Titles starting with L from Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 305
L’Aigulle Creuse [The Hollow Needle]
Paris: Pierre Lafitte & Cie, 1909. First Edition of the third Arsene Lupin book; with an appearance of Herlock Sholmes. Bound in contemporary red half-calf and boards (some rubbing); very good. Presentation copy; warmly inscribed by the author with new year’s greetings to his English language translator, Alexander Texeira de Mattos. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
L’Heritage
Paris: Carteret, 1907. First Edition, with 21 illustrations by Maurice Eliot. One of an edition of 225 copies. Bound in three-quarter leather and marbled paper; original wrappers and spine bound in; decorated end-papers by Rene Kieffer. Some very light rubbing, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
L’Ordre des Oiseaux
Paris: Au Vent d’Arles, 1962. First Edition. Folio; with 12 color aquatints by Braque; publisher’s morocco spine and edges, with silk front and back covers; the front cover features an onlaid paper bird after Braque’s design (one of his iconic images); trivial rubbing; in the publisher’s matching slipcase, which is a little faded and cracked. Of 152 copies signed by Perse and Braque, this is one of 100 numbered copies. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$27,500.00
The L-Shaped Room
London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. First Edition. Bottom of front cover bumped, else fine in a slightly worn dust jacket. Basis for the film of the same title. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
La Band Mouchette
Paris: Andre Martel, 1947. Pages yellowed, else very good in a dust jacket with a lurid cover illustration. With six stories. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
La Belle San Antone
New York: Neale, 1909. First Edition. Publisher’s pictorial cloth; owner’s signature inside the front cover; very good. Of Texas, the Alamo, etc. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
La Conversation
Woodstock Editions, 2000. First Edition. One of 2000 numbered copies (1000 of which were destroyed prior to publication). Two volumes; in the publisher’s printed cardstock slipcase; text in English and French; signed by Gissinger. The conversation between the artist and French chef Marc Menau accompanies Gissinger’s dark, disturbing, and frequently sublime images of the process now largely hidden behind our increasingly pre-packaged, post-industrial existence. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
La Danse
Paris: Laffont, 1972. First Edition. Signed by Hamilton. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
La Obligacion de Asesinar
Mexico City: Editorial Albatros, n.d. [1946]. First Edition. Queen’s Quorum. Publisher’s pictorial wrappers; pages yellowed as usual; near fine. Presentation copy; with the author’s warm and lengthy inscription to author and editor Anthony Boucher. In a custom cloth clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,000.00
La Obligacion de Asesinar
Mexico City: Editorial Albatros, n.d. [1946]. First Edition. Queen’s Quorum. Publisher’s pictorial wrappers; pages yellowed as usual; very good or a little better. Kaye bookplate; signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
La Saisiaz: The Two Poets of Craisic
London: Smith, Elder, 1878. First Edition. Publisher’s cloth. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
The Labors of Hercules
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1947. First American Edition. Owner’s signature; fine in a dust jacket with minor wear and nicks. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
The Labours of Hercules
London: Collins, 1947. First Edition. Near fine in a dust jacket with light wear and two minor interior tape reinforcements. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
The Labrador Coast. A Journal of Two Summer Cruises to that Region
New York: N.D.C. Hodges, 1891. First Edition. A very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
The Labyrinth: A Play in Four Acts
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1913. First American Edition. Near fine in a very good dust jacket that is trimmed (as issued) slightly shorter than the book. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The Lacquer Screen
London: Wm. Heinemann, 1962. First Edition; uncorrected proof copy. Publisher’s wrappers; very good ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Lacquer Screen
New York: Scribner’s, 1969. First American Edition. A fine copy in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Lady, Don’t Die on My Doorstep
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1951. First Edition. Very good in a dust jacket with interior tape mends. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Lady In The Lake
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. First Edition. A near fine copy in a dust jacket with minor wear and tear, shallow chipping at the bottom of the spine, but a little more at the top, affecting much of “The” in the title. In a custom clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,000.00
The Lady In The Lake
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1943. First Edition. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with minor wear and tear. ... more information
Offered by Peter L. Stern & Company, Inc. (Massachusetts, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (252)Fine or New (72)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (74)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (269)With dust jacket (247)
Signed (39)

