Titles starting with L from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 415
L. C. van der VLUGT
Amsterdam: Meulenhoff, 1968. 22 pages of text followed by about 100 black & white photographs, floor plans, elevations, etc. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Previous owner's stamp on front endpaper and the title page. Text is in English.. First edition. Paper Covered Boards. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
LA CASA INDIVIDUALE IN ITALIA
Milan, Italy: Gorlich, 1957 250 pages of text. Green hardcover cloth binding with minor shelfwear, and slight fading to edges. Includes original plastic dustwrapper architectural design, which has a few tears and small chips; protected in custom clear archival mylar. Illustrated with approximately 250 photographs, mainly in black & white but with several in color; further illustrated with numerous floor plans, drawings and elevations. Each house is identified by location, with accompanying explanatory t... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
LA CIENCIA MODERNA CONSECUENCIA DIRECTA DEL DESCUBRIMIENTO DE AMERICA
Madrid, Spain: Sociedad Geographica, 1971 32 pages of text. Paperback binding with slight crease at center. Illustrated with numerous black & white maps and facsimiles of historic texts. Text is in Spanish. Cartography.. First edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
LA CIVILIZACION DE LOS ANTIGUOS MAYAS
Mexico: Instituto Nacional De Antropologia Historia, 1963 122 pages of text. Illustrated with 19 plates at end of text. Published in an edition of 3000 copies. Paperback binding is slightly soiled and shelfworn. Text is in Spanish.. Second edition. Paperback. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
LA COLECCION DEL IVAM. Adquisiciones 1985-1992. Ivam Centre Julio Gonzalez 7 febrero/5 abril 1992
Valencia, Spain: IVAM Centre Julio Gonzalez, 1992 444 pages of text. Stiff paperback binding with minimal shelfwear, including a bump to lower corner. Illustrated with hundreds of color plates, and many in black & white. Text in Spanish.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
LA COMMEDIA DELL'ARTE ET SES ENFANTS
Paris, France: Editions d'Art et Industrie, 1955. 292 pages of text. Hardcover binding with minor sunning to the spine, and minor shelfwear. Profusely illustrated with numerous protographs and reproductions. An elaborate production. The text is in French. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
LA FONDATION MARGUERITE ET AIME MAEGHT. Derriere le Miroir. No. 148 July 1964
Paris, France: Maeght Editeur, 1964. 70 pages of text. Hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear, with a bump to one corner and the front hinge repaired with clear tape. Illustrated with six original lithographs "hors textes" in perfect condition. Includes Georges Braque, Alberto Giacometti, Marc Chagall, Raoul Ubac, Joan Miro and Pierre Tal Coat. All of the lithographs are printed by Ateliers de Maeght Editeur except that by Chagall, which is printed by Mourlot Freres. Illustrated with numerous b... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
LA GEOGRAPHIA DE PTOLOMEO. Ampliada con los primeros mapas impresos de America (desde 1507). Estudia bibliografico y critico. con el catalogo de las ediciones aparecidas desde 1475 a 1883. Comentado e ilustrado con numerosos facsimiles
Madrid, Spain: Libreria General Victoriano Suarez, 1959 283 pages of text. Stiff paperback binding in almost new condition; protected in custom stiff archival mylar. Pages are uncut and unopened. Includes original slipcase with printed title. Illustrated with numerous black & white maps and facsimiles of historic texts. Text is in Spanish. Cartography.. First edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
LA MAISON DES JOURS D'AUTREFOIS
France: Editions Joel Cuenot, 1980. 96 pages of text including a bibliography. Brown hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear; almost in near fine condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Contains numersous color photographs, and many drawings by Joel Cuenot. Nineteenth century French country. Text is in French. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
LA MANIERE DE GUERIR LES FRACTURES ET LES LUXATIONS Qui arrivent au corps humain, par le moyen des bandages
Paris, France: Chez Laurent D'Houry, 1689. [xvi], 436 pages of text, [vi]. Original leather binding, holding together, but heavily chipped, cracked, stained, and worn. Hinges cracked but holding by the cords. Bottom part of the first 60 pages is heavily stained, with most of the remainder of the text slightly to moderately stained at bottom margin. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Title page continues "Reveue, corrigee & augmentee d'un nouveau Traite des playes d'Arqu... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
