Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 318
Sort by:

 
LA BANCA NAZIONALE DEL LAVORO, 1913-1963
LA BANCA NAZIONALE DEL LAVORO, 1913-1963
1963. LA BANCA NAZIONALE DEL LAVORO, 1913-1963. (Rome: Banca Nazionale Del Lavoro, 1963.) Folio. Cloth, slipcase. Frontispie xix, 305, (1) pages, 61 plates. First edition. This illustrates the buildings of the Bank's head offices, branches and distr offices, marking the 50th anniversary of Banca Nazionale Del Lavoro, with illustrations and 61 plates. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00

 
LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE FEU EDOUARD RAHIR
RAHIR, Edouard
1930. Paperback. (RAHIR) LA BIBLIOTHEQUE DE FEU EDOUARD RAHIR. Paris: Francisque Lefrancois, 1930. 4to. Three-quarter leather, marbled pane end papers and slipcase. viii, 64, (1) pages, 59 plates including 13 double p plates. An elegant auction catalogue of two hundred and fifty items, being the first part of Rahir's library sale. The plates are of bookbindings. The original wrappers are bound-in and the top edge is gilt. Some wear to front hinge. Lessing J. Rosenwald's copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00

 
LA CATHEDRALE DE BOURGES
BOINET, Amedee
BOINET, Amedee. LA CATHEDRALE DE BOURGES. Paris: Henri Laurens, n.d. 8vo. Cloth spine, boards. Ex-library copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00

 
LA CATHEDRALE DE CHARTRES
MERLET, Rene
MERLET, Rene. LA CATHEDRALE DE CHARTRES. Paris: Henri Laurens, n.d. 8vo. Cloth. Bookplate, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$15.00

 
LA CHIESA DI S. CATERINA IN PISA
(CHURCH)
1965. Paperback. (CHURCH) LA CHIESA DI S. CATERINA IN PISA. Pisa: N.P., (1965.) 4to. Wrappers. 36 pages. First edition. Illustrated. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
LA CITTA DEL SAPERE
MUSEI DELL'UNIVERSITA DI BOLOGNA
1987. MUSEI DELL'UNIVERSITA DI BOLOGNA. LA CITTA DEL SAPERE. Bologna: Silvana, (1987). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. 184 pages. First edition. A lavishly printed history of the museum, its buildings, history, library, et with text by Pier Luigi Cervellati, and others. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
LA COLECCION CERVANTINA DE LA SOCIEDADD HISPANICA DE AMERICA,
SERIS, Homero
1920. Paperback. (CERVANTES) SERIS, Homero. LA COLECCION CERVANTINA DE LA SOCIEDADD HISPANIC DE AMERICA. Urbana: University of Illinois, 1920. 8vo. Cloth, original wrappers bound-in 158, (1) pages, plates. First edition. An annotated catalogue of the edition of Cervantes' Don Quixote. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$135.00

 
LA CULTURA DELLA VILLA
TRAME, Umberto (editor)
1988. Paperback. TRAME, Umberto (editor). LA CULTURA DELLA VILLA. Pordenoni: Biblioteca Dell'Immagine, (1988). 4to. Wrappers. 210 pages. First edition. A survey of Italian villas. Part of the Il Friuli Occidentale e Venezia nel '700 series. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
LA ESPOSIZIONE DI LONDRA OSSIA RACCOLTA DI TUTTE LE NOTIZIE RELATIVE
(EXPOSITION--LONDON--1851)
1852. (EXPOSITION--LONDON--1851) LA ESPOSIZIONE DI LONDRA OSSIA RACCOLTA DI TUTTE NOTIZIE RELATIVE ALLA GRAN MOSTRA COSMOPOLITICA DEL-INDUSTRIA UMANA. Venice: Cecchini, 1852. 8vo. Contemporary quarter-calf. (ii), 286 pages, 42 lithographed plates, 2 of which are folding. First edition. A rare Italian guide book to the Great Exposition, illustrated with forty-two charming lithographic plates including a full page portrait of Paxton, the Crystal Palace's architect. Included are plates of Hoe's rotar... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$2,350.00

 
LA FORMATION DE L'IDEAL CLASSIQUE, LA PREMIERE RENAISSANCE
HAUTECOEUR, Louis
1963. Paperback. HAUTECOEUR, Louis. LA FORMATION DE L'IDEAL CLASSIQUE, LA PREMIERE RENAISSANC (1495 A 1535-1540). Volume I. Paris: Picard, 1963. 4to. Wrappers. (iii)-xix, (1), 563, (2) pages. Nouvelle edition. This is Volume I, Part 1 of Hautecoeur's Histoire de L'Architecture Classique France, the standard work on the history and philosophy of classical French architecture. Illustrated with 256 text figures. The wrappers are slightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00

