Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

 
L. Cappiello, Son Vie et Son Oeuvre
Viénot, Jacques
Paris: Editions De Clermont. 1946. Small Square 4to. H Linen And Boards.. Fine.. Small square 4to, nice modern binding of oatmeal linen with large calf spine label; sections of original wrappers laid in. Fine. With 144 pages; chapters on Cappiello's caricatures, posters, paintings, costume and theater design, etc. Well illustrated with mostly full page plates, some in color. Cappiello was a gifted and successful advertising and poster artist, whose work is striking and expressive. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$300.00

 
LA LITHOGRAPHIE ORIGINALE EN COULEURS
MELLERIO, ANDRÉ
Paris: L'Estampe et l'Affiche. 1898. 8vo. S Pictorial Wrappers. Fine.. Paris: Publication de l’Estampe et l’Affiche, 1898. 8vo, pictorial wrappers. Bit of loss to spine extremities and crack starting at upper joint, stitching loosening. Still a pleasing , clean copy , uncut and unopened, preserved in a cloth folder with flaps and ribbon tie. The frontispiece , a color lithograph, is fine. One of 1000 copies. The cover and color frontispiece are original lithographs by Pierre Bonnard. Artis... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,900.00

 
LA MARSEILLAISE. CHANT NATIONAL PAR ROUGET DE LISLE. TISSAGE DE LA MAISON CHATEL ET TASSINARI
(GRASSET, EUGÈNE)
Lyons. 1899. Folio. H Board Portfolio.. Fine. Lyon: Bernoux & Cumin (1899). Folio, original board portfolio with printed cover label describing the work, worn and split at folds; contents immaculate. One of 300 copies of this rendering of the French national anthem by one of the great Art Nouveau illustrators, Eugène Grasset. Printed title and four pictorial panels in the original mats bordered in tri-color ribbon , each measuring 13 by 9 inches, woven in fine silk with a technique based on the p... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,500.00

 
LADIES’ OLD-FASHIONED SHOES. Bound with SUPPLEMENT TO LADIES’ OLD- FASHIONED SHOES
GREIG, T. WATSON
Edinburgh. Oblong Folio. S Pictorial Boards.. Near Fine.. Edinburgh: David Douglas, 1885 and 1889. Oblong folio, pictorial boards. Neatly rebacked, boards darkened and spotted, mild toning to contents, images clean and coloring bright. Eleven gorgeous full page color lithograph plates of mostly 17th century shoes, each with facing page of historical description. Appendix with woodcut vignette illustrations. The Supplement contains historical text, two black and white plates of ancient shoes and four plates ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$4,250.00

 
LANDSCAPE ART, PAST AND PRESENT
McCORMICK, HARRIET HAMMOND
NEW YORK and London: Scribner's. 1923. H Linen And Boards.. Fine.. New York and London: Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1923. 4to, linen spine and blue-gray boards with paper spine label. Fine in defective slipcase. One of 1200 copies printed on handmade paper with 56 full page photogravure plates plus title vignette and final illustration of landscape and garden views. They include 26 plates of Mrs. McCormick’s own estate, Walden, on Lake Michigan. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$350.00

 
L'Ambiente Moderno. Mobile e Decorazione Interna
Milan: Preiss , Bestetti & Co.. 1907. 4to. S Decorated Wrappers. Fine.. Fine. 4to, decorative gray wrappers with lettering in mustard or rust. Fine. Complete first year in twelve numbers. Brief text in first number and a total of 96 fine photogravure plates on heavy stock plus advertisements. Furniture and room settings in Stile Liberty (also known as Stile Floreale) by architects and designers. Important names in the movement whose work is illustrated include Giacomo Cometti, designer, sculptor and cab... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,575.00

 
L'Art Islamique En Orient
Raymond, Alexandre M
Péra-Constantinople: Librairie Raymond. Folio. H Decorated Portfolios. About Fine. Two volumes. Printed in Prague by M. Schulz 1922 (?) and 1924. Première Partie: Vieilles Faiences Turques en Asie-Mineure et a Constantinople. Deuxième Partie: Fragments d'Architecture Religieuse et Civile. The first part is a portfolio bound with cloth spine and green and gold lithographed boards with a Turkish design on both sides. Waterstain to top of cloth spine but a lovely copy. Decorative endpa... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$15,000.00

