Titles starting with L from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 122
L'Action Diastasique dans les Fermentations Industrielles
Paris: Jules Rousset. 1906. Several leaves dampstained at fore-edge, not affecting text. Spine. eroding. A good copy of the first edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. 181 pp., with 12 figures in the text. Sm. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
L'Alimentation et les Régimes Chez l'Homme Sain et Chez les Malades
Paris: Masson et Cie. 1904. Complete with the half-title. Some very light wear to the head and. the tail of the spine. Scattered pencil underlining throughout the. text, heavy in spots; some occasional marginal foxing. Apart from the. underlining, an attractive near fine copy of the first edition.. Later half-cloth over marbled boards by Roger Veihl of Geneva, gilt-ruled and lettered spine with a dec. gilt floral motif xvi, 528 pp., with eight figures, and numerous tables, a few full-page, in the text. Tal... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
L'Art Medical. L'Individualisation des Règles de Santé
Paris: Norbert Maloine. 1930. Some occasional light pencil underlining. A very good copy of the. first edition.. Rebound in orange buckram 330 pp., illustrated. 8vo. Carton, identified as Ancien Interne des Hopitaux dex Paris, was a prolific writer whose interests were a curious mix of mainstream medicine, with a strong emphasis on food and nutrition, together with a heavy dose of pseudo- science and quackery. He investigates diagnosis by physiognomy, chriomancy, and graphology, and various mystical and oc... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
L'Art de convertir le Fer forgé en Acier, et l'Art d'adoucir le Fer fondu, ou de faire des Ouvrages de fer fondu aussi finis que de fer forgé
Paris: M. Brunet. 1722. Edges of binding worn, top joint started.Plate 5 neatly repaired and. strengthened, with no loss. Light toning throughout. A very good copy. of the first edition.. Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt. (20), 566, (2) pp., with 17 fine folding engraved copperplates, and numerous head- and tail-pieces 4to. "Réaumur was called by his friends 'the Pliny of the 18th century' for the richness and diversity of his scientific activity. In this 'Art of converting iron int... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
L'Art de Prolong1799. er la Vie Humaine
Lausanne: Hignou, and Paris, Deroy. Some scattered foxing; top of spine rubbed. A very good copy of the. first edition in French, (translated from the 2nd German edition.. Contemp. quarter calf over marbled boards xiv, 358 pp. Small 8vo, two parts in one. "One of the most popular books of its time on personal hygiene. It was translated into all European languages. Hufeland was court physician at Weimar."--Garrison-Morton 1602, citing the Jena 1797 edition. Blake, p. 224. "...had a profoun... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
L'Art de Prolonger la Vie Humaine, traduit sur la seconde édition de l'allemand
Lausanne, Hignou and Lyon: Savy. 1809. Occasional foxing; a very good copy.. Later morocco, spine gilt, xvi, 358 pp. 8vo. One of the most influential medical books of its time, first published in Jena in 1797, Hufeland's work enjoyed a phenomenal success, and was quickly translated into all the major languages. See Garrison-Morton 1602. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
L'Art de Connoistre Les Hommes
Amsterdam: Chez Jaques le Jeune. 1660. Binding spine ends chipped and joints tender. A very good copy.. Early calf 278, (6) pp., complete with the engraved title-page. 12mo. Cureau, a prolific and popular writer, produced works on chiromancy, on light and color, on the passions, on the system of the soul, and on the question of rationality in animals. He was one of the first members of the French Academy. Caillet 2728. Krivatsy 3007. Thorndike VIII, pp.463-4 ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
L'Espirit de Guy Patin. Tire des ses Conversations, de son Cabinet, de ses Lettres, & de ses autres Ouvrages. Avec son Portrait Historique. (Edited by Antoine Lancelot)
Amsterdam: Henry Schelten. 1709. Spine slightly chipped at top; corners bumped. A very good copy.. Contemp. calf, gilt First Amsterdam edition. (21), 380 pp., Small woodcut printers devices throughout. 12mo. Sir William Osler writes: "Gui Patin is unique in our annals. There is no one for comparison. Scores of doctors have written letters; none save his remain as a permanent contribution to literature...Devoted to Hippocrates and the ancients, he opposed all progress, and detested antimony and the c... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
L'Espirit de Guy Patin. Tire des ses Conversations, de son Cabinet, de ses Lettres, & de ses autres Ouvrages. Avec son Portrait Historique. (Edited by Antoine Lancelot)
Amsterdam: Henry Schelten. 1709. Spine slightly chipped at top; corners bumped. A very good copy.. Contemp. calf, gilt First Amsterdam edition. (21), 380 pp., Small woodcut printers devices throughout. 12mo. Sir William Osler writes: "Gui Patin is unique in our annals. There is no one for comparison. Scores of doctors have written letters; none save his remain as a permanent contribution to literature...Devoted to Hippocrates and the ancients, he opposed all progress, and detested antimony and the c... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
L'Esprit de Guy Patin Tire de ses Conversations, de son Cabinet, de ses Lettres, & de ses autres Ouvrages. Avec son Portrait Historique
