Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 574
Sort by:

 
L.J.M. DAGUERRE, The History of the Diorama & the Daguerreotype
(Daguerre). GERNSHEIM, Helmut & Alison
New York: Dover Publications, , (1968).. 8vo, wrappers. Very good. . ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
LA BATAILLE ROMANTIQUE. [with] Deuxié;me Sî;rie
MARSAN, Jules
Paris: Librairie Hachette,, 1912.. 2 vols, 8vo, orig. printed wrapper, extremities slightly chipped, but still very good.. Inscribed by the author on front flyleaf ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
LA BEAUTE DE PARIS. Poé;mes
SOUCHON, Paul
Paris: Sociî;tî; du Mercure de France,, 1904.. 16mo, 187, (3), 8 ads pp. Quarter silver cloth over marbled boards, gilt spine with contrasting morocco label, orig. yellow printed wrappers preserved, inscrpt. at half-title, faint foxing at cloth, marginal embrowning, 1/2-inch marginal tears at 2 leaves, otherwise a very good, uncut and largely unopened copy.. First Edition, inscribed by the author to the Parisian publisher Edouard Champion. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50

 
LA BELGIQUE DEVOILEE: De l'Impressionnisme a l'Expressionnisme
HAUPTMAN, William
Lausanne: Fondation de l'Hermitage, 2007.. 4to, 166pp with 134 colour illustrations. Wrappers. Fine in shrink-wrap.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
LA BELLE EPOQUE DE L'OPIUM. Anthologie Littî;raire de la Drogue de Charles Baudelaire a Jean Cocteau. Avant Propos de Patrick Waldberg
LIEDEKERKE, Anould de
[Paris:, 1984].. 4to, 283, (5)pp. Illustrated, wrappers, fine.. An excellent history of psychoactive drug literature in France from 1860 to 1914. Includes an alphabetical list of writers whose works were thematically or stylistically influenced by drug experiences (Apollinaire, Artaud, Cocteau, Colette...) with biographical and bibliographical notes plus extracts from their writings. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
LA BELLE-ENFANT, ou l'Amour a 40 Ans. Roman
MONTFORT, Eugé;ne
Paris: Arthé;me Fayard et Cie,, [1918].. 18mo, 287pp. Pale yellow wrappers, lettered in red and black, inscrpt. at half-title, marginal embrowning throughout, a very good copy. . First Edition, warmly inscribed by the author to Edouard Champion. Among the founders of Naturisme, but unwillling to be pigeon-holed by this association, Eugé;ne Monfort (1877-1936) chose in his early novels to become a partisan 'de l'observation, de la touche vraie' (Talvart & Place). The present work exemplifi... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$49.50

 
LA BELLE O'MORPHI, A Brief Biography
(Golden Cockerell Press). HERIZ, Patrick de
Golden Cockerell Press,, (1947).. F'cap 8vo, 36pp, collotype reproductions of paintings by Francois Bouchier. Orig. pink & pale blue cloths, backstrip gilt lettered, gilt blocked cockerel press-device on front cover, t.e.g., fore-edges roughtrimmed, lt offsetting to endpapers, otherwise fine.. One of 650 copies (of a total edition of 750 copies) printed on mould-made paper, this the copy of novelist Irving Wallace, with his dated signature. Cockalorum 173. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
LA BIBLIOFILIA. Rivista di Storia del Libro delle Arti Grafiche di Bibliografia ed Erudizione. Diretta da Volumes LX-LXI (1958-59)
RIDOLFI, Roberto
Firenze: Leo S. Olschki,, 1958-59.. 2 vols, 360, (1); 300; 16 as Summary pp. Volume one in printed wrappers, volume two as loose gatherings, all within printed folder, unopened, very good.. The acclaimed review by the Italian critic, biographer, historian of the press, Renaissance historian, book collector and bibliographer, and incunable scholar. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$88.00

 
LA BIBLIOFILIA. Rivista di Storia del Libro e di Bibliografia. Diretta da Volumes LXVI-LXVII (1964-65)
RIDOLFI, Roberto
Firenze: Leo S. Olschki,, 1964-65.. 2 vols in 6, 4to, xii, 344; 365 cont. pp. Printed wrappers, unopened, near fine in good folder.. The acclaimed review by the Italian critic, biographer, historian of the press, Renaissance historian, book collector and bibliographer, and incunable scholar. With summary. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$88.00