 
LA MOSTRA DEL TINTORETTO
LA MOSTRA DEL TINTORETTO
1937. (TINTORETTO) LA MOSTRA DEL TINTORETTO. Venice: Ca' Pesaro, 1937. 8vo. Cloth. 222, (21) pages. Second edition. This catalogue was published in concurrence with the Tintoretto exhibit held Venice; text in Italian. With a separate introduction, written in English. Spine sunned, endpapers darkened. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
LA PAROISSE
MAURAULT, Oliver
1929. Paperback. MAURAULT, Oliver. LA PAROISSE. Montreal: Louis Carrier & Cie, 1929. 8vo. Wrappers. Frontispiece, 334, (1) pages. First edition. Discusses the construction and contents of Notre Dame, Montreal, commonly cal "La Paroisse." Written in French, with illustrations. Covers worn, else goo ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
LA PEINTURE FLAMANDE
DENIS, V
1976. DENIS, V. LA PEINTURE FLAMANDE. (Bruxelles): Meddens, (1976). Tall 4to. Boards, dust jacket. 220 pages. Firs edition. Flemish painting from the 15th-17th centuries is examined, with 43 tipped-in, color illustrations and 73 in-text figures; bibliography. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
LA PIAZZA DEI MIRACOLI
SANPAOLESI, Piero
1949. Paperback. SANPAOLESI, Piero. LA PIAZZA DEI MIRACOLI. Florence: Del Turco, (1949.) 4to. Wrappers. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$10.00

 
LA PIAZZA DEL QUIRINALE
DE FEO, Vittorio
1973. DE FEO, Vittorio. LA PIAZZA DEL QUIRINALE. (Rome): Officina Edizione, (1973). 8vo. Boards, dust jacket. Frontispiece, 1 (2) pages. First edition. De Feo describes the Piazza Del Quirinale, with plans, drawings, maps, and a photographs. Signature in ink on title page, else fine in lightly used dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
LA PITTURA VENEZIANA DEL CINQUECENTO. Two volumes
COLETTI, Luigi and Rodolfo Pallucchini
1953. COLETTI, Luigi and Rodolfo Pallucchini. LA PITTURA VENEZIANA DEL CINQUECENTO Two volumes. Novara: Istituto Geografico de Agostini, (1944 and 1953). 8vo. Cloth. xciv, (ii) pages, 184 plates; lxiv, (ii) pages, 116 plates. First edition. A presentation of 14th and 15th-century, Venetian art. Spines sunned, signat in ink on front endpaper of Volume I, text of Volume II loose. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00

 
LA POLIFEMEIDE, SONETTI
(CAMPOLONGO)
1801. CAMPOLONGO. LA POLIFEMEIDE, SONETTI.... Napoli: Stamperia Simoniana, 1763. 4to. Later cloth. (vii), 224, (4) pages. Second edition. Emmanuel Campolongo (1732-1801) was an Italian poet who served as a professor humanities in Naples. La Polifemeide, Sonetti was his first published work, also wrote La Mergellina, Opera Pescatoria, La Galleide, and more. Ex-librar copy, with appropriate markings, text foxed, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$150.00

 
LA RELIURE EN BELGIQUE AUX XIXe ET XXeSIECLES
BERNARD, Georges
1985. Paperback. (BOOKBINDING) BERNARD, Georges. LA RELIURE EN BELGIQUE AUX XIXe ET XXe SIECLES. Bruxelles: Bibliotheca Wittockiana, 1985. 4to. Wrappers. 296 pages. First edition. Written for the Societe Royale des Bibliophiles et Iconophiles de Belgique, t catalogue describes one hundred sixty eight Belgian bookbindings from the nineteenthth and twentieth centuries. Each book is photographed and fully described. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00

 
LA RENAISSANCE MONUMENTALE EN FRANCE. Two Volumes
BERTY, Adolphe
1864. BERTY, Adolphe. LA RENAISSANCE MONUMENTALE EN FRANCE. Two volumes. Paris: A. Morel, 1864. Folio. Publisher's quarter-morocco. Irregular pagination, 97 plates, 2 of which are folding. First edition. First issued in fifty parts between 1859 to 1864, this is the first book edition. It consists of a series of engravings showing ornaments from identif French Renaissance buildings, including the Louvre, Chambourd and the Hotel d'Assezat at Toulouse, many of which having been altered and are no long... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$350.00

 
LA RESIDENCE DE L'EUROPE
ZANNETTACCI, Pierre
ZANNETTACCI, Pierre. LA RESIDENCE DE L'EUROPE. (Paris: Zannettacci), n.d. Small square folio. Cloth. (41) pages. Discusses modern interior designs for residences. Included in a rear pocket eleven floor plans and three sets of typewritten addenda. Rubbing and some scratches to covers, chipping to head of spine, light shaking, a good copy on ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00


Results 1 - 20 of 318
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (193)
Paperback (72)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (200)
With dust jacket (92)
Signed (7)