Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 599
Sort by:

 
L' oggetto libro: arte della stampa, mercato e collezionismo
Canfora, Luciano; Alessiani, Piccarda Quilici, et al
Milano: Edizioni Sylvestre Bonnard, 2002. First edition. Cloth. Corners lightly bumped else a fine copy in a like dust jacket. 4to. Illus. with color and b/w plates. Collected essays by international experts on books and the book market, events, exhibitions and sales, including articles on Giovanni Battista Bidelli, Giorgio Milani, Frankfurt Book Fair, Pier Francesco Passerini, Ferdinando Landi, Computers in Libraries. Issued annually since 1996. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
L'Abbé Constantin
Halévy, Ludovic
L'Abbé Constantin
Paris: Calmann Lévy, Éditeur, 1888. Illustrated edition. Cloth. A very good copy, minor edgewear and rubbing, light sunning to top of boards, scattered foxing to tissue guards. Sm. 4to. Madeleine Lemaire, illus. Illus. with 18 color plates and 18 b/w drawings. The illustrated version of the highly popular work of fiction first published in 1880. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$125.00

 
L'Abitazione Moderna. Raccolta di Esempi. Con 80 progetti d'interni, di artisti moderni, scelti dai volumi esauriti della serie L'Abitazione Moderna
Hoffmann, Herbert
L'Abitazione Moderna. Raccolta di Esempi. Con 80 progetti d'interni, di artisti moderni, scelti dai volumi esauriti della serie L'Abitazione Moderna
Stoccarda: Julius Hoffmann, (1930). First edition. Cloth. A very good copy with edgewear to spine and fore-edge, gift inscription dated 1936 on rear paste down. 4to. Illus. with 80 color plates. Short introduction in Italian, captions in French, Germany and English. Lavishly illustrated Interior designs. Hans Hartl's Arbeitszimmer (study) is a brilliant fusion of modern set in a soaring almost medieval space. Artists represented also include August Dietterle, Carl Muller, F.A. (Fritz August) Breuhaus (de... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
L'Amour Medecin. Opera-Comique en Trois Actes et un Prologue d'Apres Moliere par Charles Monselet. Musique de Ferdinand Poise
Poise, Ferdinand. Monselet, Charles
L'Amour Medecin. Opera-Comique en Trois Actes et un Prologue d'Apres Moliere par Charles Monselet. Musique de Ferdinand Poise
Paris: Tresse / Galerie du Theatre-Francais, 1882. Second edition. Stitched paper wrappers. Removed from a larger volume, lacking the rear wrapper, else an unopened (uncut) copy. 12mo. Includes text only. OCLC shows only one copy in the U.S., at Harvard. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
L'Amérique Tragique
Dreiser, Theodore
L'Amérique Tragique
Paris: Rieder, 1933. First French edition. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt title and decoration, marbled endpapers, original wrapper bound in, sewn-in silk bookmark. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked with a little foxing on the original front wrapper. 8vo. Paul Nizan, trans. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
L'Annamite a l'Ecole Nationale des Langues Orientales Vivantes
Gaspardone, Emile
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale de France, 1948. Offprint. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy with an inch tear on lower edge througout, not affecting text. Sm. 4to. From: Cent-Cinquantenaire de l'Ecole des Langues Orientales. The study of the Vietnamese language at the school. OCLC and RLIN shows only a single copy at the Biblio Muni de Lyon. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
L'Annee Geographique, 1862," from Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages. 1862. VI. Deuxieme Semestre
Saint-Martin, Vivien de
L'Annee Geographique, 1862,
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1862. First edition. Removed. A very good copy, scattered foxing. 4to. Illus. with 11 b/w steel engravings. Covers the English expedition to the sources of the Nile, the great German expedition directed by Munzinger was to explore Eastern Sudan "The project was abandoned because the king of Darfur denied authorization to go further in Sudan than Darfur. The Gatha put their hopes in Mr. de Beurmann who's plan was to arrive in Quadây by the western side of the country. Mr... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
