Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 589
Sort by:

 
LA BAIONNETTE [NO. 131, 3 JANVIER 1918]
Larguier, Leo, and Andre Warnod
“Les Dieux de la Guerre”. Paris: L’Edition Francaise Illustree, 1918. Copious b/w and full color illustrations. Illustrated by Willette, Paul Iribe, Delaw, de Gastyne, Metivet, Roubille, etc.. 15 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Large 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Corners lightly chipped; small closed tear to front wrap at top; front wrap including text block folded over spine with multiple minor tears to hinge area; light foxing to extremities. Interior clean. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
LA BAIONNETTE [NO. 140, 7 MARS 1918]
Annebault, Michel
“Les Permes”. Paris: L’Edition Francaise Illustree, 1918. Copious b/w and full color illustrations. Illustrated by G. Delaw, Ray. Ordner, Leroy, Kern, E. Branly, etc. -146-159 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Large 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Head and heel lightly rubbed; fore edge lightly chipped; light foxing to wraps at edges. Pages 151-154 detached from binding; scattered handwriting in pencil to interior. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
LA BAIONNETTE [NO. 145, 11 Avril 1918]
Pawlowski, G. de
“Philosophes des Tranchees”. Paris: L’Edition Francaise Illustree, 1918. Copious b/w and full color illustrations. -226-239 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Large 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Head and heel lightly rubbed; minor closed tear to front wrap at bottom near corner; wraps lightly soiled; light foxing to wraps at edges. Pages lightly toned, but clean. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
LA BAIONNETTE [NO. 146, 18 Avril 1918]
Metivet, Lucien
“Marianne et Germania”. Paris: L’Edition Francaise Illustree, 1918. Copious b/w and full color illustrations. Illustrated by Lucien Metivet. -242-255 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Large 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Head and heel lightly chipped; diagonal crease to front top corner; wraps very lightly soiled at edges; rear wrap lightly foxed. Pages lightly toned, but clean. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
LA BAIONNETTE [NO. 147, 25 Avril 1918]
Apollinaire, G
“La Taxe sur les Objets de Luxe: Perles, Diamants, Abat-Jour...... plus de Becs de Gaz Pauvre!”. Paris: L’Edition Francaise Illustree, 1918. Copious b/w and full color illustrations. Illustrated by Sem, Fournier, Arnac, Leonnec, Harley, Branly. -258-271 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Large 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Head and heel chipped; corners lightly bumped; small open tears to fore edge; wraps lightly foxed. Pages lightly toned, but clean. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
LA BAIONNETTE [NO. 158, 11 Juillet 1918]
Apollinaire, G., and Mac Orlan
“Des Gouts et des Couleurs”. Paris: L’Edition Francaise Illustree, 1918. Copious b/w and full color illustrations. Illustrated by Iribe, Jacques Nam, S. Sauvage, G. Villa, M. JeanJean, Herve Baille, etc. -434-447 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Large 4to. Illustrative paper wrappers. Head and heel lightly chipped; corners lightly bumped; minor open tears to front wrap at fore edge; wraps lightly soiled and foxed; handwriting in black ink (translation of French text) to front wrap at bottom. Ha... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
LA BALLADE DU VIEUX MARIN EN SEPT PARTIES
[ Prassinos, Mario ] Coleridge, S. T`
Paris: GLM, 1946. # 436 of an edition limited to 695 copies. 22 b/w illustrations by Mario Prassinos. 69 pp. Text in English and French. Softcover. 4to. Aqua stiff wrappers. Spine uniformly yellowed, slight yellowing about wrapper edges; head of spine torn and repaired; ink inscription of front leaf; small stain on recto of frontispiece, otherwise very clean and tight. Very good-/No jacket issued. (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$600.00

 
LA CAJA ESTA CERADAU
Arrufat, Anton
Cuba: Letras Cubanas, ( 1984 ). FIRST CUBAN EDITION. 701 pp. Text in Spanish. Softcover. 12mo. Beige stiff wrappers. Crisp, clean copy. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
LA COLLECTION BRASILIANA: LES PEINTRES VOYAGEURS ROMANTIQUES AU BRESIL (1820-1870)
Musee de la Vie romantique
Paris: Musee de la Vie romantique, 2005. Preface by Jean Gautier. Copious full color illustrations. 191 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black paper covered boards. Blind stamped lettering to spine and front board. Heel lightly bumped; otherwise, a very nice copy in excellent condition. Housed in a lightly edge bumped dustjacket. Interior remains very clean and bright. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
LA CONFRERIE DES CHEVALIERS DU TASTEVIN
Rozet, Georges
(Paris): Editions E. P. I. C., (1950). Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 108 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Small 4to size. Ivory illustrative paper wrappers. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Pressure points lightly to moderately worn; head & heel more so. Spine moderately sunned. Wraps lightly surface scuffed and moderately soiled. Wraps, edges and pages lightly toned with light scattered foxing; more so on wraps. Interior still fairly clean, binding tight. Very good-/No dust jack... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00

