Titles starting with L from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 731
L.A. Justice
Colorado Springs: Focus on the Family Publishing, 1993. Small 4to. Black paper over boards, dust jacket. 254pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. A tight and handsome first edition of these "Lessons from the Firestorm" (to quote the front jacket panel), being the Los Angeles assistant police chief's account of the Rodney King affair. Nicely inscribed and signed by the author in black ballpoint on an inner flyleaf: "to Carl McDonald / Bob Vernon / 3-29-2000. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
L'Armonico Pratico al Cimbalo
New York: Broude Brothers, [1967]. Small 4to. Tan cloth. 118pp, (2pp). Very good. Binding a tad age toned. Tight, clean, handsome first edition of this facsimile reprint of the rare 1708 Venetian first edition of this important treatise on harmonies by the Italian composer (1668-1727). Even this facsimile edition is fairly uncommon. From the collection of musicologist and conductor Paul Clinton Echols (1954-94). ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
LBJ Ranch" Matchbook
Matchbook with "LBJ Ranch" embossed in brown on the front cover (1½" X 2"), 4 3/8" X 1½" (unfolded, with matches removed for safety's sake). Dallas: Universal Match Corp., n.y. (ca. 1969). Near fine. Small staple holes from removal of matches. Glazed beige card stock. Matchbook spine ("saddle" to matchbook collectors) and back cover are blank. This attractive example was acquired directly from RALPH G. NEWMAN (1912-98), founder of Chicago's note... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
La Alhambra: la Casa Real
N.p.: Albaicin, 1967. Folio. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers with flaps. (Ca. 75pp). Color illustrations. Very good. Very slight edgewear. First edition of this title in the "Forma y Color" series. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
La China Poblana
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1960. Small 4to. Grey and red paper over boards, clipped pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. Very good/near fine. Owner's name stamped on bottom page edges. First edition. Fascinating, true account of Myrrha Pagris, a Mexican national heroine who invented the Mexican Hat Dance and tirelessly worked for better living conditions for the Indians. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
La Fayette
New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1929. Complete 2-volume set. Small 4to. Blue cloth, dust jackets, slipcase. x, 475pp; 452pp. Top edges gilt. Frontispieces, iIlustrations. Near fine/very good. Jackets show minor edgewear and slightly age toned spines; couple of seam splits to slipcase neatly and archivally mended, thus tight and attractive. Handsome first edition of this important biography -- uncommon to find with both jackets and slipcase present and nice. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
La Figure d'Apres Nature: Collection de Croquis-Dessins & Etudes de Nu
Paris: Armand Guerinet Editeur, 1906. Folio. Portfolio (brown cloth spine and marbled paper over boards with paper label) housing complete set of 64 folio-size sepia-tone prints. Very good. Portfolio shows minor edgewear, as do some of the plates -- but overall clean and attractive and, most importantly, complete, including the contents plate which itemizes each print and has a note from the editor. First part of this fourth series of prints, this volume covering infants. Very uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
La Follette's Autobiography: A Personal Narrative of Political Experiences
Madison: The Robert M. La Follette Co., 1925. Small 8vo. Tan cloth. xii, 807pp. Frontispiece, illustrations. Very good. Binding very slightly soiled; ownership signature/place on rear flyleaf. Later (8th) printing of the Wisconsin's powerhouse's memoir, issued shortly after his 1925 death and bearing a special glossy tipped-in leaf preceding the frontispiece calling it the "Memorial Edition" signed by his widow, Belle Case La Follette, and his son, Robert M. La Follette Jr., and identifyi... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
La Frontera: The United States Border with Mexico
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1986. 4to.Cream cloth spine and tan paper over boards, dust jacket. iv, 200pp. Illustrations, maps. Very good/very good. Tight, quite nice first edition -- discreet ex-library, though with almost no markings. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
La Lithographie. Ecoles Francaise Neerlandaise Allemande Anglaise & Russe. Catalogue d'une Collection Remarquable de Lithographies en Magasin, Aux Prix Marques, Chez
