Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

 
LAMB'S TALES FROM SHAKESPEARE
(Mackintosh, Charles Rennie) Lamb, Charles
London, Glasgow and Bombay: Blackie and Son, (circa 1915). A small octavo, 221 pages, bound in original light tan cloth. Overall geometric pattern of stylized birds in forest green on front cover and spine, designed by Charles Rennie Mackintosh. Contemporary inscription on front free endpaper and offsetting from dust wrapper flaps on endleaves. Else, a pristine copy of the book retaining the original pictorial dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has a white background, printed in full color with minor edgwear a... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS
Greenaway, Kate
London: George Routledge, (1884). 12mo, green glazed pictorial boardsds, green spine, yellow edges,bright yellow endpapers, 80p., light cover soil and wear to the extremities, else a very good copy of the First Edition (Schuster 107-1i). Beautiful color illustrations throughout by Greenaway, engraved by Edmund Evans. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$400.00

 
LANGUAGE OF FLOWERS
Greenaway, Kate
London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co., no date (early 20th C.). 12mo, green glazed pictorial boardsds, green spine, 80p., in original pictorial dust wrapper. The dust wrapper has some minor wear, including a clipped corner, else a pristine copy engraved by Edmund Evans. Beautifully illustrated throughout in color by Greenaway. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
THE LARK # 11
(Burgess, Gellett)
Fine. Printed Wrapper ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
THE LARK #12
(Burgess, Gellett)
Fine. Printed Wrapper ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
THE LARK #13
(Burgess, Gellett)
Fine. Printed Wrapper ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
THE LARK #14
(Burgess, Gellett)
Worn along the spine, else very good. Printed Wrapper ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
THE LARK #15
(Burgess, Gellett)
Fine. Printed Wrapper ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
THE LARK BOOK II - NO'S 13 - 24
(Burgess, Gellette)
San Francisco: Willaim Doxey, 1897. Octavo, unpaginated, bound in tan linen with marvelous Arts andCrafts pictorial cover in black, dark tan and olive green. First Edition, Second Issue, with Doxey imprint. A few pages are roughly opened, as is usual with this title, contemporary signature on front free endpaper. The handsome binding is in exceptionally fine condition, without any wear or fading. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
LASHER
Rice, Anne
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition 8vo. This is one of those scarce proofs that was actually read. It has some wear to the original brown wraps along the extremities with a one inch tear along the bottom spine fold. Book is noticeably squint, a few page corners turned under slightly, still a good copy of this scarce proof. Hardback trade first's are a dime a dozen, no wonder, the publishing information on the cover of this proof states the first printing was 700,000 copies! Original Wraps ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
THE LAST GENTLEMAN
Percy, Walker
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1966 First printing Original black cloth with silver spine lettering.The book is fine except for an erasure mark on the green front free endpaper clumsily covered up with a green felt marker pen. No wear or other marks to text. The dust wrapper has light soil and wear but the colors are bright and the price unclipped. Hardcover Very Good very good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
LAUGHTER IN THE DARK
Nabokoff, Vladimir
New York: Bobbs-Merrill Co., (1938). First edition Octavo. Published in England as Camera Obscura, this is Nabokoff's first novel published in America. (Note the Americanized spelling of the author's name). Bound in brown cloth, with dust wrapper. There are a few wrinkles on the back cover which occured in the binding process and the endleaves are moderately browned. Dust wrapper chipped and lightly soiled, but unclipped and bright, particularly the dramatic green, black and gold cover panel and sp... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$1,300.00

 
LAVENDER AND OLD LACE
Reed, Myrtle (Armstrong, Margaret)
New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1903. An early printing of a nice art nouveau cover designed by Margaret Armstrong with her monogram on the cover. Purple cloth with gilt and white decoration. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
LEAVES OF GRASS
Whitman, Walt
Philadelphia: David McKay, (1900). Octavo. An octavo, 438 pages, bound in original forest green cloth with gilt titles on spine. There is some rubbing and wear to the binding as well as a few places of discoloration but overall this remains a nice bright copy of the "Death Bed Edition". Contains First and Second Annex as well as " A Backward Glance O'er Travel'd Roads". Contemporary signature, dated 1901. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$350.00

 
LEAVES OF GRASS
Whitman, Walt
London: Siegel, Hill and Company, 1908. An Octavo, 516 pages, including index, bound in original olive green cloth with gilt titles on upper cover and spine. Portrait frontispiece. Engraved bookplate on pastedown. A fine copy of a pleasing English edition. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
LEAVES OF GRASS
Whitman, Walt
LEAVES OF GRASS
Octavo. Bound in original forest green cloth with decorative Art Nouveau cover and spine in gilt and black. (xi); 11-519; (Index;521-526). Top edge gilt. Signature of Wm. E. Burbank on the front free endpaper.  William Burbank was a contemporary of Whitman and an accomplished artist, living most of his life in Manchester, New Hampshire.  Bookseller's ticket from Goodman's Book Store in Manchester affixed to the rear pastedown.  Aside from minor rubbing to the extremities and occasional light pencil notat... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
LEGENDARY BALLADS
(Shaw, Byam)
(London): Chatto and Windus, 1908. An octavo, 178 pages, plus glossary. bound in original red clothwith gilt titles on spine and front cover as well as a gilt knight upon his steed. Top edge gilt. Some browning to the front endleaves, a small previous owner's name on the front pastedown and some very minor spotting, else a fine copy of Frontispiece and nine full-page illustrations in color by Byam Shaw, capturing the artist's ever-present sense of high romance. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
LESSONS IN THE ART OF ILLUMINATING
Loftie, W. J
London: Blackie and Son. Four parts, all present. Original buff colored wrappers, about 18 pages each. Each lesson is complete in itself with instructions on water color painting on vellum or paper. Advice is given on brushes, paints, technique etc. with many black and white illustrations and two or three color plates of examples selected from works at the British Museum, Lambeth Palace Library etc. Part 1 nearly detached from the wrapper with several edge tears and creases, Part 2 has some soiling on the ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$275.00

 
LET US NOW PRAISE FAMOUS MEN THREE TENANT FAMILIES
Agee, James and Evans, Walker
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, (1960). Originally published in 1939, this is the first edition to contain the full suite of Walker Evans stunning black and white photographs documenting the lives of Southern tenant workers. An octavo, bound in black cloth with silver titles, 471 pages. The tips of the lower corners of about half of the text pages are lightly wrinkled. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Moderately worn dust wrapper, price-clipped and chipped including a two inch triangular... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00

 
LITERATURE AND DOGMA
Arnold, Matthew
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, (ca. 1920). A lovely little 12mo., 379 pages, bound in quarter vellum over red cloth. Top edge gilt. A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (1)
With photos (2)