, antiquary . . . pedant, faddist [or] romantic" and called by Plucknett "certainly the most fantastic work in our legal literature ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00

 
La Victime, Est-Elle Coupable? Le Role de la Victime dans le Meurtre en Vue de Vol
Ezzat Abdel Fattah
Montreal: Presses de l'Universite de Montreal, 1971. Printed wraps, a sound copy; 259 pages Inscribed on the front free endpaper to Gilbert Geis, noted criminologist and authority on all forms of social deviance: "To Gil Geis with my personal regards and best wishes in memory of his visit to SFU. Oct 1981, Ezzat A. Fattah ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Labeling Theory, A Critical Examination
Johannes Knutsson
Stockholm: National Council for Crime Prevention, 1977. Printed wraps; 117 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Labor Arbitration in State and Local Government
W. Gary Vause
Tallahassee: Center for Employment Relations and Law, 1981. Wraps; 214 pages ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$35.00

 
The Labor Injunction in New York City
Jacob Seidenberg
Ithaca: Cornell University, 1953. Original, printed, sewn wraps; 171 pages Cornell Studies in Industrial and Labor Relations, volume 4; with a foreword by Milton Konvitz ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Labor Laws of the State of California [etc.]
Sacramento: California State Printing Office, 1922. Printed sewn wraps, worn but sound; 292 pages The labor laws complemented by the appropriate provisions of the four principal codes (including the Penal Code), supplemented by digests of the law and reported decisions ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Labor Problems and Labor Law
Albion Guilford Taylor
New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1944. Quite worn, the spine dull, but a sound copy ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Labor and the Law
Charles O. Gregory
New York: W.W. Norton and Company, Inc., 1946. ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Labor and the Law. Revised and enlarged edition
Charles O. Gregory
New York: W.W. Norton & Company Inc., 1946. A sound copy in the dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Meyer Boswell Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 319
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (66)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (25)
Signed (2)
With photos (95)