Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

 
L'Age Cassant
CHAR, RENE
(Paris): Jose Corti, Editeur, (1965). First edition. Oblong 16mo. 43 pages. One of 600 numbered copies (from a total of 850). Fine in original printed wrappers and a chipped original unprinted glassine dust jacket. Inscribed to Germaine Bree on the half title page by Char. Catalogs: FRENCH POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$250.00

 
L'Art d'aimer: 10 and de lecons de seduction
(Paris: Editions de La Martiniere, 2002). First edition. Square quarto. Unpaginated. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Fine in original black boards lettered in silver on the spine and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in French. Catalogs: AUBADE LINGERIE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
L'Avant-Garde Theatrale: French Theatre Since 1950
BISHOP, TOM, editor
Lexington, Massachusetts: D. C. Heath and Company, (1970). First edition. Octavo. xii; 435 pages. Five pages with blue ink underlining, ownership signature otherwise near fine in original pictorial boards. Text in French." Catalogs: FRENCH THEATER. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
L'Encyclopedie: Diderot and d'Alembert. Agriculture
(No place): Bibliotheque de l'Image, (2001). Facsimile edition. Folio. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: AGRICULTURE. TOOLS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
L'Enfer des Bulles
SADOUL, JACQUES
(No place): Jean-Jacques Pauvert Editeur, (1968). First edition. Quarto. 253 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket. Text in French and English. Inscribed (in a bubble) to Mad Magazine founder William Gaines by Sadoul. Catalogs: COMICS. WILLIAM GAINES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$175.00

 
L'Histoire de L'Histoire
SUGIMOTO, HIROSHI
Tokyo, Japan: Rikuyosha Co., Ltd., 2004. First edition. Quarto. 165 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white and color. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed in white ink on the front free endpaper by Sugimoto. Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00

 
LSD, Man and Society
DEBOLD, RICHARD and RUSSELL LEAF, editors
Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, (1967). First edition. Octavo. xii; 219 pages. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Review copy with dated slip laid in. Catalogs: PHARMACOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
La Basilica Sotterranea Neopitagorica di Porta Maggiore in Roma
AURIGEMMA, SALVATORE
Roma: (Tipografia Pio X), 1954. First edition. Small thin 12mo. 60 pages. With 41 black and white illustrations. Very good in original printed wrappers. Text in Italian. Catalogs: ITALIAN ARCHITECTURE. CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
La Boheme, etc., Partition pour Chant et Piano. Inscribed by Puccini
PUCCINI, GIACOMO
Paris: G. Ricordi and Company, 1898. First French edition. Quarto. 283 pages. Version Francaise de G. Paul Ferrier. A good copy only in worn and chipped original red boards lettered and elaborately decorated in gilt on the upper and lower covers. The French premiere of this great opera which was presented by the Opéra-Comique on 13 June 1898 at the Théâtre des Nations. Puccini's presentation inscription is on the title page and reads: ""A Madame Leygues hommage bien le respectuex de Giacomo Puccini Paris ?... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$7,500.00

 
La Bonne Louisiane: Louisiana Creole Recipes
ODOM, MICHELLE
(Baton Rouge: La Bonne Louisiane, 1983). First edition. Oblong octavo. 83 pages. With six color illustrations by A. Hays Town. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers with plastic spiral binding. Signed by Odom. Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00

 
La Christologie de Saint Irenee
HOUSSIAU, ALBERT
Louvain: Publications Universitaires de Louvain, 1955. First edition. Octavo. xx; 277 pages. Rebound in black cloth, a nice copy." Catalogs: THEOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$35.00

 
La Decima Popular el la Tradicion Hispanica: Actas del Simposio Internacional sobre La Decima
TRAPERO, MAXIMIANO, editor
(Madrid): Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, 1994. First edition. Octavo. 412 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. A few black ink checks in the text otherwise very good in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE. MUSIC. LITERATURE. POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
La Doctrine Gnostique de la Lettre Waw: d'Apres une Lamelle Arameenne Inedite
DUPONT-SOMMER, A
Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1946. First edition. Quarto. 114 pages. With four black and white plates, two of which fold-out. Rebound in maroon boards with gilt lettering on the spine with original wrappers bound in. Text in French." Catalogs: GNOSTICISM. ARAMAIC LANGUAGE. ALPHABET. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
La Escision Imposible (Lectura del Gnosticismo Valentiniano)
RUBIO, FERNANDO BERMEJO
Salamanca: Publicaciones Universidad Pontificia, 1998. First edition. Octavo. 416 pages. Near fine in original wrappers. Text in Spanish. Catalogs: GNOSTICISM. ANCIENT PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
La Habra: The Pass Through the Hills
CRAMER, ESTHER
Fullerton: Sultana Press, 1969. First edition. Tall octavo. 282 pages. With many black and white illustrations, one of which folds-out. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with one small tear. Uncommon." Catalogs: LA HABRA, CALIFORNIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00

 
La Loa en Guatemala: Contribucion al Estudio del Teatro Popular Hispanoamericano
CORREA, GUSTAVO and CALVIN CANNON
New Orleans: Middle American Research Institute/ Tulane University, 1958. First edition. Small quarto. 96 pages. Near fine in printed green wrappers. Text in Spanish. Catalogs: FOLK THEATER. GUATEMALA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
La Peinture au Musee du Louvre. Ecole Francaise XIXe Siecle. Four volumes
STERLING, CHARLES and HELENE ADHEMAR
Paris: Editions des Musees Nationaux, 1958-1961. First edition. Quartos. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with a few in color. Ownership signature in Volume I otherwise very good in original cloth titled in black on the upper covers and spines with a pictorial onlay in each volume. This set is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may apply. Catalogs: PAINTING. ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00

 
La Pensee d' Heraclite d'Ephese et la Vision Presocratique du Monde. Avec la traduction integrale des fragments
JEANNIERE, ABEL
[Paris]: Aubier, Editions Montaigne, (1959). First edition. Octavo. 125 pages. Very good in original printed wrappers which have been laminated. Text in French. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. HERACLITUS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
La Reine Marie-Antoinette
DE NOLHAC, PIERRE
Paris: Boussod, Valadon et cie, Editeurs, 1890. First edition. Small folio. 189 pages. Profusely illustrated. Number 8 of 50 copies with plates in two states. A very good tight copy in original printed wrappers. Catalogs: FRENCH HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$300.00

 
La Sagesse Grecque. Three volumes
COLLI, GIORGIO
(No place): Editions de l'Eclat, (1990-1992). First edition, thus. Octavos. Approximately 1000 pages. Near fine in very good dust jackets. A nice set. Text in French and Greek. Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. GREEK PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (79)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (179)
With dust jacket (100)
Signed (58)