Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from The Book Block

Bookseller inventory : The Book Block (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : The Book Block [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

 
LA BOUILLIE DE LA COMTESSE BERTHE
DUMAS ALEXANDRE
LA BOUILLIE DE LA COMTESSE BERTHE
Paris J. Hetzel, N.d. [ca. 1845]. 8vo., publisher's diagonally grained blue cloth with an elaborate outer frame stamped in black, inside of which is another elaborate gilt-stamped oval frame (which incorporates part of the black border), inside of which is an oval-shaped picture of soup being served from a large copper pot. This scene has been PRINTED IN COLOR CHROMOLITHOGRAPHY and then pasted in place. The spine is heavily decorated in gilt and black; the rear cover is framed in a black-stamped borde... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$475.00

 
LA PLUS ANCIENNE DANSE MACABRE AU KLINGENTHAL, A BÂLE
BERTHIER R. P. J[OACHIM, JOSEPH]
LA PLUS ANCIENNE DANSE MACABRE AU KLINGENTHAL, A BÂLE
Paris P. Lethielleux, [1897]. Tall 8vo. (10 x 6 1/2 inches), publisher’s wrappers. Fine. The work consists of 100 pages nicely printed on coated paper, and contains 42 illustrations reproducing 40 watercolors executed by Emmanuel Büchel between 1766 and 1768 from the 41 designs in distemper on the cloister walls of the Dominicans of Klingenthal in Basel in 1312. The verses relating to the designs are in French, as is the commentary and the translation of the preface to Büchel'... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$300.00

 
LA REINE MORTE
MONTHERLANT HENRY DE
Paris Gallimard, 1947. [_________] CLAUDEL, PAUL. PARTAGE DE MIDI. Paris (Gallimard), 1949. [_________] DUMAS, ALEXANDRE. KEAL. Adaptation de JEAN-PAUL SARTRE. Paris (Gallimard), 1954. The Three: $450. Or: $160. each. 3 vols. 8vo., all in multi-colored HIGHLY ORIGINAL, paper-bound, LIMITED EDITIONS (2090, 2060 and 950 respectively), after maquettes by PAUL BONET, the most famous bookbinder-designer of this century; the other after Mario Prassinos, another leading designer. The bi... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$250.00

 
L'AMOUR AU DIX-HUITIÈME SIÈCLE
GONCOURT ED. & J
Paris E. Dentu, 1875. 8vo. (7 1/2 x 5 7/8 inches), crushed tobacco color morocco du cap, with an elaborate gilt frame border surrounding two narrow onlaid orange morocco borders with a gilt rope border between the two. Spine with five raised bands and gilt decoration and titling within the compartments. board edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles, t.e.g. Watered silk doublures and end leaves; original publisher's wrappers bound in. Signed TIFFIN. One of a “small number” of copies printed ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$400.00

 
LE BONHEUR DES ENFANTS
MIRVAL CH de
Paris , 1858. 8vo., full dark blue (nearly black) grained cloth with elaborate blind blocked borders and inner corner fleurons. The large central gilt-stamped design is festooned with vases of leaves and flowers, highlighted with brilliant onlaid panels of green, red, yellow and blue. The somewhat less elaborate baroque design on the rear cover uses just the color yellow among the flowers. The spine is elaborately decorated with much gilt and red, green and yellow onlays; a.e.g. In a protective clamshell c... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$975.00

 
LE CABINET SATYRIQUE, ou Recueil de vers Piquans & Galliards de ces temps
[Lenglet-Dufresnoy, N.] ed
Au Mont Parnasse [Amsterdam?] De l'imprimerie de messer Apollon, 1697. Two vols. 8vo., full crushed crimson morocco with triple gilt fillet borders. In the center of both upper covers is the gilt-stamped design of the former owner: a serpent holding a long quill, writing in an open book the words of a muse or spirit pictured above. The initials on the book, F.L., are those of the collector, F. Lachèvre, whose bookplate, featuring a skull resting on an open book, is in both volumes. Spines with ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$1,975.00

 
LE OPERA. Tradotte in Versi Italiani da Francesco Soave
Hesoid
Rome Perego-Salvioni, 1826. 8vo., in the publisher's wrappers which have been tinted with a yellow wash and printed with his Catalogue of books available at the Piazza S. Ignazio N. 153. Edges untrimmed and unopened. A wonderful survival with its large margins. Hesoid was known as the Father of Greek didactic poetry who lived most of his life as a farmer in the 8th century B.C. IN PUBLISHER'S WRAPPERS WITH ADS FRONT & BACK ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$185.00

