Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with L from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (titles starting with L) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 290
Sort by:

 
L. A. Now Volume I
Koshalek, Richard et al
Pasadena: Art Center College of Design, 2001. First edition. Paperback. Fine. First edition. Thick glossy paperbound book with wide French flaps. A look at Los Angeles from many perspectives. Fine condition. heavy volume. 256 pp. Oddly scarce title. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
L. A. Southern California Magazine (Eight Issues Bound in One Volume)
Ginsberg, Allen, Fante, John, Camus, Albert et al
Los Angeles: D & R Publishers, 1958. First edition. Cloth. Very Good. Bound volume containg eight issues of this magazine of contemporary Los Angeles culture. Includes issues 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10 and 11. Covers bound in. Better than very good condition. Plain red printed cloth binding shows some staining near top of front panel. Includes articles, stories, poems etc by the likes of Allen Ginsberg, John Fante, Albert Camus, Caryl Chessman, Myron Roberts, Michael Malone and more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
L. A. Volume I Number 10
Ginsberg, Allen et al
L. A. arts and culture magazine. Featuring an article on the Beats and a long poem by Allen Ginsberg. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E #1
Coolidge, Clark, Silliman, Ron et al
New York: Language, 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Scarce first issue of this poetry magazine edited by Bruce Andrews and Charles Bernstein. Contributions by Clark Coolidge, Ron Silliman, Larry Eigner, Lawrence Weiner and others. Offsetting to rear cover else a very good example in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
L=A=N=G=U=A=G=E Ten Issues 7, 8, 9/10, 11, 12, 13 Plus Supplement One, Two and Three Plus Table of Contents
Andrews, Bruce and Bernstein, Charles, Editors
Deep run of this important little poetry journal edited by Andrews and Bernstein. Contains issues 7-13 of the regular issues plus all three Supplements plus the Table of Contents for all issues, All issues in fine condition. This magazine featured many of the language poets including Ron Silliman, Larry Eigner, Lyn Hejinian, Robert Grenier, Hannah Weiner, Clark Coolidge, Jerome Rothenberg, William Corbet, Tom Raworth, Ray DiPalma and much more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
L'Ancienne Rome (Three Volumes)
Ancient Rome - Deseine, Francois
Three separate volumes (labed 1-3) in somewhat worn leather bindings. Text in French. Each volume contains numerous illustrations including fold-out illustrations at the beginning of each volume. 6 1/4 x 4" wide. Still well bound. Magnificent architectural structures of ancient Europe. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
L'Atmosphere Description Des Grands Phenomenes De La Nature
Meteorology - Flammarion, Camille
Paris: Librairie Hachette, 1872. First Edition. Leather. Very Good. First edition. Illustrated with two maps, 15 chromolithographs and 228 other illustrations. 624 pp. Very good condition in attractive leather and cloth binding. Silk endpapers and gilt page edges. Some scattered foxing to pages and light wear to board tips. Beautiful both inside and out. Text in French. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
L'Herne Textes Burroughs Pelieu Kaufman
Burroughs, William / Pelieu, Claude / Kaufman, Bob
Paris: Editions de l'Herne, 1967. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. First edition. 306 pp. Text in French. Beat writings by Burroughs, Pelieu and Kaufman. Some darkening to spine color else a near fine example in photo-illustrated bound wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
L'Histoire De Tom Tit Tot
Children's - Tom Tit Tot
Paris: Editions Rombaldi, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Children's book illustrated with color photographs. Text in French. Near fine in photographic boards in a very good example of the delicate dustwrapper. Not clipped. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
LSD My Problem Child (Signed)
Drugs - Hofmann, Albert
Fine first edition in equally fine unclipped dustwrapper. The father of LSD tells the inside story of the birth of the Psychedelic Age. 210 pp. Includes separate one page publisher insert laid in to front of book. SIGNED by Albert Hofmann and also SIGNED by Jonathan Ott who provides the translation. Collector's copy to be sure. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
La Belle et La Bete
Boullet, Jean
France: No Publisher, 1958. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition in French of this oversized softcover book with photographic stiff cardboard wrappers. A study of the theme of The Beauty and the Beast throughout time and in various media including painting and film. Quite scarce. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
La Biennale Di Venezia 48 Esposizone Internazionale d'Arte (2 Volumes)
Szeeman, Harald and Cecilia Liveriero Lavelli, Editors
Venice: La Biennale Di Venezia, 1999. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good/No. Second printing stated of this large two volume set of softbound books covering the 48th Esposizone Internazionale d'Arte festival. Contains work by Bruce Nauman, Dieter Roth, Louise Borgeois, Tim Hawkinson, Olafur Eliasson and many others. Both volumes in very good condition with slight curl to edges. Text in English. Heavy volumes. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
La Cerimonia Delle Cose
Art - Cucchi, Enzo
New York: Peter Blum, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/Fine. Artist book with text in Italian by the artist. 89 pp. A fine copy in stiff bound wraps in fine onion skin wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
La France De Profil
Photography - Strand, Paul and Claude Roy
Lausanne: La Guilde Du Livre, 1952. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of this now classic photobook selected by Roth et al as one of the seminal works of the 20th century. A tight near fine copy in thick photographic paper wrappers. Original glassine wrapper has a decent size piece missing at top of spine, else a very bright example. Prior owner name to top of front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
La Huerta Volume One Number One
Banks, Russell, Kelly, David, Hirschman, Jack et al
Livonia: Brador Publications, 1971. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First issue of this uncommon literary magazine with contributions by Hirschman, Kelly, Aaron Fischer, Dante Thomas and perhaps, most notably, Russell Banks who contributes a short story entitled "The Best Man". Early work. Near fine condition in decorated stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
La Peinture Francaise
Art - Izerghina, A
Leningrad: Editions D'Art Aurore, 1982. Second edition. Cloth. Good +/very good. Folio. Over 13" tall. A massive book containing 317 color illustrations. Text in French by A. Izerghina. Prior owner inscription to front endpaper. Some dampstaining to last several pages. A good reference copy. Unclipped dustwrapper has a couple of small chips to edges. A very heavy volume. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
La Terre Gaste (The Waste Land)
Eliot, T. S. (Francois Righi)
Small quarto. Attractive artist book by Righi. Loose signatures laid into thick paper wrapper and housed in slipcase. One of sixty SIGNED copies. Eliot's classic work presented in both French and English. Fine condition. Beautiful production values. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
La Visite Guidee (Inscribed)
Photography - Calle, Sophie
Oblong quarto. Photo-illustrated boards, issued without dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED by Calle on the title page. CD-Rom inserted in sleeve at back of book with music by Laurie Anderson. A near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
LaChapelle Land
Photography - LaChapelle, David
New York: Callaway Editions , 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine first edition in glossy decorated boards in box. Box has one short split at corner. A Roth 101 selection. Land Map booklet laid in. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Lab Book
Tuttle, Bill, Gizzi, Peter, Willis, Elizabeth et al
Buffalo: State University of New York, 1992. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. Format simulates a school notebook. Contains poems by Gizzi, Tuttle, Willis, Mark Wallace, Jena Osman and other poets from the SUNY Buffalo program. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 290
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (277)
Fine or New (83)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (122)
Paperback (147)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (273)
With dust jacket (142)
Signed (87)