Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

 
L'Affaire Jones
BERNSTEIN, HILLEL
New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1934. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine tight copy in a near fine dust jacket, a little sunned at spine panel, one small chip in upper corner of front panel. With wraparound band. A satirical novel involving an American visiting France who is accused of stealing a coat. Dust jacket, frontispiece and endpaper illustrations by Soglow. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
L'Innommable
BECKETT, SAMUEL
[Paris]: Les Editions de Minuit, [1953]. FIRST EDITION. Paperback. The regular trade printing (there were also 50 copies done on special paper). Pages slightly browned as always. A tight, unopened, uncut copy in original wrappers with some faint tanning to spine. The final volume in Beckett's trilogy and easily the scarcest. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00

 
La Bodega (The Fruit of the Vine)
IBANEZ, VICENTE BLASCO
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, [1919]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in dust jacket missing a few small chips at extremities, including one thin inch-long piece at edge of spine (at bottom). Nonetheless, highly uncommon in any jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
La Guerre. "little ladies more" [first line]
CUMMINGS, E.E
[np,, nd]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. The full text of the poem beginning "little ladies more". Above the first line, printed entirely in capitals, is the title or heading "LA GUERRE." Proof printed on the recto only of a single galley measuring 6 by 24 inches (vertical). Paper browned, creased from folding, and partially split along two folds (but not affecting text). Juliar FIRST EDITION. A3b (the Archetype edition of Tulips and Chimneys) contains this poem (where it occupies 3 page... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
The Ladder of Progress in Palestine
MCCOWN, CHESTER C
New York: Harper & Brothers, [1943]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a bright, nearly fine dust jacket with a few minor nicks at edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Ladie's Man
HUGHES, RUPERT
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1930. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Trace of Harper seal still present on rear endpaper. A clean near fine book in a superb fine dust jacket. NYC setting. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Lady Can Do
MERWIN, SAMUEL
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Minute fading to edges of rose-colored cloth. Else fine in a fine bright dust jacket with one shallow chip to upper right-hand corner of front panel. Author's only mystery. New York setting. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Lady Hamilton and Her Nelson
TARKINGTON, BOOTH
New York: House of Books, 1945. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. One of 300 numbered copies signed by Tarkington. A fine copy in the original plain paper dust jacket (minor wear to jacket at top of spine). Issued as number Nine in the Crown Octavo series. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
A Lamp on the Plains
HORGAN, PAUL
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a bright dust jacket with some very shallow chipping at spine ends. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Land of the Pilgrim's Pride
NATHAN, GEORGE JEAN
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a nearly fine dust jacket just a shade sunned at spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Land of Promise
MAUGHAM, W. SOMERSET
New York: Edward J. Clode, [1914].. FIRST THUS. Hardcover. Very good to near fine copy, lacking the scarce dust jacket. Comstock bookplate. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Land of Unreason
PRATT, FLETCHER AND L. SPRAGUE DE CAMP
New York: Henry Holt and Company, [1942]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a very nearly fine dust jacket (with artwork by Boris Artzybasheff). Bleiler: The Guide to Supernatural Fiction, 1341. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Lassie Come-Home
KNIGHT, ERIC
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, [1942]. LATER PRINTING. Hardcover. A clean copy of the May, 1942, eighth printing, lacking the dust jacket. This copy, however, bears the author's presentation inscription on the first blank leaf: "For _____ with all best love from...-Eric Knight." Knight died in a plane crash in 1943, making inscribed copies of this, his most famous book, extremely scarce. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
The Last Adam
COZZENS, JAMES GOULD
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1933]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Stated. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some light wear along top edge. Uncommon title. The protagonist of this novel is a doctor living in a small town in Connecticut. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Last Essays
HEWLETT, MAURICE
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket, slightly tanned at spine with a few minor closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Last Essays
MANN, THOMAS
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1959. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dust jacket minutely faded at spine panel. Includes chapters on Schiller, Goethe, Nietzsche and Chekhov. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
The Last Gentleman
PERCY, WALKER
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, [1966]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book (with virtually none of the usual fading to the edges of the paper boards) in a fine bright dust jacket, completely unfaded. Beautiful copy of the author's second book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Last Laugh, Mr. Moto
MARQUAND, JOHN P
London: Robert Hale Limited, [1943]. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Hardcover. Clean unfoxed copy, near fine in a bright very good dust jacket with some very shallow chipping at head of spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Last Poems
HOUSMAN, A.E
New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1922. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a very good but bright dust jacket, slightly chipped and torn with a few internal tape repairs. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
A Last Sheaf
WELCH, DENTON
London: John Lehmann, 1951. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Spine of book quite faded. Some faint foxing to page edges and to jacket flaps. Otherwise fine in an exceptionally fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00


Results 1 - 20 of 106
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)
With dust jacket (18)
Signed (2)
With photos (6)