Titles starting with L from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 813
L.Rev. The Law Review Experience in American Legal Education
2002. Gutterman, Roy S. L. Rev. The Law Review Experience in American Legal Education; A Personal Memoir. Bethesda: Academica Press, LLC, [2002]. 345 pp. Softcover. New. * L.rev details Roy S. Gutterman's experience as the editor of the Syracuse University law review. The pressures of publishing a scholarly law journal, the tensions between authors and editors (and among the editors themselves), controversies over plagiarism, cheating and law school politics, and personal and professional relationships... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$31.35
L'Agrimensore Instruito
1767. Girri, Francesco Maria [1707-1771]. L'Agrimensore Instruito. Ristampata, Ed Accresciuta. Ferrara: Appresso Gio. Antonio Coatti, 1767. [xvi], 180 pp. Quarto (9-1/2" x 7"). Contemporary mottled sheep, gilt fillets to boards, gilt spine with raised bands, patterned endpapers. Light rubbing to extremities, chipping to spine ends, corners bumped and lightly worn, partial crack in text block between front free endpaper and half-title. Title page printed in red and black, woodcut head-pieces an... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,540.00
L'Authoritie et Iurisdiction [Jurisdiction] des Courts de la
1637. [Crompton, Richard]. L'Authoritie et Iurisdiction [Jurisdiction] des Courts de la Maiestie de la Roygne: Nouelment Collect & Compose, per R. Crompton del Milieu Temple Esquire, Apprentice del Ley. Si Seuris Index, Mitisis Corde Memento, Dicito, quae Possunt Dicta Decere Senem. London: Printed by the assignes of Iohn More Esquire, 1637. [iv], 232 fols. Quarto (in 8's). (5" x 7"). Later three-quarter calf over cloth, raised bands, spine gilt, worn. Front hinge cracked but secure, t... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$640.00
L'Enseignement de L'Histoire du Droit en Doctoral: Caractere Utilite
1875. [Legal Study]. L'Enseignement de L'Histoire du Droit en Doctoral: Caractere, Utilite, Esprit de cet Enseignement. Choix d'un Sujet: Le Droit des Gens Maries. various paginations. [And] Droit Constitutionnel (1re Annee). 247 pp. n.p.: s.n., c.1875. Photo-reproduced autograph lecture notes. Contemporary quarter cloth over marbled boards. Moderate shelfwear, front hinge of first volume cracked but secure, fading to spines, light browning to texts. Occasional underlining and a few annotations,... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27
L'Indicatore delle Leggi ed Ordinazioni Dall'Anno 1796 a Tutto
1835. Negri, Antonio. L'Indicatore delle Leggi ed Ordinazioni Dall'Anno 1796 a Tutto il 1834 nei Rapporti Giudiziarii pel Regno Lombardo-Veneto. Milan: Coi Tipi di Bernardoni di Gio, 1835. [ii], 375, [7] pp. [Bound with] Negri, Antonio. Appendice All'Indicatore delle Leggi ed Ordinazioni dal 1796 Avanti Ne'Rapporti Giudiziarii del Regno Lombardo-Veneto. Milan: Coi Tipi di Santo Bravetta, 1836. 45, [2] pp. Octavo (9" x 6"). Contemporary quarter sheep over marbled boards, lettering p... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$890.00
L'Intervention dans La Procedure de la Cour Internationale De Justice
1995. Torres Bernardez, Santiago. L'Intervention Dans la Procedure de la Cour Internationale De Justice. The Hague: Martinus Nijhoff, [1995]. 197-457 pp. Portrait frontispiece. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear, author inscription to front free endpaper, internally clean. * A title in the series Academie de Droit International. Torres Bernardez is a distinguished Spanish scholar of international law. 3 copies on KVK, none on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16
La Cartographie De Madagascar
