Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

 
L' Architecture & la Decoration Francaises XVIII & XIX Siecles
L' Architecture & la Decoration Francaises XVIII & XIX Siecles. Libr. Centrale d'Art & d'Architecture, [vers 1910], Premiere [-deuxieme] serie. 2 vols in one portfolio, folio size. 24pp text & 38 plates (&) plates 39- 80, 2 half-title pages, one for each volume, which are brittle. Portfolio dusty, browned & rubbed at edges, lacks spine, remnants of original ties. Handsome photogravure plates of French architecture & interior design in the 18th and 19th centuries. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
L' Evolution Sociale en Australasie
Vigouroux, Louis
Vigouroux, Louis. L'Evolution Sociale en Australasie. Librairie Armand Colin, Paris 1902. ix + 441pp and [2]pp of ads, 1 col. fold-out map. Quarter cloth and marble boards w/ gold stamping on spine, map split & repaired, good+ overall. Penal establishments; colonization, both spontaneous and systematic; squatters, the rule of the gold miners; unionization. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
L'Aerostat, Six Poemes a L'Honneur des Premiers Voyageurs Aeriens
Paris:: L'almanach des Muses,. 1920.. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. French poems on the subject of hot air balloons, charmingly illustrated with color plates depicting eighteenth century French hot air balloons and spectators. 8vo, 23pp, with four full page color plates. Orange/red boards with small gilt hot air balloon on front cover. No title on rubbed spine with raised bands. Front cover marked with outline of smaller book; edges of boards lightly rubbed. Internally, pages lightly toned, but... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
L'Allemagne
De L'Isle, G
L'Allemagne
Paris:. 1745.. Original outline color. Title surrounded by cartouche. 24 1/2 x 19". ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
L'Amerique Septentrionale Divisee en ses Principaux Etats
Janvier, Jean
Paris:. 1762.. First edition. An important French pre-Cook map of North America showing a large inland sea in western Canada, called "Mer ou Baye de l'Ouest" and an extensive imaginary river system across Canada. "Louisiane" extends across the American continent, and the source of both the Mississippi and Missouri Rivers are indicated. The second edition of this map is dated 1782. From Jean Lattre's 'Atlas Moderne... '. Later hand color, with the title cartouche at low... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
L'Archipel de la Nouvelle-Caledonie
Bernard, Augustin
Paris:: Hachette,. 1895.. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. A scarce & comprehensive work on New Caledonia and the Loyalty Islands, written by a Sorbonne-trained geographer. Chapters include the origin & classification of the islands; geographical configuration of New Caledonia and the southwest Pacific; coral reefs; New Caledonian geology and a comparison with Australia, New Zealand and other Melanesian archipelagos; climate, including tables of wind, temperature and rain related to the above ne... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
L'Art Chez les Peuples Primitifs
Basler, Adolphe
Paris:: Librairie de France,. 1929.. First edition. Afrique, Oceanie, Archipel Malais, Amerique et Terres Arctiques, Styles et Civilisations. Museum pieces from Paris, Oxford, Berlin, Munich, Vienna, Philadelphia, Leiden and Tervuren & from private French collections. 4to, 83 pp, biblio., 192 illustrations of tribal art on 106 plates, Table Des Planches (iv). Stiff tan paper pictorial wrappers with b&w photo laid within a decorative brown border & title. Front cover slightly dusty; minor da... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
L'Ecosse
Vaugondy, Robert de
L'Ecosse
Paris:. 1762.. Second edition. Original outline color. Title surrounded by cartouche. 22 1/2 x 19". ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
L'Empire du Japon, divise en sept principales parties, et subdivise en soixante et dix Royaumes. Par le Sr. Robert, Geog. ord. du Roi, Avec Privilege 1750
De Vaugondy, Robert
1750.. Copper engraved map of Japan with full period color. First state of this map. Based on Blaeu's map of Japan of 1655; showing Mer de Coree, Mer du Japon, and Mer des Indes Orientales. With highly decorative color cartouche at the top, with framed landscape views, and Oriental design elements. Pedley M.S. 410; Campbell 65. From the Atlas Universel. Image size: 19 x 21 1/4". Paper size: 31 1/4 x 21 3/4". With damp marks at the right margin, not intruding on the image, otherwise ver... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
L'Eveil Du Printemps: Manteau Reversible en Serge, Motifs Grillages, De Rodier Print from the Gazette du Bon Ton
L'Eveil Du Printemps: Manteau Reversible en Serge, Motifs Grillages, De Rodier Print from the Gazette du Bon Ton