 
L'Art des Jardins. Une Courte Étude d'Ensemble sur l'Art de la Composition des Jardins d?après des Exemples Empruntés a Ses Manifestations les Plus Brillantes
Gromort, Georges
Paris A. Vincent .. 1953. 8vo. S Printed Wrappers. Fine.. Fine. Architecture & Landscape Design Paris: A. Vincent, 1953. Two volumes. Fine set of the second edition in original printed wrappers. With 148 fine heliogravure plates and 28 figures in the text il lustrating the art and composition of the garden from antiquity to the 20th century in England and Europe with a good section on Moorish gardens in Spain. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$225.00

 
L'Art des Jardins
Gromort, Georges
Paris: VINCENT FREAL. 1934. 8vo. H Cloth. Fine.. Architecture & Landscape Design Paris: Vincent, Freal, et Cie. 1934. Two volumes. 8vo, later green cloth. Owners blind-stamp and signature to each title else sound and clean. A total of 148 fine helio gravure plates and 28 figures in the text illustrate the art and composition of the garden from antiquity to the 20th century in England and Europe with a good section on Moorish gardens in Spain. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
LE TEMPLE D’ANGKOR VAT
(ANGKOR WAT)
Paris: G. Van Oest. 1929. Thick Folio. H Calf and Boards.. Fine.. Première Partie. L’Architecture du Monument. I. Introduction et Planches. Deuxiéme Partie. II. La Sculpture Ornementale du Temple.Paris: Les Éditions G. Van Oest, 1929 and 1930. Two parts of Memoires Archéologiques published by L’École Française d’Extrême -Orient; complete in itself.Two thick folio volumes in a handsome new binding of red calf spines and gray cloth boards; spines ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,750.00

 
LES FÂCHEUX. THÉÂTRE SERGE DE DIAGHILEV
Cocteau
Paris: Editions Des Quatre Chemins. 1924. 4to. S Color Pictorial Wrappers. Fine.. Paris: Éditions des Quatre Chemins, 1924. Two volumes. 4to, color pictorial wrappers by Georges Braque. Short splits to joints at spine extremities else very fresh in the publisher’s red-lettered yellow chemise (some soiling) and plain box (splitting). One of 40 copies on Van Gelder paper of an edition of 500. The first volume with facsimile plate of music by Georges Auric, who composed the score, a portrait of Aur... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,500.00

 
LES MARIS DE MLLE. NOUNOUCHE. HISTOIRE DE CHATS
LEMONNIER, CAMILLE
Paris: H. Floury. 1906. Small 4to. F 1st Edition. S Color Pictorial Wrappers. Near Fine.. Paris: H. Floury, 1906. Small 4to, color pictorial wrappers. First illustrated edition and first separate edition of this short story. One of 400 copies of which this is XXVIII of the first 32 on Japon Imperial. Light wear to binding; an extremely nice copy. Complete although the limitation page as well as the Grisay and Talvert bibliographies mistakenly call for two suites in black.Two original signed watercolors and ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,250.00

 
LES MENUS & PROGRAMMES ILLUSTRÉES. INVITATIONS-BILLETS DE FAIRE PART- CARTES D’ADRESSE-PETITES ESTAMPES
MAILLARD, LÉON
Paris: G. Boudet. 1898. Thick Small Folio. H Leather and Boards. Very Good.. Paris: G. Boudet, 1898. Thick small folio; original publisher’s binding of 3/4 alligator-patterned leather and gilt-lettered blue boards. Joints, corners, spine ends worn and scuffed. Internally fine and scarce in the publisher’s binding. The folding pictorial wrapper in color by Mucha is bound in. One of 1000 copies on papier vélin (of a total edition of 1050). A fascinating compendium of menus and theatrical prog... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,900.00

