Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

 
L. FRANK BAUM'S JUVENILE SPEAKER
BAUM,L.FRANK
L. FRANK BAUM'S JUVENILE SPEAKER
1910. 1. BAUM,L.FRANK. L. FRANK BAUM'S JUVENILE SPEAKER.: Readings and recitations in prose and verse humorous and otherwise. Chic.: Reilly & Britton (1910). 4to, tan cloth pictorially stamped in red black and silver, 196p. + ads, FINE. Baum wrote this book for use in schools as an aid in teaching public speaking. This book for children contains Baum's selections from what he considered some of his best stories plus he provided introductions for stories that originally formed parts of comp... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
LA CANTINIERE
MONTORGUEIL,GEORGES
LA CANTINIERE
1899. 1. (JOB)illus. LA CANTINIERE: France son Histoire by Georges Montorgueil. Paris: Felix Juven, no date, circa 1899. Folio (11 1/2 x 14"), elaborate color pictorial cover, slighest of rubbing else Fine. One of JOB'S lavish productions with a historical / military theme, this is illustrated with magnificent full page and partial page color illustrations throughout. This is a particularly nice copy of a book difficult to find in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
LA FERME [THE LITTLE FRENCH FARM]
LIDA
LA FERME [THE LITTLE FRENCH FARM]
1937. Paperback. 2. PERE CASTOR. LA FERME par LIDA. Paris: Flam. 1937. 4to, stiff pict. wraps, some spine wear and cover soil else VG. Illus. with beautiful color lithos by Russian emigre artist HELENE GUERTIK. See Bader p. 125, 127 for others. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
LA GARDEUSE D'OIES (THE GOOSE GIRL)
GRIMM BROTHERS
1865. 2. GRIMM BROTHERS. LA GARDEUSE D'OIES (THE GOOSE GIRL). [Stuttgart:Wise ca 1865]. 4to, cl. backed pict. bds, 8 p., covers darkened, VG. An early separate printing of the Goose Girl with 7 nice hand-colored illustrations by Seyppel after Offerdingen. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
A LA GLOIRE DES BETES
FABRE,A
A LA GLOIRE DES BETES
1913. 1. (JOB)illus. A LA GLOIRE DES BETES by A. Fabre. Tours: Alfred Mame [1913]. 4to (10 1/2 x 13"), white cloth with elaborate pictorial vignette, 89p., occasional spot else near Fine. First edititon. The text relates historical events and scenes portraying the importance and contributions of animals in all aspects of our life - military, religious etc. Illustrated with wonderful full page hand-colored illustrations and with line illustrations in-text. This is a great copy of a rare JOB title... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$900.00

 
LA KERMESSE DES ANIMAUX
MATEJA
LA KERMESSE DES ANIMAUX
1947. 2. MOVEABLE. LA KERMESSE DES ANIMAUX [by] Mateja. Monte-Carlo: Edition Animee (1947). 4to, spiral backed bds, VG+. Featuring 5 fabulous moveable plates, all with humanized animals and each with many parts that move at once (similar to Julian Wehr but with more moving pieces). Illustrated in color throughout the text by MATEJA, animated by R. de Longchamp. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
FRANCOISE
1931. 2. (FRANCOISE)illus. LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE. Paris: Jardin des Modes nd [1931]. Obl. 4to, accordion-stlye folded linen pages, light cover soil, small soil area on 2 interior pages and new spine, really VG. One of the first BATIK printed books (using vegetable dyes) and featuring Francoise's charming, stylized color illustrations on every page. Quite scarce and certainly ususual. (see Bader p.52-3). ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
FRANCOISE
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
1931. 1. (FRANCOISE)illus. LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE. Paris: Jardin des Modes nd [1931]. Oblong 4to, (10 x 8 1/4"), accordion-style folded linen pages, slight cover soil, and faint stain on inner corner of 2 pages else near Fine. One of the first BATIK printed books (using vegetable dyes) this features Francoise's charming, primitive style color illustrations on every page. Quite scarce and certainly ususual. Bader (p.52) calls this book "a minor work of art" and adds that Fr... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
FRANCOISE
LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE
1931. 1. (FRANCOISE)illus. LA PLUS VIELLE HISTOIRE DU MONDE. Paris: Jardin des Modes no date [1931]. Oblong 4to (10 x 8 1/4"), printed on cloth, slightest of cover soil, near Fine. One of the first BATIK printed books (using vegetable dyes) this features Francoise's charming, stylized full color illustrations on every page. Quite scarce and certainly ususual. Bader (p.52) calls this book "a minor work of art" and adds that Francoise's sense of space and composition is strongest i... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
LA TRAHISON PUNIE
EPINAL
1890. Paperback. 1. FRENCH. LAR TRAHISON PUNIE. Imagerie D'EPINAL. ca 1890, 8vo, pict. wraps,Fine. French Toy Book with 4 color lithos. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
LA TRIBU ARC EN CIEL
BAKER,JOSEPHINE
LA TRIBU ARC EN CIEL
1957. 1. BLACK INTEREST. (BAKER,JOSEPHINE) LA TRIBU ARC-EN-CIEL by Baker in collaboration with her husband Jo Bouillon. (Mulder & Zoon / Netherlands 1957 Opera Mundi Paris). 4to, pict. cloth, Fine. A children's book written by the famous ex-patriot Black singer Baker featuring her "rainbow" of children from all races. Wonderfully illustrated in rich color by PIET WORM. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
LA TRIBU ARC EN CIEL
BAKER,JOSEPHINE
LA TRIBU ARC EN CIEL
1957. 2. BLACK INTEREST. (BAKER,JOSEPHINE) LA TRIBU ARC-EN-CIEL by Baker in collaboration with her husband Jo Bouillon. (Mulder & Zoon / Netherlands 1957 Opera Mundi Paris). 4to, pict. cloth, ink scribbling on 2 pages else VG. A children's book written by the famous ex-patriate Black singer Baker featuring her "rainbow" of children from all races. Wonderfully illustrated in color by PIET WORM. This copy is INSCRIBED BY BAKER and TIPPED IN IS A PHOTO OF BAKER SIGNED BY HER. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,600.00