Amsterdam: Pierre de Coup Marchand. 1713. A few light marginal stains. With the Henry Barton Jacobs bookplate.. A nice copy, enhanced by the attractive portrait showing Patin in his. library.. Contemp. half-morocco over marbled boards (24), 424 pp., with a frontis. portrait of Patin. 12mo. This edition not in Blake or Wellcome. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
L'Homme du Midi et L'Homme du Nord, ou l'Influence du Climat
Geneva & Paris: J. J. Paschoud. 1824. Covers shabby; internally a very good, uncut copy of the first. edition.. Early blue wrapps. (4), 234, 24 (advts.) pp. 8vo. Wellcome II, 201. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
LISTER Centenary Celebration. American College of Surgeons...Descriptive Catalogue
London: Wellcome Historical Medical Museum. nd. Binding a bit shelfworn at the extremities. Library bookplate onfront. pastedown. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth 14 pp., Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
L'Ozone, ou Recherches Chimiques, Météorologiques, Physiologiques et Médicales sur l'Oxygène Électrisé
Paris: Victor Masson, & Metz, M. Alcan. 1856. Complete with the half-title. With a signed presentation inscription. to M. Poulet from Scoutetten at the top of the front cover, not. affecting text. Also with the contemp. ownership signature of Emile. Young at the top of the half-title, not affecting text. Wrappers worn. and chipped at the extremities; spine splitting, with just a bit of. the backstrip perished, with some loss of the lettering. A good,. untrimmed, signed presentation copy of the first edi... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
L'Unité des Forces Physiques. Essai de Philosophie Naturelle...Publiée sur la Traduction Italienne du Dr. Deleschamps
Paris: F. Savy. 1874. With the contemp. ownership signature of E. Viguel at the top of the. half-title, not affecting text. Just the slightest bit of very light. shelfwear. Occasional pencilled scholarly notes in the margins, in a. neat hand, not affecting the text; occasional neat pencil marks or. underlining; some foxing to the title-page, and scattered foxing to. the text. A near fine, untrimmed copy of the revised and enlarged 2nd. French edition.. Contemp. quarter-morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lett... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
La Balia Poemetto...con annotazioni da Gio. Antonio Ranza
Vercelli: Presso il Panialis. 1767. Some occasional very light foxing. A near fine copy of the first. printed edition.. Later marbled boards, red morocco spine label viii, 74 pp. Engraved vignette on title. Sm. 4to. One of the earliest pediatric poems, discovered in manuscript by Ranza some two centuries after the death of its author in 1569. Tansillo was a soldier and poet of the 16th century, whose work had been compared favorably with Petrarch. The poem is an appeal for maternal suckling, and seems to ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
La Grande Chirurgie des Ulceres, En Laquelle, selon les anciens Grecs, Latins, Arabes & modernes approuvez
Lyon: Chez Pierre Compagnon & Robert Taillandier. 1674. Some light marginal dampstaining. Spine ends rubbed. A very good copy.. Contemp. calf, spine gilt Second, revised edition. (40), 571, (29) pp. 8vo. Krivatsy 12414. Waller 9967, citing the 1656 edition. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
La Macrobiotique, ou l'Art de Prolonger la Vie de l'Homme, Suivi de Conseils sur l'Éducation Physique des Enfans...Traduit de l'Allemand par A.-J.-L. Jourdan
Paris: J.B. Baillière. 1838. Complete with the half-title. Just the slightest bit of shelfwear to. the binding. Scattered foxing and browning to the text, mostly light.. An attractive, near fine copy of the "Nouvelle" French edition.. Contemp. quarter-roan over marbled boards with vellum tips, spine gilt- ruled and lettered, speckled edges x, 544 pp., with a few very simple woodcut devices in the text. 8vo. "Hufeland's 'Makrobiotik', one of the most popular books of its ti... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$335.00
La Macrobiotique, ou l'Art de Prolonger la Vie
Bern e t Neuchatel: Société Littéraire (F.-L. Davoine). 1858. With a contemporary handwritten pharmaceutical receipe pasted to. inside back cover. A very good copy.. Orig. printed blue paper wrapps. 434 pp, 16mo. "Hufeland's'Makrobiotik' one of the most popular books of it's time on personal hygiene. It was translated into all European languages. Hufeland was court physician at Weimar. English translation. 1797."--see Garrison-Morton 1602 ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
La Médecine Curative ou la Purgation Dirigée Contre la Cause des Maladies, Reconnue et Analysee dans Cet Ouvrage
Paris: Nicolas(Vaucluse). 1820. A very good copy of the sixth edition.. Marbled calf, giltdecoration,bands and black label on spine; marbled edges, endpapers and pastedowns 386;76;(387-394)pp. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
La Médecine Hippocratique
(Boudry, Neuchåtel): (Editions de la Baconnière). (1957). Loose in covers; notations pencilled in margins. A good copy.. Orig. printed stiff paper wrapps. Deuxieme Série, Etudes sur le Raisonnement Clinique. 144 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)Fine or New (24)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (76)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (57)With dust jacket (8)
Signed (1)

