Titles starting with L from Dawson's Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 29
L.J.M. Daguerre (1787-1851): The World's First Photographer
The World Publishing Co., Cleveland and New York, (1956). First Edition. Good. 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, 216 pages, cloth, slight wear to spine extremities, a few very small blemishes to outer edges of leaves, bookplate, Dust Jacket (edgeworn), With 117 illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
La France De Profil
Editions Clairefontaine, Lausanne, (1952). First Edition. Very good. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, [128] pages, stiff wrappers, chipped at spine, One of Strand's most important post-war publications. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00
LaChapelle Land: Photographs by David LaChapelle
Simon & Schuster/Callaway, New York, 1996. First Edition. Fine. 14 x 10 3/4 inches, 152 pages, vivid pictorial boards, Pictorial cardboard case also in fine condition. "LaChapelle Land Map" laid in. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
The Land of Gold: Reality versus Fiction
Henry Taylor, Baltimore , 1855. First Edition. Good. 7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches, 300 pages, cloth, Corners worn & bumped, upper front corner badly chipped, wear to spine extremities. Cowan: "..one of the best accounts we have of early San Francisco..." Howes H-401, Graff 1848, Wheat 96. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
A Landmark Gone
privately printed, Los Angeles, 1949. first separate Edition, Limited edition: One of 125 copies printed by Reuben Pearson for the friends of Lawrence Clark Powell. Near fine. 8 x 5 inches, [ii], ii, 7, [1] pages, green jacket over tan stiff wrappers, stitched, paper cover label, This memoir of the Greek island of Corfu first appeared in "Middle East Anthology," London, 1946. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00
Lartigue Photographs
Little, Brown and Company, New York, (1998). Fine. 11 1/2 X 11 1/2 inches, 130 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$95.00
Laws, Memorials, and Resolutions of the Territory of Montana, Passed at the Sixth Session of the Legislative Assembly, Begun at Virginia City, Monday, December 6, 1869, and Concluded January 7, 1870, to which are Prefixed The Constitution of the United States, and the Acts Organizing the Territory
Robert E. Fisk, Helena, 1870. First Edition. Very good. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches, 163 pages, wrappers with cloth case, With the rare tipped-in errata-slip, which is present in just 2 of the 8 copies recorded by "McMurtrie" 53. The first laws of the Territory were printed in 1866. Light damp-stain at the end, else nearly fine. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00
Le Bois de Vincennes
A. Lacroix, Verboeckhoven et Cie/Librarie Internationale, Paris, 1867. Very good. 12 x 9 inches, cloth with gold stamping, rubbed at top and bottom of spine, 71 pages plus map, [2] pages table of contents, [2] pages of advertisements and 25 mounted albumen photographs, photographs range in size from 3 x 4 inches to 5 x 7 inches, the majority of images are mounted on thin boards with letterpress description, several photographs are mounted on text pages, several images show overall fading but most have ric... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$2,500.00
Le Robinson Suisse ou journal d'un pere de famille naufrage avec ses enfants
Arthus Bertrand, Paris, [circa 1860?]. Good: wear to tips and spine ends, front joint of Vol. 1 split; moderate foxing. 6 5/8 x 4 1/4 inches, 2 volumes: viii, 532; iv, 469 pages, contemporary sheep, dyed blue, Includes 10 engraved plates and a folding map of the island. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
The Leading Facts of New Mexican History
The Torch Press, Cedar Rapids, 1911-1917. First Edition, Limited edition: one of 1500. Good: front inner hinge of Volume 1 weak with front free endpaper loose, front inner hinge of Volume 2 and both inner hinges of Volume 3 cracked, sunning to spines of Volumes 3-5; plate facing p. 374 of Volume V loose. 9 3/8 x 6 1/4 inches, cloth, top edges gilt, uncut, Complete 5-volume set, with the first 2 volumes being published in 1911 and 1912, and with the latter 3 volumes being published in 1917. Includes prosp... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$850.00
Leaf Prints: Or Glimpses of Photography