 
LADDER OF RICKETY RUNGS
O'CONNELL,T.C
LADDER OF RICKETY RUNGS
1923. 2. (SCOTT,JANET LAURA)illus. THE LADDER OF RICKETY RUNGS by T.C. O'Donnell. Chic: Volland (1923 no additional printings). 8vo, pict. boards, slight edge wear, VG++. 1st ed.- a VOLLAND Fairy Children Book, preface by Padraic Colum. This is a "phantasmagorical" fairy story, illustrated with bold full page color illustrations plus color illus. in text - an extra- nice book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
LADDER OF RICKETY RUNGS
LADDER OF RICKETY RUNGS
1923. 1. SCOTT,JANET LAURA. THE LADDER OF RICKETY RUNGS by T.C. O'Donnell. Chicago: Volland (1923). 8vo, pictorial boards, FINE IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL BOX (box fine as well). 1st ed. of this Volland Fairy Children Book (no add. printings listed), illustrated by JANET LAURA SCOTT with bold and stunning full page and partial page color illustrations throughout. A beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
LADOVY VESELE UCEBNICE
SSAVCI,I
LADOVY VESELE UCEBNICE
1925. Paperback. 2. CZECHOSLOVAK. (LADA) LADOVY VESELE UCEBNICE [Lada's Merry Textbook], Dil I. Ssavci. Prague: Nakladatel Melantrich, 1925. Square 8vo (6 7/8 x 7 7/8"), pictorial wraps, light cover soil, VG+. 1st ed. A charming picture book illustrated by the pre-eminent Czech artist JOSEPH LADA with 12 fabulous, bold full color illustrations depicting humanized animals, with 4 lines of verse below. Hurlimann (p.226) says his "fresh and genuine vision is timeless" and notes that Ji... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
LADY HOLLYHOCK AND HER FRIENDS
WALKER,MARGARET COULSON
LADY HOLLYHOCK AND HER FRIENDS
1906. 1. TOYS. LADY HOLLYHOCK AND HER FRIENDS by Margaret Coulson Walker. NY: Baker & Taylor (1906). 4to, pict. cloth, [154]p., VG-Fine. Stories and poems about various flowers and vegetables with unusual full page color illustrations by Mary Isabel Hunt depicting the various edibles as dolls or toys, thus we have Laughing Gourd Man, Irish Potato Woman, Apple Jack and more. Clever. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
LADY OF SHALOTT
TENNYSON
LADY OF SHALOTT
1881. 2. (PYLE,HOWARD)illus. THE LADY OF SHALOTT by Alfred Tennyson. NY: Dodd Mead (1881). 4to, (8 x 9"), gilt pictorial cloth with beveled edges, some light soil and rubbing else clean and VG+. 1st edition of Pyle's 2nd book issued at almost the same time as Yankee Doodle. An early effort in American color printing, this book was not one of Pyle's favorites, yet it (with Yankee Doodle) remains unique in style and color for Pyle. Done with an Art Nouveau flavor very similar to Walter Crane... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
LAND OF BLUE
MAX,PETER
1970. 1. MAX,PETER. LAND OF BLUE by Peter Max. NY: Franklin Watts 1970. 4to (9 x 11 1/4"), glazed pictorial boards, slightest of soil, near Fine. Every page has really truly fabulous bold multi-colored illustrations in Max's psychodelic style. The simple text in rhyme is in two lines per page at the top of each page. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
LAND OF OZ
BAUM,L.FRANK
LAND OF OZ
1961. 1. BAUM,L.FRANK. LAND OF OZ adapted for younger children by Jean Kellogg. Chic.: Reilly & Lee (1961), Tall 4to, glazed pictorial boards, fine. 1st ed. in this format, illustrated in color by DICK MARTIN. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
LAND OF OZ
BAUM,L.FRANK
1904. 2. BAUM,L.FRANK. THE LAND OF OZ. Chic: Reilly & Lee (1904). 4to, green cloth, pict. paste-on, 287p., some normal soil, VG+. The Popular Edition illus. with a color frontis and in black and white by John R. Neill including pictorial endpapers. Cover plate is H-G plate 25. HG II. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 495
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (304)
Paperback (82)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (177)
With dust jacket (238)
Signed (40)
With photos (371)