Titles starting with L from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 132
LA Jolla Spindrift
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Carroll & Graf Pub, 1998 A crisp clean copy noting a touch of rubbing to the dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.00
LE PATRIOTISME EN FRANCE
79, Boulevard Saint-Germain, 79 [ Paris ]: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1892 Leather spine with 5 raised bands and gold decoration and labels. Green cloth boards with gold emblem on front board "Universite De France LycFe Louis Le Grand" - presentation or gift binding? Marbled endpapers, first few and last pages browned. A nice copy with rubbing to joints and a touch to the spine - presents nicely on the shelf.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
LEHRE VON DEN AUGENKRANKHEITEN
Wien: Joh. Georg Eblen von Mokle, 1799 314, [6] pages. Contemporary ¾ calf over paper boards (rubbed with minor soiling). Gilt decorated spine is nearly perished, with portions of both labels remaining, and several chips missing, the largest ¾ inch at the base of the spine panel. Joints split, front hinge coming loose. Corners worn. Bright and clean internally, with colorful endpapers. Albert, et al note that Plenck (Joseph Jacob, Ritter von, 1738-1807) was born in Vienna, received hi... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
L'Ingénieur civil, ou traité sur l'application directe des sciences aux arts et manufactures contenant des notions pratiques très-étendues sur les sciences mathématiques, la physique et la chimie industrielles, les MacHines... ATLAS VOLUME ONLY
Paris: Librairie encyclopédique de Roret ATLAS VOLUME ONLY. This is the atlas volume only, text volumes NOT included. 28 folding plates, bound in half leather over marbled boards with marbled endpapers. Previous owners stamp. Leather spine is dry and cracked, with joints rubbed and cracking. Plates are foxed throughout. Full title: L'Ingénieur civil, ou traité sur l'application directe des sciences aux arts et manufactures contenant des notions pratiques très-&eacut... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
La Dermatologie En Clientele: L'indispensable En Dermatologie: Quatrieme Edition
Paris: Norbert Maloine, 1927 Gougerot is a Garrison-Morton author. This work has 40 color and 170 b/w illustrations. En francais. Some light underlining. Boards have edgewear and rubbed corners, . Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
La Guerre Moderne: Recueil D'Articles
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1942 [8], [1]-209 pages. Boards clean and tight. Dj has shallow chip to front cover upper edges, small stain internally, and light browning to the spine panel. Previous owners name on front pastedown, otherwise clean internally. Text in French.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
La Spiritualité chrétienne. II. Le Moyen Age. Deuxime Edition
Paris: Librarie Victor Lecoffre, 1921 Volume II only. Half leather over green marbled boards. Paper lightly browned. A great reading copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
La Spiritualité chrétienne. I Des Origines De l'Eglise Au Moyen Age
Paris: Librarie Victor Lecoffre, 1921 Volume I only. Half leather over green marbled boards. Paper lightly browned. A great reading copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
La Technique Photographique
Paris: Photo-Cinema / Paul Montel, 1957 xvii, [1-errata], [2-blank], 757, [6-ads], [1] pages. Publisher's paper boards, with bumped corners and wear at the extremities. Lacking the dust jacket. The 6th edition (Revue et Mise a Jour) per title page. Text in French. 281 figures.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
La Vida Criolla En El Siglo Xvi
Panuco, 63 - Mexico: El Colegio De Mexico, 1953 A decent reading copy. Spine slanted, previous owners name on front flyleaf. Dj missing large chip at head of spine panel, stained internally at spine panel. Wear at the corners as well. Title translates loosely as "The Creole Life In Century Xvi". Text in Spanish.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Labor and industrial Chronology of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1899
Boston: Wright and Potter printing Co, 1901 From the 30th annual report of the Massachusetts Bureau of Statistics of Labor, pp. 71-248, and the 14th annual report on the statistics of manufactures, pp 1-72. The Labor chronology includes a wealth of data in 5 major areas: hours of labor, wages, trade unions, condition of workingmen, and labor legislation. The Industrial Chronology includes a wealth of data in 5 additional areas: industrial chronology by towns and industries, industrial dividends, stock pr... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Labor and industrial Chronology of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts 1900
Boston: Wright and Potter printing Co, 1901 From the 32th annual report of the Massachusetts Bureau of Statistics of Labor, pp. 1-130, and the 15th annual report on the statistics of manufactures, pp 1-60. The Labor chronology includes a wealth of data in 6 major areas: hours of labor, wages, trade unions, strikes and lockouts, social and industrial benefits, and labor legislation - 1900. The Industrial Chronology includes a wealth of data in 5 additional areas: industrial chronology by towns and industr... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Laboratory Instructions for General Botany
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1930 The companion for the textbook. Considerable writing throughout, mostly pencil. Previous owner's sticker on front paste down endpaper.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.00
A Laboratory Manual of Physics and Applied Electricity: Vol II, Senior Courses and Outlines of Advanced Work
New York: MacMillan Company, 1898 Previous owner's mark inside front cover. Boards heavily soiled, page ends mildly foxed, corners bumped, slight shelf lean - as if the book has seen use by students. Text is clean. Complete title: A Laboratory Manual of Physics and Applied Electricity: Vol II, Senior Courses and Outlines of Advanced Work. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Laboratory Practice of Organic Chemistry
New York: MacMillan, 1937 Binding is hardcover. First edition. VG overall, soiling to boards, a few text pages soiled (not affecting text).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.00
Labor's Crisis an Employer's View of Labor Problems
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1920 171 pages. A great reading copy. Occasional pencil mark in the margins, otherwise clean internally.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Lactic Acid Its Use in the Bating of Heavy Upper Leather WITH The Value and Use of Lactic Acid in the Tanning of Sole Leather
Boston: Avery Chemical Company 2 pamphlets titled Lactic Acid Its Use in the Bating of Heavy Upper Leather ANDThe Value and Use of Lactic Acid in the Tanning of Sole Leather, 10 and 8 pages respectively. Both in printed wraps, 1919 and 1912 issues.. Pamphlet. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$18.00
Lady Suffolk. The Old Grey Mare of Long Island
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1936 8vo., tan paper over parchment gilt; printed paper label to upper board; spine sun darkened; pencil ownership signature to front endpaper; corners lightly bumped; small adhesive mark to front endpaper; very good. Lacks glassine wrapper as normal. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies printed of which this is number 125, the entire edition. Illustrated with halftones from paintings and lithograph prints. Siegel 101. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Lady of the Linden Tree
London: Oxford University Press, 1954 Fairy tales written in the 1950s. Very nice b/w illustrations. Some foxing to endpapers, light soiling to upper textblock, corners mildly bumped and rubbed. DJ has edgewear, foxing to internal flap folds, some creasing and fraying to upper spine edge, light soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Stewart, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Lafayette in America during and After the revolutionary war and Other Essays on franco-american Relations
New York, Washington, Atlanta, Hollywood: Vantage Press, 1976 Razor cut to rear dj and boards, otherwise near fine in a very good dj with several short edges tears and dusting to the top page edges. Complete title: Lafayette in America during and After the revolutionary war and Other Essays on franco-american Relations . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)Fine or New (9)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (30)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (102)
Signed (16)

