Titles starting with L from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 500
L.A. Confidential: The Screenplay (First Edition, Signed by Curtis Hanson and Brian Helgeland)
New York: Warner Brothers Books, 1997. First Edition. First Edition. a trade softcover original, Near Fine condition. INSCRIBED by screenwriters Curtis Hanson (who also directed the film) and Brian Helgeland. Single vertical crease at the spine panel, else a Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
L.A. Confidential (Uncorrected Proof with dust jacket)
New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition, Fine with proof dust jacket (which differs significantly from the first edition jacket), also Fine. Only the second example of the proof with a jacket that we have encountered. Third book in the L.A. Quartet. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
L.A. Noir: A Post-Chandler Portrait of Los Angeles in the Words of the Fictional Private Eyes, Cops, Shamuses, and Detectives Who've Prowled its Mean Streets. (First Edition, signed by twelve contributors)
Chico CA: Positive Press, 1999. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by John Shannon, John Morgan Wilson, Philip Reed, Stan Cutler, Jonathan Kellerman, Kelly Lange, Faye Kellerman, Gary Phillips, Gar Anthony Haywood, Michael Collins, Wendy Hornsby, and Barbara Seranella at their contributions. Fine and unread without dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
L. A. Requiem (Uncorrected Proof, Signed)
Garden City: Doubleday, 1999. First Edition. UNCORRECTED PROOF, preceding the First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Very Good plus in trade-size wrappers (softcover). Front wrapper curling away from text block, slightest spine roll, pages tanning. A very presentable copy. Writer for such award-winning shows as "L. A. Law," and "Hill Street Blues.". ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
L'Age d'Or and Un Chien Adalou (Softcover)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1968. Second printing of this edition. Very Good plus condition. Light rubbing overall, light spine crease, two small dampstains to the rear wrapper. Scripts for two Bunuel films. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
L'Allegro and Il Penseroso (Limited Edition)
New York: The Limited Editions Club, 1954. First Edition. Tall octavo. First printing of this edition. One of 1500 copies (this being no. 709) printed dos-a-dos. Publisher's dark green cloth, with titles and rule gilt, marbled endpapers. About Fine and unread in a Very Good green paper slipcase. Light fading at the extremities of the slipcase, with faint dampstaining to the spine panel and to another panel. Designed by Bruce Rogers. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
L'Atalante (First UK Edition)
London: British Film Institute, 1993. First Edition. First Edition. Light fading of the spine, else Fine and unread. Warner looks at Jean Vigo's film and discusses its themes. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
L'Atalante (Original French Grande Poster)
1934. Original French affiche poster for the classic 1934 French film, "L'Atalante," directed by Jean Vigo. The second issue of the poster, with a striking illustration of the drunk, accordion-playing Jules, captain of the film's eponymous barge. A classic of French cinema, Jean Vigo's only theatrical feature, a film that in the minds of many (including Francois Truffaut) predicted and even helped define the French New Wave that would come 20 years later. Very Good to Fine, 47 x 63 i... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
L'Histoire De France (First French Edition, Review Copy)
Paris: Paris Audiovisuel, 1991. First Edition. First French Edition, first printing. REVIEW COPY with publisher's material laid in. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. 136 pages, 100 color photographs. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
L'Orenoque (Limited Edition, with signed print by Rikki Ducornet)
Paris: Les Editions Harmonie, 1980. Limited Edition. One of 70 (this being copy No. 14) with a print by Rikki Ducornet (also numbered 14 of 70) SIGNED and laid in, with tissue guard as issued. Fine and unread in tan card wrappers with French flaps. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
The L-Shaped Room (First Edition)
London: Chatoo and Windus, 1960. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Basis for the 1962 film. Slight lean to book spine. Jacket nicked and worn at the extremities with a bit of soil. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The L-Shaped Room (First UK Edition)
London: Chatto and Windus, 1960. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in a Very Good plus dust jacket. Moderate foxing at the page edges and endpapers, spine ends lightly bumped. jacket spine slightly toned, with similar foxing at the verso, and two tiny closed tears at the crown. Fun jacket art by Una Bishop. Basis for the 1962 Golden Globe-winning film, directed by Bryan Forbes and starring Leslie Caron and Tom Bell. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
La Chienne (First French Edition, Large Paper, Inscribed)
Paris: Albien Michel, 1930. First Edition. First French Edition (and correct first). Presentation copy, INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper. The large paper edition, one of 40 copies (this being No. 31) printed on Hollande paper. Basis for two superb films: director Jean Renoir's "La Chienne" (1931) and the American film noir classic, "Scarlet Street" (1945), directed by Fritz Lang and starring Edward G. Robinson, Joan Bennett and Dan Duryea. Very Good or better in origi... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
La Colonisation Grecque de l'Italie Meridionale et de la Sicile dans l'Antiquite (Second Edition)
Paris: Publications de la Faculte des Lettres de Paris / Universitaires de France, 1957. Second, revised edition. Text in French. About Near Fine and unread, with uncut page edges, in illustrated wrappers. From the library of distinguished philosopher George Farre, with his owner name to the half-title. Light toning to wrappers, with a vertical crease and a number of small splashes to the spine, a small sticker to the bottom edge of the rear panel, and lightly bumped corners. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
[La Conversation] Tete de Cochon Moulee / Braun (Signed Limited Edition Print)
Woodstock Editions, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. One of a suite of 14 three-color prints, (from an edition of 200) SIGNED by Hans Gissinger. These prints are from Gissinger's publication "La Conversation" released in 2000 by Woodstock Editions. 25 x 39 inches. Fine condition. An exquisite production. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
[La Conversation] Fumet de Veau/ Veal Stock (Signed Limited Edition Print)
Woodstock Editions, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. One of a suite of 14 three-color prints, (from an edition of 200) SIGNED by Hans Gissinger. These prints are from Gissinger's publication "La Conversation" released in 2000 by Woodstock Editions. 25 x 39 inches. Fine condition. An exquisite production. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
[La Conversation] Viande / Meat (Signed Limited Edition Print)
Woodstock Editions, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. One of a suite of 14 three-color prints, (from an edition of 200) SIGNED by Hans Gissinger. These prints are from Gissinger's publication "La Conversation" released in 2000 by Woodstock Editions. 25 x 39 inches. Fine condition. An exquisite production. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
[La Conversation] Four / Oven (Signed Limited Edition Print)
Woodstock Editions, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. One of a suite of 14 three-color prints, (from an edition of 200) SIGNED by Hans Gissinger. These prints are from Gissinger's publication "La Conversation" released in 2000 by Woodstock Editions. 25 x 39 inches. Fine condition. An exquisite production. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
[La Conversation] Couenne de Lard / Rind (Signed Limited Edition Print)
Woodstock Editions, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. One of a suite of 14 three-color prints, (from an edition of 200) SIGNED by Hans Gissinger. These prints are from Gissinger's publication "La Conversation" released in 2000 by Woodstock Editions. 25 x 39 inches. Fine condition. An exquisite production. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
[La Conversation] Pomme de Terre-Saumon / Potatoes-Salmon (Signed Limited Edition Print)
Woodstock Editions, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. One of a suite of 14 three-color prints, (from an edition of 200) SIGNED by Hans Gissinger. These prints are from Gissinger's publication "La Conversation" released in 2000 by Woodstock Editions. 25 x 39 inches. Fine condition. An exquisite production. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)Paperback (104)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (444)With dust jacket (241)
Signed (163)
With photos (316)

