Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Lux Mentis, Booksellers

Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

 
L.A. in the Thirties, 1931-1941
Gebhard, David
Peregrine Smith Publication, 1975. First edition. Original Wraps. Light edge wear, top of spine bumped, very light foxing, very light rubbing. 165pp, bibliography, illustrated. Measures 11 by 5.5, pictorial cover. Profusely illustrated guide to 1930's Los Angeles. B/W plates. A very nice copy of a rather scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00

 
L.A. in the Thirties, 1931-1941
Gebhard, David
Peregrine Smith Publication, 1975. First edition. Original Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, light soilage on front wrap, light creasing at spine, minimal creasing to wraps. 165pp, bibliography, illustrated. Measures 11 by 5.5, pictorial cover. Profusely illustrated guide to 1930's Los Angeles. B/W plates. A very nice copy of a rather scarce volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00

 
L' Histoire D'Alsace: Racontee aux Petits Efants D'alsace et de France
Hansi, L'Oncle
Paris: H. Floury, 1915. First Edition Thus (presumed). Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, toning at spine, rebacked, new endpages, light toning to page edges, else tight and unmarred. Light blue cloth, gilt lettering, color pictorial elements, red edgestain. chromolitho images. Small fo. 104pp. Illus. (color plates). One of 50 copies. Text in French. Dozens of full-page images, many with overprinting. Overall, a handsome copy of this richly illustrated and rather uncommon volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00

 
L'Amour fou: Photography and Surrealism
Krauss, Rosalind; Livingston, Jane
Washington, D.C.: Abbeville Press/The Corcoran Gallery of Art, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Red cloth boards, in blind lettering, silver gilt lettering, plum endpages. 4to. 243pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. With an essay by Dawn Ades, "Photography and the Surrealist Text." Exhibition catalogue that supported the first major exhibition devoted to the impact of photography in the Surrealist movement. Contents includ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$250.00

 
LSD: The Consciousness-Expanding Drug
Solomon, David (ed); Leary, Timothy (intro)
New York: Putnams, 1966. First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Light shelf/edge wear, minor moisture stain at heel (non-penetrating), minor rubbing at hinges, soft crease in cover, soft vert. crease mid-spine, pencil sketch (fitting) at verso of front wrap, light toning at text block edges. Color glossy pictorial wraps, red stain at all edges. 12mo. 268pp. Bibliography. Index. A very handsome copy of a work seldom found in acceptable condition. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00

 
La Divina Commedia [The Divine Comedy]: XX stampe in legno-xilogravuri fametszet-holzschnitte
Szabo, Bela; Dante
Editura Dacia, 1977. First Edition Thus. Original Wraps. Light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear with related crease at ffep, light toning/soiling to wraps, small smudge at front near spine, hint of toning to textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Printed wraps, red and black ink lettering, black ink pictorial element. fo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Text in German, Italian, Hungarian (presumed) and Romanian (presumed). A rather handsome copy with Szabo's large and quite exceptional woodcuts. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
La Fiesta Brava The Art of the Bull Ring
Conrad, Barnaby
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1953. Later Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows one medium (>2cm), closed tear, several small chips, light creases related, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, red and yellow ink lettering, pictorial endpages (brands), frontispiece. 8vo. 184pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Classic book of the art of bullfighting exceptionally illustrated with photos acquired over a dozen years. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$22.00

 
La Princesse Badourah: Conte Des Mille et Une Nuits
Dulac, Edmund (Illus)
Paris: H. Piazza, 1914. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Original Wraps. First few joints tender, gift inscription at ffep (dated 1918), else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glassine DJ. Olive cloth drop spine clamshell case. Original beige wrappers, black ink lettering, gilt, black and white ink decorative elements, frontispiece, printed tissueguards, tipped in color plates, each with a decorative boarder. 4to. [5], 114pp [3]. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition, one of 500 copies. An unusual c... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$750.00

 
Ladies' Home Journal Book of Interior Decoration
Halsey, Elizabeth T
Philadelphia and Garden City: Doubleday, 1954. First Edition Thus. Digest-Sized Magazine. Light shelf/edge wear, corners worn through, chip at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, green paper spine, decorative paper boards, gilt lettering, green, brown, rust ink decorative elements, frontispiece. fo. 237pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Original ad laid in. Wonderful period piece, both on the design of the period and the N. American homemaking "style. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$12.00

