Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Bartlebys Books

Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

 
L.M. Hatch, Commission Merchant and Insurance Agent, No. 120 Meeting-Street, Charleston, S.C. [caption title]
(Charleston: Steam power-Press of Walker and James), nd [1854]. 8vo. 32 pp. Original printed wrappers; pale tideline through text and some soil, otherwise a good copy. Trade catalogue offering a diverse stock of whale oils, "Vulcanized rubber belting," scales, hose (for fire engines and hydrants), safes, and life insurance. Illustrated wrappers advertise "Platt's patent grist mill" and "Francis' Metallic Life Boats." Uncommon; OCLC records five copies (NcD, ScU, Greenv... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
LA ALHAMBRA, LEYENDAS ARABES. LOS ALCAZARES DE ESPAÑA
Fernandez y Gonzalez, Manuel
Madrid:: Imprenta y Lithografia de J.J. Martinez,, 1856.. 8vo; [2], 543, [1] pp. Elaborate chromolithograph extra-title page in red, blue, and gold plus 16 tinted lithograph plates by Letre. Contemporary half-leather and embossed cloth. Gilt spine, marbled endpapers. Small private name blindstamp to upper margin of p. 3. Some rubbing, but a very good, very attractive copy. An illustrated novel by the prolific Sevilla-born writer Manuel Fernandez y Gonzalez (1821-1888). OCLC (which mistakenly calls for on... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
LA LOUISIANE DE CHATEAUBRIAND
Villiers, Le Baron Marc de
Paris, France:: La Societe des Americanistes de Paris,, 1924.. 4to. (42) pp. Map. Original printed wrappers. Very good. First separate edition, an offprint from the Society's JOURNAL. Scarce publication by a leading scholar of the French experience in Louisiana. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
LA TENTATIVE AMOUREUSE ou LE TRAITE DU VAIN DESIR Avec les aquarelles de Marie Laurencin gravées sur bois en couleurs par Jules Germain et L. Petitbarat
Gide, André
Paris:: Editions de la NOUVELLE REVUE FRANCAISE,, 1921.. Small 4to; [40 pp]. First edition, limited to 412 copies printed on Lafuma-Navarre paper, of which this is #314. Very good in original illustrated wrappers. Illustrated with watercolors by Marie Laurencin, engraved on wood by Jules Germain and L. Petitbarat. Wrappers slightly soiled, with some small chipping at edge of rear wrapper. OCLC lists only one copy (Berlin). ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
THE LADIES' FRIEND WITHOUT A FAULT! / ACCOMPLISHED AT LAST! / A NEW AND PERFECT WORKING / CHURN! / JACKSON & CLARK'S / NEW YORK STATE CHURN, PATENTED MAY 7TH, 1861, . ../...IT IS THE MOST CURIOUS, YET SIMPLE LABOR-SAVING AND VALUABLE INVENTION FOR / DAIRYMEN AND FARMERS / EVER YET BROUGHT BEFORE THE PUBLIC.../
[NY?],, 1861.. Advertising broadside, 24 x 16 inches, three paragraphs printed in several typefaces and sizes including a half-dozen display types, one three inches tall; signed in type "Eli H. Lord, Prop'r". Folded, a little light foxing but very good. Issued as an advertisment for demonstrations of the churn with blanks left for place and time to be filled in (this copy unused). Excellent display broadside. Unrecorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
LAKE MEMPHREMAGOG, THE MOST ATTRACTIVE OF SUMMER RESORTS; THE PASSUMPSIC R.R. AND ITS CONNECTIONS: NEW AIR LINE ROUTE BETWEEN MONTREAL AND BOSTON
(Burt, Henry M.)
Boston:: Montreal & Boston Air Line,, (c1870).. First edition. 24mo. 35 pp. Illustrated, plates, folding map (few tears). Lake on the Canadian border, just above Newport, Vermont; some trout fishing information. Scarce; OCLC locates three copies (American Antiquarian Society, Harvard, Bibiotheque Nationale du Quebec). Original illustrated tan wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
LAKE PLACID CLUB [cover and caption title]
[LAKE PLACID]
Lake Placid, NY:: The club (printed Morrill Press, Fulton, NY),, (1922).. First edition. 8vo. (32) pp. Illustrated. Prospectus for the club. OCLC locates only a later 50-page issue. Original illustrated wrappers. Accompanied by: (1) a similar publication for "Riversea Club, Seaside Branch of Lake Placid Club," located in Old Saybrook, Connecticut (not recorded on OCLC), (2) "Club Notes," an 8-page leaflet for March, 1922, (3) four 1921 and 1922 handbills discussing various club rules, (... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
LAKE VIEW HOTEL, LEESBURG, FLORIDA
N.P.:: n.p,, n.d. (ca 1917).. Blue-green stapled paperwraps, with an oval cut-out on front wrap, revealing a picture of the hotel. Oblong 12mo.; (6pp. of text; 25 captioned photos & one drawing). A promotional brochure for this hotel, E.C. Worrell, Proprietor; M.F. Wistar, Manager. Many of the photos depict guests enjoying the hunting & fishing opportunities. Not in SERVIES. No listings found on OCLC or NUC. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
LAKE WALES, FLORIDA
Printed in Lake Wales, FL:: Brice Printing Co.,, n.d. (ca.1930's).. Promotional brochure, measuring 22 x 9 in., folded into five panels, printed on both sides on glossy white paper. Black & white photo of the Singing Tower, erected by Edward W. Bok, on front cover. A very good copy. Text interspersed with inset photos of recreational activities (golf, shuffle board) & sites (Crystal Lake & Park; City Hall; etc.). Small map of the southern end of Florida on one panel. A small stamp has been ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
LAKELAND, FLORIDA (cover title)
Printed for the Lakeland Chamber of Commerce,, [ca.1925].. Salmon colored background on cover. Single sheet folded into sixths. No listings in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
LAND OF THE BRAVE & THE FLEA
(Hafen, Ann Woodbury)
Fifteen Minute Radio Script. Unpublished typescript; 9pp. Heavily annotated & rewritten in pencil. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
LAND Sale! / [followed by 16 lines describing details and terms of the sale]. Signed in type "M.S. Draughon, C. & M."
[KENTUCKY] [BROADSIDE]
NP:, 1860.. Printed broadside, 9 1/4 x 12 inches, employing several sizes and styles to type, including one large display type for the headline. Some foxing, but a very good copy. 62 1/2 acres of land belonging to Calvin Hart, on Buzzard Creek in Robertson County, on which were located "good buildings and a good water saw and Grist Mill," were to be sold at public auction to settle a court case. Not in Hummel. Not recorded on OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
LAW RELATING TO PRINCIPAL AND FACTOR. RESOLUTIONS OF A GENERAL MEETING OF MERCHANTS, BANKERS, AND OTHERS, HELD 28th AUGUST 1823. AND THE REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE FOR CONDUCTING THE PROCEEDINGS IN PARLIAMENT
London:: printed by W. Marchant,, 1823.. Disbound pamphlet. 8vo.; 32pp. Among the members of the committee were Mr. [John] Gladstone and Mr. [David] Ricardo. They were charged with the business of inquiring into the "state of the Law relating to Goods, Wares, and Merchandize, intrusted to Merchants, Agents, or Factors; and the effect of the Law upon the interests of Commerce... ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$225.00

