Titles starting with M from Glenn Books
Results 1 - 20 of 125
MACMORRIS, 60 YEARS
Mission, KS: Intercollegiate Press, 1974. Illustrations in color and black and white. Signed by the artist on title page. . First Edition. Yellow Cloth. Minor Soiling/No Jacket. Oblong Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00
THE MAHOGANY TREE
Boston: De Wolfe, Fiske Company, 1886. Wide purple cloth spine. Spine rubbed and faded. Bevelled cover edges worn, small dark spot stain bottom of front cover. Ornate gilt lettering remains bright. A piece of Christmas poetry first seen in Punch Magazine in 1847. Beautiful page lay-out with illustrations by Frank T. Merrill. Also a few head and tail pieces, including a caricature of the author, by the original illustrator for Punch, Richard Doyle. Internally quite clean with just the occasional smudge.. Gre... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00
MAINE SUMMERS, SONNETS TO MY MOTHER
Portland, Maine: Mosher Press, 1940. Paper cover label. Frontispiece portrait of the author's mother. Some pages unopened. First letters of poems illuminated. 26pp.. First Edition.. Orange Paper-Covered Boards. Nearly Fine./Glassine Protective Wrapper. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
A MAJORITY OF SCOUDRELS. AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN FUR COMPANY
New York Harper & Brothers (1961).. A fine copy bound in turquoise cloth, chipped dust wrapper. A spirited account of men and events that reflected the power, greed and ruin of the RMF, "the greatest name in the mountains". Folding maps in rear pocket. First edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$75.00
MAKE YOUR MARK
Kansas City, Missouri: Kansas City Posse,Westerners, 1965. Lettered in gold on front cover. #30/250 copies signed by the author and Byron B. Wolfe, the illustrator. Illustrated throughout with cattle brands. Frontispiece showing a blacksmith and cowboy discussing a branding iron under construction. Printed by the Lowell Press. 27pp.. Limited Edition. Green Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
THE MAKING OF JAPANESE PRINTS AND THE HISTORY OF UKIYO-E
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1939. This is a reprint from Chie Hirano's "Kiyonaga, A Study of His Life and Works". It was issued in wrappers, but this copy has been bound in wood-simulating paper-covered boards with a paper spine label. The reprint has been nicely-preserved in this manner. An essay of 57pp.. Reprint Edition.. Paper-covered Boards.. Essentially No Wear./No Jacket.. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00
MALE CALL
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1945. Front hinge starting to weaken. "112 of the GI Comic Strips By That Name Featuring the Effortless War Activities of Miss Lace".. Second Printing.. Pictorial Cover. Minor Wear. Oblong Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
MAN WITH A BULL-TONGUE PLOW
New York: E.P Dutton and Company, 1936. Title-page in orange and black. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED by the author on the front free endpaper, dated 1946. Mr. Stuart was born in a Kentucky cabin in 1906, died in 1984. This was his second work. 703pp.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. White Textured Cloth.. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1900. Pictorial front cover. Illustrated by F.T. MERRILL. The first book edition was published in 1865. Bookplate of Alf M. Landon., the Republican nominee for President in 1936. (Purchased by us from his library). 60pp.. Later Edition. Green Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
A MANUAL FOR PSYCHIATRIC CASE STUDY
New York: Grune and Stratton, 1952. Spine sunned. This is Menninger Clinic Monograph Series No.8. Sections on collection and organization of case material, treatment records, case reports. Extensive appendix, reading list, and index. Lengthy note penned, SIGNED AND DATED by the author on the front free endpaper, a gift to "a future physician and (I hope) psychiatrist". 355pp.. First Edition. Brick Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$35.00
A MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL U.S. ARMY, 1928. D-5528
Washington Government Ptg Office 1943.. In wrappers. Slight soiling and edge wear. A revision of the 1928 manual. Corrected.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
A MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL, U.S.ARMY, 1928
