Customer Sign In | Create Account

Titles starting with M from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books (titles starting with M) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

 
M. C. C. : THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A CRICKETEER
Cowdrey, Colin. M. C. C. :
London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1976). First editon. Octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. 253pp. with index. Illustrated. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
THE MADRIGAL COLLECTION; L'AMOROSA ERO
Lincoln, Harry B. (Transcribed and edited.)
(Binghamton): State University of NY Press, (1968). First edition. Large 8vo. Red cloth in dust jacket. Dj. 134pp. Very good in very good jacket. All eighteen madrigals have been transcribed into modern four part voice. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
THE MAGAZINE OF FRENCH FOLKLORE. VOLUME V. NUMBER 34. JULY 1947
Jagendorf, M., ed
New York: The French Folklore Society, 1947. 15 pp. plus ads and list of publications of the society. Octavo, printed wraps. Advertisement for the French National Railroads on the back cover. Very good with light soil. Articles by Insall, Dawson, and Jagendorf. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE MAGICIAN'S TALE
Hunt, David
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, (1997). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and blue boards. 406pp. Very good in very good jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
MAILER, HIS LIFE AND TIMES
Manso, Peter
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1985). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and gray boards,gilt, in dust jacket. 718, iipp. Black and white photographs. Very good in good jacket. Remainder mark on bottom and front edge. Small soil spot on top edge. Jacket fainly yellowed and scuffed. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
MAINE PARADISE, MOUNT DESERT ISLAND AND ACADIA NATIONAL PARK
Butcher, Russell D
New York: The Viking Press, (1973). First edition. Octavo, green cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 94, ipp. Illustrated with color photographs and drawings by Marie Ivey Menzietti. Good or better in good jacket. Corners bumped. Remainder mark along bottom edge. Jacket moderately edgeworn, scuffed and price-clipped. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
A MAJORITY OF SCOUNDRELS, AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF THE ROCKY MOUNTAIN FUR COMPANY
Berry, Don
New York: Harper & Bros., 1961. First edition. Octavo, teal cloth in dust jacket. 432pp. Illustrated. Two folding maps in rear pocket Very good in very good jacket. This copy lacks 1 of 2 maps. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00

 
THE MAKING OF PAKISTAN: A STUDY IN NATIONALISM
Aziz, K. K
London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. First edition. Octavo, red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. 223pp. with index. Very good in good jacket. Front free-end paper has former owner's name and bookstore stamp. Jacket has a two short tears at the top of the spine and the spine is a little darkened. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$30.00

 
MAKING POTTERY FOR PROFIT
Cole, Richard D
New York: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., (1951). Octavo, red pictorial cloth. 184, iv pp. with 1951 price range list. Some illustration. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
MAKING WOOD DECOYS
Spielman, Patrick
New York: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., (1985). Ninth printing. Octavo. Softcover. 160pp. with index. Illustrated. Some color. Very good with som light edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
MALENKOV: STALIN'S SUCCESSOR
Ebon, Martin
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., (1953). First edition. Octavo, black cloth. 284pp. with index and bibliography. Illustrated. Good. No dust jacket. Some soil. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
MAMMON AND MANON IN EARLY NEW ORLEANS: THE FIRST SLAVE SOCIETY IN THE DEEP SOUTH 1718-1819
Ingersoll, Thomas N
Knoxville: The University of Tennessee Press, (1999). First edition. Octavo, pictorial wraps. Softcover. 490pp with index, bibliography and notes. Illustrated in black and white. Unread. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
A MAN COULD STAND UP-
Ford, Ford Madox
New York: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, (1926). Duodecimo, blue-grey decorated cloth. 347pp. Very good with light soil. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE MAN FROM KILSHEELAN
Coppard, A. E
London: Printed at the Chiswick Press for William Jackson Books, 1930. Limited edition, 1/550 copies of which 500 are for sale, numbered, this is copy 100, and signed by the author. Large octavo, blue buckram, gilt. 38pp. Illustrated with a frontispiece woodcut by Robert Gibbings. Very good. Some fading of the spine and covers. Foreword by the author. This publication is number three of the Furnival Books. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
MAN FROM THE FARTHEST PAST. VOLUME SEVEN OF THE SMITHSONIAN SCIENTIFIC SERIES
Bishop. Carl whiting et al
(Washington): The Smithsonian Institute, 1930. Octavo, navy gilt- decorated leatherette, in slipcase. Top edge gilt. 375pp. with index, bibliography. Profusely illustrated. Very good in Very good slipcase. Case has some edgewearand a few spots, but is sound. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
MAN IN ADAPTATION
Cohen, Yehudi A
Chicago: Aldine Publishing Company, 1968. First edition. 2 Volumes; THE BIOSOCIAL BACKGROUND, THE CULTURAL PRESENT. Octavo, grey cloth in slipcase. 386, 433pp. with indices. Slipcase has a few bumps, top is somewhat faded. Light soil. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
THE MAN OF THE RENAISSANCE; FOUR LAWGIVERS: SAVONAROLA, MACHIAVELLI, CASTOGLIONE, ARETINO
Roeder, Ralph
New York: The Viking Press, 1933. Tall octavo, cream decorated buckram. 540, (1) pp. with chronology. Illustrated. Good or better. Spine darkened. Light soil. Former owners' name stamps on front free-endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER
Kaufman, George S. and Moss Hart
New York: Random House, (1939). First edition. Octavo, tan and burgundy decorated cloth, gilt. 195pp. Illustrated with photos from the stage. Good. Spine darkened, bleeding in the gutters and a stain along the front joint. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
THE MAN WHO WON THE MEDAL OF HONOR
Giovannitti, Len
New York: Random House, (1973). First edition. Octavo, black cloth and blue boards in dust jacket. 211pp. Very good in very good jacket . Small stain at foot of jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
MANAGING IN TURBULENT TIMES
Drucker, Peter F
New York: Harper & Row Publishers, (1980). Sixth printing. Octavo, blue cloth in dust jacket. 239pp. with index. Very good in very good price-clipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 130
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (34)
$10-25 (73)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (75)
With dust jacket (89)
Signed (3)