 
LA CORONA
Donne, John
(Cambridge, MA: Harvard University/ Houghton Library), 1983. Number 14 of an edition limited to 30 copies. 11 pp. Softcover. 16mo size. White pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities. Top page edges uncut. Still clean, tight and bright. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
LA CUISINE EST UN JEU D'ENFANTS
Oliver,Michel
Paris: Librairie Plon, ( 1963 ). FIRST EDITION. Numerous full color illustrations. Unpaginated. Text in French. Softcover. Large 4to. White plastic spiral binder binding illustrated paper covered boards. Corners lightly worn; boards moderately soiled; former owner’s gift inscription to rear of front board; interior very lightly toned, as usual. A nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00

 
LA GEOMETRIE ET L’EXPERIENCE
Einstein, Albert
Paris: Gauthier-Villars et Cie, Editeurs, 1921. First French edition. 19 pp. Text in French. pamphlet. 8vo size. Gray paper wrappers. Disbound. Cover age darkened and edge worn, several chips to edges, penciled writing to front wrap; all edges toned with some wear; all pages toned, previous owner’s name inked on first page, ink stamp to first page; else clean & sound. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$150.00

 
LA MEDICINA EMERITENSE EN LAS EPOCAS ROMANA Y VISIGODA
Escudero, Manuel Sanabria
Provincial, Spain: Badajoz, 1964. Numerous b/w photographic illustrations. 36 pp. Text in Spanish. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Cream paper wrappers. Extremities moderately bumped and rubbed. Head and heel lightly chipped. Spine lightly darkened. Minor scattered staining on wraps. Wraps, edges and pages lightly yellowed with light scattered foxing. Good+/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
LA NUDITÉ BELLE ET VRAIE
de Mongeot, Kienne
A La Gloire Du Corps Humain. Chateau D'Aigremont: Editions De Vivre D'Abord, 1951. FIRST EDITION, # 41 of an edition limited to 2000 copies. Signed and inscribed by the author. Numerous sepia photographs. Unpaginated. Softcover. Large 4to size. Beige stiff wrappers. Spine torn along fold at head; 4” stain at gutter that fans out about 1.5” into the page - it’s pronounced on blank and text pages, but does not seem to affect the images at all. Good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$200.00

 
LA PARTIE DE CHASSE DE HENRI IV: COMEDIE DE COLLE
Cordier, Henri
Paris: Librairie Henri Leclerc, 1907. 30 pp. Text in French. Softcover. Large 8vo size. Tan paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped, rubbed and worn. Pressure points and spine lightly to moderately chipped. Covers almost completely separated from text block. Few, minor scattered stains on wraps. Wraps, edges and pages lightly toned. Some signatures tipped in on stubs. Some page edges uncut & untrimmed. Still bright and clean. Good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$18.00

 
LA PERLA : SENSO
Vay, Marino Parisotto
N.p.: Gruppo La Perla, 1997. Copious b/w photographs. Unpaginated. . Folio size. Black paper covered boards. Nice copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
LA PINTURE DE GUSTAVO TORNER
Cirlot, Juan Eduardo
Cuenca: Imprenta Conquense, 1962. Copious b/w and full color photographs. Unpaginated. Text in Spanish and English. paperback. Oblong 8vo size. Illustrative on off white paper wrappers. Cover edge worn, corners & head/heel of spine bumped, some curling to corners; scattered damp stains to pages; else clean & sound. Glassine wrap aged and edge worn with somewhat large chip to front at bottom corner. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00

 
LA ROSA PROFUNDA
Borges, Jorge Luis
Np: Emece, nd. 162 pp. Text in Spanish. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark green paper covered boards. Silver lettering to spine. Corners rubbed, more so to top; head and heel bumped; boards and spine lightly soiled to small areas; preliminaries very lightly toned and foxed; damp staining to front and rear hinges. Interior clean, sound. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
LA ROTISSERIE DE LA REINE PEDAUQUE
France, Anatole
Paris: Calmann-Levy (1924). 384 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. 8vo size. Brown 1/2 leather. Spine decoratively gilt and blind stamped. Original blue wraps bound into volume. Top edge gilt. Spine cocked. Corners bumped, edges moderately rubbed. Very good-/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 589
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (365)
Paperback (206)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)
With dust jacket (492)
Signed (74)
With photos (12)