Benerman & Wilson, Philadelphia, 1868. Good. 7 x 5 1/4 inches, cloth with gold stamping, 38 pages, plus 1 mounted albumen photograph. Slight wear at edges and top and bottom of spine. Technical guide book describing the cameraless technique of "nature printing". The photographic illustration is an informative example of this process. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00
Les Essais de Michel Seigneur de Montaigne
J.Tonson & J. Watts, London, 1724. Very good, minor very occasional foxing. 11 x 8 3/4 inches, 3 volumes, xv [9] 363 [10] pages, 538 [14] pages, and 411 [12] pages respectively, beautifully rebound in modern 3/4 leather with marbled boards, raised bands, gilt titling to morroco labels, red sprinkled edges, modern endpapers, All volumes include engraved initials (partially historiated), engraved head and tail pieces, indexes, Volume I includes an engraved portrait frontispiece, small worm-hole to tail... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,800.00
Let Us Now Praise Famous Men
Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1941. First Edition. Very good. 8 x 5 1/2 inches, xvi, 471 pages, cloth, slight wear at edges, Dust Jacket (new facsimile dust jacket), Includes 16 leaves of plates featuring 31 full page reproductions from photographs by Walker Evans. One of the most important and experimental collaborations between a writer and photographer in the twentieth century. Agee and Evans approach to the plight of a group of Alabama sharecropping families continues to challenge conventions of... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$1,000.00
Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, transmitting Report upon the Mineral Resources of the States and Territories West of the Rocky Mountains
Government Printing Office, Washington, 1867. Good, foxing throughout. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inches, 64 pages, black cloth, general soiling, light rubbing to extremeties, Tables throughout. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Letter of Transmittal and Report of W.F. McClure, State Engineer Concerning the Owens Valley - Los Angeles Controversy
California State Printing Office, Sacramento, 1925. Very good, soiling to page 33. 8 7/8 x 5 7/8 inches, 101 pages, wrappers with very light sunning to edges and minor soiling to rear cover, Following the opening of the Alabama Hills Waste Gates of the Aqueduct by the valley people on November 16, 1924. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$550.00
Letters of Edwin Dwight Prentice to his Mother, Sisters and Friends, 1850 to 1856
Privately Printed, San Francisco, 1916. Very good, very light occasional foxing. 7 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 50 pages, cloth spine with paper label, minor discoloration, Includes frontispiece portrait and other photographic portraits, geneological tables, Printed at the Philopolis Press in San Francisco. These are letters regarding the Gold Rush era in California. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
The Life and Works of Thomas Eakins
Grossman Publishers, New York, 1974. Very good. 12 x 8 3/4 inches, 367 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Light wear to spine extremities. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Life in the Sandwich Islands, or, The Heart of the Pacific, As It Was and Is
A.S. Barnes and Company, New York, 1851. First Edition. Good. 7 1/4 x 5 inches, 355 pages, gold and blind stamped cloth, some wear to spine extremities and tips, Frontispiece, added engraved titlepage, map, multiple engraved illustrations throughout, Henry T. Cheever (1814-1897) traveled throughout the Pacific and wrote extensively about the area. This Congregational minister was especially facinatied with by the Hawaiian surfers, and this volume contains one of the first illustrations of this pastime (o... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00
Life on the Plains of the Pacific. Oregon: Its History, Condition and Prospects
Derby and Miller, Auburn, 1851. 2nd edition. Good. 7 1/2 x 5 inches, 437 pages, original cloth, blind-stamped to front and back covers, gilt titling to spine, Light foxing to first few leaves. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Lincoln Lore 50 - 460
Lincoln National Life Insurance Company, Fort Wayne, Indiana, 1930 - 38. 11 x 8 1/2 inches, Bulletin of the Lincoln National Life Foundation, in blue binder, lacks 156. A long run of early issues of this one-sheet publication which provided extensive detailed information about all aspects of Abraham Lincoln's life and times, including geneological, biographical and historical minuteae. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (16)
Signed (1)