 
LA CALAVERA DE DON JUAN TENORIO
POSADA, Josî; Guadalupe
Mexico: Talleres de la Testamentaria de A. Vanegas Arroyo, , n.d. . 16 H x 11-3/4 W in. type-etching engraving and zinc etching pictorial broadside, pale blue tissue, black lettered, sm chip at edge, mimld sunning at far edges, otherwise very good.. Restrike, undated, ca. 1917. As with all the broadsides that Posada/Arroyo issued, they were never intended to last; the paper quality was typically poor and survival dubious, hence rare in any condition. Not in Tyler or Carter. As scarce as the original prin... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$495.00

 
LA CALAVERA DE LOS ENCAPUCHADOS
POSADA, Josî; Guadalupe
Mexico: Talleres Graficos de la Testamentaria A.V. Arroyo, , 1919.. 15-3/4 H x 11-3/4 W in. type-etched pictorial broadside, pale green tissue, black printed, a few sm chips, closed tears, mimld sunning at edges, otherwise very good.. As with all the broadsides that Posada/Arroyo issued, they were never intended to last; the paper quality was typically poor and survival dubious, hence rare in any condition. Not in Tyler or Carter. Restrike. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$330.00

 
LA CASSETTE VERTE DE MONSIEUR DE SARTINE, Trouvî;e chez Mademoiselle du Thî;. Cinquié;me Edition revue et corrigî;e sur celles de Leipsic et d'Amsterdam
[TICKELL, Richard]
The Hague [i.e. London]: la Veuve Whiskerfield,, 1779.. 8vo, (4) 71pp, stitched as issued. A very good copy, uncut in orig. state.. First Edition, no earlier printing in French recorded. This famous political and bibliographical hoax on the French interest in a successful American Revolution includes spurious letters from Ben Franklin and numerous other amusing American references. The text purports to be the secret papers found in a dispatch box belongint to M. de Sartine, French Minister of Marine, whi... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$165.00

 
LA CITE DU GENES AU XIIe SIECLE
BACH, Erik
Kobenhaven: Gyldendalske Boghandel...,, 1955.. 8vo, 176, (56 appendix)pp. Orig. printed wrappers (mildly worn at edges), otherwise fine.. First Edition. Classica et Mediaevalia, Dissertationes V. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
LA CIVILISATION FRANCAISE JUGEE PAR UN AMERICAIN
THIEME, Hugo P
Paris: Champion,, 1924.. 12mo, 2 autograph letters from an editor of the Revue de Deux Mondes (one with accompanying envelope addressed to Edouard Champion), both dated 1924, along with 2 copies of the titled wrappers only from an essay by Thieme. Half carmine morocco over marbled boards, gilt title at spine, marbled endpapers, mild wear to extremities, very good.. Letters discussing the publication in 1924 by Edouard Champion of an essay by Thieme (which may have been included later in the Thieme's 1933... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00

 
LA COMEDIE FRANÇAISE. ANNEE 1937. Avec une Introduction de Paul Vinson. Bois Gravî; de Jacques Beltrand
CHAMPION, Edouard
Paris: Librairie R. Munier, , (1938).. 4to, lxxix, 382pp, photo-illus. frontisportrait. Ochre wrappers, lettered in red and black, mounted pictorial vignette in blue and green, mild wear at extremities, light foxing at edges, a very good, uncut and unopened copy.. First Edition, copy number one of 15 copies 'sur papier de Hollande' from the author's own collection This five volume series first appeared in 1934. After the celebrated Parisian bibliophile and publisher Edouard Champion died in 1938, Paul Vi... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$148.50

 
LA CRITIQUE PHILOSOPHIQUE DE PASCAL AU XVIIIe SIECLE. A Dissertation
FINCH, David
Philadelphia,, 1949.. 8vo, 84pp. Orig. printed wrappers slightly foxed, notes scattered in the text, otherwise a good copy.. Signed copy of this dissertation. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
LA DANZA DELLE ORE. Twentieth Century Wristwatches
GORDON, George
(Hong Kong: Timeless Elegance Co., , 1990).. 4to, 356, (2), (14 as ads.)pp, 221 color photo-illus. Mustard linen, gilt lettered, dust jacket, slipcase, fine in like dj & slipcase w/lt, short penline to bottom edge.. First Edition. Lavishly produced volume showcases over 260 beautiful wristwatches. Text in English and Italian. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00

 
LA DESTINEE TRAGIQUE DE GERARD DE NERVAL. 'La Vie de Bohé;me' sous la Direction de Francis Carco. Ornî; d'un paotrait par Nadar
(Nerval). CLOUARD, Henri
Paris: Bernard Grasset, , (1929).. 8vo, xii, 253pp. Orig. printed wrappers, slightly browned to the text, otherwise a very good unopened copy.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50


Results 1 - 20 of 574
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (294)
Fine or New (92)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (230)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (232)
With dust jacket (404)
Signed (24)