Titles starting with L from Stuart Bennett Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Stuart Bennett Rare Books (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 27
LEstrange no Papist nor Jesuite. Discussed in a short Discourse between Philo-LEstrange and Pragmaticus
London: Printed for Henry Brome at the Gun, 1681. 18pp., 4to. A little dusty, but a nice copy, sewn. First edition, a different work to one with LEstranges name on the title page, published for Brome the same year and titled LEstrange no Papist: In Answer to a Libel entituled LEstrange a Papist, &c. Halkett and Laing give the present pamphlet to LEstrange as well, as does one of his biographers (Ketchin), but the ESTC entry suggests there may still be some doubt.... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00
La Petite Emigrée, Conte. Mélé dAnecdotes Amusantes et de Conversations Instructives; traduit de lAnglois de Miss Lucy Peacock, sur la 4e Edition
Paris: Constant Le Tellier Fils, 1826. [iv], 167pp., 18mo. Engraved frontispiece, with the half-title. Contemporary tree sheep; rebacked with most of the original spine and a clumsy new gilt label. First edition in French, rare, and an appropriate title for a French translation as the story concerns the young victim of a French shipwreck and her friendship with the daughter of a Norfolk curate. Lucy Peacock was one of the more successful writers of children's fiction of the period; she was also th... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
La Petite Fermiere. Ouvrage à lusage de la Jeunesse
Paris: Chez A. Boulland, [circa 1836-1840]. 176, [2]pp., 18mo. Engraved title and three plates by Montaut; some spotting and a few marginal pencil marks, a few leaves slightly sprung, and with some very minor, almost pinprick worming in the lower margin. Contemporary sprinkled sheep, gilt; spine ends very slightly chipped. Apparently first published by Dider in 1834 with a third edition of 1836, I suspect this is a reissue of Didiers unsold sheets. Adèle is the young smallholder of the t... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
The Lancashire Witches. A Romance of Pendle Forest
London: Henry Colburn, Publisher, Great Marlborough Street, 1849. 3 vols., 8vo. Without the advertisement leaf at the end of Vol. II, but an unusually nice copy in straight-grained citron calf, fully gilt with triple spine labels, t.e.g., by Bayntun, original covers and spines bound in each volume; spine tips just a little rubbed. First edition, generally considered to be Ainsworth's last masterpiece, and an influential classic of supernatural literature. The story begins in the sixteenth century w... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00
The Last-Day. A Poem, in XII. Books. By the late J. Bulkeley. . . Author of the Letters to the Revd. Dr. Clark, on Liberty and Necessity
London: Printed for J. Peele [et al.], 1720. [ii],xvi,389,[1]p., Engraved frontispiece by Van der Gucht after Cheron; some mild staining, especially at the edges of the first few leaves. A large copy, neatly bound in calf-backed marbled boards antique, spine gilt. First edition, a different version of the first book alone had been published separately in 1717. Foxon, English Verse 1701-1750, B562... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
The Lay-mans Answer to The Lay-mans Opinion. In a Letter to a Friend
London: Printed in the Year, 1687. 12pp., 4to. Disbound. First edition, a reply to William Darrells Lay-mans Opinion, and sometimes attributed to him. The pamphlet supports the King and closes with a page of verse invoking the familiar image of the panther. Wing L747.... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Le Procès Sans Fin, ou, lHistoire de John Bull. Publiée sur un Manuscrit trouvé dans le Cabinet du fameux Sire Humfroy Polesworth, en lannée 1712. Par le Docteur Swift
Londres [but certainly Paris]: Chez J. Nours, 1753. xxiii, [i], 248pp., 12mo. A few spots and stains, tiny extreme blank corner off the tip of the title-leaf. Contemporary sheep, spine gilt; extremities worn and chipped, but structurally entirely sound. First edition in French of Arbuthnots splendid John Bull pamphlets, which Macaulay called the most ingenious and humorous in the language, in a translation attributed to Paul Francois Velly. It seems a little odd that it took so long... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
Lectures on Diet and Regimen: Being a Systematic Inquiry into the most Rational Means of Preserving Health and Prolonging Life: Together with Physiological and Chemical Explanations, Calculated Chiefly for the Use of Families, in Order to Banish the Prevailing Abuses and Prejudices in Medicine