Washington, D.C. US Government Ptg Office 1936.. Tan buckram lettered in black. Light soiling only. This is Document 14a from the Office of the Judge Advocate General of the Army. Owner's name in ink top of front flyleaf. Extensive appendix and index including the Articles of War. Reprint edition.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00
A MANUAL OF THE MOLLUSCA; OR, A RUDIMENTARY TREATISE OF RECENT AND FOSSIL SHELLS
London: John Weale, 1851. Original paper labels on front cover and spine show some staining but easily readable. Thin boards. Yellow endpapers. Hinges have been repaired. Internally quite a clean copy throughout. Wood-cuts by A.N. Waterhouse and steel engravings by J.W. Lowry. Frontispiece illustration of the pearly nautilus. The book is divided into two parts; Part 2 printed in 1854. Replete with 233 text illustrations and 24 full-page plates, all in black and white. 330 pp. + 24 pages of text for the plat... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$200.00
MANUAL OF CONCHOLOGY, ACCORDING TO THE SYSTEM LAID DOWN BY LAMARK
New- York: Harper & Brothers, 1838. Covers embossed with floeal designs. Corners and rear portion of the spine are missing cloth. (See photos). Mild-to-moderate foxing throughout. Illustrated by 36 plates containing more than 200 types, drawn from the natural shell. Text of 191pp. followed by the series of plates. . First Edition. Brown Embossed Cloth. General Wear./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
MANUAL OF MEDICAL MYCOLOGY
Philadelphia, London: W.B. Saunders Company, 1946. A Military Medical Manual from the National Research Council. Profusely illustrated, rather graphically, in black and white. Sections on most of the mycoses world-wide, with maps and charts, pathology, treatment, prognosis. A very useful handbook with index and appendix. 348pp.. Early Reprint. Tan Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling./No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$10.00
MANUAL OF SOUTHEASTERN FLORA
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1933. "Being descriptions of the seed plants growing naturally in Florida, Alabama, Mississippi, Eastern Louisiana, Tennessee, North Carolina, South Carolina, and Georgia". Illustrated in black and white. First published in 1903 with a second edition in 1913. 1554pp.. Revised. Green Cloth. Minor Wear and Soiling.. Thick Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00
A MANUAL OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING: FULL INSTRUCTIONS IN THE DIFFERENT BRANCHES OF FORWARDING, GILDING, AND FINISHING. ALSO, THE ART OF MARBLING BOOK-EDGES AND PAPER
Philadelphia: Henry Carey Baird, 1856. Rear board detached. Top 1/3 of rear cover water-stained with very light staining at top of last few pages only.Spine chipped at top. Gilt lettering remains bright. Original yellow endpapers. Rear flyleaf missing. Evidence of paper removal from front flyleaf, likely a dealer's catalogue entry for the book. Foxing of preliminary page front and back, text block clean. Fore-edge bumped mid-portion from p.142-158 without paper loss. Twelve full-page illustrations, line... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$400.00
A MANUAL OF THE ART OF BOOKBINDING
Sussex, NJ: Published By I. Nevins, 1986. Front cover and spine lettered in gilt. Marbled paer onlay front cover. This is a reprint of the original 1856 edition. This edition has 18 hand-marbled specimens by Iris Nevins, marbled according to the directions given in the yext. The original edition had 7 hand-marbled examples. This edition is limited, this being copy # 192, signed by Iris Nevins. 318pp. The 1856 edition was considered the first book on bookbinding published in America. . Reprint Edition. Blue ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$90.00
MAP OF NORTH AMERICA
Paris: M. Brion, 1790. Hand-colored map in frame with acid-free papers. Matted and with UV protected glass. Title is "Nouveau Mexique, Louisiane, Canada, et Etats Unis". A well-preserved map with subtle coloration. Louis Brion de la Tour (1756-1823) was Engineer and Geographer to the King. See Tooley's Dictionary p.81.. 10 1/2" x 9 1/2". ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$900.00
MAP OF NORTH AMERICA
London: Thomas Kitchin, T. Cadell, 1776. Hand-colored map, conservation framed, double-matted, with UV glass. Titled "Map of the European Settlements in North America". Thomas Kitchen (Kitchin) (1718-1784) was Engineer, publisher, and hydrographer to the King. See Tooley's Dictionary p.358.. 13 1/4" x 10". ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$1,450.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (28)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)With dust jacket (59)
Signed (18)

