Titles starting with L from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 153
L.s. from Rear Admiral Farragut to Melanchton Brooks Woolsey, a gallant Naval officer and a talented artist who executed the lithographs in Charles BoyntonÕs History of the Navy During the Rebellion. The letter reads: ÒU. S. Flag Ship Hartford Mobile Bay October 25th, 1864, As soon as ready for sea, you will proceed off Galveston and report to Commander W. E. LeRoy Commanding the 3rd division for duty on the Coast of Texas and Mexico. You will then run down to Tampico and cruise between that port and the Rio Grande for blockade runners. The Consul, Mr. Chase informs me that a number of Small Vessels are running the blockade to that Port from Texas. You will please communicate with Mr. Chase who will be able to give you every infom- mation [sic]. Make no captures within less than six miles of the land when off the Coast of Mexico. You will cruise then until relieved or until obliged to go to Galveston for coal or supplies. Very respectfully D. G. Farragut Rear Admiral To Commander M. B. Woo
.: ., 1864.. .. . .. . . When the Civil War erupted Farragut sailed in the Hartford for New Orleans where he decisively defeated the Confederate fleet. Later he defeated the Confederate Navy at Mobile Bay. It was during this battle that he uttered his now famous line, ÒDamn the torpedoes....Ó Lincoln signed a bill promoting Farragut to Vice Admiral and later created the grade of Admiral for him. In his later cruise to Europe with the Franklin, he was greeted with the highest honors. Neatly docketed on v... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$2,250.00
LÕArchitettura generale di Vitruvio ridotta In compendio dal Sig. Perrault dellÕ Accademia delle scienze di Parigi, ed arricchita di Tavole in Rame. Opera Tradotta dal Francese, ed incontrata in questa Edizione col Testo dellÕAutore,
Venezia:: G. Albrizzi,, 1747.. Second Venice edition.. Contemporary vellum with green ribbon marker; label with gilt decoration and lettering. With importer tag of John Howell, San Francisco.. Small 8vo., 6 1/4 x 4 1/2 inches.. Bookplate of ÒThe Right Honorable George RoseÓ with his coat of arms, i.e., the Scottish clanÕs crest) with motto, ÒConstant and True.Ó Rose, a statesman and MP from 1788 to his death in 1818. Later bookplate of John Morton Gallop, Hingham, MA, mi... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$1,000.00
LÕAtomica ComÕe Con 60 Illustrazioni. [Atomics for the Millions]
[Milan]:: Garzanti,, (1950).. First Italian edition.. Original printed yellow wraps.. 20 x 13 cm.. The Italian edition did not use the chapter headpiece drawings; it used 57 of the total drawings in the text. There is no mention of Sendak. From the Joyce Y. Hanrahan Maurice Sendak Collection with her small archival bookplate laid in. Volume 7 of the Piccola Collana Scientifica Series. Light wear to edges of wraps which are very lightly soiled. With a copy of the promotional band that wrapped around the wr... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$400.00
La eloquencia del silencio: poema heroyco, vida, y martyrio del gran proto-martyr del sacramental sigilo, fidelissimo custodio de la fama y protector de la Sagrada Compania de Jesus, San Juan Nepomuceno
Madrid:: Oficina de Diego Miguel de Peralta,, 1738.. First edition.. Original (?) white vellum with ÒLa Eloquencia del SilencioÓ on spine; remnant of one tie on front cover.. 8vo.. Lacks portrait. Worming in gutter from p.51 barely touching letters on some pages. With early ink signature in two places of Jos Camilo Urza. Some very nice printerÕs devices. Aside from worming in gutter, a very good copy of a heroic poem by this native of Tehuacan . ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$95.00
The Ladies' Repository, Vol. XIV (July 1845 through June 1846)
Boston:: A. Tomkins,, 1846.. .. iv, 476pp. Tall 8vo.. 3/4 black leather with marbled boards. Cf. Lamazow, American Periodicals, # 276 and 680. According to OCLC entries, the periodical ran under this title from 1843-1873, not quite agreeing with Lamazow, and not to be confused with a Methodist one by the same name published in Cincinnati. A popular Universalist women's publication edited by Universalist Henry Bacon. With a Bath, Maine, bookbinder's tag on front pastedown. Wear to all extremities, ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$45.00
The Ladies' Repository: A Monthly Periodical Devoted to Literature and Religion, Vol. XII
Cincinnati: L. Swormstedt & A. Poe,: New York: T. Carlton and Z. Phillips,, 1852.. .. iv, 476pp. Illustrated with 16 black and white + 1 colored full page illustrations. 8vo.. Original 3/4 leather with marbled boards. Lamazow 406; Mott I: 388. Foxing throughout. Some wear to edges of extremities. Else nice tight clean copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Lady Chatterley's Lover
