Titles starting with L from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 871
L.A. Obscura: The Architectural Photography of Julius Shulman
Los Angeles Fisher Gallery, University of California 1998 First edition vg Short oblong quarto. 55 pp. Original paper wraps displaying color facsimile photographs from the exhibition of Shulman's work at the Fisher Gallery of the University of Southern California which ran from March 4 - April 19, 1998. Entire book is illustrated from cover to cover with b/w facsimile photographs of the exhibition accompanied by descriptive text. Some minor age wear to wraps, but book is in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
L. Pasternak: His life and work [SIGNED]
Berlin Stubel Publishing House Warsaw [Wydawnictwo Sztybel] 1924 Limited ed., Deluxe edition vg 1/100 copies. Large 4to. zadi-het (=99pp.), LXXIII. Full blue leather, embossed in gold in English and Hebrew, to both boards. Raised bands. Top edge gilt. Marbled endpapers. Opens right to left. Title pages in Hebrew and English. This, the deluxe edition, is the only edition that contains two original lithographs by Pasternak [including frontispiece], one protected by tissue guard, numbered and signed by the a... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
L'Afrique FantÙme [FROM THE PERSONAL LIBRARY OF WOLF LESLAU]
Paris NRF Gallimard 1951 Later printing (7th edition) g Large octavo. 533, [3]pp. Full brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Wolf Leslau's ex-libris on inside of front board. Original wraps bound in. Printer's device on title-page. Scarce and fascinating work being an ethnographic diary, in the style of Bronislaw Malinowski, the author kept during his two years as a member of the first Dakar-Djibouti trans-African ethnographic expedition in 1931-33. This work is profusely illustrated with 32 black and ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
L'Allemagne..., Comment Elle Construit (L'Architecture nouvelle en Allemagne)
Berlin Reichsbahnzentrale f¸r den deutschen Reiseverkehr n/d g 8vo. Original illustrated wraps. 44 bound double-page fold-outs. Profusely illustrated with reproductions in photogravure (duotone) by E. H. Bˆrner, Julius Sˆhn, Hans Breuer, A. Rumbacher Jr., Rudolf Obigt, Dr. P. Wolff, Max Lˆhrich, August Zerle, K. Gundermann, Norddeutscher-Lloyd, Foglar, A. Dinges, Else B‰umer, National Film. Front wrapper almost detached. Minor creasing, scuffing and staining on wraps. Bottom right corner of front wr... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
L'Ame et la Danse Eupalinos ou l'Architecte Paradoxe sur l'Architecte
Paris …ditions du Sagittaire 1931 First edition vg 8vo. 198 pp. Three quarter leather over cloth covered boards. Text in French. Ambroise-Paul-Toussaint-Jules ValÈry 1871 - July 20, 1945) was a French poet, essayist, and philosopher. His interests were sufficiently broad that he can be classified as a polymath. In addition to his fiction (poetry, drama and dialogues), he also wrote many essays and aphorisms on art, history, letters, music, and current events. Minor age wear, but book is in very good con... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
L'Amour s'Amuse [SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE ARTIST]
Paris NP ca. 1895 Limited First edition g Folio. Publisher's proof copy. Unpaginated. Original 3/4 blue cloth over marbled paper covered boards, with gold lettering and decoration on spine. Four-color lithograph title-page signed in pencil and numbered by the artist. Rare and fascinating illustrated work by Henri-Gabriel Ibels, depicting a Pierrot and a ballerina in love. Interior conists of five one-color lithographs (red; black ; yellow; green; blue) and one vignette. Henri-Gabriel Ibels (1867-1936) was... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,250.00
L'Anneau du Nibelung, Tetralogie II: Siegfried & Le CrÈpuscule des Dieux [SIGNED BY ILLUSTRATOR]
Paris Hachette et Cie [1911] Limited edition vg 1/350. Large quarto. [10], 185, [3]pp. Uncut. Original gilt stamped vellum. Limitation page numbered and signed by Arthur Rackham. Tipped-in frontispiece protected with a captioned tissue guard. Gold lettering on pictorial title page. Remarkable edition containing the third and fourth operas that constitute "Der Ring des Nibelungen" (The Ring of the Nibelung), by Richard Wagner, primarily inspired by the story of the legendary hero Sigurd in Norse mythology. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,150.00
L'Antechrist: Histoire des Origines Du Christianisme
Paris Michel Levy Freres 1873 Second edition g Sm. 4to. li,572pp. Linen backed paper covered boards, title label on spine, marbled edges. Text in French. History of the Origins of Christianity, focusing on the concept of the Antichrist. Head and tail of spine bumped and chipped. All edges rubbed. Binding in good, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
L'Arabie Saoudite [INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO WOLF LESLAU]
Paris Presses Universitaires de France 1962 First edition g 12mo. 126, [2], 8pp. Original decorative wraps. Wolf Leslau's ex-libris on inside of front cover. Printer's device on title-page. Title-page inscribed by Fernand-J. Tomiche to Mr. and Mrs. Wolf Leslau. First edition of this compelling study on Saudi Arabia written by one of the foremost specialists of the Middle-East. Slight creasing and discoloration on wrappers. Some age-toning along paper margin. Text in French. Wrappers and interior in overall... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
L'ArbalËte: Revue de littÈrature. 9, automne 1944
Lyon Marc Barbezat 1944 Limited ed. g 1/2150 numbered. 4to. 266pp. White paper wrappers in pictorial cover. Paper slipcase. Tears, writing, wear and discoloration to slipcase. Printed on parchment. Page edges untrimmed. Some pages uncut. Binding starting to detach from inside block, but still attached. Announcements of book associated with L'Arbalete laid in to front end paper. Translations of some of the finest American writers, including Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, Thomas Wolfe and Henry Miller. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$224.00
L'Architettura Arabo-Normanna e il Rinascimento in Sicilia