Paris:. 1920.. Print. Lithograph print with pouchoir color, an intensive process that uses stencils to apply the vibrant color. 7 1/4 x 9 1/2". The "Gazette du Bon Ton" was a leading fashion magazine published from 1912 to 1925, the highlight of which were 10 colored plates in each issue. The magazine signed exclusive contracts with seven of Paris's top couture houses (Cheruit, Doeuillet, Doucet, Paquin, Poiret, Redfern, and Worth) so that the designers' fashions were shown onl... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
L'Expedition Byrd au Pole Sud
Byrd, R.E
Paperback. La Petit Illustration. Revue Hebdomadaire. 13 Decembre 1930. One of the 2 articles is "L'Expedition Byrd au Pole Sud." 4to cinema magazine, 5 pages w/ photographs & text about Byrd's South Polar expedition with the plane. Scarce item, that shows the lengths of the publicity efforts made to exploit Byrd's expeditions. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
L'Homme Criminel. Criminel-Ne. Fou Moral. Epileptique. Etude Anthropologique et Medico-Legale
Lombroso, Cesar
Paris:: Felix Alcan,. 1887.. Hardcover. Interesting treatise on the criminal mind, with portraits of the criminally insane (at least the 1887 definition of such), with tattoos, hand writing samples, normal cadavers, criminal cadavres. Traduit sur la IVe Edition Italienne par MM. Regnier et Bournet. 2 vols. Atlas volume contains 31 plates, some folding. 8vo, first vol. in black cloth and marbled boards, with original printed wrappers bound in, 682pp; protective binding loose; internally tight and good. Th... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
L'ILLUSTRATION. Mars-Aout 1847, with article about Dumont D'Urville in the Antarctic
Dumont D'Urville
Hardcover. Chez J. Dubochet, 1847, Paris, folio. The 6 monthly issues of this French periodical, bound in half calf, marbled boards. 4pp article about Dumont D'Urville, with illustrations, in the Antarctic, starting page 8. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
L'Image de l'Homme dans les Arts Primitifs
L'Image de l'Homme dans les Arts Primitifs. Catalog of the collection from the Museo Nazionale Preistorico Etnografico Luigi Pigorini (Rome) at the Palais des Beaux-Arts, Bruxelles. Le Ministere de l'Instruction Publique, Bruxelles 1955. 46pp + 70 b&w photo plates at end of text. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
L'Indochina India Transgengetica, le isole Filippine
Marmocchi. C. Magrini
Genoa:: Paolo Rivera,. 1858.. Southeast Asia including Thailand (Regno di Siam) , Vietnam (Impero di Anam), Burma (Impero Birmano separated from Aracan & Pegu Tenas Serim), and the Philippines. Also includes Taiwan (Tay-Wan o Formosa). From the "Geografia Commerciale". Steel engraving with attractive original outline color, 28 x 34 (hxw), printed on thick paper with wide margins, very little marginal foxing. Overall, very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
L'Isle de France Parisiesis Ager. [France]
Mercator, Gerhard
L'Isle de France Parisiesis Ager. [France]
Amsterdam:. 1607.. Copper engraved map from Mercator's "Atlas Minor", published in 1607. Latin text on verso. Image size: 7 wide x 5 1/4". Paper size: 9 x 7". Good impression. Very good condition with handsome original color. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
LOUISIANA 1958. Årbog redigeret af Knud W. Jensen og Ole Wivel
Jensen, Knud
Copenhagen:. 1958.. Hardcover. Very good. Louisianas Skrifter Nr. 1. Folio. 85pp, ills. Original hardcover binding, with gilt title at black cloth covers; title in black at off white spine label. Covers slt rubbed; internally, very good. In Danish. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
L'Odyssee de l'Endurance"
Shackleton, Ernest H
Paris:: Phebus,. 1988.. Paperback. 8vo, 334pp, paperback, vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5.50

 
A L'Opera: Manteau et robe, pour le soir, de Jeanne Lanvin Print from the Gazette du Bon Ton
A L'Opera: Manteau et robe, pour le soir, de Jeanne Lanvin Print from the Gazette du Bon Ton
Paris:. 1920.. Print. Lithograph print with pouchoir color, an intensive process that uses stencils to apply the vibrant color. 7 1/4 x 9 1/2". The "Gazette du Bon Ton" was a leading fashion magazine published from 1912 to 1925, the highlight of which were 10 colored plates in each issue. The magazine signed exclusive contracts with seven of Paris's top couture houses (Cheruit, Doeuillet, Doucet, Paquin, Poiret, Redfern, and Worth) so that the designers' fashions were shown onl... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
L'Univers Histoire et Description de Tous les Peuples, Oceanie, Tome 1, 2, et 3
Domeny De Rienzi, M. G. L
Paris:: Firmin Didot Freres,. 1836.. Good + in wraps. 8vo, b&w illus throughout. Volume I: 398pp, folding maps, b&w illus throughout. Green paper wrappers, with title in off white on blue ground with decorative borders on front cover, with title in off white on a blue ground on spine "L"Univers Pittoresque, Oceanie Tome 1. Covers are rubbed and dusty and spine is chipped at top and base. Internally, the title page reads "Cinquieme Partie du Monde. Revue Geogaphique et Ethnographique d... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (236)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (92)
With dust jacket (180)
Signed (65)
With photos (96)