 
The Ladies of the White House, or In the Home of the Presidents: Being a Complete History of the Social and Domestic Lives of the Presidents from Washington to the Present Time - 1789 - 1881
Holloway, Laura Carter
Philadelphia, PA: Bradley Pub., 1881. First Edition. Full Leather. Moderate shelf wear, through on corners, light rubbing at spine, small spot of damage at top of front hinge, front joint cracked, rear starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather, in blind decorative elements, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dark brown endpages, plates proected by tissue, text block edges in gilt. 8vo. 736pp. Illus. (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00

 
Lady Hamilton and Her Nelson
Tarkington, Booth
New York: House of Books, 1945. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hardcover. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, signed by author on limitation page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth, gilt lettering. 12mo. np. Number 85 of 300, signed by the author. Originally written in 1940 for radio broadcast (and including sound directions in the text). Overall, an extremely handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$95.00

 
Lady Into Fox
Garnett, David
New York: Knopf, 1923. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, corners very gently bumped and through, touch of fraying at head and heel, spine and boards show light toning, paper label at spine shows light toning and rubbing, topstain faded, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, decorative paper boards, olive topstain, frontispiece, printed tissue guard. 8vo. 97pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrated with wood engravings by R A Garnett. Overall, a rath... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
The Lady of The Lake
Scott, Sir Walter
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, [circa 1890]. Reprint. Hardcover. Spine lightly toned, boards show light toning, light foxing, moderate shelf wear, through on corners, head and heel show fraying, prior owners inscription on ffep, same owners bookplate partially removed from rear paste down, small pricing sticker on ffep, rear joint cracked, else tight, bright and unmarred. White cloth beveled boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, silver gilt decorative elements, blue and red ink decorative elements, p... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
The Lady of the Lake
Scott, Sir Walter; Christy, Howard Chandler (Illus)
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill , 1910. First Edition Thus. Hardcover.. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing to front board, barest touch of foxing at ffep, spine lightly sunned, owner stamp on ffep and prelim, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green and cream decorative elements, in blind lettering at spine, frontispiece. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Binding designed by Bertha Stuart (signed "BS" in lower right corn... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$150.00

 
The Lady with the Camellias: A New Translation with a Preface By the Author
Dumas Fils, Alexandre; Lynch, Albert (illus)
Philadelphia: Gebbie & Co., 1889. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), front bottom corner shows minor rubbing/stain, appears to be repaired endpages/pastedowns, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green ink decorative elements, decorative endpages, teg. 8vo. 304pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Several dozen steel engravings by Lynch. With noted endpage replacement notwithstanding, a very handsome... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$150.00

 
The Lakes of Maine A Compilation of Fact and Legend
Merrill, Daphne Winslow
Rockland ME: Courier-Gazette, Inc., 1973 [1986]. Second Edition, Revised. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. Dj shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 263pp plus 3pp Addenda. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index. A wonderful account of the history and lore of, effectively, all Maine lakes, richly illustrated. A very handsome copy. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00

 
The Land Laws: The English Citizen: His Rights and Responsibilities
Pollock, Frederick
London: Macmillan, 1896. Third Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, penciled bookseller information on front pastedown, light toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00

 
Land Rover Colour, Data and Detail on Civilian, Military and Special Vehicles
Taylor, James
London: Windrow & Greene Automotive, 1992. First Edition. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bill of sale/note from East Coast Rover Co. laid in. A near pristine copy of this scarce British first edition. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00

 
Land of the Kennebec
Gilman, Stanwood and Margaret
Boston, MA: Branden Press, 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 173pp. Illus (b/w plates). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00

 
Landmark Architecture of Allegheny County, Pennsylvania: The definitive study of significant extant historic buildings in Pittsburgh and Allegheny County
Trump, James D Van; Ziegler, Jr, Arthur P
Pittsburgh, PA: Pittsburgh History & Landmarks Foundation, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Ownership signature at front pastedown, minor duststaining at top of textblock, minor spotting at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Grey cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, cream endpages. Small 4to. 294pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Bibliography. Index. Early postcard laid in. From the library of noted architect and writer on archit... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 189
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (60)
$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (33)
$100-250 (33)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (7)
Over $1,000 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (158)
With dust jacket (70)
Signed (23)