London: Printed for T. N. Longman and O. Rees, 1799. [ii], 708, [4] pp., 8vo. With a publishers catalogue at end but without the half-title. Nice copy in mid-nineteenth century half calf, spine gilt. Second edition, Improved and Enlarged with Considerable Additions, full of practical advice on how to live a long and healthy life. Willich recommends methods of personal cleanliness, what to wear, what to eat and drink, proper exercise, evacuations, exercise and sleep. One chapter is ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00
The Legendary Cabinet: A Collection of British National Ballads, Ancient and Modern; From the Best Authorities. With Notes And Illustrations
London: W. Joy, 1829. viii, 436pp., 12mo. Engraved frontispiece (a bit stained), title printed in red and black, inserted errata slip. A very nice copy in the original, but slightly later, vertically-ribbed green cloth, matching marbled endpapers and edges. First edition of a fine selection of early ballads, many of them on subjects from the Arthurian romances.... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$60.00
Les Principes de la Morale et du Gout, en deux Poemes, traduits de lAnglois de M. Pope. Par M. [Jean Francois du Bellay] du Resnel
Paris: Chez Briasson Libraire, 1737. viii, 243, [5]pp., 8vo. With the half-title, and the privilege and errata pages at end. Contemporary calf, spine gilt; upper joint split but firm. First edition of this fine verse rendition of Popes Essay on Man, and Essay on Criticism, with a long, original critical essay by the translator. The work was much reprinted, but this first edition is uncommon. OCLC records seven copies.... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
A Letter to the Right Hon. Lord Castlereagh, Secretary of State, &c.&c.&c. From Colonel George Hanger; proving how One Hundred and Fifty Thousand Men, as well disciplined as any Regiment of the Line need be, may be acquired in the short space of Two Months; with Instructions to the Volunteers. . . to which is added a Plan for the formation of a Corps of Consolidated Marksmen
London: Printed for J. Ridgway, 1808. [ii], 86pp., 8vo. Paper somewhat crinkled but perfectly sound; small and old inkstamp of the Mercantile Library, Philadelphia in the upper blank margin of title and first leaf of text. Neatly bound in calf-backed boards antique, spine gilt. First and only edition of one of Hangers rarest tracts. He was regarded in his own time as something of a crackpot, the type of the eccentric aristocrat (he became the fourth Baron Coleraine in 1814), but he served in th... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
Letters of the Marchioness of Pompadour: from MDCCLIII to MDCCLXII inclusive
London: Sold by W. Owen, 1771. 2 vols. in one, sm. 8vo. With the half-titles. Nice copy in contemporary sheep; expertly rebacked with a gilt spine. First edition in English of these elegant letters by the beautiful and accomplished mistress of Louis XV, who died in 1764, and who was publicly and quite unjustly blamed for the Seven Years War that ended the preceding year. The first letter in this collection sets the tone, pitying her friend the Duke of Mirepoix upon his posting to England, doome... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
Letters from the late Most Reverend Dr. Thomas Herring, Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, to William Duncombe, Esq; deceased, from the year 1728 to 1757. With Notes and an Appendix
London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1777. xv, [i], 355, [1]pp., sm. 8vo. Last leaf slightly spotted. Contemporary calf, spine gilt; very worn but the sewing cords firm. First edition of a fine literary correspondence, with much on Alexander Pope including his odd perplexity,, Bolingbrokes philosophy, the peculiar beauty of certain kinds of printing, the King of Prussias Anti-Machiavel, and various minor poets.... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
Letters concerning Homer The Sleeper in Horace: With Additional Classic Amusements
Cambridge: Printed by J. Archdeacon, 1773. [iv], 349, [3]pp., 4to, including the last blank leaf. A large and pleasant copy in contemporary sprinkled calf, spine gilt; slightly rubbed but perfectly sound. First edition of this elegantly-printed series of classic amusements, arguing among other things that the Homer referred to by Horace was not that of The Iliad but the Roman Homer Quintus Ennius. Among other amusements are the authors disputing Alexander Pope over the la... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$475.00
