Titles starting with L from The Veatchs Arts of the Book
Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 53
LA PRINCESSE DE BABILONE. Bois gravés de Imre Reiner
Bernes: Éditions les Belles Feuilles, 1942. . 10 x 13. 115 pages with 11 wood engravings in black or red, and 10 large pictorial engraved initials in red & black by Imre Reiner. Cream-color wraps with illustration in red, glassine. Foot of spine lightly bumped, and affecting the pages at base of gutters. With an extra suite of the engravings & initials. Booth loose as issued in portfolio with vellum spine & tips, brown board sides. Very good set in worn & faded board slipcase. No. 1... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
LA RELIEUSE. CHARLES MEUNIER'S PLAQUETTE, 1900
Newtown: Bird & Bull Press, 1996. . A 3 x 2 inch pewter plaquette, presented in the recessed compartment of a blue cloth folder stamped in silver. Front of the medal depicts a seated young woman at the sewin frame. The reverse side reads "Aux amis de la maison du livre/1900/Ch. Meunier." Fine. Henry Morris had 200 copies of this plaquette reproduced from the original one in his collection. According to Henry's two-page note, laid in, the original was cast in both bronze and pewter.... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
LA SCIENCE PRATIQUE DE L'IMPRIMERIE
Saint Omer, 1723. . 4to. 8 1/4 x 10 1/2. Title in red and black, [1]-230, (1), 231-292 plus 6 plates (one double-page & 5 folding). The plates are on guards, at the appropriate places. Printed in Italic and Roman with ornamental head & tail pieces. Good wide margins, top edges unopened, fore & bottom edges appear to be untrimmed. Edges are a bit tanned; there is occasional foxing, and a tear in top margin of last page. Disbound, threads removed, laid between contemporary paper covers. House i... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,000.00
L'AFFAIRE FARRIER
(NY), 1963. . 5 x 7. Printed folder containing 17 Keepsake signatures in honor of Herb Farrier (an officer of Stevens-Nelson Paper Company). Fine. Only 125 sets were printed. Some of the contributors were Anthoensen, Ogg, Bianchi, Middleton (with Bewick's Fallow Deer printed from the original block), Antin, Fridolf Johnson, Jack Stauffacher (printed in Hunt Roman) and a wood engraving by John DePol. The printed sheet with attached friendship ring formed from a horsehoe nail (frequently lacking... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
L'ALLEGRO. IL PENSERO
NY: LEC, 1954. . 7 x 10. 43, 44 pages (printed dos-a-dos) including 12 plates. Cloth, marbled endpapers. Fine in slipcase with faded edges. One of 1780 copies, designed by Bruce Rogers and printed at the Thistle Press on Arches mouldmade paper. The two works are bound back-to back Blake's water color drawings are reproduced from the originals in the Morgan Library. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE LAST DAYS OF POMPEII
Verona: Limited Editions Club, 1956. . 7 x 11. xx, 512pp. Illustrations in black, red, and grey by Kurt Craemer. Decorated cloth, dj, slipcase (slightly soiled). Small bookplate on pastedown. Few page corners creased, all else fine. One of 1500 copies, signed by Mardersteig and Craemer. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
LE CIMETIERE MARIN. THE GRAVEYARD BY THE SEA
London: Secker & Warburg, (1945). . 8vo. 24 pages. Marbled wraps. Bit of pinpoint foxing on top edge, but a fine copy in very good folder. No. 296 of 500 copies signed by Lewis. Printed at the Officina Bodoni in Vincenza type on Magnani paper. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
LE PAPIER
Paris: At the Sign of the Pegasus, 1927. . Two volumes. 11 x 15. 4to. Color frontis, xiv, 530 pages partially unopened, 78 plates (mostly color). Original wraps, reprinting the title page, in black & red bordered by Garamond ornaments, glassines. Laid in note to reader about not cutting the plates at page 448. Some light soil, upper corners of second volume lightly creased, still a fine copy. Forty years of research culminate in this definitive account of papermaking in the Troyes area of Fra... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,450.00
LEDA, In Praise of the Blessings of Darkness
(Easthampton), 1985. . 8 x 11. (42) pages. Seven wood engravings and 5 drypoint etchings in color by Alan James Robinson. Blind-embossed blue paper boards edged with white pigskin. Extra suite of the engravings and etchings, numbered & signed is laid with the book into a quarter pigskin traycase. Fine with prospectus. Explicitly erotic. One of 75 copies signed by Robinson, who printed the etchings on handmade Gampi. Harold McGrath printed the wood blocks, with letterpress by Wild Carrot. Bound by Pete... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