L'Annee Geographique, 1866 Premier Semestre," from Le Tour du Monde. Nouveau Journal des Voyages. 1866. XIII
Saint-Martin, Vivien de
Paris: Librairie Hachette et Cie, 1862. First edition. Removed. Removed from a larger volume else a very good copy, scattered foxing with owner's stamp on last page. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
L'Art
Rodin, Auguste. Paul Gsell, entretiens
L'Art
Paris: Bernard Grasset, Éditeur, 1924. Later printing. Three quarter marbled calf over marbled boards, four raised bands, spine tooled in gilt and blind, decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark sewn in. Foxing on bottom and fore-edges, else a very good copy in a near fine lightly rubbed binding. 8vo. Illus. with b/w plates and photos. Freitag 10824 (Eng. ed.).... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
L'Art Populaire a Bali. Culture et Religion
Ramseyer, Urs. Hans Hinz, photos
L'Art Populaire a Bali. Culture et Religion
Fribourg: Office du Livre, (1977). First French edition. Cloth. A very near fine copy with faint soiling to edges in a bright near fine dust jacket. 4to. Trans. Nicole Ramseyer. Illus. with 57 color & 388 b/w photos & drawings. The social, religious and philosophic concepts of the Balinese as expressed through their art, dance, music, theater, paintings, temples, ritual offerings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
L'Empire a Fontainebleau. Samedi 31 janvier, Dimanche 1 et vendredi 6 fevrier 2004. Medailles, Livres, Autographes, Siege de Toulon, Dessins, Tableaux, Souvenirs historiques, Armes anciennes, Gravures, Art populaire, Souvenirs du XIX siecle
Fontainebleau Osenat (Jean-Pierre)
Fontainebleau: Maison des ventes, 2004. First edition. Illustrated paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w plates. A sumptuous catalogue of 841 lots of coins, books (219), autographed letters (332), swords, firearms, furniture, paintings about Napoleon and the Empire Period. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
L'Empire a Fontainebleau. Dimanche 2 Decembre 2007. Manuscrits, Livres, Dessins, Tableaux, Souvenirs historiques, Mobilier, Armes anciennes
Fontainebleau Osenat (Jean-Pierre)
Fontainebleau: Maison des ventes, 2007. First edition. Illustrated paper wrappers. Shelfwear else a near fine copy. 4to. Illus. with color & b/w plates. A sumptuous catalogue of 482 lots of books (190), autographed letters, swords, firearms, furniture, paintings about Napoleon and the Empire Period. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
L’Empire chinois, faisant suite a l’ouvrage intitule Souvenirs d’un voyage dans la Tartarie et le Tibet [Two Volumes]
Huc, [Evariste]. Planchet, J.-M. (Jean-Marie)
Pekin: Imprimerie des Lazaristes, 1926. Nouvelle edition. Paper wrappers. Fair only. Most of spines perished, lacking front wrappers on both volumes, rear on one, half title and title page of volume 1 with large chip, first plate a few leaves with dampstain, last signature on second volume loose, edges untrimmed and a bit browned, lacking the map; text quite clean overall. 8vo. Illus. with b/w plates and drawings (2 folding). An interesting version of this work with many illustrations added by Planchet. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
L'Enfant Trouve, ou Histoire de Tom Jones. [Five Volumes]
Fielding, Henry
L'Enfant Trouve, ou Histoire de Tom Jones. [Five Volumes]
A Londres: n.p. 1783. Full calf with gilt rules, red morocco spine labels, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. Boards and spines worn and a bit dry, chips to heads and heels of a few spines, morocco labels present on volumes 3 and 5, leather at joints split on a few volumes, though boards all firmly attached, minor toning to edge of a few title pages, otherwise quite clean and tight. A nice set of this uncommon printing. 12mo. (13 cm.). Vol. 2 has incorrect publication date of 1782. Vols. 4 and 5 without... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$100.00