 
LE PSEAUTIER DE DAVID, TRADUIT EN FRANCOIS: AVEC DES NOTES COURTES, TIREES DE S. AUGUSTIN, & DES AUTRES PERES
Paris Chez Helie Josset, 1689. Small 8vo. (7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches) black sharkskin with a single blind fillet border and metal clasps and catches. Spine with 5 raised bands; a.e.g. Marbled eps with single bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown and bookplates of two other owners on ffep. Many of the letters on the titlepage, printed in black and red, have been highlighted in gold and blue by an unknown hand. The titlepage vignette bearing the initials I.(?) P. f. has similarly been highlighted in blu... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$1,500.00

 
LES INCAS, ou, La Destruction de l'Empire du Pérou
MARMONTEL [JEAN-FRANÇOIS]
Berne & Lausanne Chez La Société Typographique, 1777. Two vols. 8vo. (7 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches), full contemporary crimson straight grain morocco, with a gilt chain border between two gilt fillets; smooth round spine divided into gilt panels, lavishly decorated. Board edges gilt, inner gilt dentelles; a.e.g. The front board of volume II has been stabbed with a pin or needle several times, only one of which has reached the first few leaves of the book, with no noticeable effect. Bookplate of ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$1,250.00

 
LES ROIS ET REINES DE FRANCE en Estampes
LES ROIS ET REINES DE FRANCE en Estampes
Paris Maison Martinet --Haute Coeur, Freres, N.d. (ca. 1854).. Oblong 4to., publisher’s black pebbled cloth with outer blind-blocked borders. Filling most of the front cover is an oval cartouche composed of paired gilt swags and Royal coats-of-arms, some of which are decorated with colored paper onlays onlaid in gilt (Red, Blue, Orange and Green)., in the manner of the bindings described by Sophie Malavieille in her book, Reliures et cartonnages d’editeur en France au XIXe siecle (1815-1865). Rea... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$675.00

 
LIFE AND TIMES OF FRANCESCO SFORZA DUKE OF MILAN. With a Preliminary Sketch of the History of Italy
Urquhart Wm. Pollard
Edinburgh & London Wm. Blackwood, 1852. Thick 8vo. (8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches), two vols bound in one. Brownish red oasis niger with a double gilt fillet border on the covers; spine with five raised bands and detailed gilt tooling in the compartments. Slight rubbing at the top of the spine; all edges marbled; bookplate: R. Kenneth Cock. The Sforza family ruled in the second half of the fifteenth century at Milan. From their obscure origins as soldiers of fortune they established themselves as a pri... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$295.00

 
THE LITTLE PASSION. With Poems of the First Edition of 1511 by Benedictus Chelidonius Musophilus in Latin with English Version
DÜRER ALBRECHT
Verone Officina Bodoni, 1971. 8vo., (9 x 6 1/4 inches), publisher's quarter pigskin spine over Fabriano paper sides; title in gilt on the spine and the emblem of the press in gilt on the cover. In a matching sliding case, which is slightly rubbed at the extremities. Copy No. 17 (of 140). Original Prospectus laid in. Dürer's Small Passion of 1511, considered by many to be his masterpiece of this genre, was published by Giovanni Mardersteig to celebrate the five hundredth anniversary of... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$1,450.00

 
THE LORD MAYOR'S VISIT TO OXFORD in the Month of July, 1826
[Dillon R. C.]
London Longman, Rees, Orme, Browne and Green, 1826. 8vo., publisher's plain reddish-brown cloth, spine repaired, with a gilt-stamped leather title label. Frontispiece engraving of the Lord Mayor of London (W. Venables) and his party's embarkation at Oxford by Henry Smith, marked "Proof." An earlier bookseller's description on the front pastedown says it all: "This serious absurdity was so much quizzed that the Lord Mayor induced his over-ernest chaplain to surpress it. ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$125.00

 
LOUISE MILLER. DRAME EN CINQ ACTES, en Vers. Traduit [par] M. Raoul Bravard
SCHILLER FRIEDRICH
Paris Michel Lévy Frères, 1857. 8vo. (7 x 5 inches), contemporary quarter morocco decorated paper covered boards; spine with four raised bands and gilt titling. Inconsequential foxing to the preliminaries. INSCRIBED in ink on the half title by M. Bravard, who translated it into French. Schiller's play Kabale und Liebe (Love and Intrigue) was written and produced in 1784 in Mannheim where he was living in difficult conditions under an assumed name. The story provided the basis of ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$165.00

