Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

 
L. Nunez Borda, el pintor de Bogota
Luis Nunez Borda
Collectible - Good. Bogota Columbia: 1988. Limited edition of 2000 copies. 10x13.5" green pictorial paperboard hardcover. 117 pp, in Spanish, 50 color prints. No dust jacket. Cover rubbed, particularly corners & spine edges.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$280.00

 
LA PRODUCTION INDUSTRIELLE TOME 1- UNIVERSITE DE GENEVE 1977-1988 (FACULTE DES SCIENCES ECONOMIQUES ET SOCIALES)(DEPARTEMENT D'ECONOMIE COMMERCIALE ET INDUSTRIELLE
Michel Le Goc
Collectible - Good. NO DUST JACKET OCTAVO/ FULL LEATHER COVER. NO DUST JACKET. Cover has light rubbing and fading. Spine is cracked. Upper page edges are speckled. Some pages are shaken. Light browning on pages, page ends and edges. Content and text remains intact and in good shape. Content binding is secure.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$200.00

 
LABOR FORCE STATISTICS DERIVED FROM THE CURRENT POPULATION SURVEY, 1948-87
Ex-library; slight shelf wear and markings. Otherwise excellent.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$99.99

 
LETTERS WRITTEN ON BOARD HIS MAJESTY'S SHIP THE NORTHUMBERLAND, AND AT SAINT HELENA: IN WHICH CONDUCT & COVERSATIONS OF NAPOLEON
William Warden
Collectible - Acceptable.. Philadelphia: M Thomas 1817. 5x8" green cloth hardcover with corners & spine in buckram (rebound but pages uncut). 244 pp with 2 pp facsimile. No dust jacket. Owner's name on title page. Page slightly soiled with edges uneven. end of title: "Napoleon Buonaparte, and his suite, during the voyage, and the first months of his residence in that island, are faithfully described and related."... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$279.99

 
L'Histoire d'Alsace: Racontee aux Petits Enfants d'Alsace et de France
L'Oncle Hansi
Collectible - Acceptable.. No Dust Jacket. Former Library book. In addition to library bookplate & library stamps, pages soiled & some repaired with tape & paper. AS IS! With many color illustrations by Hansi & Huen.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$160.00

 
LIFE OF J.M.W. TURNER
Walter THORNBURY
Chatto & Windus. Spine and front hinge torn, cover partially deatched, Several pages detached. heavy browning, uncut pages.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$57.38

 
LIVES OF THE GOVERNORS OF PENNSYLVANIA WITH THE INCIDENTAL HISOTRY OF THE STATE FROM 1609 TO 1872
William C., Illustrated by Portraits Armor
Collectible - Good. No Dust Jacket. Leather spine & cover corners rubbed. Front hinge cracked. Pages fairly clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
L'Imagerie Orleanaise
Auguste Martin
Paris: Editions Ducharte & Van Buggenhoudt 1928. Illustrated by Pierre-Louis Duchartre and Maurice Garsonnin. Limited edition: #438 of 550 copies. 8.75x11" Manila-colored paperboard hardcover with black lettering and picture. 268 pp. B/W illustrations of art + 6 color plates. Collection of prints, similar to art from the Middle Ages, from Orleans (France) during the 18th - 19th centuries. Condition: No dust jacket. Spine and front cover detached. Cover slightly soiled with egdes somewhat rubbed. P... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$279.99

 
THE LORD OF THE RINGS. THE HOBBIT, THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, THE TWO TOWERS, THE RETURN OF THE KING. 4 VOL SET
J R R Tolkien
1984, 4 volumes, 2nd edition, green leather w/gilt design, moire eps, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmarks, no dust jackets, books would be in fine condition except that former owner has pasted in the Easton Press bookplate on the 2nd fep (with his name in ink) on the bookplate on all 4 volumes.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$335.00

