Titles starting with L from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (titles starting with L) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 180
The L.L. Bean Guide to the Outdoors
First Edition by Ramdnom House, New York: 1981. Fine in decorated black cloth covered boards with red text stamping on the spine and a red embossed open boot on the front board. In a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.50
La Place de la Concorde Suisse
First trade edition by Farrer Straus Giroux, New York: 1984. Fine in light gray cloth covered boards with black text on the spine. In a fine jacket with with the price intact on the front flap. McPhee's classic narrative of the Swiss Army through the eyes of Luc Massy, who like 650,000 other Swiss citizens, is a member of the army which can be fully mobilized in less than 48 hours. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$24.50
Labrador The Country And The People
New Edition by The Macmillan Company, New York: 1913. Good in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text and dark blue decorations on the spine and on the front board together with a small illustrated paper photo on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed as it is at the fore corners and joints. There is a prior owner's name and address written on the first free end page. A small octavo measuring 7 1/2" tall by 5 1/4" deep. 529 pages including a... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
The Ladd Family A Genealogical and Biographical Memoir of the Descendants of Daniel Ladd of Haverhill, Mass., Joseph Ladd of Portsmouth, R.I., John Ladd of Burlington, N. J. and John Ladd of Charles City Co, Va
First Edition by Self-Published, New Bedford, Mass.: 1890. Very good in dark green, pebbled cloth covered boards with gilt bands and text on the spine and gilt text on the front board with printed end sheets. An octavo measuring 9" by 5 1/2" with a broken front hinge and a rear hinge which is starting. Without a dust jacket. 413 pages including a page of additions to the index, the index of 61 pages and text. This is the original printing, not a reproduction. Laid-in at the rear of the book... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Ladies' Indispensable Assistant
Facsimile reprint by Cookbook Collector's Library, [Louisville]: 1971. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. An octavo measuring 8 1/8" by 5 1/4". Without a dust jacket as issued. An exceptional facsimile reprint of the original 1852 edition to include faux foxing on the boards and pages. The full title reads: " Ladies' Indispensable Assistant. Being A Companion For The sister, Mother, And Wife. Containing More information for th... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
The Ladies Repository for 1850, Vol. X
by L. Swormstedy & Powe, Cincinnati: 1850. Very good in decorated leather covered boards with the front joint heavily worn but intact with a gift inscription on the first free end page. The end papers show modest foxing around the edges. 412 pages containing text, music and illustrations. Gilt on the top, bottom and fore edges in a decorated hand tooled binding by H. R. Hoffman. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$59.50
The Lafayette Flying Corps
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston: 1920. Both volumes of this two volume set are in very good+ condition in decorated dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and gilt text and decorations on the front boards. The top edges of the text blocks are gilt. The cloth at the corners of the heads and heels of the spines is lightly worn and rubbed and the spine of volume II is faded as is the outer edges of the front board. There is also a prior owner's name and address on... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$1,200.00
Lafayette In America 1777-1783
Limited First Edition by L'Esprit de Lafayette, Arveyres, Franc: 1976. Fine in hand-bound buffalo leather with gilt tool work & decorations and silk end papers with a bound-in tri-color place ribbon. Without a dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author on the limitation page and numbered BK152 as one of only 294 copies reserved for special presentation by the publishers. Also, with a laid-in page signed by the book binder, Richard Poe, certifying that this is a first edition of this title. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
The Lake Champlain Naval Battles of 1776-1814
First Edition by Self-published, Waterford, New York: 1959. Fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine and front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". There is a dated ("June 1959") gift inscription on the front free end page. The book is in otherwise perfect condition. Without a dust jacket (probably as issued); however, the covers are protected by a thick acetate jacket. 28 pages of text including a list of references and bibliography. Illustrated wi... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$65.00
The Lake Champlain Naval Battles of 1776-1814
First Edition by Self-published, Waterford, New York: 1959. Fine in green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamped on the spine and front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". Without a dust jacket (probably as issued); however, the covers are protected by a thick acetate jacket. Laid-in is a mimeographed, one page advance ad by the author for this book. Additionally, the book is signed by the author on the title page. 28 pages of text including a list of references and bibliography. Illust... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