 
LAWS OF MARYLAND, TO WHICH ARE PREFIXED THE ORIGINAL CHARTER WITH AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION, THE BILL OF RIGHTS AND CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE, AS ORIGINALLY ADOPTED BY THE CONVENTION, WITH SEVERAL ALTERATIONS BY ACTS OF ASSEMBLY, THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION, THE CONSTITUTION OF THE GENERAL GOVERNMENT, AND THE AMENDMENTS MADE THERETO, WITH AN INDEX TO THE LAWS, THE BILL OF RIGHTS, AND THE CONSTITUTION
Kilty, William
Annapolis:: printed by Frederick Green,, 1799-1800.. Two volumes. 4to.; (2), (2), (40), (717), (194)pp.; (2), (8), (978)pp. Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, leather spine labels. Uniform light age toning to text, some foxing, but crisp interiors. An attractive copy. First edition. EVANS 35775, 37894. Five later volumes were issued in octavo. Thomas Jefferson owned copies of the first two, as offered here (Sowerby 2171: "Kilty 1757-1821, army surgeon and jurist, was born in London, but came to ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
THE LAWS OF MARYLAND, MADE SINCE M,DCC,LXIII. CONSISTING OF ACTS OF ASSEMBLY UNDER THE PROPRIETARY GOVERNMENT, RESOLVES OF CONVENTION, THE DECLARATION OF RIGHTS, THE CONSTITUTION AND FORM OF GOVERNMENT, THE ARTICLES OF CONFEDERATION, AND, ACTS OF ASSEMBLY SINCE THE REVOLUTION
Hanson, Alexander C. (ed.)
Annapolis:: printed by Frederick Green, printer to the state,, 1787.. 1st ed. Folio; (4), (438pp.), (13pp.). Evans 20483: "An edition of 100 copies was printed." Recent quarter-calf and marbled boards, morocco spine label. Some wear to blank endpapers & to the edges of the index leaves and some marginal worming (neither affecting the text). Early neat ink additions to index; early owner's name ("A. Boyd") on title page. Generally a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00

 
LAWS OF WISCONSIN TERRITORY, PASSED AT THE SPECIAL SESSION OF THE LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY, OCTOBER 27TH, 1847. Published by Authority of the Legislature
Madison, W. T.:: H. A. Tenney, Territorial Printer,, 1847.. 8vo. 21 pp. Bound in cloth binding with marbled boards, very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
LAWS OF THE MISSISSIPPI TERRITORY MAY 27, 1800
McCain, William D. (editor)
Beauvoir Community, MS:: The Book Farm,, 1948.. 1/99 copies. Heartman's Historical Series No. 75. 8vo. viii, (18) pp. Very good in printed wraps as issued. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
$150.00

 
LAWS OF THE CHOCTAW NATION MADE AND ENACTED BY THE GENERAL COUNCIL, FROM 1886 TO 1890 INCLUSIVE
Atoka, I.T.:: Indian Citizen Print,, 1891.. 8vo.; ii, 53pp. (in English); ii, 60pp. (in Choctaw); pp.61-2 (in English, copy of Bill LXIV, mistakenly omitted in the collation and inserted at the end). Gilt stamped black cloth; blind-stamped rules around edges of boards. A bit of fraying to tail of spine, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
LAWS OF NORTH-CAROLINA: AT A GENERAL ASSEMBLY, BEGUN AND HELD AT RALEIGH, ON THE TWENTIETH DAY OF NOVEMBER, IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD ONE THOUSAND SEVEN HUNDRED AND NINETY-SEVEN, IN THE TWENTY-SECOND YEAR OF THE INDEPENDENCE OF THE SAID STATE; BEING THE FIRST SESSION OF THE SAID ASSEMBLY. [caption title]
[Halifax]:: A. Hodge,, 1798.. Folio. 15pp. Original self-wrappers (old tidelines through text, severe mildew stains through text). First edition. McMurtrie 257 (MH-L, NcU): "A supplement to Iredell's Revision." Rare; not located on OCLC. Not in Evans or Shipton & Mooney. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 198
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (122)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (23)
With photos (1)