Amsterdam: Frederik Muller & Co., 1890. Small 4to. Stiff printed wrappers. 78pp. Very good. Outer wrappers (only) heavily age toned and bearing some small edge chips, but internally tight and clean, with just a bit of mild even age toning. Interesting catalogue of prints and engravings from this important rare book and later art auction house, founded in 1843 and continuing well into the 20th century. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
La Musica Strumentale Nel Rinascimento: Studi sulla musica strumentale d'assieme in Italia nel XVI secolo
[Torino]: Edizioni Rai Radiotelevisione Italiana, [1976]. 8vo. Red pictorial cloth with printed clear mylar wrapper. 358pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Bit of minor wear (as usual) to the printed clear mylar wrapper; delicate front inner hinge expertly archivally strengthened. First edition. From the library of musicologist and conductor/director Paul Clinton Echols (1954-94). ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
La Musique Instrumentale de la Renaissance
Paris: Editions du Centre Nationale de la Recherche Scientifique, 1955. Small 4to. Tan cloth. 394pp. Very good. Bit of mild soiling to binding. First edition, tight and handsome. From the collection of musicologist and conductor Paul Clinton Echols (1954-94), with his huge flamboyant 1969 ownership signature in blue ballpoint on the front flyleaf. All in all, a superb copy. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
La Prensa de la Ciudad de Mexico al General Ulises S. Grant 1880. [Metal engraved cover title: The Press of Mexico City to General Ulysses S. Grant 1880.]
Mexico City: City of Mexico, 1880. Folio (24" X 17½"). Full calf with engraved ornate front cover metal shield, ornate metal corners and ornate rear cover intertwined "USG" metal emblem. Portfolio housing periodical collection in clear mylar sleeves. Inner dentelles, champagne watered-silk endpapers. This massive portfolio contains 32 Mexico City periodical from March of 1880, and was presented to President Grant by an association of Mexico City newspapers and periodicals at the ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
($8500.00)
La Salle Tricentennial, 1687-1987: Commemoration of Robert Cavelier de la Salle -- Opening of Illinois and the Mississippi Valley on the occasion of the Tricentennial anniversary of his death
Chicago: The French Colonial Historical Society & The Newberry Library, 1987. Small 4to. Stiff blue wrappers. (27pp). Illustrations, maps. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
La Scala
New York: Park Lane, 1979. 4to. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 238pp. Extensive illustrations (many color). Near fine/near fine. Handsome first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
The Labor Spy Racket
New York: Modern Age Books, Inc., 1937. Small 8vo. Pictorial wrappers, pictorial dust jacket. 195pp. Illustrations. Fine/very good. First edition of this early dust-jacketed paperback. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Labor (newspaper)
Washington, DC: Labor Newspaper, 1971-76. 73 miscellaneous issues, divided as follows: 1971 = 14, 1972 = 24, 1973 = 13, 1974 = 6, 1975 = 10, 1976 = 6. Folio. Each issue 8pp. Illustrations. Most good to very good. Usual minor age toning expected from newsprint; each folded in half, as issued. Interesting gathering of this union newspaper, "the national paper of 14 unions representing raillroad, airline and other workers in the U.S.," housed in a faux wood finish cardboard clamshell box. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Lad of Sunnybank
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.y. Small 8vo. Blue cloth with blue pictorial gilt. 322pp. Frontispiece, pictorial endpapers. Very good. Tight, attractive reprint edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Laddie
Philadelphia: Henry Altemus Company, 1903. Small 8vo. Grey cloth with red and blue pictorial front cover stamping. 123pp. Color frontispiece, 7 full-page color plates. Very good. Early (not first) priting, a tight and attractive copy of this sentimental bestseller. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
The Ladies, God Bless 'em!
With a memoir by James Reid Parker. Appreciation by John Mason Brown. New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1950. Small 4to. Grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. (88pp). Frontispiece, numerous illustrations, decorated endpapers. Near fine/very good. Mild jacket edgewear. First edition, tight and nice, of this charming cartoon collection. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (36)$10-25 (363)
$25-50 (187)
$50-100 (92)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (499)Paperback (182)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (376)With dust jacket (322)
Signed (124)
With photos (3)

