Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 376
Sort by:

 
LA 628-E8
Mirbeau, Octave and Berthold Mahn
Paris: Les Editions Nationales. 1936. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Small 4to. Full embossed green morocco with gilt spine titles. Top edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Illustrated in color and b&w. Edition limited to 3250 copies. With original cover and spine laid in. Spine sunned, light rubbing to corners and spine. Interiors clean and sound. Very Good +. . Illustrated & Children’s ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
L'Age de l'Art Rupestre Nord-Africain
Vaufrey, Raymond
[ND]. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Thin 4to. Red cloth with gilt spine titles. With Plates 2- 10, pages 10-29. Text in French. A few light, neat pencil and pen marks in text or margins. Otherwise clean and sound. Very Good. . Archaeology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
L'Album de Francoi Gillet
Gillet, Francois
Zoom-Paris. 1981. hardcover. 2. Folio. Hardcover in off-white pictorial dust jacket. ISBN 290382200x. Dj lightly faded, interior clean and tight. VG+. . Photography ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
L'Antisemitisme de Plume 1940-1944, etudes et documents
Taguieff, Pierre-Andre, Gregoire Kauffmann and Michael Lenoire
Berg International Editeurs. 1999. paperback. 2. Softcover. Stiff white wraps. Some light edge wear. Else, clean and sound. Very Good +. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
L'Architettura di Borromini: La figura e l'opera con un'appendice storico-stilistica
Sedlmayr, Hans
Electa. 1996. paperback. 2. Softcover. 4to. Pictorial wrappers. Text in Italian. Some creasing to spine, light scuffing to wraps. Interiors sound and unmarked. Very Good +. ISBN 8843547488. . Architecture ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
L'Art d'Amours: Traduction et commentaire de l'Ars amatoria d'Ovide
Roy, Bruno
Leiden: E.J. Brill. 1974. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Some very light scuffing to cloth, light spotting to top edges. Interiors sound and unmarked. Very Good to Near Fine. . Classics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00

 
L'Art de la Coiffure Feminine: Son Histoire a Travers les Siecles
Stephane
Paris: La Coiffure de Paris. 1931. paperback. 3. Softcover. Quarto. Blue and black illustrated cover with black spine title. With b&w illustrations. Wrappers tanned with light soiling. Spine faded with creasing and chipped at head and foot. Interior lightly tanned. Overall, clean and sound. Good + . Domestic Science & Food ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
L'Arte Sacra in Italia: Dai mosaici paleocristiani alle espressioni contemporanee
Verdon, Timothy
Uomini e Religioni, Mondadori. 2001. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Cloth in dust jacket. Light tanning to pages. Near Fine. ISBN 8804497351. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
L'Arte e la Bibbia, Immagine come Esegesi Biblica
Verdon, Timothy
Biblia. 1992. paperback. 2. Softcover. Gray wraps. Some scuffing to wraps. Interiors overall clean and sound. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
L'Artillerie Allemande dans les Combats de Wissembourg et de Woerth
Gasselin, R
Paris: Berger-Levrault & Cie. 1877. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 1/2 tan leather, marbled boards, with raised bands and gilt titles. With folding plates. Some rubbing and chipping to extremities, with split in lower front joint. Small gift inscription on half-title, pages aged. Otherwise, interiors clean. Good. . Military ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
L'Automobile: Son Monde et ses reseaux
Garcon, Anne-Fracoise
Presses Universaires de Rennes. 1998. paperback. 1. Softcover. Tan wraps. Some light staining to page edges. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. ISBN 2868473040. . Transportation ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00

 
L'Economie de la Sarre Etudes et Documents
Ministere de l'Economie Nationale
Presses Universitaires de France. 1947. paperback. 3. Softcover. Tan and red wraps with black titles. Includes map insert. Sunning, some chipping to covers. Previous owner's name on cover. Interiors browned with age. Else, clean and tight. Good. . Business & Economics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
L'Election des Eveques par les Chapitres au XIIIeme Siecle (Theorie canonique)
Desprairies, Andre
Paris: Editions de la Vie Universitaire. 1922. paperback. 2. Octavo. Softcover in original printed wraps. Some yellowing to covers and pages. Very Good. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
L'Empedocle de Strasbourg
Martin, Alain and Oliver Primavesi
B.N.U.S. de Gruyter. 1999. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Teal boards. Text in French, with English summary. Some page corners turned, with some fairly unobtrusive markings in text margins. Very Good to Near Fine. ISBN 3110151294. . Archaeology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
L'Expansion des Banques Allemandes a l'Etranger: ses rapports avec le development economique de l'Allemagne
Diouritch, Georges
Paris: Arthur Rouseau; Berlin: Puttkammer & Muhlbrecht. 1909. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. 1/2 leather, marbled boards, with gilt spine titles. Some cracking and scuffing to leather, some edge wear. Stamp from previous owner on free paper. Interiors somewhat tanned; else, interiors clean and sound. Good. . Business & Economics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
L'Histoire de l'Heure: L'Horlogerie et l'Organisation Moderne du Temps
Dohrn-van Rossum, Gerhard
Paris: Editions de la Maison des sciences de l'homme. 1997. paperback. 1. Octavo. As new paperback. ISBN 2735107418. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
L'Horlogerie Ancienne dans les Collections Privees Suisse/ Die Uhrmacherei Fruherer zeiten in Schweizer Privatsammlungen Chronometrophilia 1975-1995
Musee International d'Horlogerie; Institut l'Homme et le Temps. 1995. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Near Fine in pictorial boards. ISBN 2940088020. . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
L'Horloge: Son Histoire Retrospective, Pittoresque et Artistique
Planchon, Mathieu
Fabriques des Montres Zenith. 1923. paperback. 1. Octavo. One-quarter cloth with beautiful marbled boards. Original wraps bound in. Near fine. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
L'Horlogerie Neuchateloise
Bachelin, A
Attinger Freres. 1888. paperback. 3. Softcover. Tan wraps with black spine and cover titles. Chipping to covers at spine and corners. Interiors clean. Good +. . Antiques ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
L'Horloge a Travers les ages
Lwon DeQuesne. 1924. paperback. 1. Octavo. Hardcover in blue cloth, original wraps bound in. Near fine. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 376
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (303)
Paperback (73)

Filter by attribute:
With photos (376)