Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

 
L.A. SHORT CUTS. Third Draft Screenplay. Based on the Stories by Raymond Carver
Altman, Robert & Frank Barhydt
Malibu: Sandcastle 5 Productions, 1990. First edition. Paperback. Near fine/No Jacket as issued. Original 135-page mechanically reproduced screenplay marked "Third Draft" and dated September 17, 1990, brad bound in the original Creative Artists Agency red wrappers, 8 1/2 X 11 sheets. This film was directed by Robert Altman and starred Andie MacDowell, Jack Lemmon, Julianne Moore, Matthew Modine, Fred Ward, Jennifer Jason Leigh, among others. The everyday lives of a number of Los Angeles residen... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
LABYRINTH
Mosse, Kate
New York: Putnams, 2006. First American edition. Paperback. Near fine with a light crease to a back corner. Uncorrected proof copy of the first American edition. An extraordinary thriller, rich in the atmospheres of medieval and contemporary France, the lives of two women born centuries apart are linked by a common destiny. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
LABYRINTH
Mosse, Kate
New York: Putnams, 2006. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine copy /a fine dust jacket. This copy is signed and inscribed by Mosse to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood and dated "1 February 2006." An extraordinary thriller, rich in the atmospheres of medieval and contemporary France, the lives of two women born centuries apart are linked by a common destiny. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
LADY COTTINGTON'S PRESSED FAIRY BOOK
(Fairy Book)
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1998. First edition thus. Hardcover. Near fine. 4to size. Faux padded leather binding. Die-cut fairy present (tipped in), last section still sealed. Note: The RSPCF (The Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruely to Fairies) has asked the publisher to make it clear that no fairies were injured or killed during the manufacturing of this book. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
LAKEBOAT. A Play
Mamet, David
New York: Grove, 1981. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. This play was first staged by the Theatre Workshop at Marlboro College, Marlboro, Vt in 1970. The play takes place aboard a merchant marine ship and focuses on the conversations among its eight crew members, who work the Great Lakes. 111 pp. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
LAKOTA MORNING PRAYER. A Large Signed Broadside 1/26
Means, Russell
1995. Broadside. Fine. This large broadside, measuring 16 1/4 X 25 inches (approx) was produced for a reading Russell Means gave in Ojai, California in 1995 to commemmorate his book "Where White Men Fear To Tread" published that year by St. Martin's Press. This Broadside is 1 of only 26 copies printed in this size that has been signed by Russell Means and Marvin J Wolfe (co-writer). A huge image of Russell Means in the background with the "Lakota Prayer" printed over (50 lines +)... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
LANARK
Gray, Alasdair
New York: George Brazziller, 1985. First American edition. Paperback. Fine. Alasdair Gray. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition of the author's first book. Illustrated by the author. A Burgess 99 novel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
LANCELOT. A Novel
Percy, Walker
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The story of one Lancelot Andewes Lamar, in his own words, whose world begins to fall apart on the day he accidentally learns that his younger daughter, Siobhan, is not his. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
LANCELOT
Percy, Walker
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1977). First edition. Hardcover. Nearly fine copy (one tiny stain to bottom edge)/a near fine dust jacket with a few creases to the front flap. Author's fourth novel. This copy is inscribed by Percy on the front endpaper and dated 1980. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
LANDSCAPES. Translated from the Japanese by Marie Okabe
Hamaya, Hiroshi
New York: Abrams, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Oblong 4to. This copy inscribed by Hamaya. Brown cloth, in the original publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTURE. The Shaping of Man's Natural Environment
Simonds, John Ormsbee
New York: F.W. Dodge Corporation, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very good. 4to. This book examines the natural and manmade elements of the landscape and proceeds in lucid, logical steps to build a framework encompassing the entire scope of landscape planning: Fundamentals, The Site, Organization of Spaces, Visual Aspects of Plan Arrangement, Circulation, Structures in the Landscape, and Planning the Region. Architects, sity planners, landscape architects, anyone planning a structure, a park, a... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
LANDSMAN: A Novel
Melman, Peter Charles
New York: Counterpoint, 2007. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket. This copy is inscribed by the author to the owner of Book Soup in Hollywood. A novel set during the American Civil War. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
LARRY CLARK
Clark, Larry
The Netherlands: Groninger Museum, 1999. First edition. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. Fine. One of 6000 printed. 4to. Black embossed leatherette covered boards with a color illustration on the rear panel. Laid into this copy are 4 printed cards, Director's Preview (at the ICP) for this book, Patron's Reception (ICP) for this book, Dinner Celebration for this book (ICP) and the Members' Reception for this book (ICP), as well as several newspaper clippings about this exhibition. Publish... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE LAST ANALYSIS. A Play
Bellow, Saul
New York: Viking Press, (1965). First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine dust jacket with one tiny, closed tear on the back panel.. This copy is signed by Bellow on the half-title page. The author's only play. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
THE LAST CHEATER'S WALTZ. Beauty and Violence in the Desert Southwest
Meloy, Ellen
New York: Henry Holt, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Press release laid in. Essays. Winner of the Whiting Writer's Award. Meloy cast her naturalist's eye on the "geography of consequence," where she finds the bodies of long-buried neighbors, an underground bubble of nuclear physics in a natural forest, sex-crazed toads, and more. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE LAST DAYS OF LOUISIANA RED
Reed, Ishmael
New York: Random House, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. Signed by the author. This novel received the Rosenthal Foundation Award. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
LAST DAYS
Oates, Joyce Carol
New York: Dutton, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Faint dampstain to top and bottom of both of the back cover of the book and back panel of the jcaaket, still very good, tight and unread/very good (though looks fine from the outside). The eleven stories here, ranging from the realistic to the fantastic, reflect with uncanny perception the seismic disturbances of life in the present. These stories are, as one would expect from their author, intensely dramatic and irresistibly readable, but what sets them a... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
THE LAST DAY OF SUMMER. Photographs. Essay by Jayne Anne Phillips
Sturges, Jock
New York: Aperture, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The photographs of Jock Sturges are the record of people he cherishes; mothers and daughters, friends, children. In 1990 the Federal Bureau of Investigation entered Jock Sturges's San Francisco studio and seized his work, implying violation of child pornography laws. Citizens, artists, and the media responded with outrage. Publishing this book, Aperture accords to Jock Sturges's humane and lovely vision the dignity and respect it so ri... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
LAST EXIT TO BROOKLYN. Two Original Screenplays
(Selby, Hubert Jr.)
New York: Constantin Film Productions, n.d.. First edition thus. Paperback. Very good/No Jacket as issued. Two (2) working screenplays for this film based on the novel by Hubert Selby, Jr with a screenplayt by Desmond Nakano. These two screenplays were the property of set carpenter on the film. The first is a 127-page original screenplay pinned into orange wrappers 8 1/2 x 11 sheets. This one marked #77, "Shooting Script With Directors Revisions." Slight dampstain at top of first 25 pages. The s... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE LAST FARMER. An American Memoir
Kohn, Howard
New York: Summit Books, 1988. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. The story of Howard Kohn, a prodigal wayfarer, and Fredrick Kohn, "the last farmer" a man stubbornly attached to the traditional Germanic values of hard work, fierce independence, and love for the land. A deeply felt memoir about the reconciliation between a father and son. And also that of a rebel son's coming to terms with his home place at last. As well as a personal document of aching clarity and emotion, exploring not on... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (50)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (25)
With photos (10)