Titles starting with L from Wolf's Head Books
Bookseller inventory : Wolf's Head Books (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Wolf's Head Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1026
L.A. Mayer: Memorial Volume, (1895 - 1959)
Jerusalem: Israel Exploration Society, 1964. cover wear, corners bumped. 178 pages in English & 178 in Hebrew + 52 plates with English descriptions & 52 with Hebrew; color & b/w plates; Leon Mayer was born in Galicia in Eastern Europe, currently divided between Poland & the Ukraine, Mayer emigrated in 1921 to Palestine; he had combined his studies in Vienna & Berlin in the integration of Near Eastern & Jewish studies, in particular Near Easterm & Moslem art; this work is Vol. 7,... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$45.00
L. F. Devisme (Gun Report)
Aledo, IL: The Gun Report, June, 1958. cover edgewear, soil. 40 pages; Vol 4, No. 1; b/w photos, ads; other articles: The Trap Door Springfield In the Service, Part 3; Firearms in British Museums; Confederate Pikes; antique arms prices, cartridge collector, revolvers. . Soft Cover. VG+. 11 x 8 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
L Is For Lawless
NY: Henry Holt & Co, 1995 290 pp. PRESENTATION COPY; a Kinsely Milhone mystery. SIGNED. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. FINE/NrFine. 9 1/2 x 6 1/2 Inches / 23,5 x 16,5 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
L' oeuvre et l' Histoire
Paris Le Club Francais du Livre 1969., 1969. near fine. 5 vols bound as 12 set; Vol. I in 3 parts; Vol. 2 in 3 parts, Vol. 3 in 1 part, Vol. 4 in 4 parts, Vol. 5 in 1 part.; Vols. titled "Ecrits Personnels de Napoleon"; "Napoleon Chef de Guerre", " Napoleon Reformateur de la France", "Napoleon vu et Juge par ses Collaborateurs", and "Cadres et Reperes pour l' Histoire"; full leather with heavy gilt decorations; red spinal labels; multi-volume set will me... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$250.00
LA Port of Embarkation; Pantex Ordnance Plant; Training Center Ft. Francis E. Warren; Louis A. Milne Hospital Ship
Wash DC War Dept 22 Aug 1946. Vg-; ex-mil lib; somewhat age darkened, not brittle. 1p single sheet wraps; several tiny holes in left margin as though removed from larger volume.. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$5.00
L'Amico Tradito o Sia Memorie un Mercante Italiano (The Betrayed Friend or The Memories of An Italian Merchant)
Naples: Vincenzo Flauto, 1771. cv; nearly all p stained, dry but marred. 2 vols; 136, 152p; paper covered boards w/ lots of wear; includes frontis plate of the author; an " instructional story" of a priest's previous profession of merchant trading, and the betrayal which ensued; printed with the permission of his superiors; text in Italian; all text readable even though stained; all hinges tight.. Hardcover. Good.. 7 1/4 x 4 1/2 Inches / 18 x 11 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$250.00
L'Armee A Travers Les Ages: Tome 1: Conferences Faites en 1898 A L'Ecole Speciale Militaire De Sain
Paris: Librairie Militaire R. Chape, 1899. ...Cyr. 3 volumes in all; light toning, mostly to margins; former owner name, that of military historian, Jay Luvaas; rebound in grey/blue buckram with silver print; .other volumes have same name, but different subtitles; i.e. Tome 2: Chefs D'Armees; Tome 3: Les Memoires. 277 pages; 328 pages; 408 pages; 3 vol. in French language; ASSOCIATION COPY from the collection of military historian Jay Luvaas with his signature and stamp. **heavy books, extra shippi... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$65.00
L'Asia Anteriore, di Sud-Est & Orientale
Torino, ITA Unione Tipografico-Editrice 1936. VG; cvr ltly sunned on edge; lower corner tips bumped. 604p; profusely illus w/ photos; text in Italian; beautiful color foldout maps; thorough examination of Asia as seen from 3 professors at Torino, Rome & Bologna; 1/2 blueleather with 5 raised bands, gilt pt & lines over a little lighter blue cloth.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$175.00
L'Asia Orientale
Torino, ITA Unione Tipografico-Editrice 1936., 1936 VG; cvr ltly sunned on edge, lt soil, lt stamp. 604 pp; profusely illus w/ photos; text in Italian; beautiful color foldout maps; thorough examination of Asia as seen from 3 professors at Torino, Rome & Bologna.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$175.00
L'Avenement de Bonaparte, Tome I, La Genese du Consulat Brumaire
Paris Nelson nd. VG,. 2 vol set; 486,526p; in French, cream cover with green letters; 4" x 6" Vol 2 -La Constitution de L'an VIII, La Republique Consulaire, 1800; frontis picture of Napoleon in each volume.. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$30.00
L'Espirit Du Chevalier Folard Tire De Ses Commentaires Sur L'Histoire De Polybe Pour L'Usage D'un Officier De Main De Maitre
