Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 701
Sort by:

 
L'Abbe Constantin
Halevy, Ludovic
Paris:: Calmann Levy,, 1888.. Very good in 3/4 maroon leather with marble paper boards. Raised bands and gilt tooling on spine. Illustrated by Madelaine Lemaire French Literature. FRL1/4280. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
L'Abrege de L'Art Poetique Francois
[Eragny Press] Ronsard, Pierre de; Lucien Pissarro
L'Abrege de L'Art Poetique Francois
Hammersmith:: Eragny Press,, 1903.. Hard Cover.. Limited Edition.. 1 of 226 copies of which only 200 were offered for sale. A classic Eragny work, published in Vale type on Arches hand-made paper with wood-engraved borders and initials designed by Lucien Pissarro and engraved by Lucien and his wife, Esther. Bound in the Eragny floral patterned paper with paper spine and gilt title on the front board. Slight bumping to corners and spine otherwise in very good condition. Usual offsetting to pastedowns. A lov... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$1,400.00

 
L'Alhambra de Grenade (NUMBER 744 OF 1000 COPIES, LIMITED EDITION)
Champdor, Albert
Paris:: Albert Guillot,, 1952.. Vg/Vg Dj/4to./illus. French. FRE1/3282. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
L'Architecture Romane en France
Baum, Julius
Stuttgart,. Hard Cover.. Very good+ in green cloth with black and gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Profusely illustrated with 432 illustrations (many full-page); 289 pp. Architecture. ARCHIT01/020800. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
L'Archivio Di Una Banca Italiana
Manni, Giorgio
Realta Nuova,, 1949.. VG in tan/gray wraps with black lettering on front cover; pp. 13. Italian. ITA112110. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
L'Art Portugais: De L'Epoque des Grandes Descovertes au XX Siecle
Unknown
Monsieur le general Carmona, President de la Republique Portugaise,. Good condition softcover with mylar cover. Several small closed tears to cover. First few pages creased on bottom right corner with closed tear to title page. Portuguese History/ Exploration. PORT/6142. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
L'Art Sacre en Croatie
Unknown
Spektar,. Cloth Boards.. 8vo. RARE. White cloth boards. Clean, bright interior filled with full color illustrations. Illustrated dust jacket with gold spine and black title to spine. Minor wear to edges. 181 pages. ART/061506. Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
L'Art a Travers Les Moeurs
Havard, Henry
Paris:: A. Quantin, G. Decaux,, 1882.. Quarto, Very Good+ in full burgundy leather with gilt lettering. Gilt-edged pages. Corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, otherwise exterior is clean and bright. A few uneven signatures and light foxing. Black and white plates. Art. ART2/1212. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
L'Art de Venise
Francastel, Galienne
Paris:: Editions Pierre Tisne,, (1963).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Blue illustrated cloth covered boards with black title to front board and to spine. Text in Italian. Profusely illustrated with color plates. White dust jacket with black title to front and spine panels. Rubbing to dust jacket as well as minor chipping and creasing to top edge. 243 pages with index. Art. ART104210. Very Good in Good + DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
L'Arte Dell' Antica Eta Della Pietra
Graziosi, Paolo
Sansoni, 1956,. Quarto. Fine in VG dustjacket. Wear to edges of jacket including 3 closed tears. Black and white illustrations throughout; 300 pages of plates in color and black and white at rear. Archaeology. ARCH01/012700. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
LBJ's Hired Gun: A Marine Corps Helicopter Gunner's War in Vietnam
Gebhart, John J
Philadelphia and Newbury:: Casemate,, (2007).. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Black cloth covered boards with gilt title to the spine. Pristine interior with photographic illustrations. Black illustrated dust jacket with grey and title to front panel and to spine. 260 pages. Vietnam War. VIET/020508. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
L'Eloge De La Folie, Traduit Du Latin D'Erasme
[ERSEN, CHARLES]. Erasmus, Desiderius
1751.. Ersen, Charles.. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. FIRST EDITION OF THIS TRANSLATION by M. Gueudeville. Revised and corrected. Brown leather boards with red title pastedown to spine. Elaborate gilt decoration to spine. Wear to spine ends and corners. Bumped corners. Leather on spine is cracked in multiple places. Minor chipping to leather of spine ends. Pages are edged in red. Marbled endpages. Interior is very clean with bright text; very occasional foxing. Elaborate frontispiece. Thirteen beautiful engra... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
L'Empire Immobile Ou Le Choc Des Mondes
Peyrefitte, Alain
Fayard,, 1989.. Paper Wrappers.. 8vo. White illustrated paper wrappers with black title to spine and blue title to front panel. Minor wear to edges and corners. Interior is very clean with color illustrations. Tight binding. 551 pp. CHINA/020905. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
L'Esprit de M. Pitt, Ou vues politiques de ce Ministre, depuis qu'il est entre dans le Conseil du Roi d'Angleterre
de Boisjer, P.J.F. Luneau
Paris:: Rue ci-devant de Conde,, 1795.. Pamphlet, Very Good in wraps. French History. FRH3/6191. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
L'Hypocrite Sanctifie
Beerbohm, Max
Paris:: Societe du Mercure de France,, 1905.. Translated by X. Marcel Boulestin with an essay by him on Beerbohm. This is the first edition in French of one of Beerbohm's best known works, The Happy Hypocrite. It includes the first publication of a caricature of Boulestin by Max. Boulestin was best known as a chef and restauranteur, but also published articles and books. Bound in original brownish-gray wrappers with red and black lettering to front cover . Covers in near fine condition save for sli... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
L'Ile de France et ses Villes d'Art Paris. Versailles. Fontainebleau
Riat, Georges and others
Paris:: Librairie Renouard,, 1932.. Collection of three titles by Riat (Paris), Andre Perate (Versailles), and Louis Dimier (Fontainebleau). Small quarto. Very good in red cloth with gilt title to front board and to spine. Bumping to corners and to spine ends. Small tear to cloth on head of spine. Minor rubbing to hinges. Marble endpapers. Full color illustrated title page and many black and white illustrations throughout. Gift inscription on front endpaper. Art. ART3/4250. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$110.00