Letters upon several Occasions: Written by and between Mr. Dryden, Mr. Wycherly, Mr. -------, Mr. Congreve, and Mr. Dennis. Published by Mr. Dennis. With a New Translation of Select Letters of Monsieur Voiture
London: Printed for Sam. Briscoe, 1696. [xvi], 128, [16], 129-190, [2]pp., sm. 8vo. With the terminal leaf of errata/advertisements; occasional minor soiling, early ownership inscription A. Lamont on title and another Mr. John Campbell on flyleaves. An excellent copy, entirely unsophisticated in contemporary blind-ruled dark calf, unlettered; headcap very slightly chipped. First edition of one of the more important and less common Augustan epistolary miscellanies, including a p... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$600.00
Letters from the Living to the Living, Relating to the Present Transactions both Publick and Private. With their several Answers. . . Viz. . . Sing-song Tigellius the Undone. . . to his Brethren at Wills Coffee-House. . . Abridgment a Bookseller, to Original an Author. The Two hundred Maidens at the Bath, to the Virgins in Oxford. . . John D--by, the Pharisaical Printer, to John T--d the Scribe. . . Gossip Murray the Projector to Inquisitive Love-News. Written by Several Hands
London: Printed in the Year, 1703. [xvi], 215, [1], 24pp., 8vo. A little minor browning, a couple of leaves with mild stains, but a good large copy in contemporary panelled calf; rather plainly rebacked. Repeated contemporary ownership inscriptions of Robert and William Baldwin on endpapers, with Williams name on the title lined through and replaced by Thomas Bancks. First edition. Browns Letters from the Dead to the Living, had gone through several editions, and this is a fai... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
Letters written by the Right Honorable Philip Dormer Stanhope, Earl of Chesterfield, to Arthur Charles Stanhope, Esq. relative to the education of His Lordships's godson, Philip, the late Earl
London: Printed for Henry Colburn, 1817. [iv], xii, 200pp., 12mo. With the half-title, the last four pages (197-200) are publishers advertisements. Modern wrappers. First edition of previously-unpublished personal letters from Chesterfield, with an unsigned preface explaining their publication and some of the other characters in the letters, which included (as the boys schoomasters) Cuthbert Shaw, previously a strolling player, and Samuel Johnsons friend William Dodd, who was hanged ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Letters to John Aikin, M. D. on his volume of Vocal Poetry and on his Essays on Song-Writing with a collection of such English Songs as are most Eminent for Poetical Merit. Published originally by himself in the year 1772; and re-published by R.H. Evans, in the year 1810. . . to which are added a Collection of Songs revised and altered by the editor; with some Original Songs
Cambridge: Printed by F. Hodson and sold by F.C. and J. Rivington, 1811. xxxi, [i], 468pp., 12mo. Contemporary sprinkled calf; spine darkened and upper joint split, but holding. First edition, uncommon, essentially a poetical miscellany interspersed with some perceptive critical comments. Robert Southey and Joseph Cottle are included, and there is an original poem by Plumptre titled The Negros Exultation. COPAC records only copies at Cambridge, Nottingham and Oxford; OCLC adds about ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Letters on the Improvement of the Mind, addressed to a Young Lady
London: Printed by H. Hughs, for J. Walter, 1773. 2 vols., sm. 8vo. First couple of leaves in each volume a little dusty, but a large and pleasant copy in contemporary sprinkled calf, spines gilt; rubbed, with the upper joint of Vol. I partly split but holding. Uncommon first edition of the authors most famous and important work; it went through countless editions over the next fifty years. While still in her twenties Hester Chapone published letters on women in Samuel Johnsons Rambler an... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00
The Life and Adventures of Valentine Vox the Ventriloquist. With sixty illustrations by T. Onwhyn
[London:] Willoughby & Co., 22, Warwick Lane, [circa 1850]. [iii]-xx, [3]-620pp., 8vo. Engraved frontispiece, additional title, and 58 plates by T. Onwhyn. A fine copy in full red morocco by Root & Son, spine richly gilt, t.e.g. An early edition, and very possibly a reissue of the first edition sheets, which first appeared under the imprint of Robert Tyas in 1840 with the same pagination as here. Richard Willoughby, the publisher, seems frequently to have bought up unsold sheets at a discount ... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (1)