 
L'Esprit de Bossuet, ou Choix des Pensées tirées de ses Meilleurs Ouvrages [bound with] Principes sur la Fidélité due aux Rois extraits de M. Bossuet,... dans sa Politique tirée de l'Écriture sainte... par M. l'abbé de Villiers
Bossuet, Jacques-Bénigne; Villiers, Marc-Albert de, Abbé, ed
Bouillon & Paris: Aux Dépens de la Sociéte Typographique & De L'Imprimerie de d'Houry, 1771. First editions. Full calf, spine decorated with gilt florals, brown morocco lettering piece, boards ruled in gilt, gilt turn ins, all edges red, marbled endpapers. A very good copy, small splits on head and heel of joints with minor loss, light foxing to verso of endpapers, else text bright. 16mo. Jacques-Bénigne Bossuet (1627-1704) was a French bishop and theologian in the court of Louis XIV, the "Sun King",... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$500.00

 
L'Etamage des Armes de Bronze en Chine," [from] L'Anthropologie, Tome xxxiv, 1924
Vayson de Pradenne, A
Paris: Masson et Cie, 1924. Offprint. Stitched paper wrappers. About very good, leaves browning, signatures loose, author edits on one page. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Inscribed by the author. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
L'Histoire Universelle du Sieur D'Aubigné [Three Volumes]
Aubigne, Theodore Agrippa d'
L'Histoire Universelle du Sieur D'Aubigné [Three Volumes]
A Maillé: Par Jean Moussat, 1616-1620. First edition. Full calf, gilt title and decoration on spine. Joints split at spine ends, boards soiled and edgeworn; small worm hole in front board of Vol. I, writing verso of free front endpaper; Vol. III tear to free rear endpaper. 4to. Theodore Agrippa D'Aubigne (1552-1630) "is the most enduring of late-sixteenth-century Huguenot authors. Of all witnesses of his age, he most directly and thoroughly addresses the violence of the Wars of Religion. The psychologi... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$5,000.00

 
L'Histoire, guidée par son Génie, et à l’aide des Monumens Historiques que divers petits Génies arrachent qu Tems qui les devore, rassemble en un Corps les Envénemens les plus remarquables que regardent l’Angleterre La Ville de Londres, Capitale de ce Roiaume, paroit dans l’Enfoncement; et au Haut, la Renommée tient le Portrait du celebre Auteur de cette Histoire
Picart, Bernard
L'Histoire, guidée par son Génie, et à l’aide des Monumens Historiques que divers petits Génies arrachent qu Tems qui les devore, rassemble en un Corps les Envénemens les plus remarquables que regardent l’Angleterre La Ville de Londres, Capitale de ce Roiaume, paroit dans l’Enfoncement; et au Haut, la Renommée tient le Portrait du celebre Auteur de cette Histoire
[Rotterdam]: [Chez Reinier Leers,], [1713]. A near fine copy, light toning, a few minor edge tears well away from image (hinged at top in mat). Hand-colored copper engraving signed: "Inventé et dessiné par B. Picart, 1713. Gravé par vander Gouwen." Bernard Picart (1673-1733) was a well regarded engraver, initially taught by his father and later by Le Brun and Jouvenet. Successful by the time he was sixteen, he later moved to Amsterdam where he was much sought after by printers for plates and ornament... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$400.00

 
L'Invasion de la Chine par L'Occident
Hughes, E.R
Paris: Payot, 1938. First edition. Paper wrappers. Front wrapper detached, half of spine lacking, small tape repair on rear wrapper, contents very good. A good reading copy. 8vo. Suzanne le Quesne, intro. Illus. with 3 b/w maps. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
L'Ombre de la Croix
Tharaud, Jérome and Tharaud, Jean
L'Ombre de la Croix
Paris: Librairie Plon, (1928). 57 mille. Three quarter mottled calf over marbled boards, four raised bands, one compartment with black morocco label with author's name in gilt, one red morocco titled in gilt, three compartments decorated in gilt and black, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in, silk bookmark sewn in. A very good+ copy, small chip to calf label on backstrip, light wear at spine head, leaves browning. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 599
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (478)
Fine or New (63)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (341)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (448)
With dust jacket (358)
Signed (23)
With photos (293)