0. Garvier, Gabriel. La Cartographie De Madagascar. Rouen, E. Cagniard; Paris, A Challamel, 1896. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2003. Hardbound. Cloth. Maps, Facsimiles. New. *The written history of Madagascar began in the seventh century A.D., when Arabs established trading posts along the northwest coast. European contact began in the 1500s, when Portuguese sea captain Diego Dias sighted the island after his ship became separated from a fleet bound for India. In the late 17th century, the ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$91.89
La Constitution de la Republique Argentine, Textes et Commentaires
1927. Rouys, E[rnest]. La Constitution de la Republique Argentine: Textes et Commentaires. Toulouse: Faculte de Droit, 1927. xii, 239 pp. Map. Printed wrappers bound into contemporary quarter cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Light shelfwear and soiling, some browning to text, internally clean. Ex-library. Location label to spine, brief annotations to endleaves, small inkstamp to title page. * Second and final issue. A title in the series Bibliotheque de l'Institute de Legislation Comparee... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27
La Defense du Droit de Marie Therese d'Austriche, Reine de France
1674. La Feuillade, Georges d'Aubusson de [1612-1697]. La Defense du Droit de Marie Therese d'Austriche, Reine de France a la Succession des Couronnes d'Espagne. Paris: Chez Sebastien Mabre-Cramoisy, 1674. [xxiv], 164, [1] pp. 12mo. (5-1/2" x 3"). Contemporary sheep treated to resemble tree-calf, gilt spine with raised bands, speckled edges. Some rubbing to extremities with minor wear to spine ends, corners bumped. Toning to text, faint dampstaining and spotting to a few leaves, intern... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,290.00
La Graunde Abridgement, Collecte par le Iudge Tresreverend... 1577
2009. Fitzherbert, Anthony [1470-1538]. La Graunde Abridgement Collecte par le Iudge Tresreverend Monsieur Anthony Fitzherbert, Dernierment Conferre Ouesque la Copye Escript et per ceo Correcte, Ouesque le Nombre del Sueil, Per Quel Facilement Poies Trover les Cases cy Abrydges en les Livers Dans, Novelment Annote: Iammais Devaunt Imprimes. [And] La Secounde Part du Graund Abridgment... [And] Tabula. Cy Ensuit la Table pur Trover les Titles. London: Richard Tottell, 1577. 1 Volume. [ii], 342 [i.e. 341]; [ii... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$427.03
La Graunde Abridgement, Collecte & Escrie per le Iudge
1576. Brook [Brooke], Sir Robert [d. 1558]. La Graunde Abridgement, Collecte & Escrie per le Iudge Tresreverend Syr Robert Brooke Chivalier, Nadgairs Chiefe Iustice del Common Banke. [And] La Secounde Part du Graunde Abridgment.... London: In Aedibus Richardi Tottell, 1576. Two parts in one. [ii], 351; [i], 328 ff. Small folio (9-1/2" x 6-1/2"). Seventeenth-century calf, raised bands and traces of later lettering piece to spine. Moderate rubbing to extremities, boards partially separated but s... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,540.00
La Graunde Abridgement, Collecte & Escrie per le Iudge
1576. Brook [Brooke], Sir Robert [?-1558]. La Graunde Abridgement, Collecte & Escrie per le Iudge Treseverend Syr Robert Brooke Chivalier, Nadgairs Chiefe Iustice del Common Banke. [And] La Secounde Part du Graunde Abridgment.... London: In Aedibus Richardi Tottell, 1576. Two parts in one. [ii], 351; [i], 328 ff. Small folio (9-1/2" x 6-1/2"). 20th-century three-quarter calf over cloth, raised bands and lettering piece to spine, endpapers renewed. Some rubbing to extremities, joints cracked bu... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,540.00
La Graunde Abridgement, Collecte par le Iudge Tresreverend
1565. Fitzherbert, Anthony [1470-1538]. La Graunde Abridgement Collecte par le Iudge Tresreverend Monsieur Anthony Fitzherbert, Dernierment Conferre Ouesque la Copy Escript et per Ceo Correcte, Ouesque le Nombre del Sueil, Per Quel Facilement Poies Trover les Cases cy Abrydges en les Livers Dans, Novelment Annote: Iammais Devaunt Imprimes. [And] La Secounde Part du Graund Abridgment... London: Richard Tottell, 1565. Three books in two parts [i], 379; [i], 128, 207 ff. First and second parts have title pages... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$6,540.00