 
L'Oncle Labrador & Le Missel des Montagnac
Gaston Bonnefont
Collectible - Acceptable. Spine torn, hinges cracked, 1 plate is detached, etc. No date listed, but circa 1890. AS IS!... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
La Colonisation de l'Algerie ses Elements
Louis de Baudicour
Paris: Challamel Aine / Jacques Lecoffre et Cie 1856. 5.5x9" green paperback. 590 pp, in French. POOR cover (spine largely missing, covers detached/frayed, etc.) Pages slightly foxed, but some uncut. Ex-library stamps on cover & title/copyright pages.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$519.99

 
La Mer Libre du Pole. Abregee par J. Belin-de Launay sur la Traduction de M. F. de Lanoye
J. Hayes
Collectible - Good. No Dust Jacket. Includes fold-out map of the North Pole! Cover corners & spine edges somewhat bumped. Outer pages faintly foxed.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$66.50

 
La Peinture Arabe
Ettinghausen; Richard
Ex-library; Spine split; Text block firm; Outstanding color plates No jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$16.25

 
La Poblacion del Valle de Teotihuacan. Poblaciones Regionales de la Republica Mexicana. Tomo I: Prehispanica & Colonial. Tomo II: Contemporanea
Manuel Gamio
Mexico: Direccion de Talleres Graficos, Dependente de la Secretaria de Education Publica, 1922. 3 volume set!!! 8x11.5" green cloth hardcovers with gold lettering on spines. Book 1 (2 volumes): 778 pp + 102 pp introduction + indexes. Book 2: 670 pp + indexes. In Spanish. B/W fold-out plates. No dust jackets. Cover corners & spine edges bumped. Covers clean, but pages somewhat soiled. Rural areas studied: Federal district, Hidalgo, Puebla, Mexico & Tlaxcala. "El medio en que se ha desarrol... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$359.99

 
La Reaction de Bordet-Wassermann pour le Sero-Diagnostic de la Syphilis (Libraires de l'Academie de Medecine)
A.-D. Ronchese
Collectible - Good. No Dust Jacket. With preface by Fernand Widal. Cover edges rubbed. Pages lightly soiled, with some pencil underlining.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
La Sainte Bible, Qui Contient le Vieux et Le Nouveau Testament
La Societe Biblique Americaine
Collectible - Acceptable. Cover badly rubbed with hinges cracked. Pages lightly foxed. Stain on bottom corner of first 50 pp. AS IS! "Imprimee sur l'edition de Paris, de l'anne 1805. Edition Stereotype, revue et corrigee avec doin d'apres les textes Hebreu et Grec."... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$66.50

 
La Sorcellerie au Maroc
Emile Mauchamp, Jules Bois (preface)
Paris: Dorbon-Aine (no date, after 1907) 5.5x9" orange paperback. 334 pp, in French, 17 plates (B/W photographs). About culture, witchcraft & superstition in Morroco. Subjects include: marriage, circumcision, funerals, cosmetics, fashions, medicine, prostitution, religion, saints, satan, sorcerors/witches, defensive witchcraft, aggresive witchcraft, etc. Condition: Spine cracked with ~1/3 missing & 1.5" black label at foot of spine. Back cover missing; front cover soiled with edges frayed... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$999.99

 
La Vagabonde (La Vie en France au Debut du XXe Siecle)
Colette
Collectible - Good. Paris: Les Editions Nationales 1945. Limited edition: No. 765 of 895 copies. Illustrated by Berthomme Saint-Andre. 7x9" pink paperback with acetate dust jacket & pink cloth slipcase & folder. 231 pp, in French, 32 B/W illustrations & 16 colored plates. POOR slipcase & dust jacket (torn, partially missing). Spine of folder slighty faded. Spine of book slightly creased. Illustrations nice. Pages clean.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$999.99

 
La medina de Tunis: Une promenade dans la ville arabe (Livre-anime)
Bruno Fourure
Collectible - Very Good Board Book. No Dust Jacket. Includes colorful illustrations & nice pop-ups.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$95.00

 
Laboratory Investigations Into Psychic Phenomena
Hereward Carrington
no date given, navy cloth, light soil to fore edge, spine ends bumped, slight moth ball type odor to interior, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and torn and a bit faded, dj rubbed and rear has light soil.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 141
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (63)
Signed (19)
With photos (1)