 
L’Office de la Semaine Sainte, Selon le Missel & Breviaire Romain; Avec la Concordance du Missel & Breviaire de Paris. De la Traduction de M. de Marolles, Abbe de Villeloin. Ensemble l’explication des Sacrez Mysteres representez par les
Cigongne Fr. Daniel De
L’Office de la Semaine Sainte, Selon le Missel & Breviaire Romain; Avec la Concordance du Missel & Breviaire de Paris. De la Traduction de M. de Marolles, Abbe de Villeloin. Ensemble l’explication des Sacrez Mysteres representez par les
Paris La Compagnie des Libraries, 1717. 8vo. (7 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches) full burgundy morocco with double gilt fillet borders to both boards. The borders are surrounded by elaborate gilt tooling. More elaborate and larger gilt tooling is inside the borders, creating an open panel measuring 6” by 2 3/4”. Rounded spine with 5 gilt tooled raised bands with gilt title stamped in one compartment and elaborate gilt tooling to the other 5 compartments, 2 of which are black morocco. Board edges tooled in gi... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$950.00

 
LUDWIG HOHLWEIN. Compiled and Edited by Prof. H. K. Frenzel with an Introduction by Dr. Walter F. Schubert. Translated by Herman George Scheffauer
Hohlwein Ludwig
LUDWIG HOHLWEIN. Compiled and Edited by Prof. H. K. Frenzel with an Introduction by Dr. Walter F. Schubert. Translated by Herman George Scheffauer
Berlin Phönix Verlag, 1926. Lg. 4to. (11 7/8 x 9 inches), publisher's turquoise cloth with gilt titling, spine a little sunned, but a very good copy of a book that, because of its size and weight, is invariably disbound, or altogether rebound. First edition of this bi-lingual edition devoted to the art of this innovative genius who "masters the language of the poster like no other, and whose designs for book jackets, "…are all derived from the same rich soil that nourishes ... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$975.00

 
La Grande DANSE MACABRE DES HOMMES ET DES FEMMES, précédée du Dict des trois Mors et des trois Vifz, du Débat du Corps et de l'Ame, et de la Complaincte de l'Ame Dampnée
La Grande DANSE MACABRE DES HOMMES ET DES FEMMES, précédée du Dict des trois Mors et des trois Vifz, du Débat du Corps et de l'Ame, et de la Complaincte de l'Ame Dampnée
Paris Baillieu, N.d. [1862]. 4to., contemporary three-quarter black calf over marbled boards; on the front paste-down is wonderful etched Memento Mori bookplate depicting a standing skeleton with outstretched arms that have sprouted foliage, standing amid a pile of books. According to the AAA Sale Catalogue of the Susan Minns collection of Dance of Death books [item 146], this edition reproduces "the text of the original 1486 Marchant edition, with woodcuts printed from the blocks cut for the Troyes e... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$750.00

 
Le Crevier Du Jeune Age, Ou Histoire Abregee Des Empereurs, Depuis Cesar Jusqu’a Constantin
Toulotte Eustache Louis Joseph
Paris Bechet Aine, Libraire, 1830. Two vols. 12mo. (7 x 4 1/4 inches); tan calf with elaborate gilt borders and decoration on each cover; compartment on front covers includes gilt lettering stating the set was given to Claudius Chazel as a prize for French grammer; compartments on back covers state the prize was given by the boarding school, M. Perrault Maynard in 1833; spine with gilt title and elaborate gilt decoration.With bookplate of the recipient of the prize on marbled pastedown. An abri... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$150.00

 
Le Sopha, Conte Moral. Gaznah (De l'Imprimerie du Très-Pieux, Très Clément, & Très Auguste Sultan des Indes), L'an de Hegire M.C.XX
[Crébillon Claude Prosper Joylot ]
[Paris] , 1742. Two vols. bound in one. 8vo., full crushed oasis niger with a double gilt fillet border on each cover; smooth spine with horizontal gilt bands, title in gilt in the second compartment; a.e.g. An ATTRACTIVE BOOK. First edition (there is a Dutch edition and an English edition of the same year). Nicely printed, with decorative headpieces and the title printed in black and red. Crébillon, son of the French (melo-?)dramatist of the same name, wrote novels and dialogues that refl... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$695.00

 
Le Trésor de L'Art Chrétien: L'Euchariste. Monuments Iconographique
Jamot Paul
Paris H, Floury, 1927. Folio (15 x 11 inches), white linen back over paper boards with ties, front cover with red titling. One of 500 numbered copies printed on Arches (there were another 26 copies with a second suite of plates printed on Madagascar), all executed by Daniel Jacomet in GRAVURE, some of which are HAND COLORED. The Introduction by Paul Jamot compares the subject of the plates, which cover various representations of the Eucharist from the second to the twentieth century. At the end are detaile... more information
Offered by The Book Block (Illinois, United States)
$125.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (1)
Signed (6)
With photos (6)