LEFT TO THEIR OWN DEVICES
NY, 1937 (actually published in 1938). . 3 3/4 x 6. xxv, 325 pages. Cloth, t.e.g. Small bookplate removed from pastedown, else a fine copy in the reversible dust jacket (spine browned); stenciled slipcase. No. 168 of 190 copies. Displays 150 devices (many in color) wrought by the foremost printers and designers (including Angelo, Eichenberg, Fass, Goudy, Mueller, Ritchie, Rogers, Ruzicka, Schiller, Stone) in search of a new Typophile trademark. Designs, with a facing page of commentary by the de... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$495.00
LEMONS DESCENDING
(Northampton) Oxingale Press, 2000. . 11 1/2 x 11 1/2. 34 leaves. Sixteen color etchings by Michael Kuch. Bound by Claudia Cohen in cloth & her pastepaper boards with an additional etching inset into upper cover, housed in gold silk cloth tray case, with CD in recessed compartment. Fine. No. 54 of 70 signed copies printed on handmade Velke-Losiny paper. Poems (by Neruda, Dickinson, et al.) are printed in the original language and in English translation in black, red, blue, and golden yellow. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
LES CAHIERS D'ESTIENNE, Quelques Travaux d'Éleves 1934-1935
Paris, 1935. . 9 x 11. 9, 23, 30, 24, (18), 24, (6) + 18 pages of "job" work, including lucious color printing. Bound in classic French style of printed wraps with waxed paper cover; "Ecole Estienne" endpapers. Encased in a red pigskin & white vellum folder with rounded book "spine," Ecole Estienne endpapers; in sturdy marbled slipcase. The leather "spine" is sunned & has a spot; all else fine. This deluxe binding treatment would have been found only on an a... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
LESSING J. ROSENWALD, tribute to a Collector
National Gallery of Art, (1982). . 4to. 271 pages. Wraps. As new in quarter morocco tray case by Arno Werner. Well-printed and illustrated exhibition catalogue of 100 rare and valuable prints. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
THE LESSING J. ROSENWALD COLLECTION
Washington, 1977. . 4to. xxi, 517 pages including tipped in plates. Cream cloth decorated in purple and gilt. Fine. Rosenwald's gift emphasized fine printing and illustration from all periods. The catalogue contains separate indices for printers, publishers, typographers; artists, calligraphers, engravers; provenance; binders. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
LETTER FROM A DANISH TYPOGRAPHER
NY: Typophiles, 1967. . 4 x 7. 83 pages. Leather spine & patterned boards. Leather spine a bit faded & rubbed, else fine. One of 500 copies. Typophile Chap Book 46. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
THE LETTER FORMS AND TYPE DESIGNS OF ERIC GILL
NY, 1978. Second revised ed. . 7 1/2 x 7. 63 pages. Illustrated. Printed boards, matching dj. Fine. Typophile Chap Book 55 (rearflap of dj). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
LETTER TO FELIX
New Rochelle: James Weil, 1984. . 8vo. Wraps, string tied. 4 pages. Fine. One of 50 copies printed by Martino Mardersteig on Magnani rag paper at the Stamperia Valdonega. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
LETTERS REDRAWN FROM THE TRAJAN INSCRIPTION IN ROME
Davenport: Catfish Press, 1961. . Folding case (8 x 13) contains 93 loose plates and a 44-page clothbound book reproduced from calligraphy in black, red, & blue. Case worn on corners, short tears at base of folder, contents fine. Inscribed to Jackson Burke. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
LETTERS FROM A WALKING TOUR
NY: Grolier Club, 1995. . 6 x 9. Portrait frontis, xiv, 79 pages, tipped in map. Hand-bound by Judi Conant in navy silk cloth, tan leather spine label, cloth & marbled board slipcase. Fine. Limited to 225 copies, printed at the Wild Carrot Press on handmade paper. Written in 1818 as a journal of his tour through Scotland and the English Lake District, Keats' letters are edited, with an introuction and notes, by Jack Stillinger. Grolier Club Fine Printing, New Series No. 1. Winner of th... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
THE LIBERTY BELL ON THE KELMSCOTT GOUDY PRESS
Council Bluffs (1996). . 7 x 10. 22 pages, foldout plate. Quarter cloth, DePol patterned paper boards, printed spine label. Fine. One of 215 numbered copies, printed on Rives in black & red Goudy Californian type with Goudy's Medieval for headers. Full-page engraving by John DePol of this famous Albion used in printing the Kelmscott Chaucer. The press subsequently saw service with the Essex House, Old Bourne, Pear Tree, Village, Aries, and Woolly Whale Presses. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)With dust jacket (9)
Signed (8)
With photos (35)

