Titles starting with L from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 116
[LETTER] Autographed Letter, Signed
Washington, D.C., 1885 Autographed Letter, Signed. 3pp., on letterhead of "Headquarters Army of the United States." Fine condition. Washington, D.C. June 24, 1885. A fine letter, written and signed by Sheridan to "My dear Col. Dudley." At the time, Col Dudley was stationed at Fort Custer, Montana. Sheridan mentions one Lucius Campbell, "one of my old Army scouts" and asks for any "consideration extended to him permissable by the rules of the service." "He would l... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$800.00
La Porte De Maletroit
Cagnes-Sur-Mer, France: Printed for The Book Club of California by the L-D Allen Press, 1952 Limited to 300 copies printed by Louis and Dorothy Allen on a French hand press and on handmade paper. Illustrations by Ray Bethers. Cream wrappers, lettering in red and blue. A very fine, as new copy with the original glassine dust wrapper, chemise and slipcase. . This is the Book Club's first book to be produced outside of the United States. La Porte De Malétroit is Stevenson's famous tale of medie... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00
Lady Charlotte Schreiber's Journals. Confidences of a Collector of Ceramics & Antiques throughout Britain, France, Holland, Belgium, Spain, Portugal, Turkey, Austria and Germany from the year 1869-1885
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1911 2 volumes. First edition. Edited by Her Son, Montague J. Guest. Annotations by Egan Mew. Thick royal octavo. Pp. xl, [2], 503 + xiii, [3], 542 plus upwards of 100 plates showing hundreds of items, including 8 plates in color and one in photogravure. Index. Dark blue cloth lettered in gilt on spines and front covers, pictorial elements in white, top edges gilt. Light extremity rubbing, two corners jammed, short half inch tear to upper front hinge of volume II. A very ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$400.00
Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book
Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.A.: Turner Publishung, Inc., 1994 1st US edition. Wonderful, beautiful illustrations of fairies "pressed" into the pages of the book. Padded boards simulated to look like old, worn leather. The pressed fairy bookmark is laid in and in perfect condition. The band for the "protection of the innocent" is included and still intact. Small inked owner's signature on upper corner of front free endpaper, else a fine and beautiful copy. A wonderful collector's item. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$275.00
Lady Franklin Visits the Pacific Northwest. Being Extracts from the Letters of Miss Sophia Cracroft
Victoria, British Columbia: Provincial Archives of British Columbia, 1974 First edition. Memoir No. XI of the Provincial Archives. Edited with Introduction and Notes by Dorothy Blakey Smith. xxviii, 157pp. Eight photographs, index. Gilt-lettered light brown cloth. A very fine copy. Letters and journal kept by Sophia Cracroft, Lady Jane Franklin's niece by marriage, which narrates their visit to Sitka February to April, 1861 and April to July, 1870. Sophia and Lady Franklin apparently made the journey in... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Lady Franklin Visits Sitka, Alaska 1870. The Journal of Lady Franklin, Sir John Franklin's Niece
Anchorage, Alaska: Alaska Historical Society, 1981 First edition. Edited by R. N. DeArmond. xxviii, 134pp. Portrait, text illustrations, map; appendixes and index. Gilt-lettered light gray-green cloth. A very fine copy. kept by Sophia Cracroft, Lady Jane Franklin's niece by marriage, which narrates their visit to Sitka in (specifically) May 12 to June 14, 1870. Sophia and Lady Franklin apparently made the journey in hopes of discovering any of Sir John Franklin's diaries, journals or other personal ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
The Lamp and the Bell. A Drama in Five Acts
New York: Frank Shay, 1921 First edition. Book-plate of previous owner. The wrappers are heavily worn. Internally fine. A good reading copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Land That Waited
Melbourne: Lansdowne Press, 1971 Oblong quarto. Profusley illustrated with black & white drawings. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner's signature , very minor edgewear, else a fine copy in spine faded, lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. A study through pictures and words of colonial Australia.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$22.50
The Land of the Spirit
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913 First edition. Illustrated with eight black & white plates. Blue embossed cloth, lettered in gilt. Some rubbing to the extremities, else a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$35.00
Land of Fiction. Thirty-Two Novels and Stories About Southern California from Ramona to the Loved One. A Bibliographical Essay