 
L'Illustration Theatrale. Journal d'actualities dramatiques. 40 assorted issues from March 21, 1903 to May 28, 1910
Unknown
Paris,. Very good in wraps, with some light soiling. Periodicals. PER2/03061. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
L'Indre-et-Loire: Richesses de France
Unknown
Paris:, 1965.. Vg/Vg Dj French. FRE110121. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
L'Oeuvre du Divin Aretin (2 volumes, complete)
Apollinaire, Guillaume, and [Aretin, Pierre]
Paris:: Bibliotheque des Curieux,, 1909.. Vg in brown boards/decorated endpapers/illus. French. FRE110171 This set may require an extra shipping fee. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
L'Univers Pittoresque. Histoire et Description De Tous Les Peuples. Japon, Indo-Chine, Empire Birman (Ou Ava), Siam, Annam (Ou Cochinchine), Peninsule Malaise, Etc., Ceylan
de Jancigny, M. Dubois
L'Univers Pittoresque.  Histoire et Description De Tous Les Peuples.  Japon, Indo-Chine, Empire Birman (Ou Ava), Siam, Annam (Ou Cochinchine), Peninsule Malaise, Etc., Ceylan
Paris:: Firmin Didot Freres,, 1850.. Hard Cover.. 8vo. Later binding. Half tan leather backed brown marbled paper covered boards with 2 black and gilt leather title labels to spine. Minor rubbing to labels, spine, and boards. Marbled end pages. Overall, the interior is very clean though there are a several light spots of foxing. Includes 3 maps of which 1 folds out and 20 illustrations. Signed by previous owner on title page. Tight binding. 686 pages plus plates. FRE/040507. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00


Results 1 - 20 of 701
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (490)
Paperback (98)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
Signed (59)
With photos (38)