[New York]:: Nesor Publishing Co.,, [1930].. Early pirated edition.. 316pp. 8vo.. Original blue cloth. Roberts #Vb, Appendix I, p.368. Chipped at head of spine; wear to tail of spine and hinges. Boards sunned; still a good tight copy of this early piracy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Lafcadio Hearn A Bibliography of His Writings. With an Introduction by Sanki Ichikawa
Boston and New York: ,, 1934.. First edition.. xvii, 444pp. Royal 8vo.. Original pale green cloth with yellow labels, boxed. . Illustrated. With the engraved bookplate of John H. Buck. The slightest wear and about fine. Very uncommon and a lovely book. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$275.00
Lamson of the Gettysburg. The Civil War Letters of Lieutenant Roswell H. Lamson, U.S. Navy
New York:: Oxford University Press,, 1997.. First Edition.. xvii, 240pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's board with dust jacket. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
A Land and a People/ A Book of Poems
New York:: Crown Publishers, (1952).. First edition.. ix, 78pp. 8vo.. Original cloth-backed boards in dust jacket. . Cover lightly soiled; dust jacket chipped at head and tail of spine and corners -- also slightly soiled (as are most of the Untermeyer books we have seen). Inscribed "For Louis Untermeyer for the delight his own work has always given me. Shirley Barker, Suffield Writers Conference, 1956." A nice association item. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
The Land of the Midnight Sun, Summer and Winter Journeys through Sweden, Norway, Lapland and Northern Finland, 2 vols
New York:: Harper & Brothers,, 1882.. .. Elaborate large gilt sun-burst binding with red sea birds on each front board with blue background.. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches.. Slightest signs of age at extremities and fore-edges. Both volumes have an index and are illustrated. Small personal 19th century ownership label of Joseph E. Jeanes, Philadelphia, on front free endpaper in each volume. Well printed and on good paper. A remarkably tight bright clean set. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
Landmarks of Charleston
Richmond:: Garrett & Massie, , 1932.. First Edition.. x,114pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth. . Some foxing on half-title. In good conditon. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
The Langham Hotel Guide to London. Prepared for the Use of Visitors
London:: The Langham Hotel Company, LD.,, January 1903.. Seventeenth edition.. lii, 322, liii-lxpp. including lx pages of advertisements, a frontis portrait of the Langham Hotel and illustrations in the text, as well as a folding map of London. 13cm.. Original green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on front board. . Rear inner hinge giving but strong; nice variety of illustrated advertisements. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Langston Hughes. Before and Beyond Harlem
Westport, Connecticut:: Lawrence Hill & Company,, (1983).. Third Printing.. xiv,376pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's wraps. . Some soiling to fore-edges. Else good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50
Language In Action
New York:: Harcourt, Brace and Company,, [N.d.].. .. xiii,345pp. 8vo.. Original navy publisher's cloth. Paste-on title on spine. . Someone has underlined and written in margins throughout book. Sunning to spine. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50
Language And The Discovery Of Reality. A Developmental Psychology of Cognition
New York:: Random House,, (1961).. First Edition.. xv,245pp. 8vo.. Original green publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Ink underlining on short passages on 5 pages. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Last Of The Steamboats. The Saga of the Wilson Line
Cambridge, Maryland:: Tidewater Publishers,, (1970).. First Edition.. xii,204pp. Illustrated. 4to.. Original teal blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . A letter from the author to a reviewer laid in. A few clippings laid in, and pasted on back free endpaper. Foxing on top edge. Else in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$65.00
Late Antique And Early Christian Book Illumination
New York:: George Braziller,, (1977).. 12mo.. Original publisher's pictorial wraps. . Some wear to edges of both wraps. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50
Late Lyrics and Earlier with Many Other Verses
London:: Macmillan and Co.,, 1922.. First edition.. xxiv, 288pp. 8vo.. Original green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. . Light shelf wear at head and tail of spine. Uncut. A good plus copy of this first edition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
The Late Unpleasantness
Wendell, NC:: Broadfoot's Bookmark,, [N.d. 1980's?].. .. 693 items. 8vo.. Wraps illustrated in color as issued. . Light sunning to edges. Broadfoot's Catalogue 105. Old Tom's best. Very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (123)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (73)
Signed (8)
With photos (1)

