Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 598
Sort by:

 
L. Feininger: Gemalde, Aquarell, Zeichnungen, Graphik
FEININGER, Lyonel
L. Feininger: Gemalde, Aquarell, Zeichnungen, Graphik
R.N. Ketterer, 1965. First edition. Softcover. Text in German. Includes 96 color and black and white illustrations. A clean and tight near fine copy in wrappers with some slight bumping to the corners. An attractive catalog. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The "L" The Development of Chicago's Rapid Transit System, 1888-1932
MOFFAT, Bruce G
The "L" The Development of Chicago's Rapid Transit System, 1888-1932
Chicago, IL: Central Electric Railfans Association, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Includes numerous illustrations and maps. An about very good copy with some minor soilign to the top edge and some slight slanting to the binding and with a small stain to the top front corner in a very good plus dus jacket with a small stain to the top front corner. Still, a very serviceable copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
L'Age D'or de la Photographie
CHRIST, Yvan
L'Age D'or de la Photographie
Paris: Vincent, FrŽal et Cie , 1965. A small softcover look at the early stages of photography in France. Text in French with numerous illustrations, most in black and white but with 8 in color. A near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
L'Age du Cinema Special # 4-5 (Signed Limited Edition)
BRETON, Andre Man Ray et al
L'Age du Cinema Special # 4-5 (Signed Limited Edition)
Paris, 1951. First edition. Copy 43 of 50 hors commers copies. An issue on Surrealism in the Cinema with numerous film stills. An very good plus copy in photo-illustrated wrappers that have a little edge wear. The signature page and front panel appear to have some minor damage from a staple. Unfortunately, lacking the original film strip and lithograph by Lam. Signed by Man Ray, Andrew Breton, Toyen, B. Peret, Jindrich Heisler and many more. A very uncommon book. A cursory search found no copies in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
L'Amour Bleu
BEURDELEY, Cecile
L'Amour Bleu
New York: Rizzoli - Bookthrift, 1978. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Translated from the French by Michael Taylor. Includes numerous black and white and a few color illustrations. A near fine and tight copy in a very good dust jacket with a number of tears an minor wear and some tape repairs to the verso. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
L'Architecutre D'Aujourd'Hui Habitat Collectif
EMERY, Marc (editor)
L'Architecutre D'Aujourd'Hui Habitat Collectif
1972. First edition. Softcover. April - May 1972, Issue 161. Text in French. This issue looks at group housing. A near fine copy with wear to the edges and creases along the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$18.00

 
L'Oeuvre Graphique De Georges Braque
BRAQUE, Georges
L'Oeuvre Graphique De Georges Braque
Lausanne: Clairefontaine, (1961). First edition. Hardcover. Text in French. Introduction by Werner Hofmann. Illustrated throughout in black and white and with numerous full page color plates. A near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a tear to the top front corner and some other minor wear to the corners. A very attractive and somewhat uncommon monograph. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
La Banlieue de Paris
DOISNEAU, Robert & Blaise Cendrars
La Banlieue de Paris
Lausanne, Switzerland: Pierre Seghers, 1949. First edition. Hardcover. The preferred first edition of Doisneau's first book with text by Cendrars. A brilliant look at the suburbs of Paris after WWII which captures a time that was soon lost. An about near fine copy with some bumping to the top corners in an about near fine dust jacket with some small chips to the spine ends and corners and minor wear. Still, a very nice copy of this classic. (Parr & Badger v1, 201: Roth 132-133) ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
La Bella Simonetta and Other Poems
BLANDEN, Charles Granger
La Bella Simonetta and Other Poems
Chicago, IL: The Bookfellows, 1933. First edition. Hardcover. Limited to only 150 copies. An about very good copy with some bumping to the corners and some light soiling to the boards. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
La Belle Epoque: Fifteen Euphoric Years of European History 1900-1914
BAIRATI, Eleonora, Philipped Jullian, Malcolm Falkus, Paolo Monelli, Janos Riesz and Brunello Vigezzi
La Belle Epoque: Fifteen Euphoric Years of European History 1900-1914
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1978. First edition. Hardcover. A look at this brief but important period of time. Includes numerous color and black and wihte illustrations along with several essays. A clean very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