 
La Belle Au Bois Dormant. Féerie Chantée En 19 Tableaux Lumineux. Musique De Jane Vieu. Poème & Images De Lucien Metivet
Shadow Theater
Paris: Enoch & Co. & Ernest Flammarion. 1902. Oblong 4to. H Color Pictorial Boards. About Fine. Oblong 4to. Copyright 1902. Color pictorial boards. Extremely nice in the scarce illustrated dust jacket (lower wrapper discolored and with a few chips but basically intact). With nineteen full page color lithograph illustrations facing pages of music and verse, almost all with charming vignettes by Lucien Metivet. Jane Vieu was a composer of art songs and operettas and collaborated on other illustrated b... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
La Danse d'Au'jourdhui, Études, Notes, Portraits
Levinson, André
Paris. 1929. 4to. H Cloth and Boards.. Very Nice.. Performing arts Paris: Duchartre et Van Buggenhoudt, 1929. 4to, original cloth and boards; corner bumped else a very nice copy. With 517 pages and 400 photographs (some by Man Ray) full page and in th e text, of the m ost famous dancers of the age, including Nijwsky, Pavlova, Josephine Baker and Isadora Duncan. Chapters on classical, exotic, flamenco, black, oriental, music hall, acrobatic and rhyt hmic dance. Niles & Leslie, p. 313: This is the largest... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
La Danse
Vuillier, Gaston
Paris: Hachette et Cie.. 1898. Large Thick 4to. H Leather and Boards. Fine.. Performing arts (Paris) Hachette et Cie. 1898. Large thick 4to, beige leather and marbled paper-covered boards, spine banded and gilt- ornamented. Original decorated wrappers bound in. An attractive bo ok documenting t he history of dance from earliest to contemporary times. Profusely illustrated with 20 photogravure plates and about 400 illustrations in the text. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$250.00

 
La Ferronnerie
Martinie, Henri
Paris: Albert Levy,. 1926. 4to. H Boards.. Fine.. Fine. 4to, silver and gray-brown boards with lettering in silver and gray- brown on the reverse fields. As new copy of one of the volumes documenting the 1925 Exposition des Arts Decoratifs in Paris. Introduction and 58 plates of gorgeous metalwork for the pavilions by Jean Prouve, Raymond Subes, Maurice Dufrene, Edgar Brandt, Borderel et Robert, the metal workshop at the Sevres factory, Peter Behrens and many others. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$600.00

 
La Loïe Fuller
Marx, Roger and Pierre Roche
Paris: Les Cent Bibliophiles. 1904. 4to. S Embossed Wrappers. Fine. 4to, cream wrappers with embossed design covering both covers in pink, green and gilt. Professionally rebacked in compatible paper. Included is the contemporary marbled board portfolio, into which the book had been bound, presumably for the original owner, Maurice Quarré, a member of the French bibliophile, with his bookplate laid in. With announcement from L'Estampe Originale listing this work as appearing next. Scattered minor ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$15,000.00

 
La Marche Au Soleil. Epopée De La Mission Marchand
Shadow Theater
Paris: E. Flammarion & Enoch & Cie.. 1900. Oblong 4to. H Decorated Boards. Near Fine. Oblong 4to, decorated green boards in a darker green all-over leaf patteern with vignette and lettering in black on uppr and lower boards. Copyright 1900. Extremely nice copy. Music by Georges Fragerolle. Poem by Léon Durocher. Illustration by Léon Levy. Vignettes on title page and 20 full page color lithograph plates, each facing a page of verse or music, most with vignettes. The Marchand Mission (1... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
La Mode Chez F. Pinet de Paris
[COSTUME/FASHION/SHOES]
8vo. S Paper Portfolio. Fine. [circa 1920s]. 8vo, printed paper portfolio with pochoir- colored illustration of flowers and shoes. Laid in are fourteen cards illustrating eleven womens and three mens shoes in pochoi r color and gilt within large gilt borders; printed text. Truly beautiful. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,575.00


Results 1 - 20 of 59
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (56)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (6)