Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

 
L'Art de Juger du Charactere des Hommes sur Leur Ecriture
Hoquart, Edouard Auguste Patrice.]
Paris: Chez Saintin, 1816. Sq 12mo, later marbled boards, cloth spine, preserving original blue paper wrappers. Pp. 78, uncut; half title. Colored engraved frontis. and 22 enraved plates of handwriting samples. Second edition. Early work on graphology, first published in 1812, with engraved autograph samples of Racine, Marie Antoinette, Madame Maintenon and Sevigne, Voltaire, etc. Also that of Franklin, whose hand is said to exhibit "la douceur, l'aménité, le calme, et une certain del... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
La Coltivazione
Alamanni, Luigi
Paris:: Robert Estienne,, 1546. 8vo, modern quarter-calf, paste-paper boards, raised bands, morocco label. Some soiling, small chip to first four leaves; a sound, full margined copy, with the errata on u2v. Estiennes' name cancelled in ink, with ownership signature of "Melchior Magius. Canon: S. Petri Romae. A.S. 1700." First edition of Alamanni's chief work, a long didactic poem on agriculture, in the manner of Virgil's Georgics. In the Robert Estienne canon, the book is notable as th... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$850.00

 
La Cultura de' Fiori e degli Ananassi senza Stufa. Nuove edizione, accresciuta e corretta dall' autore
Piccioli, Giuseppe
Florence: Anton-Giuseppe Pagani, 1797. 12mo, early stiff paste-paper wraps (worn at extremities). Pp. 103, (1). A fine copy within. First collected edition of 3 treatises by Piccioli, with notes and corrections by the author.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
The Lady's Annual Register and Housewife's Memorandum Book for 1838
GILAMAN, Caroline
Boston: T.H. Carter [1837.] 8vo, orig. printed boards; rebacked, with new endpapers. Pp. 140. Frontis; illus. Boards rubbe, foxed; a very good, sound copy. First number of this annual compendium of gardening, cookery, housekeeping and literature, illustrated with appealing Bewick-style genre cuts by the noted Boston engraver Nicholas Devereaux. The series continued until 1843. Scarce.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
The Landscape Beautiful. A study of the utility of the natural landscape, its relation to human life and happiness, with application of these principles in landscape gardening and art in general. Illustrated b y members of the Postal Photographic Club
Waugh, Frank A
New York: Orange Judd Company, 1912. Large 8vo, gilt decorated boards, cloth spine. Pp. 336; 49 half-tone plates. Corners bumped, else a fine copy. Second printing, one of Orange Judd's most attractive productions. Waugh wrote a number of books espousing an aesthetic derived from the natural landscape.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Landscape Gardening: or, Parks and Pleasure Grounds. With Practical Notes on Country Residences, Villas, Public Parks and Gardens. With Notes and Additions by Lewis F. Allen
Smith Charles L
New York:: C.M. Saxton,, 1853. 8vo, original cloth, leather spine, gilt. Pp, xii, [13]-367 + ads. Top one inch of spine missing, foxed; a sound copy. First American edition, a publisher's presentation copy, faintly inscribed in pencil "To the editor of the Independent with the respects of the Pub. Price $ 1.25." Allen's editorial additions are substantial, with copious critical notes on almost every topic that contrast English and American climate, practice and taste.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
Lara, A Tale; Jacqueline, A Tale
BYRON, George Gordon Noel; Samuel Rogers]
London: for J. Murray, 1814. 12mo, original drab boards, rebacked. Pp. 128, uncut; half-title. First edition, with the 4 pp. of ads. A fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$145.00

 
The Last Speech of Col. Eusebius Andrews, sometimes a lawyer of Lincolns-Inne, at the time of his execution on the scaffold at Tower-Hill, Thursdau the 22 of August, 1650
ANDREWS, Eusebius
London: Printed by John Clowes, 1650. 4to, later 1/4 calf, marbled boards. Pp. 5, (1). Front hinge tender; very good. First edition. A grimly detailed account of the executionof the Royalist Andrews, who was involved in a plot to seize the Isle of Ely in the event of the failure of the Commonwealth. Wing A3117.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$950.00

 
The Law Without the Advice of an Attorney. Or, Every Man His Own Counsellor. Containing the Laws of Pennsylvania Relative to Bonds, Promissory Notes, Deeds, Mortgages...Bridges, Fences, Strays, Swine, Water Courses, Hunting &c
HANCOCK, Benjamin Franklin
Norristown, PA: David Stower, 1831. 8vo, contemp half-roan, plain paper boards. Pp. 136. Binding rubbed, foxed, tear to blank margin of one leaf; a very good copy. First edition of an appealing Pennsylvania layman's legal guide. Though well-represented on OCLC, the book is not recorded in American Imprints. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
The Laws of Short Whist. And A Treatise on the Game by J[ames] Cl[lay]
Baldwin, J.L., ed
New York: Henry Holt, 1875. "First American Edition, with an Introduction." (Reprint of 1866 American edition.) Small 8vo, gilt cloth with seven of spades paste-down on front cover. Pp. 153. Slightly rubbed; a very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
Le Clos de Vougeot
RODIER, Camille
Dijon: Le Venot, 1931. 4to, 3/4 morocco, marbled boards, with contrasting narrow inlaid bands, with the original printed wrappers bound in. Pp.172; frontis., plates. Fine. First edition, one of a thousand copies, here in a handsome custom binding. An illustrated history one of the largest and most complex of the Cote de Nuits vineyards. Reissued later in 8vo and a modern reprint.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00