La Belle Epoque: Fifteen Euphoric Years of European History 1900-1914
BAIRATI, Eleonora, Philipped Jullian, Malcolm Falkus, Paolo Monelli, Janos Riesz and Brunello Vigezzi
La Belle Epoque: Fifteen Euphoric Years of European History 1900-1914
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1978. First edition. Hardcover. A look at this brief but important period of time. Includes numerous color and black and wihte illustrations along with several essays. A tight near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a little fading to the spine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
La Belle Captive: A Novel
ROBBE-GRILLET, Alain and Rene Magritte & Ben Stoltzfus
La Belle Captive: A Novel
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Translated and with an essay by Ben Stoltzfus. A novel by Robbe-Grillet illustrated with 77 black and white illustrations by Magritte. A fine and tight copy in a very near fine dust jacket. An interesting pairing. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
La Campagna Romana
JAMES, Geoffrey
La Campagna Romana
Quebec, Canada: Rene Blouin, 1991. First edition. Softcover. Printed in an edition of 1000 copies. Text in English and French. Includes 17 full page black and white plates. A fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. An attractive catalog. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
La Casa Sulla Cascata di F. Ll Wright - Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater
ZEVI, Bruno and Edgar Kaufmann Jr. - Frank Lloyd Wright
La Casa Sulla Cascata di F. Ll Wright - Frank Lloyd Wright's Fallingwater
Milan: Et/As Kompass, 1965. Second edition. Hardcover. Text in English and Italian along with numerous color and black and white photographs of Wright's iconic home designed for Edgar Kaufmann Sr. An about near fine copy with a tape shadow to the rear pastedown where an old envelope was affixed that held 8 vintage postcards of the home in an about near fine dust jacket that has some darkening. Postcards laid in. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
La Ceramique Francais des Annees 50s / French Pottery of the 50s
STAUDENMEYER, Pierre
La Ceramique Francais des Annees 50s / French Pottery of the 50s
Paris: Norma Editions, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Text in English and French. Includes numerous color illustrations. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
La Chime des Corp = Body Chemistry
CLEMENT, Serge and Andre Daigle
La Chime des Corp = Body Chemistry
Quebec, Canada: VU - Centre De Diffusion et De Production De La Photographie, 2002. First edition. Softcover. Catalog with text in English and French. Includes a number of color and black and white illustrations. A very near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
La Ciencia en La Historia dels Paisos Catalans Del Naixement De La Ciencia Moderna A La Il Lustracio Volume II (2)
VERNET, Joan & Ramon Pares
La Ciencia en La Historia dels Paisos Catalans Del Naixement De La Ciencia Moderna A La Il Lustracio Volume II (2)
Valencia, Spain: Institut d'Estudis Catalans - Universitat de Valencia, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Over 700 pages with a number of illustrations. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
La Coleccion Del Centro
GUERRERO, Jose
La Coleccion Del Centro
Granada: Diputacion de Granada, 2000. First edition. Softcover. 315 pages. Text in English and Spanish. Preface by Jose Rodriguez Tabasco. Essays by Tony Guerrero, Dore Ashton, Yolanda Romero Gomez. Includes 40 full page color plates along with numerous other illustrations. An about near fine copy in wrappers with some bumping to the bottom of the spine and to the bottom front corner in a near fine dust dust jacket. An attractive production. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
La Collection Fnac 66 Photographes Actuels / 66 Hedendaagse Fotografen de Fnac-Kollektie
La Collection Fnac 66 Photographes Actuels / 66 Hedendaagse Fotografen de Fnac-Kollektie
Brussels, Belgium (Bruxelles): Palais Des Beaux-Arts, 1981. First edition. Softcover. Text in French and German. Includes 20 black and white photographs along with brief biographies of the various photographers. A near fine copy in wrappers with the original invitation laid in. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
La Danse
HAMILTON, David and Charles Murland
La Danse
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. A collection of Hamilton's photographs of dancers with text by Charles Murland. A very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with some minor wear. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 598
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (347)
Paperback (186)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (544)
With dust jacket (410)
Signed (158)
With photos (594)