A Leipsig, 1761. some foxing, corners bumped, front endpages & title page loose. 240pp. 18 fold-out b/w plates, all present; 7 raised bands on spine, tan leather with gilt on red label, gilt decorations, marbelized endpages; from the library of military historian Jay Luvaas, with his signature; French language text; the Greek historian Polybius and military tactics.. Leather. G+./No Dj. 8 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$275.00
L'Evolution des Idees Tactiques en France et en Allemagne
Paris: Berger-Levrault, 1925. margin foxing; bumped; some sp scuffing. 323 pp; top edge gilt; 1/2 leather over marble bds; 4 raised bands; ribbon marker bound in; marble ep; text in French; one of the best studies of the evolution of German & French tactics during World War I.. Half Leather. VG-.. 10 x 6 1/2 Inches / 25 x 16 Cm. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$50.00
L'Expedition De Crimee Jusqu'a La Prise De Sebastopol Chroniques De La Guerre D'Orient
Paris: Librairie D'Amyot, 1857. leather spine over marbelized boards. marbelized epgs. 376pp, 519pp. 2 Vol. set.; Vol. 1 frontis portrait of Marechal de Saint Arnaud; Vol. 2 frontis portrait Canrobert; b/w ink illus; fold-out maps & battle plans; Balaclava; Sevastopol; French language; viewed by many historians as the first modern warfare; from the collection of military historian Jay Luvaas with his blindstamp.. Leather. VG. Foxing. 7". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$50.00
The LIGHT of WESTERN STARS
NY Grosset & Dunlap 1942., 1942 VG/VG owners name dj edgwear at bottom. 378pgs.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
L'Illustration
Paris L'Illustration 1918., 1918. VG-. lt foxing, loose page, fi hinge just starting, edgewr, rub. 402 pp. volume 76 bound together; b/w & color illustrations; photos; maps; not cited in Noffsinger's bibliography; French newspaper covering almost entirely WWI in the sea, on the land, and in the air; from the Noffsinger collection. **please note that this is an enormous book, extra shipping may apply**.. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$200.00
L'Inglese Parlato: Corso Elementare, Unita I-XII (Spoken English)
Wash DC: War Dept, 18 Apr, 1944. gently used ex-mil lib. 245 pages; Italian-English speech guide. reprint from 1945; Basic Course, Units I-XII.. Soft Cover. NrVG. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4" Oblong. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
L'Inglese Parlato: Corso Elementare, Unita XIII-XXX (Spoken English)
Wash DC: War Dept, 15 June, 1944. gently used ex-mil lib. pages 246-722 oblong wraps; Basic Course, Units XII-XXX (i.e. Part II); Italian-English speech guide. reprinted 1945.. Soft Cover. NrVG. 5 1/4 x 8 1/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$15.00
LRPG: Anthology '80; Florida Southern Poetry
Homestead, FL: Olivant Press, June 1978 161 pp. PRESENTATION COPY SIGNED by the editor to Josie; LRPG stands for Laramore Rader Poetry Group; Vivian Laramore Rader was "our" the poet laureate 1931-1975); the Group, from Miami, FL, is an affiliate of the Academy of American Poets founded in 1931 by Vivian Yeiser Laramore Rader; membership was limited to graduate students of poetry classes begun by Mrs. Rader; then taught by Frank S. Fitzgerald-Bush. SIGNED. 1st Ed. Soft Cover. VG+. 8 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$20.00
LRPG: Anthology '80; Florida Southern Poetry
Homestead, FL: Olivant Press, June 1978 161 pp. LRPG stands for Laramore Rader Poetry Group; Vivian Laramore Rader was "our" poet laureate 1931-1975); the Group, from Miami, FL, is an affiliate of the Academy of American Poets founded in 1931 by Vivian Yeiser Laramore Rader; membership was limited to graduate students of poetry classes begun by Mrs. Rader; then taught by Frank S. Fitzgerald-Bush. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 8 3/4". ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$10.00
La Audacia De La Esperanza
New York: Random House, Inc., 2007. edgewear; bumped corners; creases; light foxing; 385 pages; full Spanish text; Senato Barack Obama's vision of moving beyond partisan politics in the places where America is divided; drawing on his perspective as a Senator and lawyer, teacher and father, Christian and scholar of history, Obama proposes a transformative optimism for America's future; epilogue. Spanish Edition. Wraps. VG+. 6 x 9 1/4 Inches. ... more information
Offered by Wolf's Head Books (Florida, United States)
$7.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (551)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (270)Paperback (636)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (121)With dust jacket (276)
Signed (77)
With photos (4)