 
Le Cultivateur Anglois, ou Oeuvres Choisies d'Agriculture, e t d'Economie Rurale et Politique
YOUNG, Arthur
Traduit de l'anglois par CC. Lamarre, Benoist, et Billecocq; avec les notes de citoyen Delalauze, cooperateur du Cours d'Agriculture de l'abbe Rozier. Paris: Chez Maradan, 1800-1801. 18 vols., 8vo. Early full calf, morocco labels, spines gilt. 73 (in 72) engraved plates, many of which folding. Extremities worn, a few volumes with chipp ed spines, one label wanting, an occasional tender hinge, but on the whole a presentable set, sound with all covers intact. A very scarce French translation of se... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Le Nobiliaire des Eaux-de-Vie et Liqueurs de France
DES OMBIAUX, Maurice
Liege: MAWET, J. [1927]. 4to, 1/4 morocco. Pp. 145, (5). Illustrated with woodcut vignettes and initials. A fine copy. First edition. One of 450 copies on papier soufflé anglais.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00

 
(Leather sample book.) George & Co., London. Group of Six of the Company's Sample Packets
Ca. 1920?. 8vo. Most bi- or trifold card stock with mounted leather samples. Includes Velvet Persians, Velvet Sheep, Fancy Leathers, Skivers, Gloving Leathers, Persian Morocco. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Lecture on Flax: Its treatment, Agricultural and Cultural, delivered before the N.Y. State Agricultural Society. September 1853
Wilson, John
New York: C.M. Saxton, 1853. 12mo, orig. illustrated wrappers. Pp. 52 + 8pp ads, illus. Library perforation on blank margin of title, stamp on verso. A very good copy. First edition. Wilson is identified as a Fellow of the Royal Society of Edinburgh.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Lectures on American Literature, with remarks on some passages of American history
KNAPP, Samuel
[New York]: Elam Bliss, 1829. 8vo, later 3/4 morocco. Pp. 300. Edges rubbed, front hinge tender. A very good copy. First edition of a landmark work on the subject, and a copy that links two important figures in American literary studies. "Such of [Knapp's] reputation as survives is based on the fact that he was a pioneer historian of American literature in his Lectures on American Literature..."--Herzberg, Reader's Encyc. of American Literature. "The first full history of American lit... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
Les Jardins de Versailles
Nolhac, Pierre de
Paris:: Groupil & Cie,, 1906. Folio, original pebbled cloth, ornamented with gilt. Pp. 186, illus.; marbled endpapers, t.e.g. Ornamental extra wrappers bound in. Minor soiling to covers, a fine, tight copy. A handsomely produced history of the gardens at Versailles, profusely illustrated with full page and other views of parterres, fountains, sculpture, original designs by Le Brun, portraits, related paintings, features no longer in existence, etc. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$225.00

 
Les Natchez: Roman Indien
CHATEAUBRIAND, Francois Auguste, Vicomte de
Paris et Londres: Chez Henri Colburn, 1827. 3 volumes. 8vo, original boards, cloth spines, printed paper labels. A little rubbed at extremities. An attractive set. A rare three decker edition of this popular Indian novel, printed in London. Chateaubriand spent time among the Natchez during his extensive American travels in the 1790's, and his experience provides his frontier romances with more substantive detail than would characterize subsequent examples of the genre. Les Natchez was completed by 1800,... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$625.00

 
A Letter To American teachers of History
Adams, Henry
Washington, 1910. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. vi, [7]-214. Only the slightest evidence of wear; an exceptionally fine copy. First edition. BAL 34.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
A Letter from Mr. Cibber to Mr. Pope, inquiring into the motive that might induce him in his satyrical works, to be so frequently fond of Mr. Cibber's name
CIBBER, Colley
London: W. Lewis, 1752. Pp. 66. [with] The Life and Prophecies of Robert Nixon, commonly called The Cheshire Prophet. The Third edition. London: for Mess. Fielding and Walker, [1780? ]. Pp. 28. Wanting half-titles. 8vo (in 4's) contemp half-calf and marbled boards, raised bands, ruled in gilt, red morocco label. First edition of Cibber's famous letter, defending himself from Pope's ill treatment in the recently published fourth book of the Dunciad. NCBEL 2, 778. Together with a rare printing of... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 35
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (2)
Signed (3)