Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.

Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

 
MACKENZIE'S FIVE THOUSAND RECEIPTS IN ALL THE USEFUL AND DOMESTIC ARTS Constituting a Complete Practical Library Relative to... [Almost Everything]. A New American, from the Latest London Edition. With Numerous and Important Additions... by An Amer
Mackenzie, Colin
Philadelphia: James Kay, Jun. & Co.. 1830. 456pp. Index. Double column text. With an illustrated appendix on meat carving. Orig. calf, scuffed, minor chips at extremities of spine, brown calf spine label. Cagle 505. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
THE MACROLEPIDOPTERA OF THE WORLD... THE AFRICAN RHOPALOCERA. With 80 Plates. [Translated Into English by L. B. Prout... Macro-Lepidoptera of the Ethiopian Region]
Seitz, Adalbert (ed.)
Stuttgart: Alfred Kernen.. 1925. Folio. 2 vols. (text and plates). Text vol. is viii,(6),613pp. Plus (3)pp. ads. Index. The plate vol. has vipp. of text and 80 color plates, each with multiple images. Pebbled calf over cloth, back strips lacking (chipped away), hinges holding. Small university exlibris rubber stamps on title and a blank preliminary. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$400.00

 
MADAME DELPHINE
Cable, George W
New York: Charles Scribnerís Sons.. 1881. First edition. First edition. Sm. 8vo. (2),iv,126pp. Plus (2)pp. publisherís ads. Orig. pictorial olive cloth stamped in red & black. Head & foot of spine with small, neat repairs. Custom made linen dust jacket with red calf label and matching slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
MADAME PUTIPHAR. Seconde Edition, Conforme Pour le Texte et les Vignettes a líEdition de 1839
Borel, Petrus
Paris: Leon Willem, Editeur.. 1877. Lg. 8vo. 2 vols. xxii,(2),288;(6),308pp. Plus (4)pp. publisherís ads. Illustrated with 8 engraved plates. Edition limited to 50 numbered copies on Whatman paper (total printing of 300). Finely bound by E. Daravon (circa 1920) in 1/2 brown morocco, gilt, over marbled boards, 2 minor scuffs. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00

 
MAGNAE BRITANNIAE NOTITIA, OR, THE PRESENT STATE OF GREAT BRITAIN... The Thirtieth Edition... To Which Is Added a Compleat List of the Queenís Household
Chamberlayne, John
London: Printed for D. Midwinter et al.. 1729. 3 parts in 1, the second part with its own title page dated 1728. (16),456;270;62pp. Lacking the portrait. Old tooled paneled calf, gilt & blind tooled spine (a bit rubbed) black calf label. Hinges cracked & cords holding tenuously. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
MAGNUM DICTIONARIUM LATINUM ET GALLICUM, ad Pleniorem Planioremque Scriptorum Latinorum IntelligentiamÖ
Danet, Pierre
Lyons: Fratres Deville. 1740. Lg. 4to. (20),1148pp. Double column text. Added engraved title and a copper engraved headpiece. Also woodcut headpieces and initials. Title printed in red & black with a woodcut vignette. Cont. mottled calf, scuffed, gilt decorated spine (some chipping), brown calf label. Outer hinges split but holding soundly. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$400.00

 
MAGRITTE. IDEAS AND IMAGES. Translated by Richard Miller
Torczyner, Harry
New York: Harry N. Abrams.. (1977). Lg. 4to. 277pp. With 527 illustrations, including 90 in color. Index. Bibliog. Decorative black cloth in d.j. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
THE MAKING OF THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER OF 1928. Accompanied by an Original Leaf Printed on Vellum at the Merrymount Press
Hutner, Martin
Southbury, CT: Chiswick Book Shop.. 1990. Folio. xvi,(2),76pp. Plus 24pp. of facsimile leaves and an original leaf printed on vellum. Edition limited to 285 copies. Unbleached linen with red morocco spine label. Housed in publisher's linen & cardboard slipcase. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$400.00

 
MANON LESCAULT. Translated from the French of the Abbe Prevost by D.C. Moylan with Eleven Illustrations by Alastair, and an Introduction by Arthur Symons
Prevost d'Exiles, Antoine Francois
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd.. 1928. Folio. xxxvi,198pp. Illustrated with 11 plates printed in orange and black. Decorative endpapers. Edition limited to 1,850 numbered copies. Orig. gray cloth, lightly soiled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$185.00

 
MANUEL HERALDIQUE OU CLEF DE LíART DU BLASONÖ Suivi díun Vocabulaire de MotifsÖ et díune Definition Generale, en Forme de DictionaireÖ Orne díune Planche Ou Sont Graves 159 Ecussons Elementaires, et Termine par u
[Foulque-Delanos, L.]
Limoges: Bargeas. Octobre 1816. xvi,205,(3)pp. Large engraved folding plate depicting design elements of 159 escutcheons. 19th cent. marbled boards, head of spine a bit chipped, calf label. Bookplate on front pastedown. A few early leaves lightly foxed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00

