Titles starting with L from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 688
L. A. Dead - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399146644 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike slightly rubbed dust-jacket. A very nice copy; A Stone Barrington Novel . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
L. A. Requiem - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Doubleday. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780385495837 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition with lightly bumper rear upper corner in alike lightly rubbed dust-jacket with mild edgewear. SIGNED by author Robert Crais directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
L. A. Times - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060177144 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
L.A. Times - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harper Collins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060177144 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light rubbing and minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
L.A. Times - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: HarperCollinsPublishers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060177144 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
"L" Is For Lawless - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805019375 . A very nice First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust jacket; Kinsey Millhone in bad company, as bad girl poking her nose into everyone's dirty laundry that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with a major headache and an empty bank balance. Obtain the complete Alphabet Series, signed 1st/1st in Fine condition with completion guarantee at a ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
"L" Is For Lawless - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805019375 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear and light scratches; Kinsey Millhone in bad company, as bad girl poking her nose into everyone's dirty laundry that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with a major headache and an empty bank balance . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
"L" Is For Lawless - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805019375 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Kinsey Millhone in bad company, as bad girl poking her nose into everyone's dirty laundry that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with a major headache and an empty bank balance . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
"L" is for Lawless - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 9780805019377 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Sue Grafton directly on the title page ; Kinsey Millhone in bad company, as bad girl poking her nose into everyone's dirty laundry that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with a major headache and an empty bank balance. Obtain the complet... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$80.00
"L" is for Lawless - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805019375 . A most attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Kinsey Millhone in bad company, as bad girl poking her nose into everyone's dirty laundry that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with a major headache and an empty bank balance . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
"L" is for Lawless - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0805019375 . A smart First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minute closed tear to lower spine; Kinsey Millhone in bad company, as bad girl poking her nose into everyone's dirty laundry that will take her halfway across the country and leave her with a major headache and an empty bank balance . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
LArte Come Mestiere And L'Arte Come Invenzione [; L'Uomo E L'Arte] - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Milano: Bompiani. Near Fine. 1969. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. A First Edition/First Printing set, Contursi B09. A nearly fine set, lightly edgeworn pictorial paper-covered boards, lacking dust-jackets and slipcase, interior unmarked and fine. Scarce; Ecos two volume work L'Uomo e L'Arte consists of volume 1, LArte Come Mestiere and volume 2, entitled L'Arte Come Invenzione / A Cura Di Eugenio Battisti; Vol. 1 & 2 . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$320.00
L'Homme Révolté [The Rebel] - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Paris: Gallimard. Fine. 1951. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. A remarkable First Trade Edition/First Printing (18 Octobre 1951) in unread Fine condition with unopened, slightly browned leaves. Laid in is the orginal band bearing the Camus quotation and reason for this essay: "Ceci est un effort pour comprendre mon temps." ("This is an attempt to understand my era." ) In the original French; Nobel Laureate Albert Camus is considered one of the originators of Existentialism,... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$590.00
L'Isola Del Giorno Prima [, The Island Of The Day Before] - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Milano: Bompiani. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8845223183 . First Edition/First Printing "I edizione Bompiani settembre 1994", Contursi A037a. In Very Good+ condition in dustjacket with a number of closed tears, else Near Fine. In the original Italian language. From the personal library of Eco bibliographer James Contursi; Umberto Eco spins a romance of navigation and science as Italian nobleman Roberto della Griva finds himself shipwrec... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
L'Isola Del Giorno Prima [, The Island Of The Day Before] - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Milano: Bompiani. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8845223183 . First Edition/First Printing "I edizione Bompiani settembre 1994", Contursi A037a. Fine condition in alike, slightly rubbed dustjacket. In the original Italian language; Umberto Eco spins a romance of navigation and science as Italian nobleman Roberto della Griva finds himself shipwrecked on a mysterious ship, fully stocked, but with no crew in a harbour through which, he convinces himself... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
L'Isola Del Giorno Prima [, The Island Of The Day Before] - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Milano: Bompiani. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8845223183 . First Edition/First Printing "I edizione Bompiani settembre 1994", Contursi A037a. In Near Fine condition in Very Good+, very lightly rubbed and stained dustjacket. In the original Italian language; Umberto Eco spins a romance of navigation and science as Italian nobleman Roberto della Griva finds himself shipwrecked on a mysterious ship, fully stocked, but with no crew in a har... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
L'Isola Del Giorno Prima [, The Island Of The Day Before] - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Milano: Bompiani. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8845223183 . First Edition/First Printing "I edizione Bompiani settembre 1994", Contursi A037a. In Near Fine condition in alike, lightly rubbed price-clipped dustjacket. In the original Italian language; Umberto Eco spins a romance of navigation and science as Italian nobleman Roberto della Griva finds himself shipwrecked on a mysterious ship, fully stocked, but with no crew in a harbour thr... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
L'Uomo e L'Arte; LArte Come Mestiere, L'Arte Come Invenzione
Milano: Bompiani. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Second Edition. Hardcover. A very Nearly Fine Second Edition set following the 1969 first edition (Contursi B09, second edition not listed). Pictorial paper-covered boards in alike pictorial dust-jackets in original, lightly rubbed slipcase; Ecos two-volume set, L'Uomo e L'Arte (Man and Art) , consists of volume 1, LArte Come Mestiere / A Cura Di Umberto Eco and volume 2,L'Arte Come Invenzione / A Cura Di Eugenio Battis... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
L'Uomo e L'Arte; LArte Come Mestiere, L'Arte Come Invenzione
Milano: Bompiani. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Second Edition. Hardcover. A Nearly Fine Second Edition set following the 1969 first edition (Contursi B09, second edition not listed). Pictorial paper-covered boards in alike pictorial dust-jackets, volume one with topc corner of wrapper rubbed off in original, lightly rubbed slipcase; Ecos two-volume set, L'Uomo e L'Arte (Man and Art) , consists of volume 1, LArte Come Mestiere / A Cura Di Umberto Eco and volume 2,L'A... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
La Bustina Di Minerva - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Milano: Bompiani Overlook. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 8845243834 . First edition/First printing, Contursi A045. Unread Fine condition in white wrappers in matte, equally Fine dust-wrapper. From the personal library of Eco bibliographer James Contursi. Scarce; Selections from the "Bustine" column of L'espresso from March 1985 to 1998. In the original Italian language. "Dall'ironia alla riflessione moralistica, dall'irritazione all... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$70.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (675)Fine or New (429)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (648)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (624)With dust jacket (622)
Signed (277)
With photos (407)

