Titles starting with L from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 3964
L A Lost and Found: An Architectural History of Los Angeles
Harmondsworth: Viking, 1987. hardcover. fine/fine. Many photo Illus. 4to, yellow cloth, d.w. (Harmondsworth): Viking, (1987). Fine ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
L.S. by the American jurist and Governor of Virginia transmitting a number of proposed laws or acts, including "An Act to establish the Post Office" and "An Act providing for raising and organizing a Corps of Artillerists and Engineers." 1 pg., 7 1/2" x 9". Philadelphia. May 24, 1794
1753-1813. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
L'Abbaye et lea Cloitres de Moissac
hardcover. 240 ilustrations after photographs and drawings by the author. Tall 4to, neatly rebound in rust cloth. Paris: Alphonse Picard, 1897. Very good. One of only 300 copies. With the small ownership signature of art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
L'Abbaye de Fleury a Saint-Benoit-Sur- Loire: son Histoire, ses Institutions, ses Edifices
paperback. Illustrated with 89 plates of multiple images, many other in-text figures. 244pp of text in French. Very thick 4to, original printed wrappers; uncut edges (wraps are only slightly edgeworn but the spine is creased with one crack, neatly repaired). Paris: Les Editions G. van Oest, 1931. A very good copy of an uncommon and fragile book. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
L'Abbe Constantin
Paris: Calmann Levy/Boussod, 1888. hardcover. fine. Lemaire, Madeleine. Illustrated with color plates by Madame Madeleine Lemaire, protected with tissue. 215pp. Thick 4to, rebound in 3/4 blue morocco; gilt-decorated spine with raised bands, t.e.g.. Paris: Calmann Levy/Boussod, 1888. Previous owner's inscription on flyleaf, otherwise a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
L'Abbe Constantine
hardcover. 9 plates & other vignettes by Madeleine Lemaire, photogravures by Goupil. Large 4 to, red 3/4 morocco, Paris, 1887. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
L'Abbe Constantin
hardcover. [4], 266pp. 8vo, rebound in 1/2 blue morocco over marbled boards with gilt-lettered spine; marbled endpapers, uncut edges. Original pale blue wrappers bound-in. Paris: Calmann Levy, 1882. Text in French. A near fine copy. A limited edition. Number 16 of only 50 copies printed on Holland Paper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
L'Abbesse de Castro
paperback. Vanina Vanini. 2 vols. in one, numerous tipped-in and original aquarelles by Ro Keezer. 190pp., thick 8vo, stiff pr. wrs. with tipped-in color illustration on cover, uncut; (spine slightly waterstained). Paris: Editions Nilsson, n.d. Collection Emeraude. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
L'Ablatif Absolu
Paris: Maeght, 1975. Limited. hardcover. near fine. PALAZUELO,Pablo. Illustrated by Palazuelo with 5 original gravures, printed in shades of purple, red, green or brown, sur la presses de atelier Morsang. Unpaginated, in loose signatures as issued; housed in a printed paper wrapper within a two- part purple cloth slipcase (cloth slipcase is a bit foxed and rubbed, otherwise a fine copy). Paris: Maeght Editeur, (1975). Cinquieme volume de la collection Argile. Limited edition -- from a total edition of 620... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
L'Academie Imperiale et Royale des Sciences et Belles-Lettres de Bruxelles
hardcover. Tome Second. Frontis. and 10 other engraved plates, 8 folding, title vignette. 673pp. 4to, old boards, crudely rebacked; hinges reinforced, ex-libris. Bruxelles, l'Imprimerie Academique, 1780. John Turberville Needham's natural history of the ant, and observations on the honey-bee are among 12 scientific papers included in the second volume of the Royal Society of Belgium proceedings. DSB X 9-11. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
L'Aerophile: Revue Technique & Practique des Locomotions Aeriennes
hardcover. Publication Bimensuelle Illustree, Dix-Huitieme Annee. Small folio, linen, leather spine label. Paris: L'Aerophile, 1910. Fine. Bound volume containing 24 numbers of this early aeronatics periodical. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
L'Affaire Crainquebille
hardcover. Orig. lithographs by William Einstein. 44pp. Tall 4to, linen, with leather label, uncut, boxed. Stamford, Ct.: Overbrook Press, 1937. One of 150 copies. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
L'Afrique du Sud
paperback. Au Carrefour. Pict. wrs. Paris, 1952. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
L'Afrique du Nord
paperback. Maps & Illus. 628pp., pr. wrs. Paris, 1958. L'Afrique Blanche, I. Unopened ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
L'Afrique a l'Age Ingrat
paperback. Illus. 169pp., sq. 12mo, pict. wrs. Neuchatel, (1956). Unopened. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
L'Afrique Bascule vers l'Avenir
paperback. Pr. wrs. Unopened. Paris, 1961. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
L'Afrique Mouvante
paperback. Une randonnee automobile sensationnelle, etc. Illus. Pictorial wrappers. N.p., n.d. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
L'Afrique Fantome
Editions Gallimard, 1981. paperback. very good. With a few b/w illustrations. 533pp. Text in French. Thick 8vo, printed wrappers. N.P.: Editions Gallimard, (1981). Wrappers a bit soiled, but internally clean. A very good copy. Bibliotheque des Sciences Humaines. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
L'Afrique aux trois visages
paperback. Ultra totalitaire ou modere? 12mo, pr. wrs. Bruxelles, (1961). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
L'Afrique Centrale
paperback. Maps.Pr. wrs. Paris, 1934. Collection Armand Colin. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6.25
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1368)Fine or New (375)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3204)Paperback (527)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (940)With dust jacket (776)
Signed (189)
With photos (2876)