 
MANUEL PEREIRA; OR, THE SOVEREIGN RULE OF SOUTH CAROLINA. With Views of Southern Laws, Life, and Hospitality. Written in Charleston, South Carolina
Adams, Francis Colburn
Washington, DC: Buell & Blanchard.. 1853. (2),302pp. plus 4pp. ads bound in at front and 2pp. ads at rear. Orig. blind-stamped blue cloth. Endpapers browned and light text foxing. A novel concerning antislavery and southern life. Wright, AME RICAN FICTION. Vol. II #12; Work, BIBLIOGRAPHY O F THE NEGRO, p. 464. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
MANUEL PRATIQUE DE PHRENOLOGIE ou Physiologie du Cerveau díApres les Doctrines de Gall, de Spurzheim, de Combe et des Autres Phrenologistes. 37 Portraits et 6 Figures díAnatomie, Intercales dans le Texte
Fossati, Jean-Antoine-Laurent
Paris: Germer Bailliere.... 1845. 12mo. (4),viii,608pp. Illus. with a frontis. and 43 text drawings. 19th c. 1/2 calf over marbled boards, lightly rubbed, black calf spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
MANUSCRIPT OF DRAWINGS OF THE ARTERIES
Bell, Sir Charles
New York: Medicina Rara.. 1971). 4to. (72)pp. facsimile of an original holographic manuscript, circa 1820. Illustrated with 12 color plates (one folding). Edition limited to 300 deluxe copies bound in full red morocco (from a total printing of 2,800). ISSUED WITH: Jones, Harold Wellington. CHARLES BELL AND THE ORIGIN OF HIS ENGRAVINGS OF THE ARTERIES. A 12pp. pamphlet in brown wrappers, reprinted from the Charles Bell number of "Medical Life", 1937. Both items housed in publisher's cardboard s... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
MARBLED VIGNETTES. Including Muir Dawson & Norma Rubovits in Conversation
Rubovits, Norma
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop.. 1992. Sm. 4to. (6),8,(2)pp. With an original matted marbled vignette frontispiece. Edition limited to 100 numbered copies (total printing 135), signed by Norma Rubovits. Black cloth, blind stamped front cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
MARCELLO MALPIGHI AND THE EVOLUTION OF EMBRYOLOGY
Adelmann, Howard B
New York: Cornell University Press.. 1966. First edition. First edition. 5 vols. Folio. Each vol. with a frontispiece. 11 color folding plates in Vol. 2. Index. Blue cloth, gilt spine. Publisherís slipcase a bit soiled. An amazing publication. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
MARGUERITE. Trente-Cinq Bois Originaux de Simeon
France, Anatole
Paris: Andre Coq.. 1920. First edition. First edition. Tall 8vo. (12),66,(4)pp. Illustrated with 35 woodcuts (some full-page). Title printed in red & black with publisherís woodcut device. Edition limited to 450 numbered copies signed by the publisher. Finely bound by Canape in 1/2 blue morocco, gilt, over marbled boards. T.e.g. Orig. printed wrappers bound in. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
MARINO MARINI. COMPLETE WORKS. Introduction by Herbert Read. General Text by Patrick Waldberg. Catalogues and Notes by G. di San Lazzaro
San Lazzaro, Giovanni di
New York: Tudor Publishing Co.. 1970. First edition. Lg. 4to. 508pp. Profusely illustrated, numerous plates in color. Red stamped white linen. D.j. (a bit soiled). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
MARK TWAIN: SAN FRANCISCO, VIRGINIA CITY TERRITORIAL ENTERPRISE CORRESPONDENT. Selections from His Letters to the Territorial Enterprise: 1865-1866
Clemens, Samuel Langhorne
San Francisco: The Book Club of California.. 1957. 4to. (2),118pp. Illus. Printed in red and black. Edition ltd. to 400 copies, finely printed at the Allen Press. Beige cloth over decorative boards, spine a bit soiled. ALLEN PRESS BIBLIOGRAPHY #20. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00

 
MARK TWAINíS (BURLESQUE) AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND FIRST ROMANCE
Clemens, Samuel Langhorne
New York: Sheldon & Company.. 1871. First edition. First edition, second issue (with ads on verso of front wrapper). Sm. 8vo. 48pp. Text printed within ornamental borders. Orig. printed wrappers. Illus. with numerous text drawings, some full-page. Faded dampstain at bottom fore-corner, most noticeable on the wrappers. Very minor chips at extremities of wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00

 
MARK TWAIN'S BURLESQUE AUTOBIOGRAPHY AND FIRST ROMANCE
Clemens, Samuel Langhorne
New York: Sheldon & Company.. (1871). First edition, 2nd state. Sm. 8vo. 48pp. (including 2pp. ads). Illus. with wood engravings. Orig. brick cloth, gilt, some fraying at extremities of spine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 137
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (48)
$250-500 (43)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (71)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (23)
Signed (11)