Los Angeles: Glen Dawson, 1952 First edition. One of 325 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom at the Ampersand Press. Signed by the author. 12mo. xiv, [58]pp. Index. Original maroon cloth. Bookplate of famous book collector, Dr. Roger K. Larson. A fine copy. An annotated list of 32 novels and stories about Southern California, from Ramona (1884) to The Loved One (1948). Volume VI of the Early California Travels Series.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Land of Fiction... A Bibliographical Essay
Los Angeles: The Historical Society of Southern California, 1991 Second printing, first published in 1952. One of 250 copies (of 350) bound in red cloth. Printed at The Castle Press. Signed by the author on endpaper. 12mo. xiv, [58]pp. Index. Red cloth, gilt. A very fine copy. An annotated list of 32 novels and stories about Southern California, from Ramona (1884) to The Loved One (1948). Volume VI of the Early California Travels Series.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Land of Fiction. Thirty-Two Novels and Stories About Southern California from Ramona to the Loved One. A Bibliographical Essay
Los Angeles: The Historical Society of Southern California, 1991 Signed by the author. One of 350 (100 of which are signed) copies printed by The Castle Press. 12mo. xiv, [58]pp. Index. Maroon cloth. A very fine copy. An annotated list of 32 novels and stories about Southern California, from Ramona (1884) to The Loved One (1948). Volume VI of the Early California Travels Series.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
Landmark Architecture of Allegheny County Pennsylvania
Pittsburgh: Pittsburgh History & Landmarks Foundation, 1967 First edition. Tall octavo. Profusely illustrated with black & white photographs, 9 maps. Index, bilbliography. Tan cloth with black lettering. Previous owner's signature, some notations in bibliography. A very fine copy in dust jacket. Dust jacket lightly chipped at head of spine. Study of historic buildings in Pittsburgh and Allegheny County.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Landmarks of Early California Painting: Art in the Nineteenth Century
San Francisco: California Historical Society, 1992 First edition. Quarto. 149pp. Extensively illustrated from paintings and drawings, of which 23 are in color. Color pictorial stiff wrappers. A very fine copy. This issue of the California History Magazine for Spring, 1992 was published at the time of the Crocker Art Museum's exhibit, "Landmarks of Early California Painting." It is enhanced with additional articles on Gold Rush inspired art, artist Albert Bierstadt, pioneer women photographers,... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
The Landscape In Art. From 3000 B.C. to Today
New York: William Morrow & Co. Inc., 1980 Quarto. Illustrated with over 200 beautiful color plates. Edited by Mia Cinotti. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Lower egde faded, minor offsetting to front cover, covers slightly bowed, else a fine copy in pictorial dust jacket. A study of landscape painting as an ndependant genre of art.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
The Language Instinct
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1994 First edition. Notes; references; glossary; index. Some minor rubbing and discoloration to the covers. A fine copy in pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Lanterns & Lances
New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1961 Thurber's illustrations throughout. Green cloth-backed gray boards, gilt lettering to spine. Dust jacket price-clipped and lightly rubbed. Damp stain to rear of cover and jacket, else very good.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Lanty Foster's Mistake (within ''Overland Monthly, An Illustrated Magazine of the West, December, 1901)
San Francisco: Frederick Marriott, 1901 Vol. XXXVIII, No. 6 of "Overland Monthly" magazine. First edition. Bound in printed wrappers. Numerous black & white illustrations throughout. Internally clean. Light chipping to spine ends. A fine copy. The Christmas, 1901 edition of "Overland Monthly." Features a short story by Bret Harte and includes other articles, stories and poems by other authors.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
The Lark. Book I, no. 1 - Book II, no. 24, May 1895-April 1897, and Epilark, no. 25, May 1897 (all published). Together 25 numbers in 2 Volumes
San Francisco: William Doxey, 1896 Together 25 numbers in 2 volumes. 8vo. Illustrated. Original pictorial rough-weave linen cloth stamped in brown, black, and green. Contemporary owner's name (A.W. Strahan) on endpaper of each volume. Some of the usual browning and occasional light chipping; bindings lightly worn and spotted, a few leaves opened carelessly. A near fine set. First edition, second issue of No. 1 with the Doxey imprint (Burgess stated that there were only about 15 copies of the first issue... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$600.00
Last Boat from Beyrouth
New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1943 First edition. Presentation inscription, signed by the author. Hardback, bound in black cloth with gilt-lettering on spine. Covers scuffed and soiled. Internally fine.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$30.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (79)With dust jacket (60)
Signed (15)
With photos (3)