Milan Casa Editrice D'Arte Bestetti e Tumminelli 1914 vg Folio. 120 annotated plates. Gilt decorated green cloth portfolio with two ties to the fore edge. Spine sunned. Magnificent photographic account of the architecture of the major Sicilian cities under the influence of the Arabs and the Normans. Many details. In near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
L'Architecture. Exposition Internationale Paris 1937: Palais, Portes, Pavillions Francais (Participations Francaises)
Paris Editions Alexis Sinjon n/d vg xii,[24],48 leaves resting in half-cloth over paper-covered portfolio with ribbon ties. Portfolio protected by modern mylar. Interesting pictorial documenting the 1937 World Expo in Paris. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs in collotype on 48 loose plates of French pavilions by architects such as Dondel, Aubert, Carlu, Boileau, Lardat, Bigot, Tribout, P. Bertrand, M. Chatenay and many others. With 12 pages of b/w reproductions of groundplans as well as 24 pages of... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
L'Architecture. Exposition Internationale Paris 1937: Participations EtrangËres
Paris Editions Alexis Sinjon n/d vg [32],48 leaves resting in half-cloth over paper-covered portfolio with ribbon ties. Portfolio protected by modern mylar. Interesting pictorial documenting architectural exhibitions by foreign (non-French) countries at the 1937 World Expo in Paris. Some of the countries that exhibited were Germany, Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Brasil, Canada, Spain, Denmark, Greece, Haiti, Italy, Japan, Monaco, Portugal, Switzerland, Czechoslovakia, U.R.S.S., Palestine and many others.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
L'Architettura e l'Arte nell'Antico Egitto
Torino Societ‡ Italiana di Edizioni Artistiche C. Crudo ca. 1920's First edition g Portfolio. 28pp (text), 107 loose plates (A-G, 1-100), as issued. Original 1/3 cloth over illustrated boards with strings. Gold lettering on spine. Fascinating work being primarily a collection of plates depicting important buildings, monuments and artifacts made between the Ist and the XXXIVth dynasty of the Egypt of the Pharaohs (5004 BC - 280 AD). 7 illustrated plates (Reconstruction) and 100 photographic plates in heli... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
L'Architecture FranÁaise. RÈimpression de l'Edition Originale de 1727. PubliÈe Par les Soins, Avec une Introduction et une Table des MatiËres de M. Louis Hautecoeur. 3 Vols. (Complete)
Paris; Bruxelles Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire G. Vanoest, Editeur 1927-1929 Reprint g Folio. 17, 7, 6, 8pp (text). 562 loose plates, as issued (many double-page and folding). Original portfolios with half cloth over marbled paper covered boards. Gold lettering on spines. Tie strings. Marbled endpapers. Scarce and fascinating work in which Jean Mariette "continued the collection begun by his father [Pierre Mariette] of the work of such earlier engravers as Israel Silvestre, Jean Marot, and Gabrie... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
L'Architecte. Recueil Mensuel de l'Art Architectural PubliÈ Avec le Concours de la SociÈtÈ des Architectes DiplÙmÈs Par le Gouvernement. Nouvelle SÈrie. NeuviËme AnnÈe 1932
Paris Editions Albert LÈvy 1932 First edition fair Folio. 128pp (text), 72 loose plates (as issued). Original cloth-backed boards portfolio with string ties. This complete collection of the most famous French architectural magazine contains the 12 monthly issues published during the year 1932. It is profusely illustrated with 230 b/w in-text figs and 72 photogravures of external and interior examples of Art Deco architecture, mostly in Paris but also in Switzerland, Germany, and Austria. The work of some ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
L'Architecture du XXieme Siecle: Revue d'Architecture Moderne 1901-1914
Tubingen Ernst Wasmuth 1989 vg Large 4to. 312 text pp., 216 plate pp. 216 b&w photographic plates of 20th century buildings. Black cloth with d/j. Text pages are illustrated throughout with small photos and b&w drawings. Text in German, French, English. As new. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
L'ArmÈe Francaise. 2-volume set (complete)
Paris Boussod, Valadon et Cie 1885-1889 First edition vg Elephant folio. [10], 128, [14], 116pp. 3/4 leather over marbled paper covered boards with leather title-labels laid on spines. Marbled endpapers. Original wrappers bound in. Frontispieces. Title-pages in red and black lettering with large armorial vignettes. Decorative initials. Fascinating work describing in detail the development of the French army, and profusely illustrated with 346 illustrations by Detaille, including 60 colored full-page plates... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
L'Art Colonial Sud-AmÈricain: Domaine Espagnol et BrÈsil
Paris Aurore …ditions d'Art 1990 vg Large 4to. 442pp. Beige cloth with blue lettering. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped and rubbed. DJ fine. Translated into French by Robert Marrast. Written in collaboration with Myriam Ribeiro de Oliveira, Aurea Pereira da Silva and Hugo Segawa. History of art and architecture of Colonial South America from the sixteenth through the nineteenth centuries. Profusely illustrated with color and b&w photographs of the art and architecture. Two of the three sections ha... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
L'Art D'Aimer
Paris Bievres 1973 vg Portfolio. Stiff wraps with illustrated dust wrapper seated in original cardboard silk-lined slipcase. Staining, scuffing and rubbing to slipcase. Original b/w photograph of Pierre Lelong at work. Great classic work by the Greek philosopher Ovid, on love, translated into French by Andre Berry. Portfolio contains 4 double-page-, & 3 single-page original lithographs. 8 pages of text. Perforated stamps on plates. In French. Advanced publication copy with prospectus. Incomplete. Slipcas... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (468)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (595)Paperback (110)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (401)With dust jacket (408)
Signed (60)
With photos (255)