La Graunde Abridgement, Collecte par le Iudge Tresreverend
1577. Fitzherbert, Anthony [1470-1538]. La Graunde Abridgement Collecte par le Iudge Tresreverend Monsieur Anthony Fitzherbert, Dernierment Conferre Ouesque la Copye Escript et per ceo Correcte, Ouesque le Nombre del Sueil, Per Quel Facilement Poies Trover les Cases cy Abrydges en les Livers Dans, Novelment Annote: Iammais Devaunt Imprimes. [And] La Secounde Part du Graund Abridgment... [And] Tabula. Cy Ensuit la Table pur Trover les Titles. London: Richard Tottell, 1577. [ii], 342 [i.e. 341]; [ii], 265; [i... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,040.00
La Hipoteca en la Lejislacion Chilena
1919. Alessandri Rodriguez, Fernando. La Hipoteca en la Lejislacion Chilena. Santiago: Universo, 1919. xxxiii, 337 pp. Printed wrappers bound into contemporary quarter cloth over marbled boards, gilt title to spine. Light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location labels to spines, brief annotations in pencil to preliminaries, small inkstamp to title page. * Only edition. A study of laws concerning mortgages. OCLC locates 1 copy in a North American law library (University of Michigan). ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$270.27
La Justicia en Espana. Madrid, 1985
1985. Ruiz, Jose. La Justicia en Espana. [Madrid]: Pluma Rota, [1985]. 287 pp. Softbound, moderate shelfwear, internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
La Lejislacion de Chile con Relacion al Derecho Internacional Privado
1892. Fabres [y Fernandez], Jose Clemente [1826-1908. La Lejislacion de Chile con Relacion al Derecho Internacional Privado. Santiago: Imprenta Cervantes, 1892. 312 pp. Octavo (9" x 6-1/2"). Contemporary quarter calf over marbled boards, raised bands and lettering piece to spine. Some rubbing to extremities, light browning to text. Author presentation inscription to head of title page, marginalia to a few leaves, interior otherwise clean. * Only edition as an independent work. (It was later repub... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$378.38
La Mise en Harmonie du Pacte de la Societe des Nations avec le
1932. Rutgers, Victor Henri. La Mise en Harmonie du Pacte de la Societe des Nations avec le Pacte de Paris (Extrait du Recueil des Cours). Paris: Recueil Sirey, 1932. 121 pp. Original printed wrappers, uncut signatures, deckle fore and bottom edges, occasional foxing. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65
La Nave del Diritto Romano
1882. Gandolfo, Enrico. La Nave del Diritto Romano. Genoa: G. Sambolino. 1882. [iii], [3]-347 pp. Octavo (6" x 9"). Contemporary quarter morocco over pebbled cloth, raised bands and gilt title to spine, speckled edges. Light rubbing to extremities. Occasional light foxing, interior otherwise fresh. * First edition. Gandolfo offers a thorough overview of Roman maritime law and its historical development. An uncommon work, it was later reprinted in 1980. (The reprint edition is equally uncommon.) K... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$890.00
La Nouvelle Pratique Civile, Criminelle et Beneficiale
1697. Lange, Francois [1610-1684]. La Nouvelle Pratique Civile, Criminelle et Beneficiale, Ou le Nouveau Praticien Francois, Reforme Suivant les Nouvelles Ordonnances. Avec un Traite du Droit d'Indult, & un Traite de la Iurisdiction Ecclesiastique, Trouvez dans les Manuscrits de l'Auteur. Et un Nouveau Stile des Lettres de la Chancellerie, Suivant l'Usage qui se Pratique a Present. Par M. Pimont. Conseiller Rapporteur referendaire en Meme Chancellerie. Augmentee de Notes en Differens Endroit... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$378.38
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (669)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (110)With dust jacket (181)
Signed (11)
With photos (362)