LA PAIX CHEZ LES BETES. Edition Ornee de Gravures sur Bois Originales de A. Roubille
Paris, France: Editions Du Capitole, 1926. 149 pages of text. Original "French wraps" paperback binding with printed dustjacket with moderate soiling and minor shelfwear, and minor staining to the bottom of the spine (not affecting the text). Protected in a custom hardcover clamshell box. Number 683 of 710 "Exemplaires sur Papier Velin de Rives, Numerotes de 41 a 750" out of a total edition of 765. Illustrated with 34 hand-colored woodcut pochoirs, including one full-page and 33 half-pag... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
LA PAVLOVA. Traduit de l'anglais par Jean Romanche
Paris: Librarie Gallimard, 1932 209 pages of text, followed by [i] blank and [i] table. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Minor browning to text, and a few pages with minor creasing. Text is in French.. First French edition. Paperback. Very good condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
LA POINTE. Village Outpost
St. Paul, MN: By Author, 1971. xx, 200 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Price-clipped dustjacket with minor browning, and a few tiny chips, tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. First edition, 2nd printing of 1000 copies.. First edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
LA SOCIETA SARDA IN ETA SPAGNOLA. La Civilta del Populo Sardo. Volume 4
Cagliari, Spain: Consiglio Regionale Della Sardegna, 1993 247 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Contains 260 illustrations, dozens of which are in color. Text is in Spanish. Paintings, Early Printed Books, Manuscripts, Coins, Engravings, Interiors, Antiquities, Architecture.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Folio. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
LA VERITABLE VIE D'ANNE GENEVIEVE DE BOURBON, DUCHESSE DE LONGUEVILLE. Par l'Auteur des Anecdotes de la Constituation Unigenitus
Amsterdam: Jean Francois Jolly, 1739 2 volumes, bound together. Volume I: 243 pages of text. Volume II: 182 pages. Stamp of "Bibliotecae DD LeSage. PLS" discreetly on several pages. Hardcover; full leather binding, with gilt decoration on spine. Binding is heavily rubbed, and hinges are worn. Lacks spine label. Marbled endpapers. A few ink notations neatly on endpapers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE LABOUR GOVERNMENT 1945-51
London: Lawrence & Wishart, 1963 467 pages with index. Hardcover binding. Unclipped dustjacket is rubbed and chipped at extremities, with minor loss; protected in archival mylar. Minor spotting to final few page edges.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.50
LADY NUGENT'S JOURNAL of Her Residence in Jamaica from 1801 to 1805. A New and Revised Edition
Kingston, Jamaica: Institute of Jamaica, 1966 xxxvi, 331 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with several small scuffs, chips and tears, with a few small stains; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by a frontisportrait and a fold-out map; endpapers are map-illustrated. Two pages discolored where a flower was pressed between them.. Revised edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
LADY SCATTERLY'S LOVER
Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, Inc., 1973 141 pages. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Text is clean and unmarked. Edited by H. Allen Smith. First edition.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
THE LADY'S LAST STAKE, or, the Wife's Resentment. A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Queen's Theatre in Hay-Market By Her Majesty's Servants
London: Printed for Bernard Lintott, at the Cross-Keys next Nando's Coffee-House in Fleet-street, 1708 [viii], 75 pages of text, followed by [i] publishers advertisement. Removed from bound volume, with stitching attached and functional. Slight browing to page edges, and first and last leaves with slight soiling and a few tiny tears and creases. No date of publication listed; edition of 1708. Measures 8+3/4" in height.. First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
L'AIGLON (THE EAGLET). A Synopsis of the Play as Presented by Mme. Sarah Bernhardt and Mons. Coquelin
New York: R. H. Russell, 1900 [xxiv] pages of text. Paperback binding is chipped, faded, creased and torn, but mostly intact and attractive. Illustrated by a portrait of Bernhardt. A few pages creased at top corner. Stated on front wrapper "Correct and Authorized Edition. Farewell American Tour...Under the Direction of Mr. Maurice Grau.". First Edition. Paperback. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (330)Fine or New (3)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (309)Paperback (97)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (321)With dust jacket (323)
Signed (69)
With photos (48)