Lake Erie
First Edition by The Bobb-Merrill Co., Indianapolis: 1945. Very good+ in green cloth covered boards with map end papers with minor light rubbing to the head and heel of the spine. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with a 1/2" deep chip from the lower edge of the rear panel, narrow chips from the corners of the spine area and a number of closed tears around the edges of the panels. The 5th volume in The American Lakes Series. 416 pages containing an index and bibliographical notes. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Lake Huron
Reprint by Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis: 1944. Very good in decorated green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. There is a 2 inch dampness stain on the top edge of the text block which has invaded approximately the upper 1/2" of the pages beneath it. In a good unclipped dust jacket with a 1" deep by 1 1/2" wide chip at the upper edge of the front panel, 1/16" deep chips across the upper edge of the spine area insect damage across the lower 1/2... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Lake Michigan
First Edition by The Bobb-Merrill Co., Indianapolis: 1944. Very near fine in decorated green cloth covered boards with map end sheets. The cloth at the head of the spine is lightly worn, creased and puckered inward and there is a very small, yet attractive prior owner's book plate on the front paste down hidden by the flap of the jacket. A printer's error appears on page 31 where there is smudging of the ink. Despite this flaw the text on the page remains very readable. In a very good+ price c... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Lake Ontario
Reprint by Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis: 1945. Near fine in decorated green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board. In a very good- price clipped dust jacket with 1/4" deep chipping across the ends of the spine area. The fourth volume in The American Lakes Series edited by Milo M. Quaife. 384 pages including an index and bibliographical notes. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Lake Ontario
First Limited Edition by Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis: 1945. Very good+ in decorated green cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and front board and with map end sheets. With light rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine and with a faint scuff mark to the center of the front board. In a very good price clipped dust jacket with 1/16" deep chips across both ends of the spine area and small 1/4" chips to the fore corners of the panels. Signed by the author on... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Lake Pontchartrain
First Edition by Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis: 1946. Near fine in decorated green cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and front board. In a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket with only hints of rubbing at the ends of the spine area. The sixth volume in The American Lakes Series. Edited by Milo M. Quaife. 376 pages including an index, bibliographical notes, appendices and text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Lamy of Santa Fe
Signed Limited First Edition by Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: 1975. Fine in 1/4 red cloth and marbled paper covered boards with a gilt top edge. In a near fine paper covered slip case which has sustained a minor bump to a lower corner but shows no wear or other damage. Signed by the author on the second free end paper and numbered 430 out of only 500 printed. This volume took the author 25 years to write. It won the Pulitzer Prize for history in 1976 which was Horgan's second Pulitzer. Th... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$160.00
The Land God Gave to Cain
First Edition by Collins, London: 1958. Near fine, In a very good+ dust jacket spine tanned & 1/2" chip at heel. An adventure novel which takes place in Labrador ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$19.60
Land Ho! The Original Diary of a Forty-Niner
First Edition by The Remington - Putnam Book Company, Baltimre: 1935. Near fine in 1/4 tan cloth and paper covered boards with a printed paper label on the spine and the same on the front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6 1/2". Without a dust jacket. 43 pages of text comprising the diary of Elliott Wilkinson Cook who sailed to California via the Isthmus of Panama in 1849. Edited by Jane James Cook. He prospected in the area of Sacramento for about five months before turning to other enter... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
A Land Of Steady Habits: A Brief History Of Connecticut
Second Printing by Connecticut Historical Commission, Hartford: 1988. Fine in heavy, printed paper wraps over a perfect binding. An octavo measuring 9" by 6". Without a dust jacket as issued. 80 pages of text. Illustrated through out with reproductions of early works of art and with black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)With dust jacket (133)
Signed (17)
With photos (86)

